8 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grayson County

8 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Grayson County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 8 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 406 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

If you are looking for septic tank pumping grayson county homeowners can rely on, you will find 8 companies listed in this directory, spread across Sherman, Denison, Bells and Collinsville. Together they have 406 Google reviews. Sherman, the county seat, holds the largest share of those companies, and the rest of the county is covered by a handful of smaller operators.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grayson County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Underwood Plumbing and SepticShermanHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.6281
#2Slaughter SepticShermanAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.172
#3Advantage Septic SolutionsShermanSaturday appointments5.827
#4Aerobics UnlimitedCollinsvilleChecking services and hours online before you call5.113
#55 Star Portable ToiletsDenisonSaturday appointments4.25
#6Larry Burden Pumping ServicesBellsA local septic company you can call direct3.77
#7Grayson County Sanitarian-SepticShermanTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#8Denison Paw Paw Sewage DisposalDenisonA local septic company you can call direct1.51
  1. 1Underwood Plumbing and SepticSherman · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.6
  2. 2Slaughter SepticSherman · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.1
  3. 3Advantage Septic SolutionsSherman · Saturday appointments5.8
  4. 4Aerobics UnlimitedCollinsville · Checking services and hours online before you call5.1
  5. 55 Star Portable ToiletsDenison · Saturday appointments4.2
  6. 6Larry Burden Pumping ServicesBells · A local septic company you can call direct3.7
  7. 7Grayson County Sanitarian-SepticSherman · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  8. 8Denison Paw Paw Sewage DisposalDenison · A local septic company you can call direct1.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Grayson County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Underwood Plumbing and SepticSherman · 281 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.6
  2. 2
    Slaughter SepticSherman · 72 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.1
  3. 3
    Advantage Septic SolutionsSherman · 27 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.8
  4. 4
    Aerobics UnlimitedCollinsville · 13 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.1
  5. 5
    5 Star Portable ToiletsDenison · 5 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.2
  6. 6
    Larry Burden Pumping ServicesBells · 7 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.7
  7. 7
    Grayson County Sanitarian-SepticShermanTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  8. 8
    Denison Paw Paw Sewage DisposalDenison · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Grayson County

Below this introduction you will find the ranked list of county companies and a card for each town. Use this page for the bigger picture: what a pump-out involves, how the two common tank types differ, how often a tank needs service, and what to ask before you book. Nothing here is a quote. The prices are guide ranges for Texas, and the final invoice depends on tank size, access, and what the technician finds once the lid is open.

If you are not sure whether your property has a conventional tank or an aerobic unit, check your paperwork or ask the company when you call. The answer changes what you should expect at the pump-out and what maintenance you may owe afterward.

Reading the Ranked Grayson County Company List

The ranked list below shows each company's town, ZIP code, phone number, website status and posted open days. Work through those details before you call anyone. The order on the page does not tell you who will be free on your schedule, and it does not tell you how well a company fits your property.

  • Sherman has 4 companies, Denison has 2, and Bells and Collinsville have 1 each.
  • Underwood Plumbing and Septic, at 315 N Travis St in Sherman, has 281 Google reviews and lists service on all seven days, with 24 hour availability.
  • Slaughter Septic (72 reviews) and Advantage Septic Solutions (27 reviews) are both Sherman companies that appear in the local pack alongside Underwood.
  • Three companies list Saturday hours: Underwood Plumbing and Septic, Advantage Septic Solutions and 5 Star Portable Toilets.
  • Slaughter Septic, Aerobics Unlimited and Larry Burden Pumping Services list Monday through Friday only, so plan a weekday visit with them.
  • 5 Star Portable Toilets in Denison is listed under a portable toilet name, so confirm that it pumps septic tanks before you book.
  • Denison Paw Paw Sewage Disposal has 1 Google review in this directory, so ask for references if you want more history.
  • Grayson County Sanitarian-Septic, at 100 W Houston St in Sherman, has no review count or posted open days in this directory, so call first.

What Happens During a Grayson County Pump-Out

A standard visit is short when the crew can reach the lid quickly. Access is the main reason a job takes longer than expected, and it is also the most common reason a quote changes. The steps below describe the usual sequence, though each company works a little differently.

Before the crew starts, confirm where the tank sits and whether anything is on top of it. Heavy landscaping, a deck, or a buried lid can add time and cost. Clear a path to the lid and tell the company if the tank is in a hard-to-reach spot.

  1. Locate the tank and lidThe technician finds the tank and lid. If the lid is buried, uncovering it is a separate charge, with a guide range of $50 to $200.
  2. Open and pump the tankThe crew removes scum from the top and sludge from the bottom, then pumps the tank empty or close to empty.
  3. Inspect the tankA careful technician checks the baffles, the effluent filter if one is installed, and the tank walls for cracks or damage.
  4. Record and adviseAsk for a written note that lists the tank size, the pump-out date and any repairs recommended, so you can track the next interval.

Conventional Tanks Versus Aerobic Systems in Grayson County

Many homes in the county have a conventional septic tank, but aerobic units also appear, and they need different care. Knowing which one you own changes both the pumping cost and the yearly budget. A conventional tank relies on settling and slow bacterial action, while an aerobic unit adds air to speed treatment and usually needs a maintenance schedule.

FeatureConventional septic tankAerobic system
How it treats wasteSolids settle and bacteria break some of them down slowlyAir is mixed into the tank to speed treatment
Usual servicePumping every 3 to 5 yearsPumping plus regular maintenance visits
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons; $450 to $750 for 1,500 gallons and up$350 to $650
Yearly contractNot usually required$200 to $450 a year in guide ranges

Maintenance Contracts for Aerobic Owners

Aerobic units have moving parts such as blowers, pumps and alarms. When those parts are neglected, the system can fail faster than a passive tank would. A yearly maintenance contract, with a guide range of $200 to $450, puts the inspection on a schedule instead of waiting for a warning sign.

Ask any company on this page whether it offers a contract, what the visits include, and whether pumping is covered separately. Those answers matter more than the headline price.

How Often a Grayson County Tank Needs Pumping

The common guide is to pump a septic tank every 3 to 5 years. Household size, water use and garbage disposal use all move that number. A busy family with a disposal may need service sooner, while a small household with careful water habits may stretch the interval.

The interval also matters for the drain field. When solids build up in the tank, they can carry into the drain field and clog the soil. Repairing a clogged drain field costs far more than routine pumping, so a regular schedule is the cheaper path over time.

  • Count the people in the house and estimate daily water use.
  • A garbage disposal adds solids to the tank and can shorten the interval.
  • Keep a dated record of every pump-out and every inspection.
  • Waiting for a backup usually means an urgent call and a harder day for everyone in the house.

Warning Signs Grayson County Owners Should Not Ignore

Some warning signs point to a full tank, while others suggest a failing drain field or a damaged component. Because the causes overlap, call a company promptly when you notice any of the following, rather than waiting to see whether the problem clears up on its own.

When you call, describe what you see and where you see it. A technician can often narrow the cause faster if you can say whether the problem affects one drain or the whole house, and whether it appears after heavy water use.

  • Sewage odor inside the house or around the yard
  • Slow drains across the whole home, not just one fixture
  • Gurgling pipes after flushing or running water
  • Wet or spongy ground above the drain field
  • Unusually green, lush grass in a strip over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers or floor drains

What Not to Flush or Pour Down the Drain

The easiest way to extend a pumping interval is to keep damaging material out of the system. Many products sold as flushable are not designed to break down in a septic tank, and some household chemicals can kill the bacteria that help treat waste.

  • Wipes labeled flushable, paper towels and feminine products
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat poured down a drain
  • Coffee grounds and large amounts of food scraps
  • Paint, paint thinner and solvents
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners used on a regular basis
  • Unused or expired medications
  • Heavy bleach use in large amounts

Questions to Ask a Sherman or Denison Septic Company Before Booking

A short phone call can prevent most surprises on pump-out day. Use these questions with any company on the list, including the sanitarian listing, which may handle septic matters differently from a private firm.

Write down the answers and the name of the person you spoke with. If a company cannot answer a basic question about its hours or fees, that is useful information for choosing between two options.

  • What tank size do you expect for my property, and what is your price for that size?
  • Do you charge a weekend or emergency callout fee, and how much is it?
  • Will you uncover a buried lid, and what is the charge for that work?
  • Will I receive a written record of the pump-out and any repairs recommended?
  • For aerobic systems, do you offer a yearly maintenance contract, and what does it include?
  • Do you serve my road or area, and what is the earliest visit you can offer?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Grayson County?

The table below shows Texas guide ranges for common septic work in 2026. These figures are starting points for planning, not quotes from any company on this page. Tank size, distance from the road, sludge depth and whether a lid needs uncovering all change the final invoice, so use the table to set expectations before you call.

For a standard 1,000 gallon conventional tank, the guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. Larger 1,500 gallon tanks and up run $450 to $750, and aerobic system pumping sits at $350 to $650. If your system requires a yearly maintenance contract, budget $200 to $450 for it, and expect an extra $100 to $300 for emergency or weekend callouts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Grayson County
Septic tank pumping Grayson County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Grayson County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Repairs, Risers and Add-Ons With Guide Prices

Pumping is only part of the picture. Many owners also consider a riser, which brings the lid closer to the surface so future service is faster and less disruptive. The table below lists common add-ons and repairs with their Texas guide ranges.

ServiceGuide range (USD)
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Grayson County

Book a pump-out when your schedule calls for it, not after a backup. Only three listings in this county show Saturday hours, and one lists 24 hour service, so weekday daytime appointments are the norm. If you need a weekend visit, call early in the week, ask about the callout fee and confirm the arrival window so there are no surprises on the day.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Grayson County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a 2000 gallon septic tank?

A 2,000 gallon tank falls in the large tank category, which has a Texas guide range of $450 to $750. The final price depends on access, sludge depth and whether the lid must be uncovered, which carries its own guide range of $50 to $200.

Where can I buy a septic tank?

This directory does not sell tanks. Ask a licensed installer or one of the companies listed here what size and type your property needs. A new aerobic system installed has a guide range of $8,000 to $18,000, and TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so ask how any installer is authorized.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, depending on which part has failed. A technician should inspect the tank, baffles and lid and give you a written diagnosis before you agree to work. If the drain field has failed, repair guide ranges run from $2,000 to $10,000.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The Texas guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Site conditions, system design and access all affect the final price, so get a written estimate from the installer.

What if I can't afford a new septic system?

Start with an inspection, which has a guide range of $200 to $500, so you know what is actually failing. Many problems are smaller than a full replacement. Regular pumping and, for aerobic units, a yearly maintenance contract at $200 to $450 can help the system last longer.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Usually it should not. The common guide is to pump every 3 to 5 years, and solids that build up can carry into the drain field and clog it. Some tanks may go longer depending on household size and use, but waiting 20 years is a serious risk.

How often should a septic tank be pumped in Grayson County?

The common guide is every 3 to 5 years. Household size, water use and garbage disposal use all change the right schedule, so keep a dated record of each pump-out.

Do weekend or emergency pump-outs cost more?

Yes, extra callouts carry a Texas guide range of $100 to $300. Three listings in this county show Saturday hours, and Underwood Plumbing and Septic lists 24 hour service on all seven days.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Grayson County

Where the 8 septic companies in Grayson County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing