Septic tank pumping companies · Grimes County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

2 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Navasota

2 septic tank pumping companies in Navasota, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Navasota, TX is usually something homeowners think about only after a slow drain or a soggy patch in the yard. This guide compares the two septic pumping companies listed for Navasota, explains how often a tank should be pumped, and shows guide prices so you know what a normal visit should cost before you make the call.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Navasota Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1B & R Septic & Water Well ServicesSaturday appointments5.317 reviews—
#2Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLCWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.215 reviews—
  1. 1B & R Septic & Water Well ServicesSaturday appointments5.3
  2. 2Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLCWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.2

Navasota Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. B & R Septic & Water Well Services

Best for: Saturday appointments

5.3Pump Score

9131 County Rd 30917 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Navasota · 9131 County Rd 309, Navasota, TX 77868
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
17 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4.6
Trust6.3

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.3/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

2

2. Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLC

Best for: Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday

5.2Pump Score

17287 Whippoorwill Rd15 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Navasota · 17287 Whippoorwill Rd, Navasota, TX 77868
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
15 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4.5
Trust6.3

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: A strong shortlist option with a Pump Score of 5.2/10. Compare availability and price against the septic companies above.

2septic companies ranked
32Google reviews analyzed
2open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Navasota

Navasota is a small town in Grimes County, and the local list is short. Two companies are listed here, both in the 77868 ZIP code, with 32 Google reviews between them. Both show 24 hour availability, so timing is flexible, but the right choice still depends on the questions you ask and what your system needs.

The sections below work through the decision in order. You will find a checklist for comparing providers, a plain explanation of pumping intervals, warning signs, a list of items that should never go down the drain, and the steps a technician usually follows on a visit. Prices are guide ranges, not quotes, so confirm the final figure before any work starts.

How to Compare the Two Navasota Septic Companies

Start with the questions that affect every pumping call. The two companies listed for Navasota are the full local list, so ask the same five questions of each one before you book.

Compare the answers, not just the phone manner. A company with more reviews is not automatically a better fit, so read what customers say about scheduling, cleanup, and how the technician explained the findings.

  • Does the company pump your tank size and type, including an aerobic unit if you have one?
  • Can they offer a same day or weekend visit, and what is the weekend callout charge?
  • Does the quoted price include locating and uncovering the lid, or is that billed separately?
  • Will the technician write down the tank condition, scum and sludge levels, and baffle condition?
  • Will they explain any repair in writing and wait for your approval before doing it?

How Often Navasota Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

Most household septic tanks are pumped every three to five years. That is a general guideline for Texas homes, and the right interval depends on your own household. Tank size, the number of people living in the home, daily water use, and whether a garbage disposal is installed all change how fast solids build up.

A family of six on a 1,000 gallon tank may need service sooner than a couple living in the same house with a larger tank. Scum and sludge levels tell you more than a calendar does, so ask the technician to measure both during each visit and write the numbers down. Keep a simple log with the date and readings so you can see how quickly your system fills over time.

Tracking Your Pumping Date

Put the last pumping date on the calendar and set a reminder for three years out. If the readings show the tank is filling faster than expected, move the next visit up. A written record also helps when you sell the property or hire a new company.

Warning Signs Your Navasota Tank Needs Attention

Septic trouble usually shows up inside the house before it shows up in the yard. Watch for these signs, especially when more than one appears at the same time.

When a Backup Becomes an Emergency

A backup inside the house is a call-now situation. Stop running water, keep people away from the affected drains, and call a company that can come out that day. The technician may need to check the outlet, the pump, or the drain field, not just the tank, so describe each symptom and when it started.

  • Several drains running slowly at once, not just one sink
  • Gurgling in toilets or drains after water is used
  • A sewage smell near the tank, the drain field, or indoors
  • Wet, soft, or unusually green ground over the drain field, even in dry weather
  • Sewage backing up into a shower, tub, or floor drain

What a Navasota Pumping Visit Usually Involves

A standard visit follows the same order on most jobs, although the details change with the tank and how easily it can be reached. Here is what to expect.

  1. Locate the lidThe technician finds the access lid, digs it out if it is buried, and removes it safely.
  2. Measure the layersScum on top and sludge on the bottom are measured to show how full the tank is.
  3. Pump the tankLiquid and solids are removed until the tank is emptied to the level the job requires.
  4. Check the baffles and outletThe technician looks at the inlet and outlet baffles and any effluent filter for damage or clogging.
  5. Review the findingsAsk for a written note on tank condition, the next recommended date, and any repair the crew sees before work starts.

What Never Belongs in a Navasota Septic Drain

Some items cause problems in every septic system, regardless of tank size or age. Keep these out of the toilet, sink, and garbage disposal.

  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat
  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Diapers, feminine products, and cat litter
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and heavy food scraps
  • Paint, solvents, pesticides, motor oil, and gasoline
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners and large amounts of bleach

Texas Rules and the Questions to Ask Grimes County Owners

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. That gives every Texas septic owner a statewide baseline for how systems are designed, installed, and maintained.

What TCEQ does not settle here is the local detail. Permit steps, inspection timing, and any county-specific requirements for Grimes County are not covered on this page. Before a new system, a drain field repair, or any permitted change, ask the company who will handle the paperwork and call the county office to confirm what applies to your property.

  • Ask whether the company handles permit paperwork
  • Ask who signs off on the final inspection
  • Keep copies of every pumping and repair record

Laundry and Daily Water Use on a Navasota System

A septic tank works best when water arrives in steady amounts rather than in bursts. Running several full washer loads back to back can push a large volume of water into the tank in a short time, which leaves solids less time to settle before the liquid moves on to the drain field.

Spread laundry across the day or the week, fix running toilets and dripping faucets, and avoid running the dishwasher and washer at the same time. There is no single safe number of loads that fits every home, so if you are unsure, ask your installer what daily flow the system was designed to handle.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Navasota?

The table below lists guide ranges for common septic services in Texas. These are not quotes. Your final cost depends on tank size, how easily the lid can be reached, the condition of the system, and whether the visit falls during regular hours or on a weekend. Standard septic tank pumping for a 1,000 gallon tank falls in a guide range of $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750.

Aerobic systems cost more to pump, with a guide range of $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract falls between $200 and $450. An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. If the lid is buried, locating and uncovering it may add $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. Ask for a written estimate that lists each item before the crew arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Navasota
Septic tank pumping Navasota, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Navasota
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems and Conventional Tank Costs

Aerobic systems use a motor or blower to add air to the wastewater, which speeds up treatment. Because they have moving parts and electronics, they need regular service under a maintenance contract, and pumping is a separate job on top of that.

Conventional tanks rely on settling and bacteria without added air, so their costs center on pumping and access. The table below compares the main services by guide range.

ServiceGuide range (USD)What to know
Pumping a 1,000 gallon conventional tank$300 to $550Common residential size; confirm tank size before booking
Pumping a 1,500 gallon or larger tank$450 to $750Larger tanks and bigger households often land here
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Pumping alone does not replace required aerobic service
Aerobic maintenance contract (yearly)$200 to $450Covers ongoing service on an aerobic unit
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Often needed when the lid is buried
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Makes future pumping and inspection easier

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Navasota

Book a pumping visit when the tank is due, not after a backup has started. Both listed Navasota companies show 24 hour availability, so an urgent visit is possible, but a planned appointment usually costs less than an after hours callout. If you expect guests, a large family gathering, or a renovation that adds fixtures, schedule the pumping a few weeks beforehand so the tank has room for the extra water.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Navasota

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most households pump every three to five years, but tank size, household size, and water use change that timing. Ask the technician to measure scum and sludge at each visit so you can track how fast the tank fills.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Guide ranges put a new aerobic system installed between $8,000 and $18,000. The final price depends on site conditions, system size, and any permit work, so get a written estimate before you agree to anything.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities statewide. Ask the company and your county office about any local permit or inspection steps that apply to your property.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so it backs up into the lowest drains, often a shower or tub first, and toilets may gurgle or drain slowly. Stop using water and call a company that can come out promptly.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Grease, chemical solvents, paint, pesticides, and wipes do the most damage. Fats and chemicals can clog the outlet and harm the bacteria that break down waste.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no single safe number for every home, but spreading loads across the day or week is better than running several back to back. If you know the system's design capacity, ask your installer what it was built to handle.

Is there a septic company in Navasota open on weekends?

Both listed companies, B & R Septic & Water Well Services and Premier Wastewater & Septic, LLC, show 24 hour availability. B & R lists Monday through Saturday hours, and Premier also lists Sunday, so confirm the weekend callout charge before booking.

Who pumps septic tanks in Navasota, TX?

Two companies are listed for Navasota, both in ZIP 77868. Use the checklist above to compare them on pricing, scheduling, and how they document the tank condition.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Navasota

Where the septic companies listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing