Septic tank pumping companies · Wilson County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in La Vernia [Updated 2026]

1 septic tank pumping company in La Vernia, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping La Vernia TX homeowners need usually comes down to two questions: when did the tank last get emptied, and what should that job cost? This page answers both for La Vernia and the surrounding part of Wilson County, using guide ranges and practical checks you can run yourself.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in La Vernia Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Waste Wrangler Septic ServicesWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.911 reviews—
  1. 1Waste Wrangler Septic ServicesWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.9

La Vernia Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Waste Wrangler Septic Services

Best for: Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday

4.9Pump Score

250 Kimball11 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
La Vernia · 250 Kimball, La Vernia, TX 78121
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
11 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4
Trust6.2

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 4.9/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
11Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in La Vernia

A septic system is a buried tank that holds household wastewater long enough for solids to settle and for scum to float. Clear liquid then leaves the tank for the drain field. Over time sludge builds up, and when it gets too close to the outlet, solids can carry into the drain field and damage it. Pumping removes that buildup before it becomes a repair bill. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) regulates on-site sewage facilities statewide, so a septic system is a serious part of your property, not something to put off.

Our directory lists one company based in La Vernia, Waste Wrangler Septic Services, with 11 Google reviews. Below you will find how a pumping visit works, how often to schedule one, what the warning signs look like, what should never go into the tank, and what typical work costs. Treat every price as a guide range, then call for a quote on your own tank.

What Happens During a La Vernia Septic Pumping Visit

A standard pumping visit is short, but each step matters. Knowing the order helps you ask the right questions before the truck arrives and check the work afterward.

  1. Locate the tankThe technician finds the access lid, sometimes with a probe or by checking where the old lid sat. If the lid is buried under soil or grass, uncovering it is often a separate charge.
  2. Open and check the levelsThe lid is removed and the depth of scum and sludge is checked. A good pumper also looks at the inlet and outlet baffles and the general condition of the tank.
  3. Pump the tank outA vacuum truck removes the contents. The goal is to empty liquid, scum and sludge, not just skim the top layer.
  4. Inspect and reportIf your system has an effluent filter, it should be checked and cleaned. The technician should tell you about cracks, backflow, or any sign that the drain field needs attention.
  5. Close up and keep the recordThe lid goes back in place, and you should receive a dated record of the service for your maintenance file. Keep that record. It helps when you sell the home or when a future repair question comes up.

How Often a Septic Tank Needs Pumping in Wilson County

A common rule for a conventional household tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point. The real schedule depends on how much water the household uses, how many people live there, whether the home has a garbage disposal, and how large the tank is. A 1,000 gallon tank serving a small household may go longer between pumpings than the same tank serving a large family with a lot of laundry.

Soil and drain field health also matter. A strong drain field can handle normal flow, but a tank that has not been pumped can send solids into the field and shorten its life. The safest approach is to pick a schedule based on your tank size and household use, then adjust it after your first inspection.

Household Size and Tank Size

Think about the number of people, how often the dishwasher and washing machine run, and whether you have a disposal. A bigger household or heavier water use fills the tank faster. Larger tanks give solids more room, which can stretch the interval, but they still need pumping on schedule.

Aerobic Systems Follow a Different Schedule

Aerobic treatment systems add air to break down waste and usually have mechanical parts. They need regular maintenance, and most owners carry a yearly maintenance contract on top of any pumping. If your property has an aerobic unit, do not assume the three to five year pumping rule applies. Ask the service provider what the system needs and how often.

Warning Signs Your Septic Tank Is Full

So what happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full? In most homes the first sign is a slow flush or water rising in the lowest fixture, such as a basement floor drain or a ground level shower. A full tank has little room for new wastewater, so it pushes back up the pipe. Watch for these signs:

  • Toilets flush slowly or gurgle after use
  • Drains in the house back up or drain slowly
  • Sewage smell near the tank, the drain field, or inside the home
  • Wet, soggy spots over the drain field, even in dry weather
  • Unusually lush or green grass in a strip above the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into the lowest drain in the house

Waste Wrangler Septic Services: What the Listing Shows

Waste Wrangler Septic Services is the only company our La Vernia listing currently shows. It is located at 250 Kimball in La Vernia, ZIP 78121, and the public phone number is (830) 333-3345. The listing shows a website, a Google rating of 5.0 from 11 reviews, a schedule that runs seven days a week, and a listing as open 24 hours.

Our listing data does not give a complete list of every service the company offers, so do not assume a specific service is included. When you call, ask directly about septic tank pumping, the tank size they quote for, any emergency or weekend callout charge, and whether they handle aerobic units. Get the answers in writing before you schedule.

What Should Never Go Into a Septic Tank

Most septic failures start with the wrong material going down the drain. The tank relies on bacteria to break down waste, and many everyday products either fill the tank faster or kill the bacteria that do the work. These items should stay out of the system:

  • Cooking grease, oil and fat, which harden and clog the outlet
  • Wipes, even those labeled flushable, which do not break down in the tank
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and paper towels
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and food scraps from a garbage disposal used heavily
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, pesticides and other chemicals
  • Chemical drain cleaners and large amounts of bleach
  • Cigarette butts and other trash
  • Unused medications, which can disrupt the bacteria in the tank

Laundry, Water Use and the Question of Loads

Many searchers want to know how many loads of laundry a day a septic system can handle. There is no single safe number for every home. Tank size, drain field capacity, soil and household size all change the answer.

The general guidance is to spread laundry across the week instead of running several large loads back to back. A large volume of water arriving at once gives solids less time to settle, and that can push material toward the outlet sooner. Fixing running toilets and dripping faucets also reduces daily flow. Low flow fixtures help too, since they cut the water entering the tank without changing how the family lives.

Questions to Ask Before Booking a Pumper in Wilson County

Because the listed options in La Vernia are limited, a short set of questions before booking will help you compare any company you find, including those outside town.

  • Is the price a flat rate for my tank size, and what could raise it?
  • Is there a charge for finding or uncovering the lid?
  • Is there an extra fee for weekend or after hours work?
  • Will you inspect the baffles and effluent filter, and give me a written report?
  • Do you handle aerobic units, and do you offer a maintenance contract?
  • Will you record the date of service for my records?
  • Do you travel to properties outside La Vernia, and is there a travel charge?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in La Vernia?

The table above gives guide prices for the most common septic jobs in Texas. For a standard 1,000 gallon residential tank, expect a guide range of $300 to $550 for pumping. A larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank typically falls between $450 and $750. Aerobic systems usually cost more to pump, with a guide range of $350 to $650, and many owners also keep a yearly maintenance contract in the $200 to $450 range.

Other charges can change the total. Finding and uncovering a buried lid is often $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. A septic inspection runs roughly $200 to $500. These figures are guides, not quotes, so ask for a written price that lists each charge before any work starts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for La Vernia
Septic tank pumping La Vernia, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in La Vernia
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Guide Prices for Septic Work in Texas

These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. Your final price depends on tank size, access, the condition of the system, and the company you choose.

ServiceGuide Price (USD)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in La Vernia

Plan septic pumping before the tank is close to full, ideally on your normal three to five year schedule or as soon as you notice a slow drain or a sewage smell. Because La Vernia has only one listed company in our directory, call ahead to confirm availability. Booking early gives you time to uncover the lid, compare quotes, and schedule any repairs found during the visit.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in La Vernia

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide ranges for Texas in 2026 put a 1,000 gallon tank pumping between $300 and $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank between $450 and $750. Final prices depend on tank size, access and the company you hire.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic tank?

The guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Lid location, a weekend callout or an inspection can add to that figure, so ask for an itemized quote.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

A common guideline is every three to five years for a household tank. Heavy water use or a large family may shorten that interval, while a small household may stretch it.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Toilets usually flush slowly, and the lowest drain in the home may gurgle or back up. A full tank has no room for new wastewater, so it pushes water back up the pipe.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Cooking grease, chemical drain cleaners, paint, solvents, and products like wipes and feminine hygiene items are among the worst. Grease can clog the outlet, and chemicals can kill the bacteria that break down waste.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

There is no universal number, since tank size and drain field capacity vary. The general advice is to spread laundry across the week instead of running several large loads in one day.

Is there a septic company in La Vernia that is open 24 hours?

Waste Wrangler Septic Services, at 250 Kimball in La Vernia, is listed as open seven days a week and as open 24 hours. Call (830) 333-3345 to confirm service for your situation.

How many reviews does the La Vernia septic company have?

Waste Wrangler Septic Services has 11 Google reviews and a Google rating of 5.0 in our data. Read the reviews yourself and ask the company about any service you need.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near La Vernia

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing