Best Septic Tank Pumping in Webb County: Top Rated & Trusted

1 septic tank pumping company in 1 town across Webb County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 1 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 33 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

If you need septic tank pumping Webb County homeowners can rely on, the local picture is simpler than in most Texas counties. Our directory currently lists one septic company in Webb County, and it is based in Laredo, the county seat and the only town we have on record here. That makes this page less of a side by side comparison and more of a practical guide. It explains what the county's listed provider offers, how often a tank needs pumping, what the work costs in general terms, and how to tell whether a problem calls for a routine pump-out or something larger.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Webb County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Southern SanitationLaredoSaturday appointments6.133
  1. 1Southern SanitationLaredo · Saturday appointments6.1

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Webb County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Southern SanitationLaredo · 33 reviewsSaturday appointments
    6.1

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Webb County

Webb County sits in South Texas, where hot summers, shallow soils and areas of caliche can make septic systems work harder than they do in cooler or wetter parts of the state. If your home is in town or out on a rural road, the basics stay the same. Solids collect in the tank, liquids flow to a drain field or a treatment unit, and the tank has to be emptied on a regular schedule. Below you will find pumping intervals, a checklist of warning signs, notes on aerobic systems, a list of items that should never go down the drain, and guide prices so you can budget before the truck arrives.

Who Offers Septic Tank Pumping in Webb County Today

Our current records show one septic company in Webb County: Southern Sanitation in Laredo. The listing gives a street address of 1202 Houston St Ste 200, ZIP 78040, and a phone number of (956) 723-3333. The company has a website, and its listing shows open days from Monday through Saturday.

The listing carries 33 Google reviews. Our search data also shows a 5 out of 5 rating from 12 ratings. Because the county has only one listed provider, the review pool is small. Read the reviews yourself, and call with specific questions about tank size, access and pricing instead of relying on a score alone.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Webb County

Every town in Webb County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often a Webb County Tank Needs Pumping

The general rule for a typical household tank is pumping every three to five years. That is a starting point, not a promise. Tank size, the number of people in the home, how much water runs through the system and whether a garbage disposal is in use all change the math.

  • Tank size: a 1,000 gallon tank fills faster than a larger tank serving the same household.
  • Household size: more people means more wastewater and more solids reaching the tank.
  • Garbage disposal: ground food adds solids the tank has to hold until it is pumped.
  • Guests and seasonal use: a home with frequent visitors may need service sooner than the usual interval.
  • Service history: if you do not know when the tank was last pumped, schedule a visit and set a reminder for the next one.

What Happens During a Septic Tank Pumping Visit

A pumping visit follows the same general sequence no matter which company does the work. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot a rushed job.

  1. Confirm accessTell the office where the tank lid sits. If the lid is buried, ask about locating and uncovering it, which is often a separate charge.
  2. Open and inspectThe crew opens the lid, checks the liquid level and looks for cracks, damaged baffles or signs of trouble in the tank.
  3. Pump the tankSolids, scum and liquid are removed by vacuum truck. If your system has an effluent filter, ask whether it will be cleaned during the visit.
  4. Record the findingsA careful technician notes the tank condition, the date of service and any repairs that should be scheduled.
  5. Set the next intervalAsk for a recommended pumping date based on your household, tank size and what the crew saw inside.

Warning Signs That Mean Pump Now, Not Later

Any one of these signs can have more than one cause, but several together, especially alongside a backup, call for prompt service. Do not run extra water through the house to test the system, because that can push wastewater into a tank or drain field that is already overloaded.

  • Drains running slowly in several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling plumbing after water is used
  • A sewage smell near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass above the drain field
  • Toilets backing up or water pooling in the yard

Aerobic Systems, Leaks and Drain Field Repairs

Not every system in Webb County is a simple tank and drain field. Some homes use aerobic treatment units, which add air to break down wastewater before it reaches the disposal area. These systems need professional attention on a schedule, and homeowners often ask about the cost of ownership, repairs and what a failing system looks like.

Aerobic Treatment Units and Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic systems need regular maintenance in addition to solids removal, so many owners set up a yearly maintenance contract. Our guide range for that contract is $200 to $450 per year. Pumping an aerobic system usually costs more than pumping a standard tank, with a guide range of $350 to $650.

Can a Leaking Septic Tank Be Repaired?

Some leaks, cracked seams and failed baffles can be repaired by a qualified contractor after a proper inspection. A tank that is badly deteriorated may need to be replaced instead. Drain field trouble is a bigger question. Our guide range for drain field repair runs from $2,000 to $10,000, depending on how much of the field is affected. Ask the technician to explain what they see and which option they recommend.

What Should Never Go Down a Webb County Drain

Most septic failures start with materials that the tank was never designed to handle. Keeping the following out of the system protects both the tank and the drain field.

Choosing Toilet Paper for a Septic System

The advice behind the common question about thick toilet paper is about thickness and breakdown speed, not a single brand. Paper that dissolves quickly is easier on a tank and drain field. Thick, slow-dissolving paper can build up faster than the system clears it, so a tank that seems fine may fill sooner than expected.

  • Flushable wipes, which often do not break down the way toilet paper does
  • Paper towels, feminine products, diapers and cotton swabs
  • Grease, cooking oil and fat poured down the sink
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and other food scraps
  • Paint, solvents, pesticides and harsh chemical cleaners
  • Unused medications, which can disrupt the biological process in the tank

Weekend Backups and Extra Visit Charges in Laredo

Southern Sanitation lists Saturday among its open days, which can help when a backup happens on a weekend and waiting until Monday is not an option. Our guide range for an emergency or weekend callout is an added $100 to $300 on top of the service itself. Confirm with the office whether a weekend visit carries that surcharge, and ask for the full total before the crew arrives.

Conventional Tanks Compared With Aerobic Systems

Knowing which type of system you have changes what maintenance looks like and what a service visit costs. The comparison below covers the points homeowners ask about most.

FeatureConventional tank and drain fieldAerobic treatment unit
How it treats wastewaterSolids settle in the tank, liquid flows to the drain fieldAir is added to treat wastewater before disposal
MaintenanceRegular pumping on a set intervalPumping plus a yearly professional maintenance contract
Guide range to pump$300 to $550 (1,000 gallon)$350 to $650
Guide range for a new systemNot included in our guide ranges$8,000 to $18,000 installed

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Webb County?

The table in this section uses guide ranges for Texas septic work in 2026. These are not quotes. The final price for a Webb County job depends on tank size, lid depth, access and what the technician finds when the lid comes off. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping typically falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs from $450 to $750.

Other items widen the picture. An aerobic system pump-out usually costs $350 to $650, and a yearly maintenance contract commonly falls between $200 and $450. Locating and uncovering a buried lid can add $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. For bigger repairs, a septic or effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800, and a drain field repair guide starts at $2,000 and can reach $10,000.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Webb County
Septic tank pumping Webb County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Webb County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Guide Prices for Common Septic Services

These are guide ranges for Texas work in 2026, not quotes for any specific job. Use them to set expectations before you call.

ServiceGuide range (USD)When it usually applies
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Routine pumping of a standard household tank
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750Bigger tanks serving larger homes
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Pumping an aerobic treatment unit
Septic inspection$200 to $500Checking condition before a sale or after a problem
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450Ongoing care for aerobic systems
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Buried or hard to find tank lids
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Easier access for future pumping
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Soggy ground, repeat backups or failed absorption

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Webb County

Book routine pumping before the peak summer heat puts more strain on the system, and do not wait on a warning sign to make the call. Because Southern Sanitation is the only listed Webb County company in our directory, call early in the week to check openings, and use the Saturday hours if your schedule is tight. Ask about the lid location in advance so the visit does not stall on a buried tank.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Webb County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most households pump every three to five years. Tank size, household size and garbage disposal use can shorten or extend that interval, so ask the technician for a schedule based on what they find inside.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Site conditions and system size affect the final price, so ask for a written estimate before agreeing to any work.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks, cracked seams and failed baffles can be repaired by a qualified contractor after inspection. A badly deteriorated tank often needs replacement, so the inspection result decides which path makes sense.

What are the three types of septic systems?

Common types include conventional gravity systems with a tank and drain field, aerobic treatment units that add air to treat wastewater, and other specialized designs. The type of your system is usually shown in installation records or confirmed by an inspection.

What is the new septic system called?

Newer designs are often called aerobic treatment units, or ATUs. They use air to treat wastewater and generally need professional maintenance, often under a yearly contract.

Why do plumbers say not to use Charmin toilet paper?

The caution behind that question is about thick, slow-dissolving toilet paper rather than one specific brand. Paper that breaks down quickly is easier on a septic tank and drain field.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Webb County?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Access and tank size affect the final quote.

Is there a septic company open on Saturday in Webb County?

Southern Sanitation in Laredo lists Saturday among its open days, along with Monday through Friday. Call (956) 723-3333 to confirm current availability before you visit.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Webb County

Where the 1 septic companies in Webb County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing