4 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Anderson County

4 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Anderson County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 4 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 71 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Anderson County, Texas, is handled by a small group of local companies, which changes how you should shop for one. In a large city you might compare dozens of firms. Here, the four businesses in our directory are spread across Palestine and Frankston, and a homeowner out in the county may have only a couple of realistic choices. This page explains how often a tank needs service, what a visit involves, and what you can expect to pay.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Anderson County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Wortham Septic ServicePalestineAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.955
#2J C's Septic Tank ServicesFrankstonA local septic company you can call direct3.311
#3All Star Septic ServicesPalestineA local septic company you can call direct2.65
#4All Star Septic ServicesPalestineTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Wortham Septic ServicePalestine · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.9
  2. 2J C's Septic Tank ServicesFrankston · A local septic company you can call direct3.3
  3. 3All Star Septic ServicesPalestine · A local septic company you can call direct2.6
  4. 4All Star Septic ServicesPalestine · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Anderson County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Wortham Septic ServicePalestine · 55 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    5.9
  2. 2
    J C's Septic Tank ServicesFrankston · 11 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.3
  3. 3
    All Star Septic ServicesPalestine · 5 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.6
  4. 4
    All Star Septic ServicesPalestineTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Anderson County

A septic system is a buried tank that holds wastewater long enough for solids to settle and scum to float. Liquid flows out to a drain field, while solids build up over time. Pumping removes that sludge and scum before it reaches the outlet and clogs the field. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, so your system is held to state rules even though the day-to-day work is done by private companies.

Anderson County homes also use aerobic systems, which run a small air pump and need a maintenance contract on top of occasional pumping. If your property has one, the company you hire should be able to explain both parts of that arrangement before any work begins.

Four Septic Companies Serving Anderson County Homes

Each entry below reflects our directory data. We describe only what each listing shows: the name, town, street where given, phone number, Google review count, and posted hours where available. Treat the details as a starting point and confirm them directly with the company.

  • Wortham Septic Service, Palestine (ZIP 75801), 120 Redwood Dr, (903) 724-7751, 55 Google reviews. Listed as open Monday through Friday.
  • J C's Septic Tank Services, Frankston (ZIP 75763), 560 County Rd 436, (903) 876-3435, 11 Google reviews.
  • All Star Septic Services, Palestine (ZIP 75801), 203 Seminole Dr, (903) 727-0277, 5 Google reviews.
  • All Star Septic Services, Palestine (ZIP 75801), (903) 724-0633. This second listing has no street address or review count in our data, so call to find out whether it is a separate business or another line for the same company.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Anderson County

Every town in Anderson County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often Anderson County Homes Should Pump a Septic Tank

The common guidance for septic tanks is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. A tank serving a busy household with a garbage disposal fills faster than one used by two people who run the dishwasher twice a week. Tank size matters too, since a 1,000 gallon tank has less room for solids than a 1,500 gallon or larger tank.

Count the people in the house, then think about water habits. Long showers, frequent laundry, and running water all push more liquid into the tank, which moves solids toward the outlet faster. Homes with an aerobic system follow a different routine, because those units need regular service under a maintenance contract along with periodic pumping.

If you bought a home and cannot find service records, schedule a pumping and inspection early. The first visit shows how full the tank is and gives you a baseline for the next schedule. Keep a written record with the date, the company name, and any notes about sludge depth or repairs. That record helps the next crew and makes it easier to judge a fair interval for your household.

  • Tank size, 1,000 gallons or more
  • Number of people living in the home
  • Garbage disposal use
  • Laundry and water use patterns
  • Standard tank or aerobic system

What Happens During a Septic Pumping Visit

A typical visit follows a predictable sequence. Knowing it helps you judge whether the crew is doing the full job or skipping steps that matter.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe crew finds the access lids, which may be buried under soil or grass. If the lid is hard to find, uncovering it is a separate charge. Our guide price for locating and uncovering the lid is $50 to $200.
  2. Open the tank and check the levelsA good crew measures the depth of the scum layer and the sludge layer before pumping. Those numbers tell you how overdue the tank was and help set the next schedule.
  3. Pump out the solids and liquidThe truck removes the contents of the tank. Ask whether the company pumps the whole tank rather than only the top layer, since sludge at the bottom is what causes the most trouble.
  4. Inspect the baffles and outletBaffles and outlet filters keep solids from leaving the tank. A visible check of their condition can catch cracks or clogs before they reach the drain field.
  5. Close the tank and record the visitReplace the lids securely and write down the date, tank size, and condition. Keep the invoice with your home records.

Ridex, Additives, and Other Shortcuts Homeowners Try

Many homeowners ask about Ridex and similar products. Septic additives are sold as a way to help break down solids, but they do not remove the material that has already built up in the tank. Most septic guidance treats pumping as the step that cannot be skipped, so an additive should not be used as a reason to stretch the schedule.

Read the product label, be wary of claims that promise to eliminate pumping, and ask your company whether an additive makes sense for your specific system. The better investment is usually a regular pumping schedule and a habit of keeping harmful items out of the drain.

Warning Signs an Anderson County Tank Is Overdue

Some signs show up well before a backup. If you notice one or more of the following, schedule an inspection or a pumping visit rather than waiting for the next scheduled date.

  • Slow drains throughout the house, not just in one sink
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or drains when water is used
  • Sewage odor near the tank lid or the drain field
  • Wet, soggy, or unusually green patches over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or toilets
  • No record of pumping in the last five years or longer
  • An alarm or warning light on an aerobic system

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic System

The most damaging habits are usually simple ones. Items that do not break down in the tank settle into sludge or float as mats that clog the outlet. Chemicals can also kill the bacteria that help break down waste. The list below covers the most common problems in homes with septic tanks.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Grease, cooking oil, and fat from pans
  • Coffee grounds and food scraps from the sink
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners
  • Medications and feminine hygiene products
  • Cigarette butts and other trash

Showers, Laundry, and a Tank That Is Already Full

A single shower is rarely the problem, but water use matters when a tank is near full or drains are already backing up. Extra water has nowhere to go, so it can push wastewater back toward fixtures or move it into the drain field faster than the soil can take it. If your drains are slow, cut back on water use until the tank has been checked.

Practical steps help while you wait for service. Spread laundry across the week instead of running several loads in a day. Fix running toilets and dripping faucets, since they add water to the system constantly. Avoid long showers and running the dishwasher back to back. These changes will not replace pumping, but they reduce pressure on a tank that is already close to its limit.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Anderson County?

Guide prices for Anderson County septic work are shown in the table below. These are Texas ranges for 2026, not quotes, and each company sets its own price after seeing your tank and access. Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon tank falls between $300 and $550, and a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is listed at $350 to $650, and a septic inspection is listed at $200 to $500.

Add-on costs can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. An emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. Ask for the full price in writing before a crew starts work so the invoice matches what you agreed to.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Anderson County
Septic tank pumping Anderson County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Anderson County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems and the Costs Beyond Pumping

Aerobic systems add parts that need attention. The air pump, the spray or drip components, and the effluent pump all wear over time, and a maintenance contract is the usual way to keep them checked. Pumping an aerobic tank costs more than pumping a standard tank in our guide prices, and repairs to the pump can cost considerably more.

Some costs are not part of routine pumping. Installing risers and lids makes future visits easier and reduces the time a crew spends searching for the access point. The table below shows guide prices for common add-on work in Texas.

ServiceWhat It CoversGuide Price
Aerobic maintenance contract (yearly)Scheduled service for an aerobic unit$200 to $450
Riser and lid installationAccess risers and secure lids for the tank$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lidFinding a buried access point$50 to $200
Septic or effluent pump replacementReplacing a failed pump$800 to $1,800
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)Added charge for off-hours service$100 to $300

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Anderson County

Plan a pumping visit for a weekday, since none of the four listings in our data show Saturday hours. Wet ground after heavy rain can make the drain field harder to work around, so book before a wet stretch when you can. If your tank is close to its usual interval, call early. If a company is fully booked, ask when the next opening is and whether it can take a cancellation.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Anderson County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

Our 2026 Texas guide price for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more are listed at $450 to $750, and each company should confirm its own price before work begins.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most households with a 1,000 gallon tank pump every three to five years. Household size, water use, and garbage disposal habits can shorten or lengthen that schedule.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives like Ridex are not a substitute for pumping in most septic guidance. Keep the tank on its pumping schedule and ask your company whether an additive makes sense for your system.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank should not go 20 years without pumping. Solids keep building up, and eventually they can reach the outlet and damage the drain field, where repairs are listed at $2,000 to $10,000 in our guide prices.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

A short shower is usually fine, but when a tank is full or drains are backing up, cut back on water use until the tank is pumped. Spreading laundry out over the week also helps.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Grease, wipes, paint, solvents, medications, and harsh chemical drain cleaners cause the most trouble. Items that do not break down can settle as sludge or clog the outlet, and chemicals can harm the bacteria that treat waste.

Do I need an inspection before pumping?

Pumping and inspection are separate services. A septic inspection is listed at $200 to $500 in our guide prices, and many owners schedule one when they pump so the tank and outlet condition are checked.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Anderson County

Where the 4 septic companies in Anderson County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing