6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Van Zandt County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Van Zandt County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 178 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Van Zandt County is offered by six listed companies spread across Fruitvale, Van and Wills Point, and those companies cover three ZIP codes. Some homes here sit on acreage well away from town centers, so knowing which crew serves your road can matter as much as the price.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Van Zandt County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1MLP Septic ServicesFruitvaleAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8111
#2Peak Septic and UtilitiesFruitvaleChecking services and hours online before you call5.928
#3Preston Septic ServiceVanWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.827
#4Myrtle Springs SepticWills PointChecking services and hours online before you call4.68
#5Mike's Septic Systems (Mike and Son's Septic)Wills PointWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.52
#6Septic SolutionsWills PointA local septic company you can call direct1.92
  1. 1MLP Septic ServicesFruitvale · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8
  2. 2Peak Septic and UtilitiesFruitvale · Checking services and hours online before you call5.9
  3. 3Preston Septic ServiceVan · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.8
  4. 4Myrtle Springs SepticWills Point · Checking services and hours online before you call4.6
  5. 5Mike's Septic Systems (Mike and Son's Septic)Wills Point · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.5
  6. 6Septic SolutionsWills Point · A local septic company you can call direct1.9

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Van Zandt County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    MLP Septic ServicesFruitvale · 111 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.8
  2. 2
    Peak Septic and UtilitiesFruitvale · 28 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.9
  3. 3
    Preston Septic ServiceVan · 27 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.8
  4. 4
    Myrtle Springs SepticWills Point · 8 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.6
  5. 5
    Mike's Septic Systems (Mike and Son's Septic)Wills Point · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.5
  6. 6
    Septic SolutionsWills Point · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Van Zandt County

This page walks through what a pumping visit involves, how often most households need one, the warning signs that a tank is overdue and what the guide prices usually look like in Texas. It also lays out the local companies by town, with review counts, hours and phone numbers, so you can compare them in one place before you call. Guide prices are general ranges, not quotes, and a crew will need to see your tank before giving a firm number.

Read the checklist first if you are booking for the first time. Most of the trouble homeowners run into comes from waiting too long, skipping the access riser or flushing things a tank cannot break down.

Checklist Before You Book a Van Zandt County Pumper

A few details will save you a return visit. Have these ready when you call any company on this page, and write down the answers so you can compare quotes.

  • Know your tank size in gallons. A 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank are priced differently.
  • Find the lid or riser location, or ask the crew to locate it and include that step in your budget.
  • Confirm whether your home has a conventional septic tank or an aerobic system, since they need different service.
  • Ask whether the crew will check the baffles, the outlet and the effluent filter if your system has one.
  • Ask whether they can come on the day you call, and whether a weekend or after hours visit adds a fee.
  • Give the company your ZIP code and road name so they can confirm they serve your property.

What a Pumping Visit Usually Involves

A standard visit is short, but each step affects the final price and how well the system works afterward.

  1. Locating the tankThe crew finds the access lid. If it is buried under soil or grass, they may need to dig, which is why locating and uncovering often appears as a separate line on the estimate.
  2. Opening and measuringOnce the lid is open, the technician checks the sludge layer at the bottom and the scum layer at the top. These readings help show how much the tank has filled since its last pumping.
  3. Pumping out the contentsA vacuum truck removes the liquid and solids. Most crews pump the whole tank rather than a partial load, because leaving solids behind shortens the time before the next visit.
  4. Inspecting the outlet and bafflesThe technician looks at the inlet and outlet baffles and the effluent filter where one is installed. Damaged baffles can let solids leave the tank and reach the drain field.
  5. Recording the service dateAsk for a written note of the service date, the tank size and any findings. That record helps you plan the next visit and gives a future inspector or buyer useful history.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Van Zandt County

Every town in Van Zandt County with at least one listed septic company.

Van Zandt County Septic Companies by Town and ZIP Code

The table below lists every company in our data for Van Zandt County. Review counts come from Google and are shown only to help you compare how much public feedback each listing has. They are not a rating of work quality.

CompanyTownZIP codeGoogle reviewsDays listed open
MLP Septic ServicesFruitvale75127111Seven days, open 24 hours
Peak Septic and UtilitiesFruitvale7512728Monday to Friday
Preston Septic ServiceVan7579027Seven days
Myrtle Springs SepticWills Point751698Monday to Friday
Mike's Septic Systems (Mike and Son's Septic)Wills Point751692Seven days
Septic SolutionsWills Point751692Hours not listed

Fruitvale, Van and Wills Point Service Areas

The three towns in the directory each have a different mix of companies. Use the sections below to match your home to the nearest group, then compare hours and review counts before you choose.

Fruitvale

Fruitvale has two listed companies, both in ZIP code 75127. MLP Septic Services stands out with 111 Google reviews and around the clock availability, which is useful if a tank backs up on a weekend or late at night. Peak Septic and Utilities has 28 reviews and lists weekday hours only, Monday through Friday, so plan a non weekday visit with MLP in mind.

Peak Septic and Utilities lists its address on County Road 1910. If your property is on that side of the county, call them first for a weekday appointment and ask about their travel area.

Van

Van has one listed company, Preston Septic Service, in ZIP code 75790. Its listed address sits on the north access road off Interstate 20, and it shows seven day hours with 27 Google reviews. For homes closer to the highway corridor, that location is a practical starting point, but confirm the service area for rural addresses further out.

Wills Point

Wills Point has three listings, all in ZIP code 75169: Myrtle Springs Septic, Mike's Septic Systems and Septic Solutions. Myrtle Springs has 8 reviews and lists weekday hours. Mike's has 2 reviews and lists seven day hours, the most open days of any Wills Point listing. Septic Solutions has 2 reviews and no hours listed on the directory.

Low review counts do not mean poor work. They do mean you should ask for references, a written price and the expected service date before the crew arrives.

Warning Signs That Your Tank Is Overdue

A full tank usually shows signs before it fails. If you notice more than one of these, call a pumper that week rather than waiting for the next scheduled reminder.

Watch for slow drains throughout the house, gurgling in toilets or drains when water runs somewhere else, and sewage odor near the tank or the drain field. Lush, unusually green grass over the drain field, soggy ground or standing water above the tank are also common signs. Sewage backing up into the lowest drain in the house is an urgent problem and calls for same day attention.

  • Slow drains in several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling toilets or drains when water runs elsewhere
  • Sewage smell near the tank lid or drain field
  • Unusually green or wet grass over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into the lowest drain in the home

What Not to Flush or Pour Into Your Septic System

Many of the problems that shorten a tank's life come from everyday habits. These items either fail to break down or disrupt the bacteria that help digest waste, and they add to the solids that eventually need pumping.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products and diapers
  • Cooking grease and oil poured down sinks
  • Large amounts of food scraps from garbage disposals
  • Chemical drain cleaners and solvents, paint thinner or motor oil
  • Medications, which can disrupt the biological process in the tank
  • Many loads of laundry or long showers run back to back in a single day

Aerobic Systems Versus Conventional Tanks in Van Zandt County

Conventional tanks hold waste and let solids settle, while aerobic systems add air to treat the wastewater more actively before it reaches the drain field. That difference changes what you pay for service and how often you need it.

Pumping prices for aerobic systems usually sit above conventional tank pumping, and most aerobic systems also need an annual maintenance contract. Ask each company whether they service the make of unit in your home before you agree to any plan.

FeatureConventional tankAerobic system
How it treats wasteSettles solids and sends liquid to the drain fieldAdds air to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field
Routine carePumping every 3 to 5 years, with periodic inspectionMaintenance contract plus pumping as the schedule requires
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for an aerobic system
Yearly contract (guide)Not usually required$200 to $450 per year

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Van Zandt County?

The guide prices below are general Texas ranges for common septic work. They are not quotes for any company in Van Zandt County, and the final amount depends on tank size, access, soil conditions and the condition of the system. For a standard 1,000 gallon conventional tank, expect a guide range of $300 to $550 for pumping. A large tank of 1,500 gallons or more typically falls between $450 and $750, and an aerobic system pumping visit usually runs $350 to $650.

Other common items include a septic inspection at $200 to $500, a yearly aerobic maintenance contract at $200 to $450, and a riser and lid installation at $300 to $800. Locating and uncovering a buried lid often adds $50 to $200. A grease trap pumping usually costs $250 to $500, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Ask each company to itemize the work so you can see which charges are fixed and which depend on the site.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Van Zandt County
Septic tank pumping Van Zandt County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Van Zandt County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Often Van Zandt Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

Most households need pumping every 3 to 5 years. The right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home, garbage disposal use and how much water the household uses in a typical week. A larger family on a smaller tank may need pumping sooner, while a couple on a larger tank may go longer between visits.

Do not assume a long gap is safe. Waiting 20 years is a serious risk because solids build up until they can move toward the outlet and into the drain field, where they clog the soil and make repairs expensive. A pumper or inspector can measure the sludge and scum layers and tell you whether your tank still has room.

Aerobic systems follow a different rhythm. These systems need routine service under a maintenance contract, and pumping is one part of that schedule rather than a stand alone event. If your home has an aerobic unit, ask the company how the maintenance contract and the pumping visits fit together so you do not pay for the same work twice.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Van Zandt County

Book pumping before the tank is full rather than after a backup, since an emergency visit can carry an added fee. Many homeowners prefer to schedule visits during dry stretches, because saturated ground can make digging for a buried lid slower. If you are on an aerobic maintenance schedule, keep the appointment on the calendar so the service stays on time all year.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Van Zandt County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed in Texas is $8,000 to $18,000. The final figure depends on the site, the soil and the system size, so get a written estimate from a licensed installer before you commit.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Local requirements may also apply, so check with TCEQ and your local permitting office before you install, repair or change a system.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains slow, gurgle or back up into the home. Solids can also carry over into the drain field, which can clog it and make the repair far more expensive than pumping.

How many years to get septic pumped?

Most households need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Tank size, the number of people in the home and garbage disposal use all change that schedule, and aerobic systems follow their maintenance contract instead.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank may keep working for a long time without pumping, but 20 years without service greatly raises the risk that solids build up and reach the drain field. Have the tank inspected to measure the sludge and scum layers before assuming it is fine.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Flushing items that do not break down, such as wipes, grease and chemicals, is one of the most damaging habits. Driving or parking vehicles over the tank or drain field and running large volumes of water in a short time also cause problems.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Van Zandt County?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon conventional tank in Texas is $300 to $550. These are general ranges, not quotes, so call the companies listed above for a price that reflects your tank and access.

Do I need a riser on my septic tank?

A riser brings the access lid to ground level, which makes future pumping and inspection faster and can reduce the cost of locating the lid. Our guide range for riser and lid installation is $300 to $800.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Van Zandt County

Where the 6 septic companies in Van Zandt County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing