9 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grimes County

9 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Grimes County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 9 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 279 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Grimes County homeowners need usually comes down to two questions: who can get out to the property soon, and what a fair price looks like. This page answers both for the nine companies in our county listings.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grimes County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Coast to Coast Water Well and Septic RepairPlantersvilleAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8118
#2Strictly Septic ServiceBediasSaturday appointments6.443
#3Coast to Coast Septic Pumping, LLCPlantersvilleChecking services and hours online before you call6.030
#4Coast to Coast Septic Maintenance, LLCPlantersvilleChecking services and hours online before you call5.520
#5B & R Septic & Water Well ServicesNavasotaSaturday appointments5.317
#6KB Septic Systems, IncAndersonChecking services and hours online before you call5.215
#7Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLCNavasotaWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.215
#8Gressett SanitationBediasSaturday appointments5.113
#9Triple B Septic and Mowing LLCAndersonA local septic company you can call direct3.88
  1. 1Coast to Coast Water Well and Septic RepairPlantersville · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8
  2. 2Strictly Septic ServiceBedias · Saturday appointments6.4
  3. 3Coast to Coast Septic Pumping, LLCPlantersville · Checking services and hours online before you call6.0
  4. 4Coast to Coast Septic Maintenance, LLCPlantersville · Checking services and hours online before you call5.5
  5. 5B & R Septic & Water Well ServicesNavasota · Saturday appointments5.3
  6. 6KB Septic Systems, IncAnderson · Checking services and hours online before you call5.2
  7. 7Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLCNavasota · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.2
  8. 8Gressett SanitationBedias · Saturday appointments5.1
  9. 9Triple B Septic and Mowing LLCAnderson · A local septic company you can call direct3.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Grimes County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Coast to Coast Water Well and Septic RepairPlantersville · 118 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.8
  2. 2
    Strictly Septic ServiceBedias · 43 reviewsSaturday appointments
    6.4
  3. 3
    Coast to Coast Septic Pumping, LLCPlantersville · 30 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.0
  4. 4
    Coast to Coast Septic Maintenance, LLCPlantersville · 20 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.5
  5. 5
    B & R Septic & Water Well ServicesNavasota · 17 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.3
  6. 6
    KB Septic Systems, IncAnderson · 15 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.2
  7. 7
    Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLCNavasota · 15 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.2
  8. 8
    Gressett SanitationBedias · 13 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.1
  9. 9
    Triple B Septic and Mowing LLCAnderson · 8 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Grimes County

Those nine companies serve four towns: Plantersville, Navasota, Bedias and Anderson. Together they hold 279 Google reviews. Plantersville has the most listings, and the other towns each have two. Because Grimes County is rural, the company you pick may be a drive from your home, so it helps to know which listings are close to you and when they keep office hours.

The sections below cover what a pumping visit involves, how to tell a tank is full, how aerobic systems differ from conventional tanks, how often to pump, and what to ask before you book. All prices are guide ranges for Texas in 2026. They are not quotes.

What a Septic Tank Pumping Visit Covers in Grimes County

A pumping visit starts with finding the tank. Many tanks in rural Texas sit under soil or grass, so the technician may need to locate the access lid and uncover it. That step is often priced on its own, and our guide puts locating and uncovering a lid at $50 to $200.

Once the lid is open, a pump truck removes the scum on top and the sludge on the bottom. A good technician also checks the baffles, the inlet and outlet tees, and the condition of the tank. Some companies can inspect the drain field at the same visit, which helps you spot early trouble before it becomes a repair bill.

Septic systems in Texas fall under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, which regulates on-site sewage facilities. You do not need to read the rules to hire a pumper, but it helps to know the company should be familiar with the state's expectations for system care and records.

Signs Your Grimes County Tank Is Full

A full tank rarely fails all at once. It usually sends warnings first, and most of them show up in the house before they show up in the yard. Watch for these signs and call a pumper if you see more than one.

If sewage starts backing up into toilets or tubs, stop using large amounts of water right away. Heavy laundry or long showers will push more liquid into a system that has no room left to take it.

  • Drains run slowly across the whole house, not just in one sink
  • Gurgling sounds in pipes after you flush or run water
  • A sewage smell near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Wet or soggy spots, or grass that stays greener than the lawn around it, above the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into a toilet, shower or floor drain
  • Toilets that take longer than usual to clear after flushing

Grimes County Companies by Town

The county list breaks down into four towns. Plantersville has the most companies and the most reviews, which makes it the default starting point for many callers. Navasota, Bedias and Anderson each have two listings, and it is worth checking which one is nearest to your property before you call.

Review counts are Google review counts for each town. They show how much public feedback each town's companies have collected, not how well each job went.

TownCompanies in County ListZIP Codes in ListingsGoogle Reviews
Plantersville377363168
Bedias27783156
Navasota27786832
Anderson27783023

Weekend, Evening and 24-Hour Pumping Options

A tank that backs up on a Friday night does not wait for a weekday office. Hours vary a lot across the county, so check the listing before you assume a company can come out on a given day.

Five of the nine companies list Saturday hours. Only one lists Sunday. Three list 24-hour service. Weekend or after-hours callouts carry an extra charge, which our guide places at $100 to $300.

  • Saturday hours listed: Coast to Coast Water Well and Septic Repair, Strictly Septic Service, B & R Septic & Water Well Services, Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLC, and Gressett Sanitation
  • Sunday hours listed: Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLC in Navasota
  • 24-hour service listed: B & R Septic & Water Well Services in Navasota, Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLC in Navasota, and Gressett Sanitation in Bedias
  • Weekday only, Monday to Friday: Coast to Coast Septic Pumping, LLC, Coast to Coast Septic Maintenance, LLC, KB Septic Systems, Inc in Anderson, and Triple B Septic and Mowing LLC in Anderson
  • Ask whether an after-hours call is an emergency visit or a scheduled job, since the price can differ

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Systems Need Different Care

Many older homes use a conventional tank, where solids settle and liquid flows to a drain field. Some newer or upgraded homes use an aerobic system, which adds air to treat waste before it reaches the disposal area. The two need different kinds of attention, and a pumper should know which one you have before arriving.

Aerobic systems are usually paired with a maintenance contract, and they often have an alarm that signals a fault. Do not ignore an alarm. Call a service provider promptly so the system can be checked.

FeatureConventional Septic TankAerobic System
How it worksSolids settle in the tank and liquid moves to the drain fieldMechanical aeration treats waste before it goes to the disposal area
Typical pumping guide price$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallon$350 to $650 for aerobic system pumping
Routine upkeepPumping roughly every 3 to 5 yearsPumping plus a yearly maintenance contract, guide $200 to $450
Warning signalSlow drains, odors, backupsAlarm light or sound, along with the same signs as a conventional tank

Questions to Ask Before You Book a Grimes County Pumper

A short phone call can save a wasted trip. These questions help you compare companies on the points that matter most for a rural property.

Write down the answers, then compare them against the guide prices in this guide before you accept a time.

  • Which town do you service, and do you cover my road or property?
  • What tank size do you pump, and what is the price for it?
  • Do you pump aerobic systems, and do you offer a maintenance contract?
  • Is locating and uncovering the lid included, or is it extra?
  • Is there an after-hours or weekend charge, and how much is it?
  • Will you inspect the drain field or check the baffles during the visit?
  • Can you give me a written price before the truck arrives?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Grimes County?

Our guide prices for Texas in 2026 give you a starting point for budgeting. A 1,000 gallon tank pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon tank or larger runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is priced at $350 to $650, and locating and uncovering a buried lid adds $50 to $200.

Weekend or after-hours callouts can add $100 to $300. These figures are ranges, not quotes. Your final bill depends on tank size, access and what the technician finds. Ask for a written price before the truck arrives, and confirm whether it covers a 500 gallon holding tank, which our guide does not list.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Grimes County
Septic tank pumping Grimes County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Grimes County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Often to Pump and What Happens If You Wait

Pumping every 3 to 5 years is the common guidance for a conventional tank. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, and how much water the household uses. A larger family on a small tank may need pumping sooner.

Going twenty years without pumping is a real risk. Solids keep building up, and eventually they can move past the tank and into the drain field. Once the drain field clogs or fails, the fix costs far more than a pumping visit.

  1. Find your last pumping dateCheck your records or ask the seller if you bought the home. If there is no record, plan a pumping soon.
  2. Match the interval to your householdCount the people in the home and the tank size. Plan on the shorter end of the 3 to 5 year range for heavy use.
  3. Ask for an inspection with the pumpingA technician can check the baffles, the tees and the drain field while the tank is open.
  4. Book the pumping before problems startScheduling a regular visit costs less than an emergency callout on a weekend.
  5. Keep the paperworkSave each invoice with the date and tank details so the next pumper knows the history.

Leaks, Repairs and When Pumping Is Not the Answer

Pumping removes waste, but it does not fix a cracked tank, failed baffles or a clogged drain field. If you see water pooling around the tank, or the tank itself shows damage, pumping alone will not solve the problem. A technician needs to inspect the system and explain the options.

Our guide puts an inspection at $200 to $500. A septic or effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800. Drain field repair can range from $2,000 to $10,000. A new aerobic system installed runs $8,000 to $18,000. Those are guide ranges, so ask for a written estimate that names the exact repair before any work starts.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Grimes County

Book early in the week if you can, since five of the nine companies list Saturday hours and only one lists Sunday. Wet weather can make clay soil slow to drain and can make it harder for a pump truck to reach the tank, so a dry stretch is often a practical time to schedule. If you are preparing a home for a sale, a rental turnover or a family visit, plan the pumping a few weeks ahead so there is time for any follow-up repair.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grimes County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Pumping every 3 to 5 years is the common guidance for a conventional tank. Tank size, household size and water use all change how soon you need it.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not a good idea. Solids keep building up and can eventually reach the drain field, where they can cause a costly failure. A pumping and inspection is far cheaper than a drain field repair, which our guide puts at $2,000 to $10,000.

What are signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains, gurgling pipes, sewage odors near the tank or drain field, and backups into toilets or tubs are the most common signs. Greener, soggy ground above the drain field can also point to a problem.

How much does it cost to pump a 500 gallon holding tank?

Our guide prices cover a 1,000 gallon tank at $300 to $550 and a 1,500 gallon tank or larger at $450 to $750. It does not list a price for a 500 gallon holding tank, so ask the company for a written quote before booking.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Pumping alone will not fix a crack or failed baffle, so a technician needs to inspect the tank first. Our guide puts an inspection at $200 to $500, and repair costs depend on what is found.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide puts a new aerobic system installed at $8,000 to $18,000. Yearly upkeep under a maintenance contract is listed at $200 to $450, and aerobic pumping at $350 to $650.

Can I get septic pumping on a weekend in Grimes County?

Five of the nine county companies list Saturday hours, one lists Sunday, and three list 24-hour service. Weekend or after-hours callouts usually carry an extra charge of $100 to $300 in our guide.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities in the state. A pumper working on your system should be familiar with those expectations.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Grimes County

Where the 9 septic companies in Grimes County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing