Septic tank pumping companies · Leon County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Marquez: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in Marquez, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Anyone searching for septic tank pumping marquez tx will find a short local list, and this page explains how to make use of it. Marquez is a small community in Leon County, and our directory currently ranks one company with a Marquez address. That makes the choice simpler than in a large city, but it also means you should know what to ask before booking and how to tell when your tank really needs a visit.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Marquez Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Wells SepticSaturday appointments0.8——
  1. 1Wells SepticSaturday appointments0.8

Marquez Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Wells Septic

Best for: Saturday appointments

0.8Pump Score

2000 FM 39No reviews yet

Score breakdown and details
Location
Marquez · 2000 FM 39, Marquez, TX 77865
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
No Google reviews yet
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation0
Trust2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

No Google reviews yet. Ask for references or recent customers you can speak to.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 0.8/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
0Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Marquez

Most household septic systems in Texas are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, and the basic pattern is the same almost everywhere. Solids settle into the tank, liquids flow out to a drain field, and the tank needs emptying periodically so solids do not reach the field. Pumping every three to five years is a common guideline, though a large household, heavy garbage disposal use, or a small tank can change that timing.

The sections below cover warning signs, what happens during a pumping visit, aerobic systems, what should stay out of the drain, and the cost picture. Company details come from each business listing, and every price is a general guide range rather than a quote from anyone on this page.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Marquez, TX

Wells Septic is the one business in our directory with a Marquez address. It is located at 2000 FM 39 in Marquez, ZIP code 77865, and its listed hours run Monday through Saturday. The directory has no Google reviews for it yet, so there is no review count to compare, and the listing does not describe every service in detail.

Because the town has a single ranked entry, the practical step is to call and confirm what you need before you schedule. Ask whether the company can handle your tank size, whether it works on your type of system, and what the total will be after any extras. Those questions matter more here than a long comparison of listings would.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue

Waiting too long is the most common mistake homeowners make with septic systems. The signs below usually appear gradually, so it helps to check for them during routine household use.

Why a Single Slow Drain Is Not Enough

A single slow drain does not prove the tank is full, since many problems come from clogged fixtures. When several signs appear together, or they keep returning after a drain has been cleared, have the tank checked before the problem reaches the drain field.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling sounds in plumbing after flushing or running water
  • Sewage odors near the tank, over the drain field, or indoors
  • Wet or unusually green patches over the drain field when nothing else explains them
  • Backups in toilets, showers, or floor drains
  • Standing water or sewage in the yard near the tank area

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A typical pumping visit is quick, but the details decide whether you get a useful result. Knowing the order of work helps you ask the right questions and spot anything that seems skipped.

  1. Locate the access lidThe crew finds the lid and uncovers it. If the lid is buried, locating and uncovering it is a separate charge in our guide ranges, at $50 to $200.
  2. Inspect the tankThe technician checks the level of solids and scum and looks at the condition of the baffles and outlet. This tells you whether the tank was overdue.
  3. Pump out the contentsThe crew removes the liquid and sludge, and the waste goes to an approved disposal site.
  4. Check the outlet and any filterWhere the tank has an effluent filter, it should be cleaned or checked so solids do not carry toward the drain field.
  5. Secure the lid and record findingsMake sure the lid is closed and sealed properly, and ask for notes on what was found so you have a record for the next service.

Aerobic Systems Need a Different Routine

Aerobic treatment units are not the same as a standard septic tank. They add air to the wastewater and rely on motors and mechanical parts, so they need more regular attention than a conventional tank with a drain field. Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract with a service provider, which keeps routine checks on a schedule.

Maintenance Contracts

A yearly maintenance contract is listed at $200 to $450 in our guide ranges. Ask what the contract covers, including visit frequency, whether the air pump and other parts are included, and what happens if a repair is needed between visits.

Pumping an Aerobic Tank

Aerobic system pumping runs about $350 to $650 in our guide ranges, which is higher than a typical standard tank. Confirm with any company that it works on aerobic units before you book, because the listing for Wells Septic does not state that detail.

What Should Never Go Down the Drain

Keeping the wrong materials out of the system does more to extend the time between pumpings than most other habits. Additives are not a substitute for pumping, and the items below cause the most trouble.

  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat, which harden in pipes and in the tank
  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Large amounts of coffee grounds and food scraps from the sink
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners and heavy use of bleach
  • Unused medications, which should go to a pharmacy take-back site

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Leon County

Because Marquez has a single ranked company in our directory, a short phone call is the most useful step before you book. Write down the answers so you can compare them with the bill later.

  • Does the company serve my address, and how far does it travel from its base?
  • Can it pump my tank size, including tanks of 1,500 gallons or more?
  • Does it work on aerobic systems, and does it offer a maintenance contract?
  • What fee applies if the lid is buried or the visit falls outside regular hours?
  • Will it record the tank condition and give me a written summary?

Texas Rules and Who Oversees Septic Work

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Permits and inspections for new systems, and for some repairs, run through state and local channels, so the requirements depend on the type of work and where the property sits.

This page does not list county permit fees, local ordinances, or inspection rules for Leon County. Ask the installer or service company which permits apply to your project and who will file them before any work starts.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Marquez?

The guide prices below give the range most Texas homeowners should expect for common septic work. They are not quotes from Wells Septic or any other business, and actual totals depend on tank size, access, location, and any extra charges that apply on the day of service.

A standard 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300, and locating and uncovering a buried lid adds $50 to $200. Larger repairs change the picture quickly, with a drain field repair listed at $2,000 to $10,000 and a septic or effluent pump replacement at $800 to $1,800.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Marquez
Septic tank pumping Marquez, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Marquez
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Long a Septic Tank Lasts and When to Replace It

Lifespan depends on the tank material, how well the system is maintained, the soil, and how much water the household sends into the system. A well-maintained tank can last for decades, and drain fields often fail before the tank does, especially when solids reach them over years of neglect.

Replacement planning usually comes up after a few clear signs. Repeated backups even after pumping, a drain field that stays soggy, a cracked tank, or a collapsed lid all point toward a closer look. A drain field repair is listed at $2,000 to $10,000 in our guide ranges, so catching trouble early often costs less than waiting.

Lower Cost Options Compared for Texas Homes

The table below sets out the guide ranges for common septic work so you can see where the costs sit. Among these options, a conventional tank with a drain field usually has the lowest installation cost, while an aerobic unit costs more to install and to maintain.

Where a public sewer line is available, connecting to it is the usual alternative to an on-site system. That depends on whether a line runs past your property, and on any connection costs that the sewer provider sets.

ServiceGuide range (USD)What to know
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Routine service, often every three to five years
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750Common for larger homes
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Usually handled with a maintenance plan
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450Scheduled checks on mechanical parts
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Higher upfront cost and more upkeep

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Marquez

Book pumping before a problem forces the issue, ideally when you first notice a slow drain rather than after a backup. Wells Septic lists hours Monday through Saturday, so a Sunday visit is unlikely to fit the posted schedule, and weekend callouts carry an extra charge in our guide ranges. Plan around dry stretches when the ground is easier to work on, and avoid waiting until a wet spell saturates the drain field.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Marquez

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How do you know when to pump a septic tank?

Pumping every three to five years is a common guideline, but the real signs are slow drains, gurgling plumbing, sewage odors, wet spots over the drain field, and backups. A technician can measure the solids and scum layers to confirm whether the tank is due.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. The actual cost depends on the site, the system design, and local requirements, so get a written estimate before work begins.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities statewide, and local authorities may also be involved. This page does not list permit fees or local ordinances, so confirm the requirements for your specific project before starting.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Based on the guide ranges on this page, a conventional tank with a drain field generally costs less to install than an aerobic unit. Site conditions can change the final price for either option.

What is a cheaper alternative to a septic system?

Connecting to a public sewer line is the usual alternative when one is available near your property. Without a sewer line, an on-site septic system is typically the option for a home in a rural area.

What's the average lifespan of a septic tank?

A well-maintained septic tank can last for decades. Lifespan depends on maintenance, household water use, soil conditions, and the tank material, and drain fields often fail before the tank does.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Marquez?

Our guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. These are general guide ranges, not a quote from Wells Septic, so confirm the final price when you book.

When is Wells Septic open?

The listing shows Wells Septic open Monday through Saturday. Sunday service is not listed, and weekend callouts carry an extra charge in our guide ranges.

Does Wells Septic work on aerobic systems?

The listing for Wells Septic does not state whether it services aerobic systems. Call before booking and ask directly, along with whether it offers a maintenance contract.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Marquez

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing