12 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Ellis County

12 septic tank pumping companies in 7 towns across Ellis County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 12 septic companies
  • 7 towns
  • 1,393 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Ellis County homeowners need usually comes down to two questions: who can reach my tank, and when? Ellis County has twelve companies on our list, spread across seven towns and seven ZIP codes, from Waxahachie and Midlothian to smaller places like Ferris, Maypearl and Rice. This page explains how to read that list, what a pumping visit involves, and what warning signs look like before a tank backs up into the house.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Ellis County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Dulworth Septic ServicesRiceHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2547
#2Homefield Onsite Environmental B & J Wakefield ServicesWaxahachieHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9382
#3DFW Septic and Grease ServicesMidlothianHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.8326
#4Texas Well and Pump, LLC CentralWaxahachieAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.7103
#5BCH Septic Services LLCEnnisChecking services and hours online before you call5.419
#6S K Septic ServicesMidlothianA local septic company you can call direct3.19
#7Dodds Septics IncBardwellSaturday appointments2.72
#8Aerobic Guard, LLCWaxahachieChecking services and hours online before you call2.4—
#9Circle J5 Aerobic ServicesMaypearlA local septic company you can call direct2.23
#10Mineco Septic ServiceFerrisA local septic company you can call direct0.71
  1. 1Dulworth Septic ServicesRice · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2Homefield Onsite Environmental B & J Wakefield ServicesWaxahachie · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9
  3. 3DFW Septic and Grease ServicesMidlothian · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.8
  4. 4Texas Well and Pump, LLC CentralWaxahachie · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.7
  5. 5BCH Septic Services LLCEnnis · Checking services and hours online before you call5.4
  6. 6S K Septic ServicesMidlothian · A local septic company you can call direct3.1
  7. 7Dodds Septics IncBardwell · Saturday appointments2.7
  8. 8Aerobic Guard, LLCWaxahachie · Checking services and hours online before you call2.4
  9. 9Circle J5 Aerobic ServicesMaypearl · A local septic company you can call direct2.2
  10. 10Mineco Septic ServiceFerris · A local septic company you can call direct0.7

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Ellis County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Dulworth Septic ServicesRice · 547 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    Homefield Onsite Environmental B & J Wakefield ServicesWaxahachie · 382 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.9
  3. 3
    DFW Septic and Grease ServicesMidlothian · 326 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.8
  4. 4
    Texas Well and Pump, LLC CentralWaxahachie · 103 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.7
  5. 5
    BCH Septic Services LLCEnnis · 19 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.4
  6. 6
    S K Septic ServicesMidlothian · 9 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.1
  7. 7
    Dodds Septics IncBardwell · 2 reviewsSaturday appointments
    2.7
  8. 8
    Aerobic Guard, LLCWaxahachieChecking services and hours online before you call
    2.4
  9. 9
    Circle J5 Aerobic ServicesMaypearl · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  10. 10
    Mineco Septic ServiceFerris · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    0.7
  11. 11
    Sk Septic ServiceMidlothian · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    0.7
  12. 12
    Septic InstallationsEnnisTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Ellis County

Most homes in the county run a conventional tank with a drain field, while others have an aerobic treatment unit that needs more regular attention. The two are not interchangeable when you plan a service call. A standard tank is usually pumped every three to five years. An aerobic unit has its own maintenance schedule, and many owners pay for a yearly service contract on top of pumping.

The company cards below the intro show names, phone numbers, Google review counts and posted hours. Treat them as a starting point. Call two or three companies, ask what their price includes, and confirm they serve your street before you book.

How the County's Twelve Companies Divide Across Seven Towns

Our county list covers twelve companies in seven towns. Waxahachie and Midlothian each have three, Ennis has two, and Bardwell, Ferris, Maypearl and Rice have one each. Seven ZIP codes appear across the listings, which reflects how far the county stretches between its towns and how much of it is rural.

Use the table to see which companies are based near you. A single listing in a small town may be the only firm nearby, so it is worth calling even when its review count is low. Two of the twelve listings do not show full detail cards on this page, but they still count toward the town totals.

TownCompanies on listZIP code on card
Bardwell175101
Ennis275119
Ferris175125
Maypearl176064
Midlothian376065
Rice175155
Waxahachie375165

Warning Signs That Your Tank Is Full

Most owners notice trouble before a complete failure. Watch for the signs below, especially if it has been several years since the last pumping. Any one of them can point to a full tank, but a septic technician should confirm the cause before you assume the answer.

  • Drains throughout the house run slowly, not just one sink or tub
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or drains when water is used elsewhere
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field or indoor drains
  • Patches of unusually green or soggy grass over the drain field
  • Toilets or tubs backing up after heavy water use

What To Do If Sewage Reaches the Surface

If you see sewage on the ground or a backup that will not clear, cut back on water use and call a company the same day. Keep people and pets away from the affected area until a technician has inspected the system.

Pumping Intervals for Conventional and Aerobic Systems

The right interval depends on the type of system you have. Confusing a conventional tank with an aerobic unit is a common reason owners fall behind on service, so check which one is on your property before you schedule anything.

Conventional Tanks With Drain Fields

A standard tank and drain field is usually pumped every three to five years. Household size, the number of people using water each day, garbage disposal use and tank volume all change the timing. A family of six in a 1,000 gallon tank will fill it faster than a couple in the same tank.

Aerobic Units and Their Service Contracts

Aerobic treatment units use air and a mechanical process to treat wastewater, so they need regular service visits as well as pumping on their own schedule. Many owners carry a yearly maintenance contract, which Texas guide pricing places at $200 to $450 a year. Ask the company what the contract covers, how often visits happen and what is billed separately before you sign.

What Happens During a Visit to Pump a Tank

A typical pumping visit is short, but each step matters. A reputable technician should be willing to explain what they are doing before they start the pump.

  1. Locate the lidThe crew finds the access lid, and may dig it out if it is buried. Locating and uncovering the lid can carry its own guide charge of $50 to $200.
  2. Open and check the levelsThe technician opens the tank and checks the depth of scum on top and sludge on the bottom.
  3. Pump the tankWastewater is pumped through a hose into the truck and hauled away for disposal.
  4. Inspect the tankBaffles, the outlet and the tank walls are checked for damage, and anything that needs attention is noted.
  5. Close and recordThe lid is replaced. Ask for a written note of the pumping date and any problems found, so you have a record for the next visit.

Weekend and After-Hours Options on the County List

Only three of the twelve companies show Saturday hours on their listings, and two show 24-hour service. Sunday hours appear for just one company, Texas Well and Pump, LLC Central in Waxahachie.

If a weekend visit matters to you, confirm hours directly before you book. A listing can lag behind a company's actual schedule, and weekend or emergency callouts can carry an extra guide charge of $100 to $300.

CompanyTownSaturday listed24 hours listed
Dulworth Septic ServicesRiceNoNo
Homefield Onsite Environmental B & J Wakefield ServicesWaxahachieNoNo
DFW Septic and Grease ServicesMidlothianYesYes
Texas Well and Pump, LLC CentralWaxahachieYesYes
BCH Septic Services LLCEnnisNoNo
Dodds Septics IncBardwellYesNo

Leaks, Repairs and When Pumping Is Not Enough

A wet spot or a tank that drains slowly right after pumping can point to a leak or a failed part rather than a full tank. Pumping alone does not fix a cracked tank or a clogged drain field, so the next step is an inspection.

  1. Confirm where the problem shows upNote where water, odor or slow drainage appears, and whether it returns after the tank has been emptied.
  2. Ask for an inspectionA septic inspection runs $200 to $500 at Texas guide pricing, and it gives you a written picture of the tank and field.
  3. Compare repair and replacementSome parts, such as an effluent filter or a pump, can often be replaced on their own. A structurally failed tank or a failed drain field may need a larger job. Drain field repair runs $2,000 to $10,000 at guide pricing, and a new aerobic system runs $8,000 to $18,000.
  4. Get the scope in writingAsk what is included, what is excluded and whether the company will return if the problem comes back.

What Not to Flush, Pour or Drive Over

Many septic failures start with household habits rather than tank age. Keep the following out of the system and off the drain field.

Spreading Out Laundry Day

Spread laundry across the week instead of running several full loads in one day. A heavy wash day sends a large volume of water into the tank and field at once, which leaves less room for the system to settle and treat the water.

  • Wipes, including products labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, fats and oils poured down drains
  • Heavy bleach, drain cleaners and solvents
  • Coffee grounds and large amounts of food scraps from a heavily used garbage disposal
  • Paint, medications and feminine hygiene products
  • Vehicles, equipment or structures placed over the drain field or tank

Clay Soil, Rural Acreage and Drain Field Limits

Much of Ellis County sits on heavy clay, typical of the Blackland Prairie region of north Central Texas. Clay drains slowly and can stay saturated after long rains, which adds pressure to a drain field. A field that works well in dry weather may struggle after a wet spell, so regular pumping and inspection help catch problems early.

Rural acreage adds another layer. A long driveway, a buried or hard to find lid, or a property far from a company's home base can change both the timing and the cost of a visit. Give the company the exact address and tell them whether the tank is buried, so the crew arrives with the right equipment and can plan the day.

Comparing Established Listings With Newer Firms

Review counts show how much public feedback a company has collected, but they do not measure the quality of the work itself. Use them alongside a phone call and a written quote rather than as a final verdict.

A newer company with few reviews is not automatically a poor choice. Ask for references, confirm the business is current, and compare written quotes before deciding.

Listing groupCompanies on this listGoogle reviews on card
Established, 300 or more reviewsDulworth, Homefield, DFW Septic and Grease547, 382 and 326
Mid-size, about 100 reviewsTexas Well and Pump, LLC Central103
Newer, under 20 reviewsBCH, S K, Circle J5, Dodds, Mineco, Sk Septic19, 9, 3, 2, 1 and 1

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Ellis County?

The table below lists guide prices for common septic work in Texas for 2026. These ranges help you budget before you call, but they are not quotes from any company on this list. Final numbers depend on tank size, lid depth, access, and what the technician finds once the tank is open.

For a 1,000 gallon conventional tank, guide pumping runs $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more range from $450 to $750, and aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650. An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300, and locating a buried lid may add $50 to $200. A new aerobic system is a much larger expense, typically $8,000 to $18,000 at guide pricing.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Ellis County
Septic tank pumping Ellis County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Ellis County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Ellis County

Book pumping before a tank nears capacity rather than after a backup, since an overflow is the most expensive version of this job. Only three listed companies show Saturday hours, so plan a weekday visit when you can. Clay soils stay soggy after long wet spells, so schedule service when the ground is firm enough for a truck to reach the lid.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Ellis County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Guide pricing puts a new aerobic system installed in the range of $8,000 to $18,000. Pumping an existing aerobic unit is a separate cost, at $350 to $650 guide. Get written quotes, since site conditions and tank size change the total.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Sometimes. Some parts, such as an effluent filter or pump, can be replaced on their own, while a structurally failed tank often needs a larger job. A technician should open the tank and inspect it before recommending a fix.

How many years to get septic pumped?

Most conventional tanks are pumped every three to five years. Household size, water use and tank volume all change the timing, and aerobic systems follow their own service schedule.

What are signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains throughout the house, gurgling plumbing, sewage odor and soggy patches over the drain field are common signs. A backup into toilets or tubs means the tank is probably overdue.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no single safe number. Spreading washing across the week instead of running several full loads in one day gives the drain field more time to absorb water.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring grease and chemicals, and using heavy bleach or drain cleaners do the most damage. Driving or parking on the drain field also harms the system.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Ellis County?

Guide pricing for a 1,000 gallon conventional tank runs $300 to $550. The final price depends on tank size, lid access and any weekend or emergency callout fee.

Do all Ellis County septic companies work weekends?

No. Three listed companies show Saturday hours, and two show 24-hour service. Confirm hours directly before you schedule, since listings can differ from a company's current schedule.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Ellis County

Where the 12 septic companies in Ellis County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing