3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rusk County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Rusk County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 108 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Rusk County is handled by three companies on this directory, two based in Henderson and one in Tatum. Between them they have 108 Google reviews, and most homes in the county that use an on-site system will need a licensed pumper at some point. Whether you are planning your first pump-out on a home you just bought or you have not checked your tank in several years, the choices below will help you pick a provider and know what the job should cost.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rusk County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Rozell's septic servicesHendersonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.265
#2Elite HomePro septicHendersonSaturday appointments6.237
#3Pump Down Specialist, L.L.CTatumWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.56
  1. 1Rozell's septic servicesHenderson · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.2
  2. 2Elite HomePro septicHenderson · Saturday appointments6.2
  3. 3Pump Down Specialist, L.L.CTatum · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Rusk County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Rozell's septic servicesHenderson · 65 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.2
  2. 2
    Elite HomePro septicHenderson · 37 reviewsSaturday appointments
    6.2
  3. 3
    Pump Down Specialist, L.L.CTatum · 6 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Rusk County

Most septic systems in the county are conventional tanks that separate solids from liquids before effluent moves to a drain field. Solids build up over time, and when the sludge layer gets too thick, it can carry into the drain field and clog the soil. Regular pumping removes that buildup before it causes damage. Aerobic systems, which use an air-based treatment process, need pumping too, along with routine service visits, so they are covered on this page as well.

This page explains how often to pump, what warning signs to watch for, what happens on a service call, and how repair costs compare with routine work. It also lists the three companies in our directory with their Google review counts, addresses and posted open days, so you can compare them directly before calling.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Rusk County Right Now

The directory lists three septic companies for Rusk County. Henderson has two, and Tatum has one. Google review counts are shown so you can see how much customer feedback each business has collected, though a lower count does not mean poor service. It only means fewer people have left a review so far.

Each company has its own pricing and scheduling, so use the table below as a starting point and call to confirm the details for your tank.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle ReviewsOpen Days
Rozell's septic servicesHenderson7565465Monday to Saturday
Elite HomePro septicHenderson7565237Monday to Saturday
Pump Down Specialist, L.L.CTatum756916Monday to Sunday, open 24 hours

How Often a Rusk County Home Should Pump Its Tank

A common guideline for a household septic tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. The right interval depends on the size of your tank, how many people live in the home, and how the system is used day to day.

Ask your pumper to measure the sludge and scum layers during service. Those measurements give you a better schedule than the calendar alone.

  • Tank size: a smaller tank fills faster, so it usually needs pumping sooner than a larger one.
  • Household size: more daily water use means more solids entering the tank.
  • Garbage disposal use: grinding food waste adds material the tank has to hold.
  • Guests and seasonal use: a home with irregular occupancy can see uneven loading, so keep a written log of visits.
  • Water-saving habits: spreading laundry across the week reduces surges that push solids out of the tank.
  • Aerobic systems: these units follow a service schedule set by the maintenance contract, and pumping is part of that routine.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Rusk County

Every town in Rusk County with at least one listed septic company.

Leaks, Repairs and Replacement: Sorting Out the Costs

A leak, a failed pump or a damaged drain field is a different problem from routine pumping. Pumping removes waste, but it does not fix a cracked tank or a clogged field. Use the table to get a sense of what repairs can cost, then ask a licensed provider to inspect the system before you agree to any work.

Whether a leaking tank can be repaired or needs replacing depends on where and how it is damaged, and on the age of the tank. A pumper or inspector can usually tell you which path makes sense.

Problem or JobGuide Price (USD, Texas 2026)What It Usually Involves
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800Replacing a failed pump that moves effluent
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Adding access points so future pumping is faster
Inspection$200 to $500Checking the tank, field and components for problems
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Fixing a failing or clogged absorption area
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000A full new treatment system

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts Across the County

Aerobic systems treat wastewater with air and a mix of biological processes, then discharge the treated effluent to the ground or a spray field. Because they have moving parts, pumps and electrical components, they need regular service in addition to tank pumping. Most owners sign a yearly maintenance contract with a licensed provider.

If your home has an aerobic unit, ask whether the company offers a maintenance contract and what the visit schedule includes. Keep the contract and service records together, since TCEQ rules for these systems expect the owner to show that service has been done.

What a Maintenance Contract Usually Covers

A yearly maintenance contract often includes routine inspections, checks of the air and pump components, and reminders for service. Guide prices for these contracts run from $200 to $450 per year. Aerobic pumping is priced separately, with a guide range of $350 to $650 per visit.

Choosing Between the Henderson and Tatum Companies

Henderson has two companies in this directory, which gives you a choice of providers if you live near town. Tatum has one, and that provider is listed as open 24 hours and on Sundays, which makes it a practical option for after-hours problems. Call each company, describe your tank and ask about availability before you decide. Ask whether they are licensed for the type of system you have, and whether they will provide a written record of the visit.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic Drain

Many septic problems start with materials that do not break down in the tank. Keeping the following out of the system protects the tank, the pump and the drain field, and it can extend the time between pump-outs.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which often do not break down.
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cotton balls.
  • Grease, cooking oil and fats from the kitchen sink.
  • Paint, solvents, pesticides, motor oil and other chemicals.
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and heavy food scraps, which add solids quickly.
  • Harsh drain cleaners and large amounts of bleach, which can disrupt the biological balance in the tank.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Rusk County?

Septic pumping prices in Texas vary with tank size, access, and the type of system you have. The guide ranges below are general estimates for 2026, not quotes from any company in this directory. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pump-out runs from $300 to $550, while a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs from $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a septic inspection falls between $200 and $500.

Extra charges can add to the bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Repairs cost more. A pump replacement is $800 to $1,800, and a drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000. Ask each company for an itemized estimate before the work starts so you know which charges apply.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Rusk County
Septic tank pumping Rusk County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Rusk County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Warning Signs Your Tank Needs Pumping Before the Schedule Says So

Some problems start slowly and look like ordinary household annoyances. If you notice more than one of the signs below, schedule an inspection or a pump-out soon instead of waiting for the next planned visit.

  • Drains run slowly across several fixtures at once, not just one sink or tub.
  • Gurgling sounds come from toilets or drains after water has been used elsewhere.
  • Sewage odor appears near the tank, the drain field, or inside the house.
  • Wet, spongy or unusually green ground appears over the drain field.
  • Toilets back up, or water rises in a shower or floor drain when you run the washer.
  • The tank lid, riser or access point is cracked, loose or hard to find.

What Happens on a Septic Pumping Visit

A standard pump-out is usually a short visit if the tank is accessible. Most of the time goes to finding the lid, opening the tank and removing the material. Knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions when you call.

  1. Locate the access pointsThe technician finds the tank lids. If they are buried, uncovering them is often a separate charge, with a guide range of $50 to $200.
  2. Open and check the tankThe crew opens the lids and checks the sludge and scum layers. A good pumper will tell you what they found.
  3. Pump the contentsThe tank is emptied, and the waste is hauled away for disposal. A 1,000 gallon tank is the most common size, with a guide range of $300 to $550.
  4. Inspect the baffles and outletThe pumper looks at the baffles and outlet to confirm wastewater is moving properly. Problems here can point to a larger repair.
  5. Ask for a written recordRequest a note with the date, the tank size and any issues found. Keep it with your home records for the next visit.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Rusk County

Book pumping before the tank is full, not after a backup starts. Early in the year is a good time to schedule, since calendars can fill during busy spring and summer periods. If you have guests coming, a holiday visit, or a planned sale of the home, schedule a few weeks ahead so the records are current. Wet weather can also push more water into the drain field, so if your area has had a stretch of heavy rain, call sooner rather than later.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rusk County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

A common guideline is every three to five years for a household tank. Tank size, household size and how much water and solids enter the system all change the right interval, so a pumper can help you set a schedule.

Where can I buy a septic tank?

Septic tanks are usually installed by licensed installers as part of a permitted system, not bought off a shelf. TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so check with a licensed provider and confirm the system meets state requirements before buying or installing anything.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, but the right choice depends on where the tank is damaged and how old it is. An inspection costs a guide range of $200 to $500, and a provider can tell you whether repair or replacement makes more sense.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

There is no single cheapest system, because the right design depends on the site, the soil and state rules. A new aerobic system has a guide range of $8,000 to $18,000, and a licensed evaluator can tell you which options your property allows.

What is a cheaper alternative to a septic system?

Whether an alternative is allowed depends on your property, local conditions and TCEQ rules. Ask a licensed provider or inspector what options the site can support before you plan any change.

What's the average lifespan of a septic tank?

Lifespan depends on the tank material, installation quality and how well the system is maintained. Regular pumping and avoiding harmful materials help a tank last longer, and a yearly inspection can catch early damage.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Rusk County?

Guide prices for Texas in 2026 put a 1,000 gallon tank pump-out at $300 to $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank at $450 to $750. Confirm the exact amount with each company, since extra charges can apply for buried lids or after-hours service.

Can I flush wipes if the package says they are flushable?

It is best not to. Many wipes do not break down in a septic tank, even when labeled flushable, and they can clog the tank outlet or pump. Keep wipes in the trash to protect the system.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Rusk County

Where the 3 septic companies in Rusk County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing