16 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Comal County

16 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Comal County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 16 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 1,187 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Comal County homeowners usually need comes up in one of two ways: a scheduled visit to remove solids before they reach the drain field, or an urgent call when drains start backing up. This page helps you sort through the options across the county before you choose a company.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Comal County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Aerobic ServicesCanyon LakeHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2658
#2Dillon SepticSpring BranchHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.4216
#3Roadrunner Septic ServicesSpring BranchHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record7.4176
#4Paul Swoyer Septics, LLCCanyon LakeChecking services and hours online before you call6.547
#5David Winters SepticsCanyon LakeChecking services and hours online before you call6.237
#6Weidner Septic Tank PumpingCanyon LakeChecking services and hours online before you call5.419
#7Wilton Krause Septic TanksNew BraunfelsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.012
#8New Braunfels Porta ProsNew BraunfelsSaturday appointments4.04
#9Luna EnvironmentalNew BraunfelsA local septic company you can call direct3.99
#10Hill Country Septic and SurveyingCanyon LakeChecking services and hours online before you call3.52
  1. 1Aerobic ServicesCanyon Lake · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2Dillon SepticSpring Branch · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.4
  3. 3Roadrunner Septic ServicesSpring Branch · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record7.4
  4. 4Paul Swoyer Septics, LLCCanyon Lake · Checking services and hours online before you call6.5
  5. 5David Winters SepticsCanyon Lake · Checking services and hours online before you call6.2
  6. 6Weidner Septic Tank PumpingCanyon Lake · Checking services and hours online before you call5.4
  7. 7Wilton Krause Septic TanksNew Braunfels · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.0
  8. 8New Braunfels Porta ProsNew Braunfels · Saturday appointments4.0
  9. 9Luna EnvironmentalNew Braunfels · A local septic company you can call direct3.9
  10. 10Hill Country Septic and SurveyingCanyon Lake · Checking services and hours online before you call3.5

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Comal County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Aerobic ServicesCanyon Lake · 658 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    Dillon SepticSpring Branch · 216 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.4
  3. 3
    Roadrunner Septic ServicesSpring Branch · 176 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    7.4
  4. 4
    Paul Swoyer Septics, LLCCanyon Lake · 47 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.5
  5. 5
    David Winters SepticsCanyon Lake · 37 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.2
  6. 6
    Weidner Septic Tank PumpingCanyon Lake · 19 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.4
  7. 7
    Wilton Krause Septic TanksNew Braunfels · 12 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.0
  8. 8
    New Braunfels Porta ProsNew Braunfels · 4 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.0
  9. 9
    Luna EnvironmentalNew Braunfels · 9 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.9
  10. 10
    Hill Country Septic and SurveyingCanyon Lake · 2 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.5
  11. 11
    Rocky Ridge SepticCanyon Lake · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.0
  12. 12
    Krause & Krause Drilling And Septic TanksNew Braunfels · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  13. 13
    Central Texas Aerobics, IncNew BraunfelsTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  14. 14
    Craig's Septic PlumbingBulverde · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  15. 15
    Aerobic Septic systemsNew BraunfelsTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  16. 16
    Certified Septic Inspctn LLCNew BraunfelsTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Comal County

Comal County covers a lot of ground. New Braunfels has the most companies in the directory, Canyon Lake has its own cluster of pumpers on the lake side, and Spring Branch and Bulverde serve the quieter wooded and rural lots farther out. Across the county, the directory lists 16 companies with 1,187 Google reviews combined, and a handful of them also service aerobic systems. Knowing which kind of system you have changes what you should ask for when you call.

The sections below cover what to check before booking, how a pumping visit works, what the work typically costs, and when to call for help. Ranked listings and town cards come after the guidance, so you can compare businesses with that context in mind.

What to Check Before You Book a Pumper in Comal County

A pumping visit is short, but the company you choose affects what gets done during that visit. Start with the system type, the tank size and the lid access. Then compare what each company says it covers before you call.

  • Confirm whether you have a standard tank or an aerobic unit, since aerobic systems need pumping plus a maintenance contract.
  • Ask for the tank size in gallons. A 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank fall into different guide price ranges.
  • Find out whether the lid is visible. If it is buried under soil, mulch or a deck, ask about locating and uncovering it, which is usually a separate charge.
  • Check the days and hours the company works. Some firms in the county list Saturday hours, and a few list weekend or around the clock availability.
  • Ask what the crew will record and share after the visit, including solids levels and any issues they notice with the baffles, outlet or effluent filter.

Conventional Tanks and Aerobic Units in Comal County

Many homes in the county with a standard septic system have a tank that holds wastewater long enough for solids to settle and for the liquid to move on to a drain field. Pumping removes the settled sludge and the scum layer on top. Because you cannot see inside the tank from the surface, the inspection done at the visit is often the only chance to learn how full it has become.

Standard Septic Tanks

Standard tanks are usually pumped on an interval, and the cost depends mostly on tank size. A 1,000 gallon tank falls in one guide range, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank falls in a higher one. Ask the company to confirm the size before you agree to a visit so the estimate matches the tank.

Aerobic Systems

Aerobic units add air to the wastewater and need more hands on care than a standard tank. They typically require a yearly maintenance contract, and they need pumping on their own schedule. In guide ranges, pumping an aerobic unit runs $350 to $650 and a yearly maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. Aerobic Services in Canyon Lake is one of the most reviewed names in the directory, with 658 Google reviews and weekday hours listed.

How a Pumping Visit Usually Plays Out

Most visits take a short time once the crew reaches the tank. The steps below show what to expect, so you know what to watch for and what to ask.

  1. Confirm accessThe crew needs to find the lid. If it is buried under soil, mulch or a deck, expect a locating charge before pumping starts.
  2. Open and checkThe tank is opened, and the pumper checks the level of solids and scum before any liquid is removed.
  3. Pump the contentsLiquids and sludge are removed, and the tank is emptied as far as the equipment allows.
  4. Inspect the partsA thorough visit includes a look at the baffles, outlet and effluent filter where present, plus a note of any cracks or leaks.
  5. Set the next dateAsk for a return timing based on what the tank showed, not a generic guess.

New Braunfels, Canyon Lake, Spring Branch and Bulverde Compared

Comal County companies cluster in certain towns, which affects how quickly a crew can reach your lot and how much of their work is in your area. The directory counts seven companies in New Braunfels, six in Canyon Lake, two in Spring Branch and one in Bulverde.

Lots around the lake and in the Spring Branch area often sit on uneven, wooded ground, and the limestone and thin soil common to parts of the Hill Country can make buried lids harder to find. Rural addresses can also add travel time. When you call, ask whether the price includes the drive and whether a lid search is part of the quote.

TownCompanies in directoryZIP codes in our data
New Braunfels778130, 78132
Canyon Lake678133
Spring Branch278070
Bulverde1No listed ZIP in our company data

Warning Signs That a Tank Needs Pumping Soon

These signs point to a tank that is nearing capacity or a system that needs a closer look. None of them proves a problem by itself, but several showing up together are a good reason to call a pumper.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or sinks after water is used
  • Sewage odors inside the home or near the tank and drain field
  • Soggy, unusually green or wet patches over the drain field
  • Water backing up into a tub or shower drain
  • An alarm or warning light on an aerobic unit

What Not to Flush, Pour or Park Near the Tank

Most septic damage starts with materials that do not break down in the tank or with heavy loads placed on the drain field. Keeping these out of the system helps the tank go longer between visits.

  • Wipes, including those labeled as flushable
  • Cooking grease and oil, which should go in a sealed container and into the trash
  • Coffee grounds, paper towels and feminine hygiene products
  • Chemical drain cleaners and harsh solvents, which can harm the bacteria that help break down waste
  • Large amounts of bleach or disinfectant poured down the drain
  • Heavy vehicles or equipment driven or parked over the drain field
  • Tree roots planted too close to the tank or the lines

Weekend, Late and Emergency Service Options in the County

Need help outside a Monday to Friday schedule? Three companies in the directory list Saturday hours. Wilton Krause Septic Tanks lists availability seven days a week, New Braunfels Porta Pros lists Saturday hours, and Dillon Septic in Spring Branch lists Saturday hours and round the clock availability. That gives Comal County homeowners a few more ways to get a crew on the lot when a weekday schedule does not fit.

Weekend and after hours visits usually add a callout charge. Guide prices put that extra at $100 to $300. If a backup happens at night or on a weekend, call the company's listed number first and describe the symptoms, since the response will differ from a scheduled pumping visit. Aerobic Services in Canyon Lake lists weekday hours in the directory, so plan your call around that.

How Often to Pump and How Long a Tank Lasts

Pumping every three to five years is a common guideline for standard tanks. A 2,000 gallon tank may stretch longer or need attention sooner depending on household size, water use, garbage disposal use and whether the system is aerobic. Tank size alone does not set the schedule, so ask the pumper to recommend a return date based on what they find.

A well built concrete or fiberglass tank can last for decades when it is pumped on time and kept free of harmful materials. The parts around it wear out on their own schedule, including pumps, effluent filters and the drain field itself, so a long tank life does not mean the whole system will last without attention.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Comal County?

Guide prices for septic tank pumping in Comal County, based on Texas 2026 figures, run $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank and $450 to $750 for a 1,500 gallon or larger tank. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650 per visit, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid costs $50 to $200, riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800, and grease trap pumping is $250 to $500 when a kitchen or commercial unit is involved. An emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. Use these ranges to compare, and confirm the final price with each company before any work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Comal County
Septic tank pumping Comal County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Comal County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Matching Common Jobs to Guide Price Ranges

Pumping is only one line on a septic invoice in Comal County. The table below matches common jobs with guide ranges, so you can budget for the visit and for any add-ons that come up while the crew is on site.

JobGuide range (USD)When it usually comes up
Pumping a 1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550Routine interval service
Pumping a 1,500 gallon or larger tank$450 to $750Larger tanks serving bigger households
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Scheduled aerobic service
Septic inspection$200 to $500Home sale, buying a property or a suspected problem
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Lid is buried or hard to open
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Crew cannot find the lid
Emergency or weekend callout$100 to $300 extraBackups outside business hours
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Soggy ground or a failing absorption area

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Comal County

Book a pumping visit when your last service is three to five years old, or sooner if drains slow down or odors appear. Plan ahead for holidays and guest stays, since a busy house fills a tank faster. Weekday bookings usually leave the most options, while Saturday hours are available from a few companies in the county.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Comal County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank in Texas run about $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs about $450 to $750. Final totals depend on access, lid depth and any add-on services.

How often does a 2000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped?

Pumping every three to five years is a common guideline, but a 2,000 gallon tank's schedule depends mostly on how many people live in the home and how much water they use. Ask the pumper to check solids levels at each visit and recommend a return date from those results.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

A conventional gravity system is usually the lower cost choice, while a new aerobic system runs about $8,000 to $18,000 in our guide ranges. Soil conditions and local requirements affect what is allowed on a given lot, so check with TCEQ or your county permitting office before you decide.

What's the average lifespan of a septic tank?

A well built concrete or fiberglass tank can last for decades when it is pumped on schedule and kept free of harmful materials. Pumps, filters and drain fields wear out separately, and a pump replacement runs about $800 to $1,800 in guide ranges.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing wipes, pouring grease down the drain, using chemical cleaners and letting solids build up are among the most damaging habits. Driving or parking on the drain field and planting roots near the lines also cause serious harm.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

Showers are usually fine in short bursts, but a full tank has less room to take in water, so spread out laundry, dishwashing and long showers. If drains gurgle or water backs up into tubs or toilets, stop running water and call a pumper.

Do aerobic systems need pumping?

Yes, aerobic systems need regular maintenance, and most homeowners also keep a yearly maintenance contract in place. Pumping an aerobic unit runs about $350 to $650 in guide ranges, and the contract runs about $200 to $450 a year.

How do I choose a septic company in Comal County?

Compare companies by system type, hours, town coverage and review count, then call to confirm the tank size, lid access and any locating charge. Ask for the total expected cost in writing before the crew arrives.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Comal County

Where the 16 septic companies in Comal County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing