11 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wise County

11 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Wise County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 11 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 584 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

This page covers septic tank pumping Wise County, Texas, for homeowners and small property owners who want to compare local companies before they call. Our directory lists 11 septic businesses across the county, with 584 Google reviews between them. Six of those companies are listed in Decatur, so most of the county's choices are concentrated there.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wise County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Taylor Septic ServiceDecaturHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9383
#2D & S Septic Solutions INCBridgeportAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9127
#3Bramlett Enterprises, INC dba Bramlett SepticDecaturChecking services and hours online before you call6.545
#4North Texas Septic SolutionsDecaturWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.113
#5First Choice SepticRhomeWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.79
#6EZ Septic SolutionsDecaturChecking services and hours online before you call3.11
#7Absolute SepticRhomeA local septic company you can call direct2.72
#8Delta WastewaterNewarkChecking services and hours online before you call2.4—
#9Ashley Septic & Backhoe ServicesDecaturSaturday appointments2.31
#10Thorp Equipment Services: Septic System Design, Registered Sanitarian, Sanitation, Land ClearingBridgeportA local septic company you can call direct2.23
  1. 1Taylor Septic ServiceDecatur · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9
  2. 2D & S Septic Solutions INCBridgeport · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9
  3. 3Bramlett Enterprises, INC dba Bramlett SepticDecatur · Checking services and hours online before you call6.5
  4. 4North Texas Septic SolutionsDecatur · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.1
  5. 5First Choice SepticRhome · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.7
  6. 6EZ Septic SolutionsDecatur · Checking services and hours online before you call3.1
  7. 7Absolute SepticRhome · A local septic company you can call direct2.7
  8. 8Delta WastewaterNewark · Checking services and hours online before you call2.4
  9. 9Ashley Septic & Backhoe ServicesDecatur · Saturday appointments2.3
  10. 10Thorp Equipment Services: Septic System Design, Registered Sanitarian, Sanitation, Land ClearingBridgeport · A local septic company you can call direct2.2

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Wise County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Taylor Septic ServiceDecatur · 383 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.9
  2. 2
    D & S Septic Solutions INCBridgeport · 127 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.9
  3. 3
    Bramlett Enterprises, INC dba Bramlett SepticDecatur · 45 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.5
  4. 4
    North Texas Septic SolutionsDecatur · 13 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.1
  5. 5
    First Choice SepticRhome · 9 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.7
  6. 6
    EZ Septic SolutionsDecatur · 1 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.1
  7. 7
    Absolute SepticRhome · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.7
  8. 8
    Delta WastewaterNewarkChecking services and hours online before you call
    2.4
  9. 9
    Ashley Septic & Backhoe ServicesDecatur · 1 reviewsSaturday appointments
    2.3
  10. 10
    Thorp Equipment Services: Septic System Design, Registered Sanitarian, Sanitation, Land ClearingBridgeport · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  11. 11
    287 Septic & SuppliesDecaturTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Wise County

Pumping is the basic maintenance job for a septic system. Solids build up in the tank over time, and a licensed pumper removes them so they cannot reach the drain field. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the house and what goes down the drains, but most households plan on pumping every three to five years. Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the TCEQ, so it helps to hire a company that knows the state rules.

Below the listings you will find a checklist of warning signs, a town comparison, a step by step booking guide and answers to common questions about repairs, buying tanks and long gaps between pumpings. The prices shown are guide ranges for planning only, not quotes from any company.

How Wise County Septic Service Is Spread Out

Decatur is the center of septic service in our data. Six listed companies operate from or serve Decatur, including Taylor Septic Service, Bramlett Septic, North Texas Septic Solutions, Ashley Septic & Backhoe Services, EZ Septic Solutions and 287 Septic & Supplies. That spread gives Decatur residents the most options, and it also means several companies may compete for the same jobs in the same area.

Bridgeport has two listings, D&S Septic Solutions and Thorp Equipment Services. The Thorp listing name mentions septic system design, registered sanitarian work and land clearing, so it may suit owners who need more than a routine pumping. Rhome has First Choice Septic and Absolute Septic, and both list the same US-287 street address in our data. Newark has one company in the directory, so Newark residents may want to check several nearby towns before they book.

Keep in mind that the listings reflect what each business has published, along with Google review counts. They do not show every crew or every service area. Call before you assume a company covers your road, especially if your home is far from the town center.

Warning Signs a Wise County Tank Needs Pumping

Several signs point to a tank that has filled too far. None of them proves a problem by itself, but two or more together are a good reason to call a pumper.

  • Drains run slowly across the whole house, not only one sink or tub
  • Gurgling sounds in the plumbing after flushing or running water
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid, the inspection port or the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually lush, green grass over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers or floor drains
  • No pumping record in three to five years, or no records at all

Decatur, Bridgeport, Rhome and Newark at a Glance

Use this table as a starting point. Review counts are Google reviews, not a full quality rating, and a company with few reviews may still be a good fit for a small job or a nearby address.

TownListed CompaniesWhat the Listings Show
Decatur6Most of the county listings, including Taylor Septic Service with 383 reviews
Bridgeport2D&S Septic Solutions with 127 reviews and 24 hour hours in our data
Rhome2First Choice Septic and Absolute Septic, both listed on US-287
Newark1One listed company in the county directory

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A pumper usually starts by locating the tank lid, which may be buried under soil or grass. If the lid is hard to find or has not been opened in years, the uncovering work can take extra time and may add a separate charge. Once the lid is open, the crew pumps the contents into a truck, then checks the tank for cracks, damaged baffles and the outlet. If your system has an effluent filter, a good crew will look at that as well.

Ask for a clear report before the truck leaves. A useful report notes the tank size, the approximate sludge and scum levels, any damage seen and whether the lid and riser are in good condition. Keep a copy with your home records, since a buyer, lender or inspector may ask for it later. A written report also helps you decide when the next visit should happen, because the tank's actual condition matters more than a generic calendar.

Booking a Pumping Visit Without Surprises

A few minutes of preparation can prevent a wasted trip and an unexpected bill. These steps work for most Wise County homes.

  1. Confirm your tank size and accessCheck the tank size in house plans, an installer record or an old permit. Know where the lid is before you call, and clear a path for the truck if you can.
  2. Call two or three companiesCompare the 1,000 gallon range and tell each company whether your system is a standard tank or an aerobic system, since that changes the price.
  3. Ask what the price includesFind out whether lid uncovering, disposal and a written report are part of the price or extra charges. Ask for the total in writing before the crew arrives.
  4. Pick a time windowFive listed companies show Saturday hours in our data, so a weekend slot may work if your weekday schedule is tight. Confirm the day and time when you book.
  5. Review the report and set a reminderWrite the next pumping date on your calendar, usually three to five years out, and adjust it based on what the pumper found in the tank.

Weekend and After Hours Pumping in Wise County

Five companies in our data list Saturday hours, three list Sunday hours, and two are marked open 24 hours: D&S Septic Solutions in Bridgeport and North Texas Septic Solutions in Decatur. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300 in our guide range, so ask whether that charge applies before you book.

A backup on a weekend is a real reason to call the 24 hour listings first. For a slow drain that is not an emergency, a Saturday appointment with a weekday company may be enough.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Wise County?

The guide prices below are planning ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes from any company in this directory. A standard 1,000 gallon septic tank pumping usually falls between $300 and $550 in our guide, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping costs $350 to $650, and a septic inspection runs $200 to $500.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Drain field repair is a much larger number at $2,000 to $10,000, so a visit that uncovers trouble is a reason to ask questions, not a reason to panic. Ask any company for its price in writing before work starts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Wise County
Septic tank pumping Wise County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Wise County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Leaks, Repairs and Long Gaps Between Pumpings

Leaks and long gaps between pumpings often cause the same problems. A tank that is not pumped on schedule may send solids toward the drain field, and a damaged tank or lid may let water in or let gases out. A yearly look at the lid, riser and surrounding ground can catch small issues before they become expensive ones.

Can a Leaking Septic Tank Be Repaired?

Some leaks are simple to fix. A cracked lid, a loose riser or a damaged inlet fitting can often be repaired or replaced, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800 in our guide range. A crack in the tank wall or a collapsing structure is harder to repair and may point toward replacement, which is a much bigger job.

Before you choose a repair, ask the pumper or installer to explain where the water or waste is coming from. Water pooling near the tank is a different problem from soggy ground over the drain field, and each one needs its own answer.

Going Decades Without Pumping

A tank that goes 30 years without pumping has a higher chance of sludge reaching the outlet, which can clog or damage the drain field. Drain field repair in our guide range runs $2,000 to $10,000, far more than routine pumping at $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank.

Some older tanks keep working through long gaps between visits, but that is not a reason to skip checks. The safest move is to have a pumper open the tank, measure the layers and tell you whether pumping is overdue.

Buying a New Tank and Checking Permits in Wise County

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the TCEQ, and county offices may also be involved in permits and records. This directory does not list permit fees or local rules for Wise County, so confirm those requirements directly before any installation or replacement starts.

Several listings here cover more than pumping. Thorp Equipment Services names septic system design and registered sanitarian work in its listing name, and 287 Septic & Supplies suggests supplies, but confirm those services by phone before you rely on them. A new aerobic system installed falls in our guide range of $8,000 to $18,000, and the final cost depends on site conditions and the design.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Wise County

Book a Wise County pumping visit before the tank gets full, not after the drains back up. Weekends are the tightest window, since five listed companies are open Saturday and three are open Sunday. If you have a sale, a rental or a family visit coming up, schedule pumping a few weeks ahead so the records are current when someone asks for them.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wise County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
Where can I buy a septic tank?

Start with installers and suppliers in the directory, such as the Decatur listing 287 Septic & Supplies, and confirm by phone what they stock. Many owners buy a tank through an installer who also handles the install, so ask whether the company covers the permit and the work.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

This directory does not have verified details on that rule, so do not rely on this page for it. Ask the TCEQ or your county office how your lot size affects permit and installer requirements for an on-site system.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks come from a cracked lid, a loose riser or a damaged inlet, and a pumper or installer can often address those parts. A tank with structural cracks or failing walls may need replacement, so get an inspection before you decide.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

Pumping every three to five years is common guidance, but household size and water use change the timing. A busy home may need pumping sooner than a two person household, so ask a pumper to check the sludge and scum levels.

Can a septic tank go 30 years without being pumped?

It may not fail right away, but going that long raises the risk that solids move into the drain field. Ask a pumper to measure the layers before deciding whether a visit is overdue.

What is the average cost to pump a 1000 gallon septic tank?

Our guide range is $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank. Lid location, access and weekend service can change the final bill, so ask for the total before the crew arrives.

Do Wise County septic companies pump on weekends?

Five listed companies show Saturday hours in our data, and three show Sunday hours. D&S Septic Solutions in Bridgeport and North Texas Septic Solutions in Decatur are marked open 24 hours.

Which Wise County septic company has the most reviews?

Taylor Septic Service in Decatur has 383 Google reviews in our data, the most in the county. D&S Septic Solutions in Bridgeport follows with 127 reviews.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Wise County

Where the 11 septic companies in Wise County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing