Best Septic Tank Pumping in Refugio County [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Refugio County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 16 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Finding septic tank pumping Refugio County homeowners can book takes less searching than in most Texas counties, because this directory currently lists one company in the county. That company, Alpha Septic Pumping, is based in the town of Refugio, and it is the only entry you will see on this page.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Refugio County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Alpha Septic PumpingRefugioA local septic company you can call direct4.516
  1. 1Alpha Septic PumpingRefugio · A local septic company you can call direct4.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Refugio County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Alpha Septic PumpingRefugio · 16 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Refugio County

One listing does not mean you have no choice. It means you should check the details before you call, and it means knowing the rough cost and timing so you can judge any quote you get. Homes outside town limits often rely on septic systems because a sewer line may not reach them, so the tank is usually out of sight until something goes wrong. Pumping on a regular schedule is the cheapest way to avoid an emergency call.

The rest of this guide covers what the listing shows, how a pumping visit usually works, what guide prices look like for common jobs, and the household habits that keep a tank and drain field working longer. It also covers how often to pump and what to do before the crew arrives.

Booking Septic Tank Pumping in Refugio County Without a Long Search

Start with the one listing in the county. Alpha Septic Pumping is at 104 E Bailey St in Refugio, ZIP 78377, and the listed phone number is (361) 543-0258. The listing shows business hours of 7:00 am to 5:30 pm, and our data records Monday through Friday as open days.

Because there is only one company here, it helps to ask the same questions you would ask any pumper. Ask whether the price includes locating the lid, whether a riser is needed, and whether disposal is included. Tell the office your tank size, whether the lid is buried, and how long it has been since the last pump. A clear answer to each question tells you more than a low number on a listing.

Warning Signs That a Refugio County Tank Is Due for Pumping

A tank that is due for service rarely fails without warning. The signs below usually show up in the house or yard before a full backup. Watch for them, and call sooner rather than later.

  • Drains running slowly across the whole house, not just one sink
  • Gurgling pipes, or toilets that take a long time to empty
  • A sewage smell in the yard or near the tank lid
  • Soft, wet, or unusually green ground over the drain field
  • Wastewater backing up into tubs, showers, or floor drains
  • No record of pumping in the last three to five years

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Refugio County

Every town in Refugio County with at least one listed septic company.

What a Septic Pumping Visit in Refugio County Usually Involves

A standard visit is short, but a few steps matter. Knowing what happens in each one helps you spot a rushed job or an unclear price.

  1. Confirm the details on the phoneShare your tank size, the address, and any access problems such as gates, fences, or a buried lid. Ask for the full price, including any extra charges.
  2. Locate and uncover the lidIf the lid is buried, the crew may need to dig to reach it. Uncovering the lid is often a separate charge, so ask about it before the visit.
  3. Pump out the tankThe crew removes the liquid, the settled sludge at the bottom, and the scum layer at the top. A thorough job empties the tank rather than skimming the top.
  4. Look at the tank and outletIf the tank is open, the crew can check the baffles and the outlet for damage or blockage. Report any problems you see, and ask what the repair would cost.
  5. Get a written recordAsk for a receipt that lists the date, the tank size, and the recommended date for the next pumping. Keep it with your home records.

Reading the $175 Listing Price for Alpha Septic Pumping

The Alpha Septic Pumping listing in search results states a price of $175 per tank for tanks up to 500 gallons. That is the company's own published wording, and it sits below our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank, which runs $300 to $550.

The listed figure covers tanks up to 500 gallons, so a standard 1,000 gallon residential tank would not fall under that number. Confirm the tank size first, then ask whether a larger tank is quoted separately. Listing prices change, so the phone call is the final check before you book.

Household Habits That Protect a Refugio County Septic System

Most pumping problems start inside the house. A few habits do more to protect the tank and drain field than any product sold as a septic additive.

Dish Soap and Household Cleaners

Dawn and similar liquid dish soaps are commonly used in homes with septic systems, and normal household amounts are generally not the main concern. The bigger risk is heavy use of bleach, disinfectants, drain cleaners, and products that claim to kill everything. Those can slow the bacteria that break down waste in the tank. Use the smallest amount of soap that does the job, and avoid pouring harsh chemicals down the drains.

Vinegar and Drain Cleaning

Small amounts of vinegar used for cleaning are unlikely to cause harm in a typical home. Pouring large volumes down the drain, or using vinegar as a stand-in for pumping, does nothing about the solids that build up in the tank. Use vinegar for surfaces, and keep the pumping schedule.

Laundry Loads and Water Use

A septic tank can only handle so much water at once. Several large loads of laundry run back to back send a surge of water into the drain field before the tank has time to settle. Spread loads across the week, and fix any running toilet or dripping faucet, since a constant trickle adds up over a month.

What Happens If a Refugio County Tank Goes Too Long Without Pumping

A tank that goes too long between pumpings fills with solids. Sludge at the bottom and scum at the top shrink the space that holds liquid. When the liquid level gets too high, wastewater moves toward the drain field faster than the soil can absorb it, and solids can follow it out of the tank.

That chain of events is why a pumping visit that costs a few hundred dollars can prevent a repair that costs thousands. Drain field repair in the guide range runs $2,000 to $10,000, and a new aerobic system runs $8,000 to $18,000. Routine pumping is the cheapest protection you have.

Before the Pumping Crew Arrives in Refugio County

A few minutes of preparation makes the visit faster and reduces the chance of extra charges for access problems.

  • Clear a path to the tank lid, including gates, fences, and tall grass
  • Mark the tank location if you know it, and note whether the lid is buried
  • Know the approximate tank size from your records or the installation paperwork
  • Keep children and pets away from the open tank
  • Avoid heavy water use on the morning of the visit
  • Have payment ready, and ask for a receipt that lists the next pumping date

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Refugio County?

The table below lists guide ranges for common septic work in Texas during 2026. These figures are general ranges, not quotes from any company, and they give you a baseline for judging a phone estimate. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is priced higher, at $350 to $650.

Extra charges can change the final bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically adds $50 to $200, and a weekend or emergency callout may add $100 to $300. Repairs cost far more than routine service, with drain field repair ranging from $2,000 to $10,000. Ask for the full price, including any add-ons, before the crew arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Refugio County
Septic tank pumping Refugio County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Refugio County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Refugio County Septic Pumping Guide Prices at a Glance

These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes from any company. Use them to check a phone estimate and to spot any charge that seems out of line.

ServiceGuide Price (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Pumping, Inspection, and Maintenance Contracts Compared

Not every tank needs the same service. Pumping removes solids, an inspection checks condition, and a maintenance contract covers ongoing care for systems that need it. Knowing which one fits your system keeps you from paying for work you do not need.

A conventional tank usually needs pumping on a schedule and an inspection when something seems wrong. An aerobic system is different. It runs equipment that needs regular attention, so a yearly maintenance contract is common along with pumping. Ask the company which type of system you have before you book.

ServiceWhen It FitsGuide Price (USD)
Septic tank pumpingRoutine removal of solids on a conventional tank$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallon
Septic inspectionSigns of slow drains, odor, or a system you have not checked$200 to $500
Aerobic system pumpingRoutine service on an aerobic unit$350 to $650
Aerobic maintenance contractOngoing yearly care for an aerobic system$200 to $450 per year

How Often Refugio County Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

Pumping every three to five years is a common general guideline for a household tank. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, and what goes down the drains. A household of several people on a 1,000 gallon tank may need service sooner than a couple living alone in the same home.

Keep a simple log with each pumping date and the tank size. A dated record shows when the next visit is due, and it helps any new pumper understand the system's history.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Refugio County

Book pumping before the tank is full, not after the first backup. The listed Refugio County company shows weekday hours, so plan for a Monday through Friday visit and call early in the week if you want flexibility. If you live on low ground, schedule before the stormy part of the Gulf Coast year, since a full tank and saturated soil make a backup far more likely.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Refugio County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to have my septic tank pumped out?

Guide prices for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank in Texas run about $300 to $550 in 2026. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more fall in a range of about $450 to $750, and a buried lid may add $50 to $200 to locate and uncover.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most households pump every three to five years as a general guideline. Household size, how much water goes into the system, and what goes down the drains all change the schedule.

Is Dawn dish soap ok for septic?

Normal amounts of liquid dish soap are generally not considered a major problem for a septic system. Heavy use of bleach, disinfectants, and drain cleaners is the bigger concern, since they can disrupt the bacteria in the tank.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains slow, gurgle, or back up. Solids can also carry into the drain field, which can lead to repairs that cost far more than pumping.

Can I pour vinegar down the drain if I have a septic system?

Small amounts used for cleaning are unlikely to cause harm in a typical home. Vinegar does not remove the solids that build up in a tank, so it does not replace pumping on schedule.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no single safe number, but several large loads run back to back send a surge of water into the system. Spreading laundry across the week and fixing leaks reduces the load on the tank and drain field.

Where is the septic pumping company in Refugio County located?

Alpha Septic Pumping is listed at 104 E Bailey St in Refugio, Texas, ZIP code 78377. The listed phone number is (361) 543-0258.

Is there a septic pumping company in Refugio County open on Saturday?

The one company listed for Refugio County shows weekday hours, Monday through Friday, and no Saturday opening in our data. Call (361) 543-0258 to ask about weekend availability before you need it.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Refugio County

Where the 1 septic companies in Refugio County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing