18 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Parker County

18 septic tank pumping companies in 5 towns across Parker County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 18 septic companies
  • 5 towns
  • 509 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Parker County residents depend on is routine work, but the companies that handle it differ a lot in hours, review history and the towns they serve. This page lists 18 businesses across the county, breaks them down by town, gives guide prices for common jobs and offers a checklist for choosing well. Use it to narrow your search before you call anyone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Parker County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1HomeField Parker CountyAledoHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3195
#2Springtown Septic ServiceSpringtownAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.589
#3TG Wastewater Treatment Systems LLCAledoChecking services and hours online before you call6.546
#4DNI SepticsSpringtownWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.622
#5Clark Contracts LLC. (Plumbing Septic & Gas)WeatherfordSaturday appointments5.520
#6Aerobic Wastewater ServiceWeatherfordChecking services and hours online before you call5.215
#7Septic OneWeatherfordSaturday appointments5.026
#8S&A Backhoe & Septic Service LLCWeatherfordA local septic company you can call direct4.923
#9Aardvark PumpingSpringtownA local septic company you can call direct4.821
#10RMR SepticSpringtownChecking services and hours online before you call4.68
  1. 1HomeField Parker CountyAledo · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3
  2. 2Springtown Septic ServiceSpringtown · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.5
  3. 3TG Wastewater Treatment Systems LLCAledo · Checking services and hours online before you call6.5
  4. 4DNI SepticsSpringtown · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.6
  5. 5Clark Contracts LLC. (Plumbing Septic & Gas)Weatherford · Saturday appointments5.5
  6. 6Aerobic Wastewater ServiceWeatherford · Checking services and hours online before you call5.2
  7. 7Septic OneWeatherford · Saturday appointments5.0
  8. 8S&A Backhoe & Septic Service LLCWeatherford · A local septic company you can call direct4.9
  9. 9Aardvark PumpingSpringtown · A local septic company you can call direct4.8
  10. 10RMR SepticSpringtown · Checking services and hours online before you call4.6

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Parker County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    HomeField Parker CountyAledo · 195 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.3
  2. 2
    Springtown Septic ServiceSpringtown · 89 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.5
  3. 3
    TG Wastewater Treatment Systems LLCAledo · 46 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.5
  4. 4
    DNI SepticsSpringtown · 22 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.6
  5. 5
    Clark Contracts LLC. (Plumbing Septic & Gas)Weatherford · 20 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.5
  6. 6
    Aerobic Wastewater ServiceWeatherford · 15 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.2
  7. 7
    Septic OneWeatherford · 26 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.0
  8. 8
    S&A Backhoe & Septic Service LLCWeatherford · 23 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.9
  9. 9
    Aardvark PumpingSpringtown · 21 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.8
  10. 10
    RMR SepticSpringtown · 8 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.6
  11. 11
    Aerobi TechWeatherford · 16 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.5
  12. 12
    Clarence Lee Gardner SepticWeatherford · 15 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.4
  13. 13
    Gardner Septic Tank ServiceWeatherford · 4 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.0
  14. 14
    John Gardner Septic TankPoolville · 5 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.4
  15. 15
    Custom Septic SystemsSpringtown · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.7
  16. 16
    ProSept Septic InspectionsWeatherfordSaturday appointments
    2.4
  17. 17
    JTM Construction and SepticPoolvilleTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  18. 18
    B & B Septic PumpingSanctuary · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.1

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Parker County

Most homes with a septic system need the tank pumped every three to five years, depending on tank size, how many people live in the house and how much water the household uses. Waiting too long lets solids build up in the tank and can carry them toward the drain field, where the damage is far more expensive to fix. Routine pumping costs a small fraction of a drain field repair, so scheduling it on time is one of the cheapest things you can do for the system.

Parker County covers a lot of ground, and travel time from one town to another can vary. Check the listings below for each company's town, ZIP code and posted days open before you book.

Where the 18 Parker County Septic Companies Are Based

Weatherford has the most septic businesses in the county, but the other towns are not empty. The table below shows how the listed companies break down by town. Use it to see whether a company near you is likely to be based close by, then check the listing for travel details and posted hours.

TownCompanies listedZIP codes seen in listings
Weatherford876086, 76087, 76088
Springtown576082
Aledo276008
Poolville2Listed under county
Sanctuary1Listed under county

What a Septic Tank Pumping Visit Involves

A standard pumping visit is simple in outline, but a good company will check more than the level of the contents. Knowing the order of the work helps you ask better questions when you call.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe tank lid is often buried under soil or turf. Locating and uncovering it is a separate line item, with a guide range of $50 to $200, so ask whether it is included in the quote.
  2. Remove scum, liquid and sludgeThe pumper removes the floating scum layer, the liquid and the settled sludge from the tank. Clearing all three layers is what gives the system room to work again.
  3. Check the tank and outletA careful visit includes a look at the baffles, the outlet and any effluent filter. Damaged baffles or a clogged filter can send solids into the drain field even after the tank has been pumped.
  4. Haul the waste to an approved disposal siteThe removed waste has to go to a permitted disposal location. That is one reason pumping is a job for a licensed service rather than a homeowner with a rented pump.
  5. Record the date and set the next visitWrite down the date and the tank size, and set a reminder for the next pumping. Most homes that keep a record find the next visit is easier to plan.

Warning Signs Your Parker County Tank Needs Pumping

Waiting for a backup is the most expensive way to find out your tank is full. These signs usually mean the tank is nearing its limit or the drain field is already under stress. Call a company if you notice more than one of them.

  • Drains in the house are slow to empty, especially several at once.
  • Toilets gurgle or take longer than normal to flush.
  • Sewage smell appears near the tank, the drain field or inside the house.
  • Patches of grass over the drain field are unusually green or soggy.
  • Water pools on the ground near the tank after rain.
  • The last pumping was more than three to five years ago, or the date is unknown.

Aerobic Systems Need Pumping and a Maintenance Plan

Aerobic treatment systems use air and a mechanical process to treat wastewater, so they do not follow the same pumping pattern as a conventional tank. Many Parker County companies list aerobic service alongside pumping, and the two jobs are often bundled. Read the service instructions for your unit, because the manufacturer or permit may set the schedule.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Aerobic pumping has a guide range of $350 to $650, which is higher than a standard 1,000 gallon pumping. The extra cost reflects the more involved work on the treatment side of the unit. Ask the company whether the visit includes checking the air pump, the spray or drip components and the alarm.

Why a Yearly Maintenance Contract Matters

A yearly maintenance contract typically runs $200 to $450 and often covers regular inspections and service visits. Aerobic systems have moving parts and electrical components, so a contract can catch a failing pump before it causes a backup. If you buy a home with an aerobic unit, check whether a contract is already in place and who holds it.

Comparing the Largest Parker County Listings by Hours and Reviews

The six companies below have the most Google reviews in the county or post the most unusual hours. Review counts are a rough guide to how many customers have reported on a company, not a complete picture of quality. Compare the posted days and ZIP codes with your own schedule and location.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle reviewsPosted days open
HomeField Parker CountyAledo76008195Monday to Saturday
Springtown Septic ServiceSpringtown7608289Monday to Saturday
TG Wastewater Treatment Systems LLCAledo7600846Monday to Friday
Septic OneWeatherford7608826Monday to Saturday
S&A Backhoe & Septic Service LLCWeatherford7608623Monday to Friday
DNI SepticsSpringtown7608222Seven days, open 24 hours

Questions to Ask Before You Book a Parker County Pumping

A short phone call can tell you a lot about a company. These questions cover the points that most often cause surprises on the bill or the schedule.

  • What is the total price for my tank size, including any lid location fee?
  • Is the disposal fee included, or added after the pumping?
  • Do you check the baffles and outlet filter during the visit?
  • If my tank is an aerobic unit, does the visit include the alarm and air components?
  • Which days and hours do you actually run, and is there an extra charge for weekend or after hours calls?
  • Can you give me a written estimate before the work starts?

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic Drain

The easiest way to extend the time between pumpings is to keep the wrong materials out of the system. Septic tanks rely on bacteria and time to break down waste, and many common household items disrupt that process or fill the tank faster.

Avoid flushing wipes labeled as flushable, paper towels, feminine products, cat litter, grease, coffee grounds and medications. Pouring fats or oils down the sink also builds up in the tank over time.

Household vinegar will not clear a septic problem, and it does not replace pumping. Harsh chemical drain cleaners should also be avoided, since they can upset the bacteria the system depends on. Call a company if a drain stays slow after the usual fixes.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Parker County?

The guide prices below give a rough sense of what Parker County homeowners can expect for common septic jobs in Texas in 2026. They are ranges, not quotes, and the final figure depends on tank size, access, distance and the condition of the system. Use them to judge whether a company's estimate sits in a reasonable range before you agree to the work.

A standard 1,000 gallon septic tank pumping has a guide range of $300 to $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. An aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650. A septic inspection is listed at $200 to $500, and a weekend or emergency callout can add $100 to $300 on top of the base price.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Parker County
Septic tank pumping Parker County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Parker County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Repairs and Replacement Costs Beyond Routine Pumping

Pumping is the regular expense. Repairs and replacements are the costs that homeowners want to avoid, and knowing their guide ranges helps you decide when to repair and when to get a second opinion.

Riser and lid installation, which gives future pumpings easier access, has a guide range of $300 to $800. A septic or effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800. A drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000, and a new aerobic system installed has a guide range of $8,000 to $18,000. A tank or drain field problem is often cheaper to catch early, which is why a regular inspection and pumping schedule matters.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Parker County

Schedule pumping before you see warning signs, ideally on the same timeline as your last visit so the date stays predictable. Seven companies in the county post Saturday hours, and DNI Septics lists Sunday service and 24 hour availability, so weekend appointments are possible. Call ahead to confirm, since posted hours can change.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Parker County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. The actual price depends on the site, the soil and the size of the system, so get a written estimate before work starts.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, but the answer depends on where the leak is and what the tank is made of. A licensed company should inspect the tank first, and if the leak has affected the drain field, a drain field repair has a guide range of $2,000 to $10,000.

How many years to get septic pumped?

Most homes need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems should follow the maintenance schedule in the unit's service instructions or permit.

Can I empty a septic tank myself?

It is not a good idea to try. Pumping requires specialized equipment, and the waste has to be taken to an approved disposal site. A licensed pumping company handles both parts of the job.

How long does it take for poop to decompose in a septic tank?

Solids break down slowly in a septic tank, which is why they build up over time and need to be pumped out. There is no fixed timeline, so regular pumping is the reliable way to keep the tank from filling.

Can I pour vinegar down the drain if I have a septic tank?

A small amount of household vinegar will not clear a septic problem or replace pumping. Avoid harsh chemical drain cleaners, which can upset the bacteria that help the system break down waste.

What does septic tank pumping cost in Parker County?

The guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more is $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so confirm the final price with the company.

Do any Parker County septic companies work on weekends?

Seven companies in the county post Saturday hours. DNI Septics lists Sunday service and round the clock hours, but weekend or after hours calls can carry an extra guide charge of $100 to $300, so confirm before booking.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Parker County

Where the 18 septic companies in Parker County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing