11 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Galveston County

11 septic tank pumping companies in 5 towns across Galveston County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 11 septic companies
  • 5 towns
  • 250 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Galveston County is handled by a small group of local companies, and most of them work out of Santa Fe. This directory lists 11 companies across five towns, with 250 Google reviews between them. For a county this size, the choice is less about picking from dozens of options and more about matching a company's service area, hours and experience with your type of system.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Galveston County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Tideland Grease Trap & Septic ServiceSanta FeAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.382
#2Gulf Coast Aerobic ServicesSanta FeChecking services and hours online before you call6.237
#3Maritime Sanitation ServicesKemahChecking services and hours online before you call5.929
#4Environmental ServiceSanta FeSaturday appointments5.643
#5Keenan Water Well & Septic SystemsSanta FeA local septic company you can call direct4.821
#6R&B Aerobic Treatments Systems LLCSanta FeA local septic company you can call direct4.314
#7WasteWater Specialties LLC - Texas CityTexas CityChecking services and hours online before you call3.83
#8A1 Septic Services IncSanta FeA local septic company you can call direct3.19
#9Ironclad Environmental SolutionsLa MarqueWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.72
#10Kleen Tank of GalvestonGalvestonWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.72
  1. 1Tideland Grease Trap & Septic ServiceSanta Fe · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.3
  2. 2Gulf Coast Aerobic ServicesSanta Fe · Checking services and hours online before you call6.2
  3. 3Maritime Sanitation ServicesKemah · Checking services and hours online before you call5.9
  4. 4Environmental ServiceSanta Fe · Saturday appointments5.6
  5. 5Keenan Water Well & Septic SystemsSanta Fe · A local septic company you can call direct4.8
  6. 6R&B Aerobic Treatments Systems LLCSanta Fe · A local septic company you can call direct4.3
  7. 7WasteWater Specialties LLC - Texas CityTexas City · Checking services and hours online before you call3.8
  8. 8A1 Septic Services IncSanta Fe · A local septic company you can call direct3.1
  9. 9Ironclad Environmental SolutionsLa Marque · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.7
  10. 10Kleen Tank of GalvestonGalveston · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.7

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Galveston County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Tideland Grease Trap & Septic ServiceSanta Fe · 82 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.3
  2. 2
    Gulf Coast Aerobic ServicesSanta Fe · 37 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.2
  3. 3
    Maritime Sanitation ServicesKemah · 29 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.9
  4. 4
    Environmental ServiceSanta Fe · 43 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.6
  5. 5
    Keenan Water Well & Septic SystemsSanta Fe · 21 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.8
  6. 6
    R&B Aerobic Treatments Systems LLCSanta Fe · 14 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.3
  7. 7
    WasteWater Specialties LLC - Texas CityTexas City · 3 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.8
  8. 8
    A1 Septic Services IncSanta Fe · 9 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.1
  9. 9
    Ironclad Environmental SolutionsLa Marque · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.7
  10. 10
    Kleen Tank of GalvestonGalveston · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.7
  11. 11
    Wallace R. Knox Wastewater Treatment PlantTexas City · 8 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Galveston County

This page explains how often a tank needs pumping, what happens during the visit, and what the work usually costs in Texas. It also answers the questions people ask most often, including the 10 acre rule, whether additives like Ridex are worth buying, and whether a tank can safely go 20 years without service. The ranked list and town cards follow below.

Galveston County septic owners also deal with conditions that differ from the Hill Country or the Piney Woods. Low-lying land and clay soils can keep water near the surface, which makes a tank and its drain field more sensitive to delays. Plan your pumping with that in mind, and do not wait for a symptom to force the call.

Galveston County Towns, ZIP Codes and Listings

Galveston County listings cluster in a few towns. Santa Fe has the most, and Texas City is the second hub. The table below shows how the 11 listings break down by town and ZIP code, so you can match a company to your address before reading the cards further down the page.

TownZIP CodeListings
Santa Fe775106
Texas City775902
Galveston775541
Kemah775651
La Marque775681

How Often a Galveston County Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Most homes with a standard septic tank are advised to pump every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. The actual interval depends on how much solid waste enters the tank and how much water the household uses. A tank that is pumped on schedule keeps solids from building up, which protects the drain field from clogging.

Schedules are easier to keep when you track them. Write down the date of each pump-out and the company that did the work. Many homeowners set a reminder for the middle of the 3 to 5 year window, then adjust based on what the pumper finds when the tank is opened.

Tank Size and Household Load

A 1,000 gallon tank fills faster when more people live in the home, when there is a garbage disposal, or when laundry and showers run in the same day. A larger tank buys more time, but it still needs service. Ask the pumper to measure the sludge and scum layers during the visit, since those numbers help set the next date more accurately than a calendar alone.

Wet Ground and Drain Field Stress

Heavy rain and saturated ground put extra load on a drain field, and a tank that is already close to full has less room to handle the extra water. Galveston County's flat, low terrain means standing water can linger after storms. If the yard stays soggy for days, call a pumper before the problem spreads, rather than waiting for the next scheduled visit.

Questions to Ask Before You Call One of the Eleven Companies

The listings in this directory give you names, phone numbers, addresses and hours. They do not replace a conversation. Before you book, ask each company the questions below and compare the answers in writing.

  • Do you service my ZIP code, and will the crew come from a nearby address?
  • Are your hours Monday through Friday only, or do you take Saturday or weekend calls?
  • Does the quoted price include finding and uncovering the lid, or is that a separate charge?
  • Will you inspect the baffles and any effluent filter while the tank is open?
  • Do you service aerobic systems, and do you offer a maintenance contract?
  • What do you do with the waste you pump, and can you describe that process in writing?
  • Can you give me a written estimate before the work starts?

What Happens During a Pump-Out in Galveston County

A typical visit is straightforward, but knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions and spot a rushed job. The steps below describe the usual process for a standard septic tank.

  1. Locate and open the access pointsThe crew finds the tank lid, which can be buried under soil or landscaping. Uncovering the lid is often billed separately, so ask about it when you book.
  2. Inspect the tank before pumpingThe pumper checks the liquid level, the scum layer and the sludge layer. These readings show how quickly the tank is filling and whether the system is working as it should.
  3. Pump the tankThe truck removes the contents of the tank. The crew should clean out the tank and leave it ready for use, without pumping the drain field itself.
  4. Check baffles, tees and filtersInlet and outlet baffles or tees keep solids from leaving the tank. Many systems also have an effluent filter, which should be cleaned or replaced when needed.
  5. Review the findings and set the next dateA good pumper explains what was found and suggests when to return. Keep that record, since it helps you plan future service and prevents missed pump-outs.

Ridex and Other Septic Additives

People search for Ridex and similar products because they hope to avoid regular pumping. Septic service providers and general septic guidance commonly say that additives do not replace pumping. Pumping removes the solids that build up in the tank, and no additive removes them completely.

If you are considering an additive, read the label first and ask your pumper for advice. Some products can contain chemicals that you would rather not put into the tank. The safer habits are the ones that cost nothing: spread out laundry, avoid flushing wipes or grease, and keep chemical cleaners out of the toilet.

The 10 Acre Rule and Lot Size Questions in Texas

Many searchers ask about the 10 acre rule when they are buying land or planning a new home. The phrase shows up in searches, but the details for on-site systems come from state standards and local authorities, not from a single rule that applies everywhere.

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, and its rules set out how systems must be built, altered, repaired and operated. A permit and an approved plan are required before construction or major changes. Lot size and setback requirements can affect where a system may go, so confirm the current requirement with TCEQ or your local permitting office before you buy land or build.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Galveston County?

Guide prices for septic work in Texas vary with tank size, site access and whether the system is aerobic. For a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank, plan on $300 to $550 for pumping. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation falls between $300 and $800. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. The table below lists these as guide ranges, not quotes, so ask each company for a written estimate before you book.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Galveston County
Septic tank pumping Galveston County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Galveston County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping a Standard Tank Versus Maintaining an Aerobic System

Many Galveston County homes use a standard septic tank, but some use aerobic systems that treat waste with air and need more regular attention. The two are not interchangeable, and pricing and service schedules differ. The comparison below uses guide ranges to show the difference.

ItemStandard Septic TankAerobic System
What the visit coversPumping solids from the tank and inspecting bafflesPumping plus inspection of the treatment components
Guide price for a visit$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for aerobic pumping
Yearly maintenanceNot typically requiredMaintenance contract at $200 to $450 per year
Typical service rhythmPump every 3 to 5 yearsRegular service under a maintenance contract

Warning Signs That Mean Call a Pumper Now

Some problems cannot wait for the next scheduled visit. If you notice any of the signs below, call a company from the list as soon as you can. A small problem caught early costs less than a drain field repair, which can run into thousands of dollars.

Slow drains that do not clear, sewage smells near the tank or the drain field, gurgling in the pipes, and wet or spongy ground above the drain field are all signs that the system may be overloaded. Toilets that back up when you run water elsewhere in the house deserve the same urgency.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Galveston County

Book Galveston County pumping before the heavy rain months, and before holiday visitors add water use to a tank that may already be near full. A dry stretch makes it easier for crews to reach the lid and the drain field. If you notice slow drains, odors or soggy ground, do not wait for a calendar date. Call a company as soon as possible.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Galveston County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to get your septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices run $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank and $450 to $750 for tanks of 1,500 gallons or more. Costs change with tank size, lid access and any add-on services, so confirm the total with the company before booking.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most homes with a standard tank are advised to pump every 3 to 5 years. Larger households, garbage disposals and heavy water use can shorten that interval, so ask the pumper to measure the sludge and scum levels during the visit.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

The phrase appears often in searches, but lot size and setback requirements for on-site systems come from state standards and local permitting. Confirm the current requirement with TCEQ or your local permitting office before you buy land or build.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

The guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Locating the lid, weekend callouts and other extras are usually billed separately, so ask for the full estimate in writing.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not recommended. Solids build up over time and can reach the drain field, where repairs often cost far more than routine pumping. Most guidance calls for pumping every 3 to 5 years.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives are not a replacement for pumping, according to general septic guidance. Read the label, ask your pumper for advice, and keep wipes, grease and harsh chemicals out of the system.

Do I need a professional to pump my septic tank?

Most homeowners hire a professional pumper because the work requires specialized equipment and proper waste disposal. Ask each company about its equipment and what it does with the waste before you book.

What does TCEQ regulate for septic systems?

TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas. A valid permit and an approved plan must be obtained to construct, alter, repair, extend or operate one, so check with the agency before major changes.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Galveston County

Where the 11 septic companies in Galveston County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing