7 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wichita County

7 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Wichita County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 7 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 121 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Wichita County homeowners need is spread across one main city and one smaller town, so the search is less about finding a single hub and more about matching your address to the right company. Our directory lists seven septic companies in the county, six in Wichita Falls and one in Iowa Park, with 121 Google reviews between them. This page explains how often a tank needs pumping, what the work costs in general terms, and how to pick among the companies in the ranked list below.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wichita County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1HomeField North TexasWichita FallsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.755
#2Monty's Plumbing & Septic TankIowa ParkAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.052
#3Double R Grease ServicesWichita FallsChecking services and hours online before you call4.68
#4Wichita Falls Porta ProsWichita FallsA local septic company you can call direct3.24
#5Public Works-Sanitation DivisionWichita FallsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.4—
#6Hawkins Septic TanksWichita FallsA local septic company you can call direct1.92
#7Earl Miller Septic & GreaseWichita FallsTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1HomeField North TexasWichita Falls · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.7
  2. 2Monty's Plumbing & Septic TankIowa Park · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.0
  3. 3Double R Grease ServicesWichita Falls · Checking services and hours online before you call4.6
  4. 4Wichita Falls Porta ProsWichita Falls · A local septic company you can call direct3.2
  5. 5Public Works-Sanitation DivisionWichita Falls · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.4
  6. 6Hawkins Septic TanksWichita Falls · A local septic company you can call direct1.9
  7. 7Earl Miller Septic & GreaseWichita Falls · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Wichita County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    HomeField North TexasWichita Falls · 55 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.7
  2. 2
    Monty's Plumbing & Septic TankIowa Park · 52 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    5.0
  3. 3
    Double R Grease ServicesWichita Falls · 8 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.6
  4. 4
    Wichita Falls Porta ProsWichita Falls · 4 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.2
  5. 5
    Public Works-Sanitation DivisionWichita FallsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.4
  6. 6
    Hawkins Septic TanksWichita Falls · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9
  7. 7
    Earl Miller Septic & GreaseWichita FallsTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Wichita County

Pumping removes the sludge that settles at the bottom of a septic tank and the scum that floats on top. Solids that stay in the tank too long can move into the drain field, where repairs cost far more than a routine visit. Most households in Texas use a conventional tank, but some have an aerobic system with a motor, a spray field, and a contract that requires regular service. The two need different kinds of attention, and the companies on this page do not all handle both in the same way.

The ranked list follows the directory's own order, and the cards below it cover every town in the county. Read the sections on timing and warning signs first if you are not sure your tank is due, then compare the guide prices and the questions to ask before you call anyone.

Where the Wichita County Septic Companies Operate

The table below shows each company in our Wichita County data with its town, ZIP code, and Google review count. Companies without a count in our data are marked as not listed, which does not mean they lack reviews. It only means our directory did not record a number.

CompanyTownZIP codeGoogle reviews
HomeField North TexasWichita Falls7630855
Monty's Plumbing & Septic TankIowa Park7636752
Double R Grease ServicesWichita Falls763058
Wichita Falls Porta ProsWichita Falls763104
Hawkins Septic TanksWichita Falls763102
Earl Miller Septic & GreaseWichita Falls76306Not listed
Public Works-Sanitation DivisionWichita Falls76301Not listed

How Often a Wichita County Tank Needs Pumping

The usual starting point for a household septic tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a guide, not a rule. The right interval for your home depends on what goes into the system and how the tank was built.

  • Household size: more people means more wastewater and more solids in the tank.
  • Tank size: a 1,500 gallon tank generally holds more solids than a 1,000 gallon tank, so it can often go longer between visits.
  • Garbage disposal use: ground food adds solids, which shorten the interval.
  • Water use: heavy laundry days and long showers push more water through the system.
  • Past service records: if a company has pumped the tank before, the last date and what the technician noted is the best guide for the next visit.

Wichita Falls, Texas, Not Wichita, Kansas

Some searchers type Wichita KS when they want septic help in Texas, and some search results for that phrase show companies in Kansas. The Kansas listings in our data, including Affordable Septic Tank Service and Advanced Wastewater System Installers, are based in Kansas with Kansas phone numbers, so they fall outside Wichita County.

Texas septic systems are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, which sets the state framework for on-site sewage facilities. Kansas uses its own state rules, so a company that works well in Kansas is not automatically the right fit for a Texas property. Check the phone area code and the street address before you book.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Wichita County

Every town in Wichita County with at least one listed septic company.

Warning Signs Your Wichita County Tank Is Overdue

Several signs suggest the tank is full enough to need attention. None of them proves a problem on its own, but two or more together are a reason to call a company and schedule an inspection.

  • Drains in the house run slowly, including sinks, showers, and tubs.
  • Toilets gurgle or back up after you flush.
  • Sewage odors show up indoors or near the tank and drain field.
  • The ground over the drain field stays soggy or unusually green when the rest of the yard is dry.
  • Water pools near the tank lid or the drain field after rain.
  • Wastewater backs up into the house during heavy water use.

Vinegar, Chemicals, and What Not to Flush

Many homeowners look for a shortcut to avoid pumping, and some of those shortcuts do more harm than good. The table below compares common habits with what they do to a septic system and what works better.

HabitWhat it does to the systemBetter choice
Pouring vinegar into the tank or toiletVinegar is acidic and does not remove the sludge layer, so it cannot replace pumping.Pump on schedule and keep the tank inspected.
Using chemical drain cleanersHarsh chemicals can disrupt the bacteria that break down waste.Use mechanical methods for clogs and call a company if a drain keeps backing up.
Flushing wipes, paper towels, or feminine productsThese do not break down and can clog the outlet and filter.Put them in the trash.
Pouring grease, oil, or coffee grounds down the drainGrease hardens in the tank and can block the outlet.Collect grease in a container and throw it away.
Heavy use of bleach or strong disinfectantsLarge amounts can kill the bacteria that digest waste.Use measured amounts and spread laundry over several days.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts in the County

Some homes in Wichita County run aerobic treatment systems instead of a conventional tank and drain field. These systems use air and a motor to treat wastewater, and they need routine maintenance that a standard tank does not.

Why Aerobic Systems Differ

An aerobic unit has moving parts, such as a pump or blower, and its treatment depends on steady operation. Pumping alone does not cover the full job, and a failed part can cause odors, backups, or discharge problems that get worse quickly.

Pumping and Contract Costs

On the guide price list, aerobic pumping runs higher than a standard 1,000 gallon tank, and a yearly maintenance contract is a separate expense. If you have an aerobic unit, ask each company whether it handles both the pumping and the contract before you agree to anything.

Questions to Ask Before You Book a Wichita County Company

A short phone call can save a wasted trip. These questions help you compare companies on the list fairly, especially if you live outside Wichita Falls.

  • Do you service my address, including rural roads outside city limits?
  • Do you handle conventional tanks, aerobic systems, or both?
  • What is included in the price, and what counts as an extra charge?
  • Can you locate and uncover the lid if it is buried?
  • Will you note the tank condition and give me the next suggested pumping date?
  • Is a Saturday or weekend visit available, and does it carry an extra fee?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Wichita County?

The guide prices below give a general sense of what septic work costs in Texas in 2026. They are not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs from $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is higher, usually $350 to $650. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and locating and uncovering a buried lid adds $50 to $200.

Extra charges can change the final bill. An emergency or weekend callout typically adds $100 to $300, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. Grease trap pumping is a separate service at $250 to $500. Ask every company for a written estimate that lists what is included before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Wichita County
Septic tank pumping Wichita County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Wichita County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Happens on Pumping Day

A pumping visit is usually quick once the technician reaches the tank. The steps below describe the general flow of a standard residential visit, though each company handles details in its own way.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidTanks buried deep or covered by soil and landscaping may need the lid located and uncovered first, which is a separate charge on the guide price list.
  2. Check access and clearanceThe truck needs a clear route to the tank. Gates, fences, low branches, and wet ground can slow the job or move it to another day.
  3. Pump the sludge and scumThe technician removes the liquid and settled solids. The tank should be emptied down to the level the company considers appropriate for the design.
  4. Inspect the tank and componentsA good visit includes a look at the baffles, the outlet, and any effluent filter so problems show up before they become expensive.
  5. Review the findingsAsk for a note on the pumping date, tank condition, and the next suggested interval. Keep that record with your home papers.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Wichita County

Book pumping when the ground is dry enough for a truck to reach the tank without damaging the yard or the drain field. Wet, saturated soil after heavy rain can make access harder and may delay the visit. If you need a Saturday or weekend slot, expect a weekend callout charge on top of the standard guide price, and reserve the slot early since only two companies in our data list Saturday hours.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wichita County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

Our guide prices put a 1,000 gallon tank between $300 and $550 and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank between $450 and $750. Aerobic systems usually run $350 to $650. These are general ranges, not quotes, so ask each company for a written estimate.

Where can I find septic tank pumping services in Wichita, KS?

This page covers Wichita County, Texas, where seven companies are listed, six in Wichita Falls and one in Iowa Park. The Wichita, Kansas companies in our search results are in a different state and fall outside this county, so check the area code and address before you call.

What will vinegar do to a septic tank?

Vinegar is acidic and does not break up the sludge layer that builds up in a tank, so it cannot replace pumping. It is not a reliable fix for a full or slow system. Pump the tank on schedule and have it inspected if you notice warning signs.

How often does a 1500 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

The general guide for a household septic tank is every three to five years. A 1,500 gallon tank can often go longer than a smaller tank, but household size, water use, and garbage disposal habits still shape the schedule.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going 20 years without pumping is risky. As solids build up, they can move toward the outlet and into the drain field, where repairs cost far more than routine pumping. An inspection can show how full the tank is and whether it can safely wait longer.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing items that do not break down, such as wipes and paper towels, is one of the most damaging habits. Pouring grease, using heavy chemical cleaners, and skipping pumping for years also cause serious problems.

How many septic companies serve Wichita County?

Our directory lists seven septic companies in Wichita County, with six in Wichita Falls and one in Iowa Park. Their Google review counts total 121 across the county.

What does a septic inspection cost?

Our guide price for a septic inspection runs from $200 to $500 in Texas. The final cost depends on the system type, tank access, and how much work the inspection includes.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Wichita County

Where the 7 septic companies in Wichita County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing