Best Septic Tank Pumping in Duval County [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Duval County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 5 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

If you are searching for septic tank pumping Duval County, Texas, you will find one listed provider in our directory, which makes the choice simpler than in most counties. Tom's Septic Tank Services is based in San Diego, the only town in the county where we have a listing so far. This page explains how often a household tank needs pumping, what the work typically costs, and what to check before you book.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Duval County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Tom's Septic Tank ServicesSan DiegoA local septic company you can call direct2.65
  1. 1Tom's Septic Tank ServicesSan Diego · A local septic company you can call direct2.6

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Duval County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Tom's Septic Tank ServicesSan Diego · 5 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.6

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Duval County

Be careful with search results. Many pages for this phrase describe Duval County, Florida, around Jacksonville, which is a separate county with its own companies and prices. This page covers only the South Texas county. In Texas, on-site sewage facilities fall under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), so advice you read about Florida systems may not match what applies to your property.

Pumping in a rural county like this one is mostly about access, timing and a few common warning signs. Most of what follows applies to any conventional septic system, with notes on aerobic units where they matter.

Confirm You Are Looking in the Right Duval County

Two places share this county name. Duval County, Texas, sits in South Texas with San Diego as its county seat. Duval County, Florida, centers on Jacksonville. Before you call a company, check the state on the listing and give the physical address of your property. A Jacksonville company will not serve a Texas address, and a Texas provider will not know the soils and layouts you may see in Florida.

How Often a Duval County Septic Tank Needs Pumping

For most households, a septic tank should be pumped every three to five years. Tank size, the number of people living in the home, and how much water and solids go down the drain all change that interval. A family of six in a 1,000-gallon tank will fill it faster than a couple in the same tank. Heavy use from guests, a home business, or a large laundry load habit can shorten the time between visits.

Pumping on schedule usually costs less than repairing a drain field. Solids that build up in the tank eventually travel into the leach field and clog the soil around it, and that damage is slow to reverse. Keep a written log of each pumping date. If you do not know when the tank was last pumped, schedule a visit and ask the technician to note the sludge and scum levels so you have a baseline for the next interval.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Full in South Texas Homes

A full tank means solids are moving toward the drain field. Watch for these signs and call a provider before the problem reaches the field, since drain field repair is one of the costlier septic jobs.

  • Toilets and drains run slowly, or gurgle when water is used elsewhere in the house.
  • Sewage or wet spots appear over the tank or the drain field, sometimes with a strong smell.
  • Grass over the drain field grows greener or faster than the rest of the yard.
  • Water backs up into the lowest drain in the house, such as a shower or floor drain.
  • Water pools near the tank lid after rain.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Duval County

Every town in Duval County with at least one listed septic company.

What a Pumping Visit Involves at a Rural Property

A standard visit follows the same basic sequence whether the tank sits beside a house in town or at the far end of a long gravel drive. Rural lots add time for locating the lid, so ask about that before the crew arrives.

  1. Locate the tankThe technician finds the tank lid. Buried lids are hard to find on large lots, and uncovering a lid is often billed separately from the pumping itself.
  2. Remove the contentsA vacuum truck pumps out the scum, the sludge and the liquid. The technician should confirm the tank is emptied fully rather than partly drained.
  3. Inspect the tankThe technician checks the baffles, the tank walls and the outlet filter if your system has one. Cracks, collapsed baffles or a clogged filter are worth noting in writing.
  4. Record the findingsAsk for a note on sludge and scum levels and any repairs the tank needs. Keep this record with your home documents for the next pumping visit.
  5. Set the next dateClose the lid securely, then schedule the next pumping based on what the tank showed. Write the date on your calendar before the crew leaves.

Questions to Ask Before You Book in San Diego

Our listing for Tom's Septic Tank Services gives the address 406 E Shaeffer St, San Diego, ZIP 78384, and the phone number (361) 279-2069. The listing does not show a full list of services, so confirm these details by phone rather than assuming.

  • Does the company serve my road and my address in Duval County?
  • What is included in the base price, and what gets billed extra?
  • Will the crew locate and uncover the lid, and is that charged separately?
  • Will I receive a written note on tank condition after the visit?
  • What are the weekday hours, and how far ahead should I book?
  • Is there an extra charge for a weekend or emergency callout?

Getting Out to a Rural Duval County Property

Distance shapes septic service in a county like this. A crew working out of San Diego may need to cover many miles of rural road between jobs, and that affects when they can reach you. Give a clear description of the route to your home, including gate codes, a landmark and the side of the house where the lid is. A written map or a photo of the lid location saves time on both ends.

Access matters too. Make sure the tank lid is clear of vehicles, stored equipment and tall brush before the crew arrives. Keep pets and livestock secured while the truck is on site. A few minutes of preparation often cuts the visit time, and the guide ranges for pumping assume a clear, accessible site.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Duval County?

Guide prices for septic tank pumping in Texas, as of 2026, are shown in the table below. These are general ranges, not quotes. Pumping a standard 1,000-gallon tank typically falls between $300 and $550, while a larger 1,500-gallon or bigger tank ranges from $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450.

Extra charges can change the final bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically adds $50 to $200, and installing a riser and lid for easier future access runs $300 to $800. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. Ask for the full price in writing before the crew arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Duval County
Septic tank pumping Duval County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Duval County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Sizing a Tank for a Three-Bedroom Home

A 1,000-gallon tank is a common size for a three-bedroom house. Texas sets minimum tank sizes through TCEQ rules tied to bedroom count, so the size shown on your permit or installation record matters more than a general rule of thumb. If you add bedrooms, a rental unit, or a larger household, a tank that was adequate when the home was built may now be undersized.

Check your records before you assume the tank is correct. A provider can help you compare the tank size with the number of bedrooms and the way the home is used. If the tank is too small for current use, pumping more often is a stopgap, and a larger tank or added capacity is the longer fix.

Septic System Types and What Pumping Typically Costs

Pumping costs depend on the type and size of the system. The guide ranges below are for Texas in 2026 and are not quotes for any specific company.

System typeWhat to knowGuide price (Texas, 2026)
Conventional 1,000-gallon tankCommon for a three-bedroom home; pump every 3 to 5 years$300 to $550
Large tank, 1,500 gallons or moreBigger homes or larger households$450 to $750
Aerobic treatment unitNeeds regular pumping plus a maintenance contract$350 to $650 pumping; $200 to $450 per year for a contract
Septic inspectionUseful before buying a home or when a problem is suspected$200 to $500

Everyday Habits That Keep a Duval County Tank Working Longer

Most tank failures start with habits, not age. These steps lower the load on the tank and the drain field between pumpings.

  • Spread laundry across the week instead of running many loads in one day. Heavy water use floods the tank and pushes solids out sooner.
  • Do not use vinegar or chemical drain cleaners as a routine fix. They are not a substitute for pumping, and harsh chemicals can disturb the bacteria that break down waste.
  • Do not flush wipes, diapers, paper towels, grease, coffee grounds or medications.
  • Keep vehicles, heavy equipment and livestock off the tank and drain field.
  • If your system has an effluent filter, have it cleaned on the schedule your provider recommends.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Duval County

Book pumping before a busy stretch of guests, or whenever the tank reaches its three to five year mark. Do not wait for a backup, since a full tank can make a drain field problem worse. The brief shows no Saturday hours for this county, so plan on a weekday visit and call ahead to confirm the route to your home.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Duval County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most households pump every three to five years. Larger households and heavy water use mean more frequent pumping.

Is a 1000 gallon septic tank big enough for a 3 bedroom house?

A 1,000-gallon tank is a common size for a three-bedroom home. Texas sets minimum sizes tied to bedroom count through TCEQ rules, so check your permit or installation record.

How long does a septic system last?

Lifespan depends on maintenance, daily use and soil conditions. Regular pumping and avoiding overuse help a system last longer.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets may drain slowly or back up. Stop using large amounts of water and call a provider.

Can I pour vinegar down the drain if I have a septic tank?

Routine use of vinegar or chemical drain cleaners is not a substitute for pumping and can disturb the bacteria in the tank. Ask a provider about specific products before you use them.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

No single number fits every home. Spread loads across the week so the tank and drain field are not flooded in one day.

Is there a septic tank service in Duval County, Texas?

Our directory lists one provider, Tom's Septic Tank Services in San Diego, ZIP 78384, phone (361) 279-2069. Confirm the services offered before you book.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Duval County?

Texas guide prices for a 1,000-gallon tank run $300 to $550. These are ranges, not quotes, so confirm the final price before the visit.

Do I need a septic inspection before buying a home?

Buyers often ask for an inspection before purchase, and a tank inspection typically falls between $200 and $500 in the guide ranges. Ask the seller for any pumping and inspection records as well.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Duval County

Where the 1 septic companies in Duval County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing