8 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wood County

8 septic tank pumping companies in 4 towns across Wood County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 8 septic companies
  • 4 towns
  • 137 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Wood County, Texas, is handled by eight local companies spread across Golden, Mineola, Quitman and Winnsboro, and this page is built to help you choose one without guesswork. Most homeowners think about their septic system only when something goes wrong, such as a slow drain, a wet patch over the drain field or a smell near the yard. A scheduled pumping visit costs far less than an emergency call, so the goal here is to set up a routine before trouble starts.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wood County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Twisted B Septic ServicesQuitmanWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.548
#2Jett Septic ServiceMineolaAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.059
#3J & H SepticMineolaWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.923
#4Davis Septic CleaningQuitmanA local septic company you can call direct2.31
#5J & H Septic PumpingGoldenA local septic company you can call direct2.23
#6Affordable SepticsMineolaA local septic company you can call direct1.92
#7Wood County Septic InspectorQuitmanA local septic company you can call direct1.51
#8Winnsboro Wastewater PlantWinnsboroTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Twisted B Septic ServicesQuitman · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.5
  2. 2Jett Septic ServiceMineola · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.0
  3. 3J & H SepticMineola · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.9
  4. 4Davis Septic CleaningQuitman · A local septic company you can call direct2.3
  5. 5J & H Septic PumpingGolden · A local septic company you can call direct2.2
  6. 6Affordable SepticsMineola · A local septic company you can call direct1.9
  7. 7Wood County Septic InspectorQuitman · A local septic company you can call direct1.5
  8. 8Winnsboro Wastewater PlantWinnsboro · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Wood County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Twisted B Septic ServicesQuitman · 48 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    6.5
  2. 2
    Jett Septic ServiceMineola · 59 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.0
  3. 3
    J & H SepticMineola · 23 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.9
  4. 4
    Davis Septic CleaningQuitman · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.3
  5. 5
    J & H Septic PumpingGolden · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  6. 6
    Affordable SepticsMineola · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9
  7. 7
    Wood County Septic InspectorQuitman · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  8. 8
    Winnsboro Wastewater PlantWinnsboroTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Wood County

Below you will find how a pumping visit works, what the guide prices look like, when to book and how the county's companies compare on Google reviews and listed hours. Every listing shows the town, ZIP code and phone number. Nothing on this page is a quote. Prices are planning ranges, and your final bill depends on tank size, access, the type of system and the condition of the property.

How a Septic Tank Pumping Visit Actually Goes

Knowing what happens during a visit helps you judge whether a company is doing the job properly. The steps below are standard for residential tanks, no matter which company sends the truck.

  1. Locate the tankThe technician finds the tank lid, sometimes with a probe or by checking your property records. If the lid is buried, a locating charge may apply.
  2. Uncover and open the lidSoil is cleared so the lids can be opened safely. A riser makes this faster on every later visit, because the lid sits at ground level.
  3. Pump the contentsA vacuum hose removes the scum layer, the liquid and the sludge from the tank. The pumped waste is hauled away for proper disposal.
  4. Inspect the tank and its partsThe technician checks the baffles, the inlet and outlet pipes and the condition of the tank walls. Effluent filters, where your system has one, should be cleaned or replaced during the visit.
  5. Close up and document the visitLids are replaced and covered with soil. Ask for a written record of what was pumped and any problems noticed, since that record helps you plan the next visit.

    What to Ask Before You Book in Wood County

    Phone calls are the fastest way to compare companies. Five questions cover most of what matters for a standard tank, and they can be asked in a single call.

      • Is the tank size known, and does the price change for a 1,500 gallon or larger tank?
      • Is the property served by an aerobic system, which is priced differently from a standard tank?
      • Will the lid need to be located and uncovered, and what does that add to the bill?
      • Are weekend, holiday or after hours visits charged extra?
      • Will you receive a written record of the visit when the work is done?

      Town by Town Across Wood County

      The county's companies are not evenly spread. Each town has its own mix of businesses, so drive time and the number of choices depend on where you live.

        Mineola: Three Companies and the Highest Review Count

        Mineola has three companies in the directory: Jett Septic Service, J & H Septic and Affordable Septics. Jett carries the most Google reviews in the county, with 59, and its listed hours run Monday through Friday. J & H Septic lists seven days a week, which gives Mineola the widest set of listed days. Affordable Septics has two reviews and a street address on North Line Street, so it is worth a call to confirm its current service area and hours.

        Quitman: Twisted B and the County's Only 24 Hour Listing

        Quitman also has three entries: Twisted B Septic Services, Davis Septic Cleaning and a listing under the name Wood County Septic Inspector at Smart Street and West Goode Street. Twisted B lists seven days a week and 24 hour availability, which makes it the only 24 hour entry in our data. Davis Septic Cleaning lists weekday hours only. Before calling the inspector listing, confirm what service it offers, because the name alone does not tell you whether it pumps tanks.

        Golden and Winnsboro: Single Listings

        Golden has one company in the directory, J & H Septic Pumping, with three Google reviews and ZIP code 75444. Winnsboro has one listing, the Winnsboro Wastewater Plant at 501 South Main Street, ZIP code 75494. Because each of these towns has only one entry, confirm that the listing matches the service you need before you plan around it, and ask whether backup options exist if that provider is booked.

          Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts Compared

          Aerobic systems use a motor and aerator to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field, and TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities across Texas. Because they have moving parts, aerobic systems need ongoing maintenance, and a pumping visit does not replace routine checks. The table compares the guide prices for each type of service.

            ServiceStandard tankAerobic system
            Pumping visit$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650
            Yearly maintenanceNot a standard guide item$200 to $450 per year
            New installationPriced by the job$8,000 to $18,000

              How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Wood County?

              The guide prices below are planning ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes from any company in Wood County. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping falls between $300 and $550, while a tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a septic inspection is $200 to $500.

              Extra charges can change the final bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and a weekend or emergency callout adds $100 to $300. Grease trap pumping, if your property has one, is $250 to $500. Ask each company to confirm which items apply to your property before you book.

              Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Wood County
              Septic tank pumping Wood County, TX
              Typical septic tank pumping prices in Wood County
              ServiceGuide price
              Pumping
              Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
              Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
              Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
              Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
              Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
              Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
              Inspection and maintenance
              Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
              Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
              Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
              Repairs and installs
              Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
              Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
              Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
              New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

              Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

              How Often Wood County Tanks Should Be Pumped

              Pumping frequency depends on tank size, household size and how much water the home uses. Widely accepted guidance is pumping every three to five years for a typical household tank, and a 1,000 gallon tank often falls in that range. The factors below can move the schedule up or down.

                • A 1,000 gallon tank serving a typical household is commonly pumped every three to five years.
                • Larger households and heavy water use fill the tank faster and shorten the interval.
                • Garbage disposals add solids to the tank, which can shorten the interval.
                • Aerobic systems follow the maintenance schedule in their service contract instead of a simple pumping cycle.
                • Keep a dated record of each visit so the next one is planned, not guessed.

                Warning Signs That a Tank Needs Attention Now

                Waiting too long is the most common reason a routine pumping turns into a larger repair. Solids that build up in the tank can move toward the drain field, and drain field damage is far more expensive than pumping. Watch for slow drains and gurgling toilets, sewage odors near the tank or the drain field, lush green grass or soggy soil over the drain field, sewage backing up into tubs or floors, and standing water near the tank.

                If sewage is backing up into the house, reduce water use right away and call a company promptly. A technician can determine whether the tank is full, whether the drain field is failing or whether a pump or filter has stopped working.

                    Risers, Lids and the Cost of Finding a Buried Tank

                    A riser brings the lid up to ground level, so the tank can be opened without digging each time. Guide pricing for riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800, and locating and uncovering a buried lid runs $50 to $200 in our guide. The locating charge is the one that repeats. Every time a lid is buried under soil, the next visit may bring the same charge back.

                    Ask whether a riser can be added during the first visit that finds the lid. The one-time cost can save money on later pumping, inspections and maintenance checks, and it reduces digging around the tank each time a technician returns.

                        What Not to Flush and How to Protect the Drain Field

                        Most septic failures start with material that should never have gone down the drain. The tank can only separate solids and liquids so well, and anything that does not break down will build up. The items below cause trouble in most systems.

                        Drain field repair is among the most expensive septic items, with guide prices of $2,000 to $10,000. Keep vehicles and heavy equipment off the drain field, and do not plant trees near it, since roots can reach and damage the lines.

                          • Wipes, including products labeled flushable
                          • Grease, cooking oil and fats
                          • Chemical drain cleaners and solvents
                          • Paint, motor oil and other chemicals
                          • Feminine hygiene products and diapers
                          • Large amounts of laundry water packed into a single day

                          Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Wood County

                          Book a routine pumping before the tank is due, rather than waiting for a warning sign. Two of the county's eight companies list Saturday hours, so a weekday slot gives you the widest choice of providers. If a backup has already started, call Twisted B Septic Services in Quitman, the entry that lists 24 hour availability, and ask about weekend callout charges before the crew arrives.

                          General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

                          1. Jan
                          2. Feb
                          3. Mar
                          4. Apr
                          5. May
                          6. Jun
                          7. Jul
                          8. Aug
                          9. Sep
                          10. Oct
                          11. Nov
                          12. Dec

                          Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Wood County

                          Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

                          Run a septic tank pumping business?

                          Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

                          See plans
                          How do you pump septic tanks?

                          A technician locates and uncovers the lid, then uses a vacuum truck to remove the scum, liquid and sludge. The tank is inspected, and the lids are replaced and covered with soil.

                          What is the cheapest septic system to install?

                          Our guide does not list a price for conventional systems, but a new aerobic system ranges from $8,000 to $18,000 in Texas. Soil and site conditions affect cost, so ask for a site review before comparing bids.

                          Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

                          Some tank problems can be repaired, but the right answer depends on the cause. A technician can judge whether repair or replacement makes sense, and drain field damage is priced separately at $2,000 to $10,000 in our guide.

                          How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

                          Locating and uncovering the lid is priced at $50 to $200 in our guide. A riser can make later visits faster and reduce how often this charge applies.

                          Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

                          Widely accepted guidance is pumping every three to five years, so going 20 years is not recommended. Solids can build up and move toward the drain field, which is costly to repair.

                          How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

                          A 1,000 gallon tank serving a typical household is commonly pumped every three to five years. Guide pricing for that visit runs $300 to $550.

                          How much does septic tank pumping cost in Wood County?

                          Guide prices in Texas for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and aerobic systems run $350 to $650. These are planning ranges, not quotes, so confirm the final price with the company before booking.

                          Is there a free septic tank pumping option in Wood County?

                          Our data does not show a free pumping offer from any county company, so plan for a standard charge. Ask each company what its visit includes before you book.

                          Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Wood County

                          Where the 8 septic companies in Wood County are based.

                          Open in Google Maps

                          Do You Run a Septic Company?

                          Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

                          See plans and pricing