Septic tank pumping companies · Leon County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Leona: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in Leona, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Leona, TX is a routine job that most households need every three to five years, whether the house sits on a town lot or on acreage farther out along the county roads. The tank does its work out of sight, so most owners only think about it when a drain runs slow or a smell shows up near the yard.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Leona Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Mustang Septic ServicesAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9131 reviews—
  1. 1Mustang Septic ServicesAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9

Leona Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Mustang Septic Services

Best for: An established local septic company with plenty of reviews

7.9Pump Score

8133 County Rd 100131 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Leona · 8133 County Rd 100, Leona, TX 75850
Track record
Established, healthy review volume
Rating
131 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation7.9
Trust8

Confidence: high

Strengths

  • 131 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 7.9/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
131Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Leona

Leona sits in Leon County, and the listings we track show one septic company in town, Mustang Septic Services, with 131 Google reviews. This page explains what a pumping visit involves, how to tell a tank is due, what should never go down the drain, and what typical costs look like. It also answers the questions people often ask about laundry habits, pumps, and state rules.

You do not need to be an expert to protect your system. A regular schedule and a few household habits prevent most emergencies, and knowing what to ask a pumper keeps the visit short and the bill easy to understand.

What Happens During a Septic Tank Pumping Visit in Leona

A standard visit is short, but a careful pumper follows the same basic sequence every time. Knowing these steps helps you see what you are paying for and what to look at when the job is done.

  1. Locate the lidThe technician finds the access lids, which may be buried under soil or grass. If the lid is hard to find or has been covered for years, uncovering it may be priced separately.
  2. Open the tank and check levelsThe lid is lifted and the depth of scum on top and sludge on the bottom is measured. Those levels show how much the tank has filled since its last service.
  3. Pump out the contentsA vacuum truck removes the liquid and solids from the tank. Pumping the full tank, not just the top, is what restores the space that bacteria need to work.
  4. Inspect the baffles and outletThe pumper checks the inlet and outlet baffles and any effluent filter for cracks, damage, or clogging. Damaged baffles can let solids reach the drain field, which is expensive to fix.
  5. Close up and record the visitThe lid goes back on, and you should receive a note on what was found and when the tank should be checked again. Keep that record with your home papers.

Signs Your Leon County Tank Is Due for Pumping

Tanks rarely fail all at once. They usually send small warnings first, and a homeowner who notices early can often schedule a routine pumping instead of an emergency call. Watch for these signs.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at the same time
  • Toilets or drains gurgle when water is used elsewhere in the house
  • A sewage smell appears near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • The ground over the drain field stays soggy or grows unusually green grass
  • Water backs up into the lowest drain in the house, often a floor drain or shower
  • More than three to five years have passed since the last pumping, or no record of pumping exists

Conventional Tanks Compared With Aerobic Systems Around Leona

Some Leona homes have a conventional tank that relies on gravity and natural settling. Others have an aerobic system, which adds air to speed up treatment and needs mechanical parts to run. Both still need the tank or treatment chamber pumped, but the upkeep differs.

Aerobic systems also need regular service under a maintenance contract, because aerators, controls, and spray components can fail if ignored. If you are not sure which type you have, check your records or ask the pumper during the first visit.

FeatureConventional tankAerobic system
How waste is treatedSolids settle and separate in the tank before water reaches the drain fieldAir is added to break down waste, then treated water goes to the drain field or spray area
Pumping needTypically every three to five years, depending on use and tank sizePumping of the treatment chamber as needed, plus regular service visits
Mechanical partsUsually none beyond an outlet filter in some designsAerator, controls, alarms, and often an effluent pump
Guide price rangeTank pumping for a 1,000 gallon tank: $300 to $550Aerobic system pumping: $350 to $650, with a yearly maintenance contract at $200 to $450

What Never Belongs in a Septic Tank

A septic tank depends on bacteria to break down waste, and many everyday products can kill or wash out those bacteria. The items below cause the most trouble for owners, and they are worth keeping out of every drain and toilet in the house.

  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Harsh chemicals such as drain cleaners, paint thinner, solvents, and pesticides
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps from the garbage disposal
  • Diapers, feminine hygiene products, and cotton balls
  • Medications, which can disrupt the bacteria the tank depends on
  • Excess bleach or heavy use of disinfectant cleaners in a single load or day

Laundry, Showers, and Daily Water Use With Septic

Many homeowners ask how much laundry a septic system can handle in a day. There is no single number that fits every home, because tank size, soil, and the number of people in the house all matter. The safer habit is to spread heavy water use across the week instead of running several large loads back to back. A washer that drains all its water at once sends a surge into the tank, and that surge can push solids toward the drain field.

Showers, dishwashers, and sinks add to the load too. A slow leak in a toilet or faucet can waste a surprising amount of water over a month, so repairs are worth making quickly. If the house has a water softener, ask the installer whether its backwash is routed to the septic system, because that discharge can add a large volume at once.

Choosing a Septic Pumping Company Near Leona

When a company is the only listed option in town, the questions you ask matter more, because you may need to compare with businesses in nearby towns. Ask these questions before you agree to any visit.

  • Will the company confirm in writing that my address is in its service area?
  • What is the total price for pumping my tank size, and is uncovering the lid extra?
  • Is there a callout fee for weekend or late-night service?
  • Will I get a written record of what was found and when to pump again?
  • Does the company also inspect baffles, filters, and lids during the same visit?

Texas Rules and Records for Septic Owners

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, which includes most household septic systems. Rules can vary by system type and by local permitting, so the most reliable answer for a specific property comes from TCEQ or the local permitting office that serves your area.

Whatever the rules, good records protect you. Keep a file with the installation papers, every pumping receipt, any inspection report, and notes on repairs. When you sell a home, buyers and inspectors often ask for that history, and a clear file makes the process easier.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Leona?

Septic tank pumping Leona TX cost depends mainly on tank size, the type of system, and whether the lid is easy to reach. The guide ranges below are typical across Texas in 2026, and they give you a starting point before you ask for a written price. A standard 1,000 gallon tank usually falls between $300 and $550, while a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750.

Aerobic system pumping is priced separately, at $350 to $650, and a yearly maintenance contract adds $200 to $450. Weekend or emergency callouts carry an extra $100 to $300, and locating and uncovering a buried lid is another $50 to $200. The table below lists the guide prices for the most common septic jobs.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Leona
Septic tank pumping Leona, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Leona
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Pumping, Repair, or Replacement: How to Tell the Difference

Routine pumping is the cheapest job a septic system needs, and it should be the first step when a tank is simply full. Repairs and replacements cost much more, and a good pumper will help you tell which one you are facing. A tank that pumps out normally but still backs up may point to a drain field problem rather than a full tank.

JobGuide price (USD)When it usually applies
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Routine, scheduled service when the tank is full
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Lid is buried or hard to reach for future service
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800Pump has failed in a pump chamber or aerobic system
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Soggy ground, sewage odor, or backups after pumping
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Full replacement after major system failure

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Leona

Septic pumping can be booked in any month, but schedule it before a backup forces an emergency visit. Wet spells can saturate the ground around the drain field, so if you notice soggy areas or slow drains after heavy rain, call early. A pumping visit before a home sale or a long absence is also a good time to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Leona

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the pump in my septic tank?

Many conventional tanks have no pump at all, since gravity moves wastewater to the drain field. Systems with a pump chamber or an aerobic system use an effluent pump to push treated water out, and that pump can fail and need replacement at a guide price of $800 to $1,800.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

The cost depends on the site, the soil, and the system type, so no single price fits every property. Our guide range for a new aerobic system is $8,000 to $18,000, and our data does not include a guide price for conventional installs, so ask for a site-specific written estimate.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Requirements can depend on system type and local permitting, so check with TCEQ or the permitting office that serves your property.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

A full tank can no longer hold waste, so toilets and drains start to run slowly and may gurgle. If the problem is ignored, wastewater can back up into the house, so stop using water heavily and call a pumper.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

No single number works for every home, because tank size, soil, and household size all matter. The safer habit is to spread laundry across the week instead of running several large loads back to back.

What is the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Harsh chemicals, cooking grease, wipes, diapers, and feminine hygiene products cause the most damage. Chemicals can kill the bacteria the tank relies on, while solids and grease can clog the outlet and reach the drain field.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most households pump every three to five years, depending on tank size, number of people, and how the system is used. Keep a written record of each visit so you know when the next one is due.

Is septic tank pumping available on weekends in Leona?

The listing for Mustang Septic Services shows it open all seven days and 24 hours, but call (936) 241-7771 to confirm a visit time. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300 to the guide price.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Leona

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing