11 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Dallas County

11 septic tank pumping companies in 7 towns across Dallas County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 11 septic companies
  • 7 towns
  • 65 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Dallas County is handled by 11 listed companies spread across seven towns, from Dallas and Garland to Seagoville and Duncanville. This page is built for homeowners and small property owners who need to know how the work is done, how often a tank should be pumped, what it typically costs, and how to choose among local pumpers without wasting a morning on phone calls.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Dallas County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Suction Force LLC Septic and GreaseDallasWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.520
#2ASC Environmental ServicesSeagovilleChecking services and hours online before you call5.113
#3All Around Septic and Dirt WorkGarlandChecking services and hours online before you call5.012
#4Cowboy’s Grease Trap & Hood CleaningGrand PrairieSaturday appointments4.313
#5Richardson Porta ProsRichardsonSaturday appointments4.04
#6All Around Septic Tank Services CoGarlandA local septic company you can call direct2.72
#7Grand Prairie Porta ProsGrand PrairieSaturday appointments2.4—
#8Green Line SepticDallasSaturday appointments1.6—
#9Septic1DallasTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#10ABCO Septic Tank ServicesDuncanvilleA local septic company you can call direct1.51
  1. 1Suction Force LLC Septic and GreaseDallas · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.5
  2. 2ASC Environmental ServicesSeagoville · Checking services and hours online before you call5.1
  3. 3All Around Septic and Dirt WorkGarland · Checking services and hours online before you call5.0
  4. 4Cowboy’s Grease Trap & Hood CleaningGrand Prairie · Saturday appointments4.3
  5. 5Richardson Porta ProsRichardson · Saturday appointments4.0
  6. 6All Around Septic Tank Services CoGarland · A local septic company you can call direct2.7
  7. 7Grand Prairie Porta ProsGrand Prairie · Saturday appointments2.4
  8. 8Green Line SepticDallas · Saturday appointments1.6
  9. 9Septic1Dallas · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  10. 10ABCO Septic Tank ServicesDuncanville · A local septic company you can call direct1.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Dallas County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Suction Force LLC Septic and GreaseDallas · 20 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.5
  2. 2
    ASC Environmental ServicesSeagoville · 13 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.1
  3. 3
    All Around Septic and Dirt WorkGarland · 12 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.0
  4. 4
    Cowboy’s Grease Trap & Hood CleaningGrand Prairie · 13 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.3
  5. 5
    Richardson Porta ProsRichardson · 4 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.0
  6. 6
    All Around Septic Tank Services CoGarland · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.7
  7. 7
    Grand Prairie Porta ProsGrand PrairieSaturday appointments
    2.4
  8. 8
    Green Line SepticDallasSaturday appointments
    1.6
  9. 9
    Septic1DallasTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  10. 10
    ABCO Septic Tank ServicesDuncanville · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  11. 11
    Zava Septic PumpingIrvingTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Dallas County

Most septic problems start with a tank that has not been pumped in a long time. Solids settle to the bottom, scum floats to the top, and when the sludge layer grows too thick, waste can move toward the drain field before it has been properly treated. A routine pumping visit costs far less than a drain field repair, which is why the sections below focus on timing, warning signs, and the kinds of questions worth asking before you book.

The county company list appears below this introduction. Use the sections that follow to understand the work, compare hours and service areas, and see the guide ranges for pumping and related services. Guide ranges are not quotes, so the final price should always come from the company you hire.

What a Dallas County Septic Pumping Visit Actually Covers

A septic pumping visit means a crew opens the tank, removes the liquid and the settled sludge and floating scum, and checks the condition of the tank. In most homes the tank is a buried concrete, fiberglass or plastic box that holds wastewater long enough for solids to separate before the liquid moves on to the drain field. Solids break down slowly, and when the sludge layer grows too thick, particles can travel into the drain field and clog it.

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, so pumping work is expected to follow state rules. While the tank is open, a technician usually looks at the baffles and outlet and may note whether the tank needs a riser so future visits are faster and cleaner. A good pumper will tell you what was found, not just that the job is done.

How Often a 1,000 Gallon Tank Needs Pumping and the Warning Signs That Say Sooner

For many households with a 1,000 gallon conventional tank, pumping every 3 to 5 years is a reasonable starting point. That window is a guide, not a rule. Household size, water use, garbage disposals, and how much solid waste goes down the drain all change how fast the tank fills. A tank that serves a busy family of five will usually need attention sooner than one used by two people.

Do not wait for the warning signs to decide. If you see any of the following, schedule a pumping and an inspection promptly.

  • Slow drains throughout the house, not just in one fixture
  • Gurgling pipes or toilets that drain slowly
  • Sewage odors inside the home or around the tank and drain field
  • Wet, soggy, or unusually green patches over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or toilets
  • A tank that has not been opened in more than five years

Choosing Among Eleven Dallas County Pumpers

Eleven companies is enough to compare, but not enough to hire on a name alone. Work through these steps before you pay a deposit or sign anything.

  1. Confirm the service areaListed companies work from ZIP codes in different parts of the county, including 75043, 75159, and 75229. Ask directly whether the company serves your address, because a listing alone does not confirm coverage.
  2. Match the hours to your scheduleFive companies list Saturday hours. Suction Force and Cowboy's Grease Trap are also listed as open around the clock, which can matter if a backup happens on a weekend.
  3. Ask about access and the lidFind out whether the company locates and uncovers the tank lid or expects you to do it. Locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200 at guide rates, and a riser can make future visits easier.
  4. Compare written scopesAsk each company for a written estimate that lists what is included, such as inspection, disposal, and any follow-up. Two low numbers can describe very different jobs.
  5. Check licensing for the workAsk which Texas license the company holds for the work you need and confirm the business name on the license matches the company you are hiring.

Saturday and Around the Clock Hours Among Dallas County Companies

Weekend hours are useful when a backup happens on a Friday night or a family cannot take time off during the week. The following companies list Saturday availability in the directory. Hours can change, so confirm them by phone before you plan around them.

  • Suction Force LLC Septic and Grease, Dallas (75229): listed open every day and around the clock
  • Cowboy's Grease Trap & Hood Cleaning, Grand Prairie (75050): listed Monday through Saturday and around the clock
  • Richardson Porta Pros, Richardson (75082): listed Monday through Saturday
  • Green Line Septic, Dallas (75238): listed Monday through Saturday
  • Grand Prairie Porta Pros, Grand Prairie (75051): listed Monday through Saturday
  • ASC Environmental Services in Seagoville and All Around Septic and Dirt Work in Garland are listed Monday through Friday only

What to Flush, Pour, and Avoid Between Pumpings

Homeowners often search for household products to fix or protect a septic tank. The short answer is that no common product replaces pumping, and the biggest risks come from chemicals, grease, and solids that do not break down.

  • Vinegar: small amounts that wash down the drain during normal use are not usually a problem, but pouring vinegar into the tank does not remove sludge or extend the time between pumpings.
  • Baking soda: it can neutralize acid in small amounts, but it does not break down solids and does not reduce how often you need service.
  • Dawn and other dish soaps: ordinary use for dishes is normal household use. Heavy or regular use of detergents, bleach, or drain cleaners can upset the bacteria that break down waste, so limit them.
  • Wipes, feminine products, coffee grounds, and grease: keep these out of the system because they settle, clog, or float.
  • Garbage disposal waste: use it sparingly, since it adds solids that build up faster in the tank.

Repairs and Add-Ons Dallas County Homeowners Often Pay For

A pumping visit can reveal work that is useful to do while the tank is already open. Installing a riser and lid usually runs $300 to $800 at guide rates, and it makes future pumpings easier because the lid sits at ground level. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and a grease trap pumping, which is separate from a septic tank, runs $250 to $500.

Bigger repairs cost more. Replacing a septic or effluent pump runs $800 to $1,800 at guide rates. Drain field repair can range from $2,000 to $10,000, and a new aerobic system installed runs $8,000 to $18,000. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300. Those larger numbers are the reason regular pumping and inspections are worth scheduling early.

Dallas, Georgia and Other Search Results Are Not This Page

Searches for septic tank pumping in Dallas also bring up companies in Dallas, Georgia, along with results for Weatherford, Springtown, and Denton County. Those places are not part of this page.

This page covers Dallas County, Texas, with 11 listed companies in seven towns. If you live near the county line, confirm that the company you call serves your address, because a nearby business in a neighboring county may not cover your property.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Dallas County?

The table below gives guide ranges for common septic work in Texas in 2026. These are not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping usually falls between $300 and $550 under these ranges, while a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping costs $350 to $650 per visit.

Add-on work changes the total. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200 if the access point is lost. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. Ask each company for its own estimate, and compare the scope of work, not only the starting number.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Dallas County
Septic tank pumping Dallas County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Dallas County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Conventional Tanks Versus Aerobic Systems in Dallas County

Many county homes use a conventional septic tank, but some properties have an aerobic treatment unit. The two systems look similar from the surface, yet they need different kinds of care. The table below shows the main differences using the guide ranges for this page.

FeatureConventional tankAerobic system
Typical service intervalPumping every 3 to 5 years for many homesFollows a maintenance schedule set by the service contract
Guide pumping range$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 per pumping visit
Ongoing contract costUsually not required$200 to $450 per year (guide)
Who usually checks itPumper during a routine visitLicensed maintenance provider under contract

Why Aerobic Systems Need a Contract

An aerobic system uses a motor, air flow, and treatment chamber to break down waste more actively than a basic tank. Those parts need regular checks, and that is why aerobic systems are usually tied to a maintenance contract. Skipping visits can leave the unit working below its design level, which is harder to fix later than it is to prevent.

Tell Your Pumper Which System You Have

Look for a permit tag or check your property records before calling. If the system is aerobic, ask the company whether it handles that type of unit before you book, because the scope of work and the paperwork are different from a standard pumping.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Dallas County

Book Dallas County pumping before problems show up, not after. If you have a regular schedule, set it for a weekday when you can be home or can give the crew access to the lid. Five companies in the county list Saturday hours, so a weekend slot can help if your household is busy during the week. Calling early gives you more choice of time and company, and it gives you a chance to compare written estimates before a backup forces a quick decision.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Dallas County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to get your septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide ranges for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650 per visit. These are guide ranges, not quotes.

What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

This page does not state a single average. The most useful number is the guide range for your tank size, which for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Add-ons such as locating the lid, inspection, or after-hours service can change the final bill.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Many households with a 1,000 gallon conventional tank pump every 3 to 5 years. Larger families, heavy water use, and garbage disposals can shorten that interval, so a tank that serves a busy home may need attention sooner.

What will vinegar do to a septic tank?

Small amounts that go down the drain during normal use are not usually a problem, but vinegar does not remove sludge or replace pumping. It will not extend the time between pumpings.

Is Dawn dish soap ok for septic?

Ordinary dish soap used for normal household dishes is part of typical household use. Regular heavy use of detergents, bleach, or drain cleaners can disturb the bacteria that break down waste, so keep those amounts low.

What does baking soda do to a septic tank?

Baking soda can neutralize acid in small amounts, but it does not break down solids in the tank. It will not reduce how often the tank needs pumping.

Do I need a licensed pro for septic pumping?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, so ask each company which Texas license it holds for the work you need. Confirm that the business name on the license matches the company you hire.

How long does septic pumping take?

The pumping itself is usually a single visit, but the total time depends on access, whether the lid must be located and uncovered, and whether an inspection is included. Ask the company for an estimate of the visit before it arrives.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Dallas County

Where the 11 septic companies in Dallas County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing