Septic tank pumping companies · Fort Bend County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Richmond: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in Richmond, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping richmond tx homeowners search for usually comes down to one goal: keep the tank from filling up until wastewater backs into the house or spills toward the drain field. Richmond sits in Fort Bend County, where many homes and small properties rely on an on-site septic system instead of a city sewer line, so pumping is a routine part of owning the property. This guide covers how often to schedule it, what warning signs look like, what a visit involves, what it costs, and what Texas rules say about these systems.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Richmond Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Septic Solutions LLCA local septic company you can call direct5.129 reviews—
  1. 1Septic Solutions LLCA local septic company you can call direct5.1

Richmond Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Septic Solutions LLC

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

5.1Pump Score

5731 FM 2218 Rd29 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Richmond · 5731 FM 2218 Rd, Richmond, TX 77469
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
29 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation5.5
Trust4.6

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • 29 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

No website listed, so confirm services, trade body membership and insurance by phone.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.1/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
29Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Richmond

Pumping removes the sludge that settles at the bottom of the tank and the scum that floats on top. Solids left in the tank eventually travel toward the drain field, where they can clog the soil and lead to repairs that cost far more than a pump-out. Our Richmond listings currently show one company, Septic Solutions LLC on FM 2218 Road, with 29 Google reviews. The sections below explain what to check before you book, including that company's listed weekday hours.

How Often Richmond Households Should Pump Their Tanks

The common guideline for a standard residential tank is pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a fixed rule. A 1,000 gallon tank serving a family of five that runs a garbage disposal and does several loads of laundry a day will fill faster than the same tank serving two people who rarely run water.

Tank size and daily water use matter most. Solids build up at a steady rate, so a household that sends more water and waste into the tank needs pumping sooner. Overnight guests, a home business that adds water use, and a disposal that grinds food scraps all push the schedule earlier. If you have never had your tank pumped and cannot find records, a pumper can measure the sludge and scum layers and tell you whether the tank is due.

Keep a simple log with the date of each pump-out, the tank size, and any repairs. That record helps the next technician work faster, makes it easier to spot a pattern, and gives you a clear schedule for the next visit without guessing.

Septic Solutions LLC on FM 2218 Road: What to Confirm Before Booking

Septic Solutions LLC is the only Richmond company in our listings. The brief entry includes the details below. Our entry does not list a full service menu, so confirm the exact work you need before you call.

Questions Worth Asking on the Phone

Ask whether the crew can locate a buried access lid, since that step can add cost. Ask whether you will receive a written record of the pump-out date and the tank condition. Ask how they handle a weekend backup and what the quoted price includes before the crew arrives. Clear answers now prevent surprises later.

  • Address: 5731 FM 2218 Rd, Richmond, TX, ZIP 77469
  • Phone: (281) 342-5256
  • Google reviews: 29
  • Listed open days: Monday through Friday

What Happens When a Septic Tank Gets Too Full

A tank with no room left for new wastewater pushes solids out toward the drain field. The first signs are usually small: slow drains, toilets that gurgle, or a bathroom sink that empties more slowly than the kitchen. Wet or unusually lush patches over the drain field and sewage odors in the yard are later warning signs that the system is under strain.

Once solids reach the drain field, the soil around the pipes can clog. A failing field often means excavation, replacing lines, or building a new field. Our guide price for drain field repair runs $2,000 to $10,000, which is a steep bill compared with a routine pump-out. Pumping before the problem reaches the field costs a small fraction of that amount.

Full tanks also raise the risk of backups into the house. If sewage is coming up in a shower or floor drain, stop running water right away and do not flush or run the washer while you wait. Call a pumper as soon as possible, and tell the office that the house is backing up so they can treat the call as urgent.

Daily Habits That Stretch the Time Between Pump-Outs

Much of what shortens a tank's life comes from what goes down the drain. These habits help the tank keep working between visits and reduce the load on the drain field.

  • Spread laundry across the week instead of running several full loads in one day.
  • Fix running toilets and dripping faucets so water does not keep flowing into the tank.
  • Pour cooking grease into a sealed container and throw it away instead of sending it down the sink.
  • Skip flushable wipes, paper towels, feminine hygiene products, and diapers, even if the package says flushable.
  • Avoid chemical drain cleaners and harsh additives that can upset the bacteria that break down waste.
  • Keep a record of pump-outs and any repairs so the schedule stays on track.

Why Tank Additives Do Not Replace Pumping

Products sold as tank treatments are often marketed as a way to avoid pumping. They do not remove the solids that build up in the tank. Ask your pumper about any product before you use it, and keep pumping on schedule regardless.

What a Pump-Out Visit Involves From Call to Lid

A standard residential visit is straightforward, but knowing the steps helps you judge whether the crew is careful and thorough.

  1. Locate the lidIf the access lid is buried, the crew may need to dig or probe for it. Locating and uncovering the lid usually runs $50 to $200 in guide terms, so ask about that cost during the call.
  2. Open and inspectThe technician removes the lid and checks the tank's condition. A good inspection includes the baffles, the outlet, and any effluent filter the system uses.
  3. Measure the layersSludge and scum depths tell the pumper how full the tank is and whether it needs pumping now. This step also helps you spot a problem early.
  4. Pump the tankThe crew removes the septic waste with a pumping truck and takes it to an approved disposal site. Expect the visit to take a short time for a standard residential tank.
  5. Review and recordAsk for a written note with the pump date and any issues found. If the tank has no riser, ask about installing one, since a riser and lid guide price runs $300 to $800 and makes future visits faster.

Texas Rules, TCEQ, and Where Richmond Homeowners Should Get Help

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. The agency sets baseline standards for how systems are designed, installed, and maintained. A homeowner in Richmond follows the same statewide framework as a homeowner anywhere else in Texas.

Local programs can add requirements on top of the state framework. A county may have its own permit or inspection steps for installs and repairs. We do not list local fees or ordinances here, so contact Fort Bend County offices directly for current rules before you start a project.

Ask any pumper or installer whether they hold the credentials the work requires, and ask whether a maintenance contract applies to your system. Aerobic systems usually need a yearly maintenance contract, which is covered in the next section, and a standard tank with a drain field generally does not.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Richmond?

Below is a guide price table for common septic work in Texas. These ranges are general guides, not quotes. The final price for a Richmond job depends on tank size, access, the type of system, and any extra steps the crew finds once the lid is open.

For a standard 1,000 gallon residential tank, the guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more fall between $450 and $750. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300, so ask about that surcharge before you schedule the work.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Richmond
Septic tank pumping Richmond, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Richmond
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Standard Tanks and Aerobic Systems Compared for Richmond Properties

Richmond properties may have a conventional tank with a drain field or an aerobic treatment system. The two need different care, and the costs differ. An aerobic system uses a motor or aerator to treat waste, so its parts wear out over time. Replacing a septic or effluent pump has a guide price of $800 to $1,800.

Use the table as a quick reference when you compare what each type of system asks from the owner over the years.

SystemPumping Guide PriceUpkeep NoteNew System Guide Price
Standard tank, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Pump about every 3 to 5 yearsNot listed in our guide
Large tank, 1,500 gallon or more$450 to $750Schedule set by tank size and useNot listed in our guide
Aerobic treatment system$350 to $650Yearly maintenance contract, $200 to $450$8,000 to $18,000 installed

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Richmond

Book a pump-out on a weekday, since the one listed Richmond company shows hours from Monday through Friday. Schedule the visit before a planned stretch of guests, a remodel, or a family gathering, when extra water heads into the tank. If a backup starts, call early in the week to confirm whether after-hours help is available so you are not left waiting.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Richmond

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most standard residential tanks are pumped every 3 to 5 years, though tank size, household size, and garbage disposal use can change that schedule. A pumper can measure sludge and scum depths to confirm whether the tank is due.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

A conventional tank with a drain field usually costs less to install than an aerobic system, which our guide prices put at $8,000 to $18,000 installed. Site conditions and local requirements affect the final cost, so get a site evaluation before you choose.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Counties may add permit or inspection steps, so check with Fort Bend County for current local requirements.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Toilets and drains often slow, gurgle, or back up because wastewater has nowhere to go. If sewage is rising in a shower or floor drain, stop using water and call a pumper as soon as possible.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no exact number that fits every home. Spreading loads across the week is the common advice, because a large volume of water in a short time pushes more liquid into the tank and drain field at once. Tank size and household use decide what is comfortable.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Cooking grease, wipes, diapers, chemical drain cleaners, and harsh additives cause the most trouble. These items can clog the outlet or harm the bacteria that break down waste.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Richmond?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. These are guide prices, not quotes, so confirm the final amount with the company before the crew starts work.

Can I get a septic pump-out on a weekend?

Septic Solutions LLC shows Monday through Friday hours in our directory. Weekend or emergency callouts may add $100 to $300 in guide terms, so ask the company whether it offers them before you need help.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Richmond

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing