4 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Leon County

4 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Leon County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 4 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 134 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Leon County, Texas is a small and spread out market: four listed companies cover Centerville, Leona, Marquez and Normangee. If you searched this phrase, you probably want to answer three things quickly: who is nearby, what the work costs and how often the tank needs to be emptied. This page covers all three.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Leon County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Mustang Septic ServicesLeonaAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9131
#2Marcantel Septic Tank & SuppliesNormangeeA local septic company you can call direct2.23
#3Texas SepticCentervilleTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#4Wells SepticMarquezSaturday appointments0.8—
  1. 1Mustang Septic ServicesLeona · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9
  2. 2Marcantel Septic Tank & SuppliesNormangee · A local septic company you can call direct2.2
  3. 3Texas SepticCenterville · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  4. 4Wells SepticMarquez · Saturday appointments0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Leon County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Mustang Septic ServicesLeona · 131 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.9
  2. 2
    Marcantel Septic Tank & SuppliesNormangee · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  3. 3
    Texas SepticCentervilleTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  4. 4
    Wells SepticMarquezSaturday appointments
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Leon County

Most homes here run a standard septic tank, and the general rule is to pump every three to five years. The exact interval depends on how many people live in the house, how much water they use and whether a garbage disposal sends solids into the tank. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so any work should follow state rules and the design of your own system.

Read this part carefully before you search further. Many results for this phrase describe Leon County, Florida, around Tallahassee. That is a different county with different companies, prices and programs. Everything on this page is about Leon County, Texas, and the Florida details are explained in their own section below.

Reading the Four Leon County Listings Before You Call

The ranked list below shows four companies, and they are not equal in what we can see about them. Mustang Septic Services in Leona has the bulk of the county's Google reviews, 131 of 134, and its listing includes a street address, a phone number, a website and hours that cover all seven days, with a 24-hour listing. Marcantel Septic Tank & Supplies in Normangee has 3 reviews. Texas Septic in Centerville and Wells Septic in Marquez have no review counts in our data, so a phone call will tell you more about them than the listing does.

Review count is one signal, not a verdict. A company with few online reviews may be serving customers who never post online, or it may simply have a smaller presence on the web. Use the listings to build a short list, then ask each company the same few questions before you book. The questions in the table further down this page work well for that purpose.

What a Pumping Visit Looks Like in Leon County

A routine visit is short, but a good crew does more than run a hose into the tank. Knowing the steps helps you judge whether the work was done properly and whether the price on your invoice makes sense.

  1. Find and uncover the lidIf the access lid is buried, the crew has to locate it and dig it out before pumping can start. Guide cost for locating and uncovering the lid is $50 to $200, so clear a path to the area beforehand if you can.
  2. Pump the liquid, scum and sludgeThe truck draws out the liquid and the layers of scum and sludge that settle in the tank. The waste is hauled away from your property, not left on the ground.
  3. Check the baffles, outlet and filterThe inlet and outlet baffles keep scum from moving into the drain field. Many crews also look at the effluent filter if your system has one. Damaged baffles or a clogged filter are worth fixing while the tank is open.
  4. Look for signs of troubleCrews often note odor, standing water near the drain field or unusual wetness in the yard. Ask what they saw and whether it needs follow up work.
  5. Record the date and tank sizeKeep the invoice with the pumping date, the tank size and any notes. Those records make it easier to set the next pumping date and to explain the system to a future buyer or inspector.

Leon County, Texas Is Not Leon County, Florida

Search results for this keyword mix two places. Leon County, Florida is home to Tallahassee and to companies such as Miller Septic Service and Big Bend Septic Tank. None of those businesses appear in the Texas listings on this page, and the price ranges quoted for Florida work do not apply to Texas.

The Septic Upgrade Incentive Program that appears in search results is tied to the Wakulla Springs area in Florida. It offers a reimbursement of up to $7,500 for eligible systems there. We found no comparable program for Leon County, Texas in our data, so do not plan a Texas project around that figure. For Texas, use the guide prices in the pricing section below and confirm any assistance directly with the company or the state agency that oversees your system.

Questions to Ask Before Booking a Local Pumper

Because the county has only four listed companies, you can afford to call more than one. Ask each one the same questions so the answers are easy to compare. The table below lists the points that most often affect your final bill and the quality of the work.

Question to askWhy it matters
Is locating and uncovering the lid included?A buried lid adds guide cost of $50 to $200 if it is billed separately.
Do you charge extra for weekend or after-hours visits?An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300 to the guide price.
Do you pump aerobic systems, and do you offer a maintenance contract?Aerobic units need regular service that a standard tank does not.
Where is the waste taken?You should know the waste is handled and disposed of away from your property.
Will you inspect the baffles and the drain field area?A short inspection during pumping can catch problems before they become backups.
Can you give a written estimate with the tank size?A written estimate shows whether the price matches a 1,000 gallon or a larger tank.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Leon County?

The figures below are guide prices for Texas work, not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon residential tank usually falls between $300 and $550 to pump. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650 per visit. Inspections are typically $200 to $500, depending on what the crew checks.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200, installing a riser and lid runs $300 to $800, and a weekend or emergency callout adds $100 to $300. Ask each company for a written estimate that lists which of these items apply to your property before you agree to the work.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Leon County
Septic tank pumping Leon County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Leon County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Often Leon County Tanks Need Pumping

The timing question has more than one answer, because it depends on the type of system you have. Most homeowners want a simple number, and the common guidance is a pumping every three to five years for a standard tank. A household of four with normal water use and no garbage disposal often lands near the middle of that range. A larger family, heavy laundry use or a disposal can push the schedule closer to three years.

Standard Tanks, Including Most 1,000 Gallon Systems

A typical 1,000 gallon residential tank is the most common setup. Pumping every three to five years keeps solids from building up to the point where they can reach the drain field. If you have never had the tank pumped, or you bought a home without records, schedule an inspection first so the crew can measure the sludge layer and recommend a timing that fits your system.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic systems use a motor and air to treat wastewater, so they need more than occasional pumping. Many owners pair pumping with a yearly maintenance contract. Guide prices run $200 to $450 per year for that contract, and aerobic pumping runs $350 to $650 per visit. Keep the contract current, because an aerobic unit that is not maintained can fail in ways that are costly to fix.

Why a Tank Should Not Go Thirty Years Without Pumping

Some tanks in lightly used homes go longer than five years between visits, but going decades without pumping is not a good plan. Solids keep accumulating until they can leave the tank and clog the drain field. Repairing a drain field is one of the most expensive septic jobs, with guide prices of $2,000 to $10,000. A regular pumping schedule costs far less than that.

Warning Signs Your Leon County Tank Is Overdue

Waiting for a backup is the costly way to learn that a tank is full. These signs usually show up before the damage gets serious. If you notice more than one, call a pumper and ask for an inspection.

  • Drains that run slowly in more than one fixture at a time
  • Gurgling sounds in plumbing after you flush or run water
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid or around the drain field
  • Wet, soggy or unusually green patches over the drain field, especially in dry weather
  • Toilets or drains that back up into the house
  • Solids showing up in the effluent or in a toilet tank after flushing

Ridex, Additives and What Never Belongs in the Tank

The question about Ridex comes up often, and it is a fair one. Septic additive products are marketed as a way to reduce pumping needs or to break down solids. Pumping is still the step that removes what has built up in the tank, and no additive replaces it. Before you add any product, read the label, ask your pumper what they recommend and check current guidance from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.

Whatever you do, the most useful thing you can do for a tank is to keep the wrong materials out of it. The following items cause trouble in most septic systems:

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat poured down the drain
  • Coffee grounds and food scraps from the disposal
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil and pesticides
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners and large amounts of bleach
  • Feminine products, diapers and cat litter

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Leon County

Book before the tank is due, not after a backup, since emergency visits cost extra. Wells Septic lists Monday through Saturday hours in our data, and Mustang Septic Services is the only listed company with Sunday hours, so plan weekday visits when you can. Weekend or after-hours work carries an extra guide cost of $100 to $300. Clear the path to the lid a few days ahead so the crew can start right away.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Leon County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

For Texas, guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Actual quotes depend on tank size, access and any extra work, so ask for a written estimate.

What is the average cost to pump a septic tank in Florida?

This page covers Leon County, Texas, and Florida prices are not used here. Florida results describe a different county and different companies, so compare Texas quotes against the Texas guide prices above.

What is the Leon County septic Upgrade Incentive Program?

The program in search results is a Florida program tied to the Wakulla Springs area, with reimbursements of up to $7,500 for eligible systems. We found no comparable program for Leon County, Texas, so confirm any assistance directly with the company or the state agency.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

The common guidance is every three to five years for a standard tank. Household size, water use and whether you have a garbage disposal all affect the right interval, and an inspection can help you set it.

Can a septic tank go 30 years without being pumped?

It is not a good plan. Solids keep building up and can reach the drain field, which is one of the most expensive septic repairs, with guide prices of $2,000 to $10,000.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives do not replace pumping, which is still the step that removes built up solids. Read the product label, ask your pumper and check current guidance from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality before adding any product.

Who do you use locally for septic pumping in Leon County?

Four companies are listed for the county: Mustang Septic Services in Leona, Marcantel Septic Tank & Supplies in Normangee, Texas Septic in Centerville and Wells Septic in Marquez. Mustang has the most Google reviews at 131 of 134.

Are there free septic tank pumping services in Leon County?

Our data does not list any free pumping offers in Leon County, Texas. Plan around the guide prices on this page and ask each company to confirm the total in writing.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Leon County

Where the 4 septic companies in Leon County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing