6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fort Bend County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 5 towns across Fort Bend County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 5 towns
  • 826 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Fort Bend County is the kind of job most homeowners only think about after a slow drain or a soggy patch in the yard. This page lists the six septic companies in our county data, explains how often a tank should be pumped, and gives guide prices so you know what a fair range looks like before you call anyone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fort Bend County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Si Environmental, LLCRosenbergHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2752
#2Briggs Septic ServiceSugar LandWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.418
#3Septic Solutions LLCRichmondA local septic company you can call direct5.129
#4A&A Grease Trap CleaningFresnoSaturday appointments4.57
#5Best Septic Tank CleaningRosenbergA local septic company you can call direct4.314
#6Alton's Aerobic WastewaterNeedvilleA local septic company you can call direct3.56
  1. 1Si Environmental, LLCRosenberg · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2Briggs Septic ServiceSugar Land · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.4
  3. 3Septic Solutions LLCRichmond · A local septic company you can call direct5.1
  4. 4A&A Grease Trap CleaningFresno · Saturday appointments4.5
  5. 5Best Septic Tank CleaningRosenberg · A local septic company you can call direct4.3
  6. 6Alton's Aerobic WastewaterNeedville · A local septic company you can call direct3.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Fort Bend County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Si Environmental, LLCRosenberg · 752 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    Briggs Septic ServiceSugar Land · 18 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.4
  3. 3
    Septic Solutions LLCRichmond · 29 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    5.1
  4. 4
    A&A Grease Trap CleaningFresno · 7 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.5
  5. 5
    Best Septic Tank CleaningRosenberg · 14 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.3
  6. 6
    Alton's Aerobic WastewaterNeedville · 6 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.5

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Fort Bend County

The six companies sit across five towns: Fresno, Needville, Richmond, Rosenberg and Sugar Land, with two of them in Rosenberg. Together they carry 826 Google reviews, and most of those belong to one firm, Si Environmental, LLC. Treat the review count as one signal, not the whole story, and compare hours, service types and how each company describes its work.

Pumping is only part of keeping a septic system working. The tank, the drain field and, for aerobic homes, the treatment unit all depend on regular attention. A few minutes of planning now can save you an emergency call later, especially for septic tank pumping Fort Bend County homeowners who run a busy household.

How to Read the Fort Bend County Company List

The list below ranks the county companies by Google review count, which tends to favor the firms with the longest record of customer feedback. A high count shows that many people have written about a company. It does not tell you how a specific technician handled a visit or whether the crew can reach your street on the day you need them.

Look at the listing details too. Each entry shows a town, ZIP code and phone number, and some show a website or posted open days. Two companies list Saturday hours and only one lists Sunday, so weekend callers have fewer options than weekday callers. If your system starts backing up on a Friday, call early and ask what the company can do before the weekend.

How Often a Fort Bend County Tank Should Be Pumped

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a general guide, not a rule written for any one property. A tank serving a family of six that runs laundry every day fills faster than one serving two people who are home part of the week. Tank size matters too, since a 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank fill at different rates under the same household load.

Gulf Coast clay soils add a complication. Clay drains slowly, and when the drain field is already saturated, solids that build up in the tank have less room to stay put and more chance of moving toward the outlet. Pumping on schedule protects the field, which is the most expensive part of the system to replace.

Ask your installer or service provider for the tank size and the date of the last pump, then write both down. When a company arrives, that record saves time and helps the technician estimate how much solids have built up.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue

Any one of these signs can have other causes, but two or more together usually mean the tank needs attention. Call a septic service company rather than digging around the tank or relying on commercial additives, which do not replace pumping.

  • Drains run slowly throughout the house, not just at one fixture
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or drains while water is running somewhere else
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field or indoors
  • Wet or unusually lush patches of grass over the drain field
  • Toilets that back up, or water that rises in a shower or tub when a toilet is flushed
  • An alarm sounding on an aerobic unit or a warning light on its control panel

Aerobic Systems Need Pumping and a Service Contract

An aerobic treatment unit uses an air pump or blower to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field. These units have moving parts and electrical components that a conventional tank does not, so they need more hands-on care. Many owners sign a yearly maintenance contract so the unit is checked on a set schedule.

Aerobic pumping is priced differently from conventional pumping in our guide ranges, and a maintenance contract usually covers inspection and routine service. Keep the paperwork with your system records, and confirm which company is responsible if the unit alarms after hours.

What Happens During a Septic Pump Visit

A typical visit follows the same basic sequence whether the company is in Rosenberg or Needville. The steps below show what to expect, so you can ask good questions as the crew works.

  1. Find the tankThe technician locates the access lids and may need to uncover them. Locating and uncovering can be a separate charge in our guide ranges.
  2. Open and checkThe crew opens the lids and checks the liquid level and the condition of the baffles or tees.
  3. Pump the tankA vacuum truck removes the sludge, scum and liquid from the tank.
  4. Inspect the outlet and filterIf the system has an effluent filter, it is cleaned or replaced. Note any cracks or damage you see.
  5. Get a written recordAsk for a note with the date, tank size and any recommended next steps, and file it with your records.

Choosing Among the Six Fort Bend County Companies

Call at least two companies before you commit. Ask whether they serve your town, what hours they keep, whether they handle aerobic units and whether they can locate a buried lid. The brief data gives you a starting point for each company.

  • Si Environmental, LLC in Rosenberg has the most Google reviews in the county at 752, with a website listed and weekday open days.
  • Briggs Septic Service in Sugar Land lists open days every day of the week, including Saturday and Sunday.
  • Septic Solutions LLC in Richmond lists weekday open days from Monday through Friday.
  • Best Septic Tank Cleaning in Rosenberg has 14 reviews and a website listed.
  • A&A Grease Trap Cleaning in Fresno lists Saturday hours and is listed as open 24 hours.
  • Alton's Aerobic Wastewater in Needville lists weekday open days, and its name points to aerobic wastewater work.

What Not to Flush or Pour Into a Septic System

Most septic trouble starts with items that should never reach the tank. Keep these out of the toilet and sink, and tell everyone in the house.

  • Wipes labeled flushable, which often do not break down in the tank
  • Grease, cooking oil and fat from the kitchen sink
  • Feminine hygiene products and diapers
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil or pesticides
  • Coffee grounds and heavy food scraps
  • Large amounts of bleach or harsh drain chemicals

Texas Rules That Apply to Your Septic System

TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, and those rules set baseline standards for design, installation, operation and maintenance. Local authorities may add requirements, and details can vary by county or by permit. Our data does not include Fort Bend County permit fees, local ordinances or inspection rules, so check with the county or TCEQ before planning work that needs a permit.

Lot size is a common question, and the answer depends on the parcel and the permit involved. Confirm the rule for your specific lot with the local permitting office or TCEQ before you install or replace a system.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Fort Bend County?

The guide prices below give a rough range for common septic work in Texas in 2026. They are not quotes. A company prices your job after looking at tank size, access, location and condition. For a 1,000 gallon conventional tank, plan on $300 to $550 for septic tank pumping. A 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750, and an aerobic system pump runs $350 to $650.

Other items add to the total. An inspection runs $200 to $500, and locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300. A new aerobic system installed falls in the $8,000 to $18,000 guide range, so routine pumping on schedule costs far less than replacing a failed system.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Fort Bend County
Septic tank pumping Fort Bend County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Fort Bend County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Inspection or Pumping: Which Visit Do You Need?

Inspections and pumping are not the same job. A pump visit removes waste, while an inspection looks at condition and how the system is working. Some owners ask for both at once, especially when they are buying a property and want to know what they are inheriting.

ServiceWhat It CoversGuide PriceBest Time to Ask
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Removes solids, scum and liquid from the tank$300 to $550Every 3 to 5 years or when signs appear
Septic inspectionChecks tank condition, baffles and system function$200 to $500Before buying a home or when problems appear
Aerobic system pumpingPumps and checks an aerobic treatment unit$350 to $650As scheduled under a service plan
Riser and lid installationBrings access lids up to ground level$300 to $800When lids are buried and hard to open

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Fort Bend County

Book septic tank pumping Fort Bend County visits when the tank is due, not after a backup. Gulf Coast clay soils stay wet longer after heavy rain, so a tank already near its limit gets harder to manage in wet spells. If you have an aerobic unit, check your service contract date now. Weekend calls cost extra in our guide ranges, so schedule weekday appointments when you can.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Fort Bend County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How many times do you pump your septic tank?

Most septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Households with more people or more water use may need it more often, and tank size also affects the schedule.

What is a septic system inspection?

An inspection checks the condition of the tank, its baffles and how the system is working overall. In our guide ranges, an inspection costs $200 to $500.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Actual pricing depends on the site, the unit and the work required, so ask for a written estimate.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas and sets baseline standards for design, installation and maintenance. Local authorities may add requirements, so check with the county or TCEQ before starting work.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going that long is risky and is not the general recommendation. Solids keep building up, and eventually they can reach the drain field, which is costly to repair.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

Our data does not include the details of a 10 acre rule, so we cannot describe how it applies to your property. Confirm the lot size requirement with the local permitting office or TCEQ before installing or replacing a system.

Which Fort Bend County septic companies are open on weekends?

Briggs Septic Service in Sugar Land lists Saturday and Sunday hours. A&A Grease Trap Cleaning in Fresno lists Saturday hours and is listed as open 24 hours.

Which Fort Bend County company has the most Google reviews?

Si Environmental, LLC in Rosenberg has 752 Google reviews, the most of the six companies in our data. Review count alone does not show how a company will handle your job, so compare a few options.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Fort Bend County

Where the 6 septic companies in Fort Bend County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing