10 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Walker County

10 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Walker County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 10 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 439 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Walker County residents can book is spread across ten listed companies, nine of them in Huntsville and one in New Waverly. This page covers Walker County, Texas. If your search brought you to results for Walker County in Alabama, Georgia or Minnesota, those are different counties in other states, and the companies listed here will not serve them.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Walker County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Wilkinson Septic ServicesNew WaverlyHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.8322
#2Bumble-B Septic ServicesHuntsvilleWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.238
#3A-1 Jesse's Septic, LLCHuntsvilleChecking services and hours online before you call6.134
#4A-1 Smith's Septic Service, IncHuntsvilleChecking services and hours online before you call5.520
#5Flow Co. SepticHuntsvilleSaturday appointments4.79
#6Bacorp Contractors IncHuntsvilleA local septic company you can call direct3.45
#7B6 Construction & Septic ServicesHuntsvilleA local septic company you can call direct3.210
#8A-1 Affordable Septic CleaningHuntsvilleA local septic company you can call direct1.51
#9Lynch Septic Tank CleaningHuntsvilleTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#10B6 Construction & Septic Services IncHuntsvilleTrying a newer local septic company0.0—
  1. 1Wilkinson Septic ServicesNew Waverly · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.8
  2. 2Bumble-B Septic ServicesHuntsville · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.2
  3. 3A-1 Jesse's Septic, LLCHuntsville · Checking services and hours online before you call6.1
  4. 4A-1 Smith's Septic Service, IncHuntsville · Checking services and hours online before you call5.5
  5. 5Flow Co. SepticHuntsville · Saturday appointments4.7
  6. 6Bacorp Contractors IncHuntsville · A local septic company you can call direct3.4
  7. 7B6 Construction & Septic ServicesHuntsville · A local septic company you can call direct3.2
  8. 8A-1 Affordable Septic CleaningHuntsville · A local septic company you can call direct1.5
  9. 9Lynch Septic Tank CleaningHuntsville · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  10. 10B6 Construction & Septic Services IncHuntsville · Trying a newer local septic company0.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Walker County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Wilkinson Septic ServicesNew Waverly · 322 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.8
  2. 2
    Bumble-B Septic ServicesHuntsville · 38 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    6.2
  3. 3
    A-1 Jesse's Septic, LLCHuntsville · 34 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.1
  4. 4
    A-1 Smith's Septic Service, IncHuntsville · 20 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.5
  5. 5
    Flow Co. SepticHuntsville · 9 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.7
  6. 6
    Bacorp Contractors IncHuntsville · 5 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.4
  7. 7
    B6 Construction & Septic ServicesHuntsville · 10 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.2
  8. 8
    A-1 Affordable Septic CleaningHuntsville · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  9. 9
    Lynch Septic Tank CleaningHuntsvilleTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  10. 10
    B6 Construction & Septic Services IncHuntsvilleTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Walker County

Walker County sits on the edge of the East Texas Piney Woods, and many homes here are far from city sewer lines, so the household runs on its own septic tank and drain field. A tank that is pumped on schedule keeps solids out of the drain field, where repairs cost far more than a pumping visit. The sections below cover the listed companies, how often to pump, what happens on the day, warning signs, common myths and realistic price ranges.

Ten companies with 439 Google reviews between them is a small pool. Compare two or three, ask each one the same questions, and check that they cover your street and ZIP code before you book.

Walker County Septic Companies Side by Side

The table lists every company in our data with its town, ZIP code, Google review count and listed weekend hours. Review counts are Google review counts. Wilkinson Septic Services in New Waverly has the most, with 322 reviews, which is about 73 percent of the 439 reviews across the county.

Two companies, Wilkinson Septic Services and Bumble-B Septic Services, are listed as open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Three list Saturday as an open day: Wilkinson, Bumble-B and Flow Co. Septic. A company with no hours listed has not published its schedule here, so call before you plan around it.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle reviewsListed hours
Wilkinson Septic ServicesNew Waverly77358322Open 7 days, 24 hours
Bumble-B Septic ServicesHuntsville7732038Open 7 days, 24 hours
A-1 Jesse's Septic, LLCHuntsville7732034Monday to Friday
A-1 Smith's Septic Service, IncHuntsville7732020Monday to Friday
B6 Construction & Septic ServicesHuntsville7734010Monday to Friday
Flow Co. SepticHuntsville773409Monday to Saturday
Bacorp Contractors IncHuntsville773405Not listed
A-1 Affordable Septic CleaningHuntsville773201Not listed
B6 Construction & Septic Services IncHuntsville77320No count listedNot listed
Lynch Septic Tank CleaningHuntsville77320No count listedNot listed

How Often a Walker County Home Should Pump

The general rule for a typical home is to pump a septic tank every three to five years. A 1,000-gallon tank serving a small household may go longer between visits, while a larger family, a home with a garbage disposal, or a house that uses a lot of water each day will fill the tank faster and needs pumping sooner.

Tank size matters as much as the calendar. A 1,500-gallon or larger tank holds more solids before it needs service, but that does not mean it can be skipped for a decade. Solids that build up over time can reach the outlet and move into the drain field, and that is the point where a pumping visit turns into a repair bill.

The safest approach is to keep a simple log with the date of each pumping and the findings in the technician's report. If the last visit showed a thick layer of solids, shorten the interval. If the tank was only partly full, you can usually stretch it a little. Aerobic systems follow a different schedule, set by the manufacturer and a maintenance contract, not just a pumping date.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Walker County

Every town in Walker County with at least one listed septic company.

Huntsville and New Waverly: Where Each Company Works

Nine of the ten companies list Huntsville, and their listings use ZIP codes 77320 and 77340. Wilkinson Septic Services is the only company in New Waverly, listed at 1007 TX-150 with ZIP 77358. A listing shows a business address, not a full service map, so the address alone does not tell you whether a company drives out to your road.

When you call, give your ZIP code and the nearest road or landmark, then ask whether the company covers that area. Ask this even if the business is in your town, because a property at the edge of the county can be a longer drive than the address suggests. Also ask whether the crew can locate your access lid on the first visit, since a buried lid adds time and cost.

If you live in New Waverly or in the northern part of the county, a call to two or three companies is a good way to find out who will come out without a long wait. If you live in Huntsville, you have more listings to compare, so you can weigh review counts, hours and how quickly each office answers the phone.

What Happens During a Walker County Pumping Visit

A routine visit usually follows the same sequence. Knowing the steps helps you judge whether the crew did the job properly and what to ask about before they leave.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe technician finds the tank and lifts the access lid. If the lid is buried, expect a locating and uncovering charge, which the guide range puts at $50 to $200.
  2. Pump the liquid and sludgeThe truck removes the liquid, the sludge on the bottom and the scum floating on top. A full pump-out leaves the tank empty enough to inspect.
  3. Inspect the baffles and outletA thorough visit includes a check of the inlet and outlet baffles and the outlet tee, so solids do not leak into the drain field.
  4. Check the effluent filterIf the tank has an effluent filter, it should be cleaned or replaced. Not every tank has one, so ask whether yours does.
  5. Get a written recordAsk for the date, the measured depth of solids, the tank size as found and any repairs recommended. Keep the record with your house papers so the next technician has a history to work from.

Myths About Additives, Showers and Flushing

Homeowners in Walker County ask the same few questions again and again. The table gives the short answer to each, based on widely accepted septic practice. Treat it as a starting point and ask your technician about the specifics of your system.

QuestionShort answerWhat to do instead
Should I use Ridex in my septic?Additives do not replace pumping, and most septic professionals advise against relying on them.Keep the pumping schedule, and ask your technician whether any product is worth using at all.
Can I take a shower if my tank is full?Usually yes when drains flow normally, since the system is built to receive daily water.If drains are slow or water is backing up, cut back on water use and call a professional before running more.
What is the worst thing for a septic tank?Flushed wipes, grease, paint, solvents and harsh chemicals cause the most trouble, along with parking vehicles on the drain field.Put wipes in the trash, pour grease away from the system, and keep vehicles and heavy equipment off the drain field.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Walker County?

These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. A 1,000-gallon septic tank pumping falls between $300 and $550 in the guide range, and a 1,500-gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping sits between $350 and $650.

Other charges come up often. A septic inspection is $200 to $500, locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation is $300 to $800. Ask each company for a written price that includes access, tank size and any extra visit fees before you agree to the work.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Walker County
Septic tank pumping Walker County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Walker County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Warning Signs That Mean Call Sooner

Some problems show up long before the next scheduled pumping. Any one of these signs may have another cause, but several together are a strong reason to book a visit now.

  • Drains run slowly across the whole house, not just one sink.
  • Gurgling pipes, or toilets that bubble when another fixture drains.
  • A sewage smell near the tank, the drains or the yard.
  • Soggy ground, standing water or unusually green grass over the drain field.
  • Water backing up into a shower or tub.
  • An alarm light or buzzer on an aerobic system.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

Some Walker County homes have aerobic treatment units instead of a plain tank. These units add air and mix the wastewater to treat it, and they need regular service under the manufacturer's rules and, usually, a maintenance contract. A plain tank can sit for years between pumpings, but an aerobic unit cannot be left alone the same way.

The guide ranges for this work are a separate line item. Aerobic system pumping runs about $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs about $200 to $450. Compare those figures with the cost of a failed unit before you decide whether the contract is worth it.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Pumping the tank is only part of the job. Ask the technician to check the aerator, the spray or drip components and the alarm, since a stopped aerator can be as serious as a full tank.

Why a Maintenance Contract Matters

A contract puts the unit on a regular schedule so problems show up early, before they reach the drain field. Read what it covers, how many visits it includes, and whether emergency calls cost extra.

Weekend and Emergency Pumping in Huntsville

Only three of the listed companies show Saturday hours, and two of the ten are listed as open all day, every day, including Sunday. If a backup happens on a weekend, those 24-hour listings are the first place to call. Before you call anyone, check that the problem is really the septic system and not a single clogged fixture, because a clog inside the house is often a cheaper fix.

Expect an emergency or weekend callout charge on top of the pumping price. The guide range puts that extra fee at $100 to $300. Plan routine pumping on a weekday when you can, so you avoid the extra fee and the crew has more time to inspect the tank.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Walker County

Book routine pumping on a weekday, and ask for the earliest open slot when you call. If your tank is due, schedule it before the problem starts, since a full tank is not an emergency until it backs up. Wet ground can make access harder and slow the crew, so ask whether a drier stretch would be better for your visit.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Walker County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

The guide range for a 1,000-gallon tank in Texas in 2026 is $300 to $550. A 1,500-gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750, and these figures are guides, not quotes.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives do not replace pumping, and most septic professionals advise against relying on them. Keep the pumping schedule and ask your technician whether any product makes sense for your system.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

A common general rule is every three to five years. A larger household, a garbage disposal or heavy daily water use can mean the tank needs service sooner.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Waiting that long is risky, because solids build up and can move into the drain field. A failed drain field can cost $2,000 to $10,000 in the guide range, far more than a regular pumping visit.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Usually yes if your drains are flowing normally. If drains are slow or water is backing up, reduce water use and call a professional before running more water.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushed wipes, grease, paint, solvents and harsh chemicals cause the most damage. Parking vehicles or heavy equipment on the drain field is another common cause of failure.

Does this page cover Walker County, Alabama?

No. This page covers Walker County, Texas, where nine of the ten listed companies are in Huntsville and one is in New Waverly. Results for Walker County in Alabama, Georgia or Minnesota are in other states.

How much does an emergency septic pumping visit cost?

The guide range for an emergency or weekend callout is an extra $100 to $300 on top of the pumping price. Two listed companies, Wilkinson Septic Services and Bumble-B Septic Services, are listed as open 24 hours a day.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Walker County

Where the 10 septic companies in Walker County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing