12 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Angelina County

12 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Angelina County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 12 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 291 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Angelina County is a routine job that most homeowners think about only when something goes wrong. This page covers the 12 companies listed for the county, how they are spread across Lufkin, Huntington and Burke, what a typical pumping costs, and how to decide when to book. Most listings here are in Lufkin, so the choices look different once you leave the city limits.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Angelina County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Piney Woods SanitationHuntingtonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9129
#2Whippoorwill SepticLufkinChecking services and hours online before you call6.649
#3East Texas Septic CleaningLufkinWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.643
#4Lufkin septic pumping,LLCLufkinWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.333
#5Strickland Septic Services, LLCLufkinChecking services and hours online before you call5.215
#6Socia Septic Systems, IncLufkinChecking services and hours online before you call4.25
#7Angelina Septic Tank CleaningLufkinA local septic company you can call direct3.412
#8J.I. Lufkin SepticBurkeSaturday appointments3.24
#9Best Rate Tank CleaningLufkinTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#10Paul Mullins Septic TankLufkinTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Piney Woods SanitationHuntington · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.9
  2. 2Whippoorwill SepticLufkin · Checking services and hours online before you call6.6
  3. 3East Texas Septic CleaningLufkin · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.6
  4. 4Lufkin septic pumping,LLCLufkin · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.3
  5. 5Strickland Septic Services, LLCLufkin · Checking services and hours online before you call5.2
  6. 6Socia Septic Systems, IncLufkin · Checking services and hours online before you call4.2
  7. 7Angelina Septic Tank CleaningLufkin · A local septic company you can call direct3.4
  8. 8J.I. Lufkin SepticBurke · Saturday appointments3.2
  9. 9Best Rate Tank CleaningLufkin · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  10. 10Paul Mullins Septic TankLufkin · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Angelina County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Piney Woods SanitationHuntington · 129 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.9
  2. 2
    Whippoorwill SepticLufkin · 49 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.6
  3. 3
    East Texas Septic CleaningLufkin · 43 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.6
  4. 4
    Lufkin septic pumping,LLCLufkin · 33 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.3
  5. 5
    Strickland Septic Services, LLCLufkin · 15 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.2
  6. 6
    Socia Septic Systems, IncLufkin · 5 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.2
  7. 7
    Angelina Septic Tank CleaningLufkin · 12 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.4
  8. 8
    J.I. Lufkin SepticBurke · 4 reviewsSaturday appointments
    3.2
  9. 9
    Best Rate Tank CleaningLufkinTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  10. 10
    Paul Mullins Septic TankLufkinTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  11. 11
    Rural Waste Water SystemsLufkinTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  12. 12
    Live Oak EnvironmentalHuntington · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    0.7

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Angelina County

The county's listed companies have 291 Google reviews between them, but the reviews are not evenly shared. Piney Woods Sanitation in Huntington has the most with 129, and Whippoorwill Septic in Lufkin follows with 49. Treat review counts as one signal, not the only one. A company with four reviews may suit a small rural job well, and a company with a large count may be busier than you need.

Read the sections below before you call anyone. They explain how a tank works, what the signs of a full tank look like, what the guide prices mean, and which questions to ask when a company quotes you over the phone.

How Septic Tank Pumping Works in Angelina County

A septic tank is a buried, watertight container that holds household wastewater long enough for solids to settle and grease to float. Liquid flows out to the drain field, while solids build up in the bottom of the tank and scum builds up at the top. Pumping removes those layers so the tank can keep doing its job. A standard visit starts with finding the access lid, uncovering it if needed, and pumping the tank with a truck. The technician should also check the baffles and the outlet, and clean the effluent filter if your system has one.

Angelina County sits in the East Texas Piney Woods, where many properties are wooded and set back from paved roads. Access is often the biggest variable on the job. A tank under a driveway, behind a fence, or beneath a shed takes longer to reach, and the lid may need to be dug out before pumping can begin. Ask whether locating the lid is included before you book, because it is usually priced separately from the pumping itself.

Most homes in the county with septic systems will pump on a schedule tied to tank size, household size, and how much water the home uses. Keeping a dated record of each service makes the next visit easier to plan.

Signs Your Tank Is Due for Pumping Now

Waiting too long costs more than the pumping itself, because a full tank can push solids into the drain field. Watch for these signs before you reach the point of a backup.

  • Drains in sinks, tubs and toilets run slowly throughout the house
  • Gurgling pipes or bubbling sounds from drains after you flush
  • A sewage smell near the tank, over the drain field, or inside the home
  • Unusually lush, green grass or soggy ground above the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into a tub, shower or floor drain on the lowest level
  • A toilet that backs up when other fixtures are in use

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Angelina County

Every town in Angelina County with at least one listed septic company.

The Lufkin Companies Side by Side

The table below pulls the review counts, ZIP codes and hours from each listing. Use it to build a short list, then call the companies that fit your location and schedule.

Read the review counts as a starting point. Companies that get asked for service often collect more reviews, so a low count does not automatically mean poor work. A company with 15 or 33 reviews may be the right fit for a job at your address, and a quick phone call will tell you more than the number alone.

CompanyTownGoogle ReviewsZIPListed Hours
Piney Woods SanitationHuntington12975949Monday to Friday
Whippoorwill SepticLufkin4975901Monday to Friday
East Texas Septic CleaningLufkin4375915Every day, 24 hours
Lufkin septic pumping, LLCLufkin3375915Every day, 24 hours
Strickland Septic Services, LLCLufkin1575901Monday to Friday
Angelina Septic Tank CleaningLufkin1275904Not listed
Socia Septic Systems, IncLufkin575901Monday to Friday
J.I. Lufkin SepticBurke475941Monday to Saturday, 24 hours
Live Oak EnvironmentalHuntington175949Not listed
Best Rate Tank CleaningLufkinNot listed75901Not listed

Rural Service in Huntington and Burke

Rural properties in the county are where the list of companies thins out. A ZIP code of 75941 or 75949 means fewer local choices than you would find in Lufkin, so the questions you ask on the phone matter more.

Huntington Listings

Huntington has two listed companies, Piney Woods Sanitation with 129 reviews and Live Oak Environmental with one. Both list the same street address on US-69, so the address alone will not tell you which crew will arrive. Call and ask who will do the work, what days they schedule, and whether they can reach your road without delay. Piney Woods lists weekday hours only.

Burke Listings

Burke has one listed company, J.I. Lufkin Septic, with four reviews. It lists Monday to Saturday hours and 24-hour availability. With only one local option, ask directly whether the company covers your road and how far out it typically travels. Get a guide price for your job before the truck leaves the yard, so the total is clear when the work is done.

Daily Habits That Protect Your Tank

Most tank problems start with what goes down the drain. These habits reduce the load on the tank and drain field between pumpings.

  • Spread laundry across the week instead of running many loads in one day
  • Keep wipes, grease, coffee grounds and feminine products out of the toilet and drains
  • Avoid chemical drain cleaners and heavy, regular use of bleach
  • Use the garbage disposal sparingly, since it adds solids to the tank
  • Keep vehicles and heavy loads off the drain field and over the tank lid

The 10 Acre Rule and Permits in Texas

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, which include septic systems. Many people searching for the 10 acre rule are trying to learn whether their lot size changes what they must do. This page does not state that rule as settled fact, because requirements can depend on the property, the type of system, and the local permitting process.

Before you install, repair or change a system, call TCEQ or your local permitting office and ask what applies to your lot. Pumping alone is usually a separate job from permitting, but a new installation or major repair is not.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Angelina County?

The guide prices below are typical Texas ranges for 2026, not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping runs $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650, and a septic inspection runs $200 to $500. Grease trap pumping is $250 to $500, which is worth knowing if your kitchen drain feeds a separate unit.

Extras change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid costs $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300. Ask each company for a price that includes these items before scheduling, so you can compare the full totals rather than the base rate.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Angelina County
Septic tank pumping Angelina County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Angelina County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Happens on the Day of Service

A clear sequence helps you spot problems early and keeps the bill predictable. Here is what a standard visit usually looks like.

  1. Confirm the job by phoneGive the address, the tank size if you know it, and whether you have an aerobic system or a grease trap. Ask whether locating and uncovering the lid is included.
  2. Locate the access lidIf the lid is buried, expect the locating and uncovering charge to be added to the pumping. Mark the spot so the next visit goes faster.
  3. Pump the tankThe truck removes the liquid and the sludge and scum layers. The technician checks the inlet and outlet baffles while the tank is open.
  4. Review the conditionAsk for a note on the tank's condition, whether the effluent filter was cleaned, and any repairs that look needed. Keep that note with your records.
  5. Pay and file the receiptConfirm the final total against the guide price and the scope you agreed to. Save the receipt with the date so you know when the next pumping is due.

Aerobic Systems and Grease Traps Need Different Plans

Not every system in Angelina County is a standard tank. Aerobic systems add air to the wastewater with a small pump or blower, and they have mechanical parts that need regular service. Grease traps are separate units that collect kitchen fats and solids before they reach the main system. Each one has its own maintenance rhythm, so ask a company whether it works on that type before you book.

The table below compares the three setups and their guide prices. Your actual cost depends on tank size, access, and how much service the system has already had.

System TypeWhat the Visit InvolvesGuide Price
Standard septic tankPump sludge and scum, check baffles and outlet$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons
Large septic tankPump a 1,500 gallon or larger tank$450 to $750
Aerobic systemPump the tank and service the air system$350 to $650 pumping, $200 to $450 yearly contract
Grease trapRemove grease and solids from the trap$250 to $500

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Angelina County

Book when your tank is due on your schedule, not after the drains start backing up. Weekday mornings give you the most listed options, since most companies here show Monday to Friday hours. For weekend or evening service, call a listing that shows 24-hour availability, such as East Texas Septic Cleaning or Lufkin septic pumping, LLC.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Angelina County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

Typical Texas guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550 in 2026. The final figure depends on access, whether the lid must be uncovered, and any extra work found during the visit.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

This page cannot confirm the exact details of the 10 acre rule for your property. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities, so call TCEQ or your local permitting office to find out what applies to your lot before installing or repairing a system.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Many households pump every 3 to 5 years, but the right schedule depends on household size, water use, and the condition of the tank. A pumper or inspector can tell you when your tank is due based on what they find.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank has no room left, wastewater cannot leave or settle properly, so toilets and drains slow down, gurgle, or back up. Solids can also move into the drain field, which is a much more expensive repair than pumping.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

The common advice is to spread laundry across the week rather than running many loads in one day. Heavy washing in a short window sends a large volume of water into the tank and drain field at once, which can stress the system.

Can I pour vinegar down the drain if I have a septic system?

Small amounts of household vinegar are generally not considered a major problem for most systems. No additive replaces pumping, though, and harsh chemical drain cleaners can disrupt the bacteria that help break down waste, so check with your pumper before using any product.

Do aerobic systems get pumped the same way as regular septic tanks?

The tank portion is pumped much like a standard tank, but aerobic systems also have air pumps and other mechanical parts that need regular service. Many owners keep a yearly maintenance contract, with guide prices of $200 to $450.

Which Angelina County company should I call first?

Start with the companies whose hours and location match your needs, then compare review counts and ask about the total price. East Texas Septic Cleaning and Lufkin septic pumping, LLC both list 24-hour availability, which can help after hours.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Angelina County

Where the 12 septic companies in Angelina County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing