Septic tank pumping companies · Duval County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in San Diego [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in San Diego, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping San Diego TX is a routine job for homes that sit outside city sewer lines, and it matters more than many owners expect. The tank holds solids and scum while bacteria break down what they can. Over time the sludge layer grows, and if nothing removes it, solids can move into the drain field, where repairs cost far more than a pumping visit.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in San Diego Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Tom's Septic Tank ServicesA local septic company you can call direct2.65 reviews—
  1. 1Tom's Septic Tank ServicesA local septic company you can call direct2.6

San Diego Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Tom's Septic Tank Services

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

2.6Pump Score

406 E Shaeffer St5 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
San Diego · 406 E Shaeffer St, San Diego, TX 78384
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
5 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation2.9
Trust2.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

Only 5 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 2.6/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
5Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in San Diego

San Diego is a small county seat in South Texas, and our directory lists one ranked pumping company for the town and its ZIP code, 78384. That makes the choice simple in one way and harder in another, since you may not be able to compare several local quotes without driving a fair distance. This page covers how often to pump, the warning signs to watch for, what a pumping visit involves, what not to flush, and what the work typically costs in Texas.

Everything here is general septic knowledge plus the guide prices we track for Texas in 2026. Use it to plan the job, then ask any company to confirm its own price, tank size and what the visit includes before work starts.

How Often a San Diego Home Should Pump Its Septic Tank

Most households should have a septic tank pumped every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. A tank serving two people who use a modest amount of water can go longer than one serving a larger family, and a home with a garbage disposal, a second bathroom or frequent guests will fill the tank faster.

The tank size also matters. A 1,000 gallon tank fills at a different pace than a larger tank, so the age of the tank alone does not tell you much. Many owners find it useful to note the pumping date on a calendar or in a file with the system paperwork, then count forward from there. If the house has been sold or inherited, and the last pumping date is unknown, schedule an inspection first so the next step is based on what the tank contains.

Aerobic systems follow a different schedule. These systems use a motor or blower to add air, so they need regular service visits under a maintenance contract, usually once a year, along with periodic pumping. Skipping service on an aerobic unit can cause problems sooner than a basic tank would show them.

Warning Signs That a Tank in Duval County Needs Pumping

A full tank rarely fails all at once. The problems usually show up in the house first, then in the yard. If you notice any of the following, call a pumper before the drain field gets involved.

  • Drains throughout the house run slowly, or several fixtures drain at the same time.
  • Toilets gurgle, or water rises in the tub or shower when you flush.
  • Sewage odors show up near the tank, inside the house or around the drain field.
  • The ground over the drain field stays soggy, pools water or grows unusually lush green grass in a strip.
  • Sewage backs up into the lowest drain in the house, often a shower or floor drain.
  • Sewer gas or a smell appears after heavy water use, such as laundry or a houseful of guests.

What Happens During a Septic Pumping Visit

A standard visit is straightforward, but a few steps protect the system and give you useful information. Ask the crew to explain what they found, and keep the written record for your files.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe tank lid is often buried. If it cannot be found from the plans or by probing, a locating service may be needed, which the guide prices list separately.
  2. Open the tank and measure the layersThe crew checks the scum layer on top and the sludge layer on the bottom. How those layers compare with the tank depth tells you how urgent the job is.
  3. Pump out the contentsSolids, liquids and scum are removed, and the tank is emptied as needed for the size of the system.
  4. Check the baffles and outletDamaged or missing baffles can let scum reach the drain field, so this check often catches a problem that would otherwise grow.
  5. Inspect the effluent filterWhere a filter is installed, it should be cleaned or replaced so solids do not leave the tank and clog the field.
  6. Record the date and plan the next visitWrite down the pumping date, the tank condition and any repairs suggested, then set a reminder for the next service.

Conventional Tanks Versus Aerobic Systems in South Texas

Many rural homes in South Texas have a conventional septic tank that separates solids and sends liquid to a drain field by gravity. These systems have few moving parts. The main job is periodic pumping, plus keeping heavy solids, grease and chemicals out of the tank.

Aerobic systems add a treatment chamber that uses air to speed up breakdown. They tend to have pumps, blowers, alarms and spray or drip components, so they need a maintenance contract as well as pumping. Replacing a failed pump or repairing the drip or spray field can cost more than basic service, which is why regular checks matter more on this type of system.

If you are not sure which type you have, look for a riser lid, an alarm panel or electrical equipment near the tank. A pumper can confirm the type during a visit or inspection.

What Never Goes Into a San Diego Septic Tank

Most septic failures start with what goes down the drain. The items below either clog the outlet, cover the bacteria that break waste down, or both. Keep this list on the wall near the laundry room and share it with anyone who uses the house.

  • Cooking grease, oil and fat, including what is poured down the sink while still warm
  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable
  • Diapers, sanitary products and paper towels
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and other food scraps beyond what the disposal handles
  • Paint, paint thinner, solvents, motor oil and gasoline
  • Pesticides, herbicides and large amounts of harsh drain cleaner
  • Medications, which can harm the bacteria in the tank and are better taken to a pharmacy disposal program

Laundry and Water Habits That Ease the Load on a Septic System

Household water use drives how fast a tank fills and how hard the drain field works. People often ask how many loads of laundry a day a septic system can handle. There is no single safe number for every home, but the common advice is to spread loads across the week rather than running many in one day. Sending a large volume of water into the system at once can push solids toward the outlet before they settle.

Fixing leaks helps just as much. A running toilet or a dripping faucet can add a surprising amount of water each day, and that water goes straight into the tank. Run the dishwasher only when it is full, and avoid long showers during the same hour as laundry. These habits cost nothing and help the tank work as designed between pumpings.

Contacting Tom's Septic Tank Services on East Shaeffer Street

Tom's Septic Tank Services is the ranked septic pumping company for San Diego in our directory. The listed address is 406 E Shaeffer St, San Diego, TX 78384, and the phone number is (361) 279-2069. The listing shows 5 Google reviews, which you can read yourself before calling.

When you call, have your tank location, your last pumping date and the tank size ready if you know them. Ask whether the company will locate the lid, what the visit includes, and whether any callout fees apply if you need service after hours. Get the answers in writing before the crew arrives.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in San Diego?

The guide prices below give you a planning range for septic work in Texas in 2026. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is a guide range of $350 to $650, and an aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450 per year.

Bigger repairs cost much more. An effluent pump replacement is a guide range of $800 to $1,800, and a drain field repair can run $2,000 to $10,000. A new aerobic system installed is a guide range of $8,000 to $18,000. Treat these figures as ranges to compare against, and ask any pumper for a written estimate before work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for San Diego
Septic tank pumping San Diego, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in San Diego
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Septic Pumping Guide Prices in San Diego, Texas

The table below shows the Texas guide ranges for common septic services. These are not quotes. Actual pricing depends on tank size, access, the condition of the system and what the crew finds during the visit.

ServiceGuide range (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300
Effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in San Diego

Book a pumping before the tank is full, not after the first warning sign. Plan the visit for a calm stretch, such as before holiday visits or a period of heavy guest use, so the house is not running full loads of water during the work. If you are selling a property, schedule pumping early so there is time to address anything the crew finds before closing.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in San Diego

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most households pump every 3 to 5 years, though tank size, the number of people in the house and disposal habits change that timing. Aerobic systems also need service visits under a maintenance contract, usually once a year.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Conventional gravity systems generally cost less up front than aerobic systems, which have pumps, blowers and alarms. A new aerobic system is a guide range of $8,000 to $18,000 in Texas, so ask for written quotes that spell out the design and soil work.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

The guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Locating the lid can add $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so it backs up into the lowest drains in the house, often a shower or tub, and toilets may gurgle or drain slowly. Stop using water as much as possible and call a pumper.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Grease, wipes, diapers, solvents, paint, pesticides and large amounts of harsh chemicals cause the most damage. They can clog the outlet or kill the bacteria that break waste down.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

No single number fits every home, but the common advice is to spread loads across the week rather than running many in one day. Sending a large volume of water into the tank at once can push solids toward the outlet.

Is there more than one septic pumper in San Diego, TX?

Our directory ranks one septic pumping company for San Diego, Tom's Septic Tank Services, and map results show another pumping business name. Ask each company about travel to your address before you book.

Where is the septic tank lid usually located?

Lids are often buried in the yard, sometimes many feet from the house. If the lid cannot be found from the plans or by probing, a locating service may be needed, which is listed separately in the guide prices.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near San Diego

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing