Septic tank pumping companies · Tyler County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Woodville [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in Woodville, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Homeowners looking for septic tank pumping Woodville TX usually want three answers quickly: how soon the tank needs service, what it should cost, and who in town can do the work. This page covers all three for Woodville in Tyler County, using only the companies and guide prices we have on file. Pumping removes the sludge and scum that build up inside a tank, and skipping it is one of the most common reasons a drain field fails.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Woodville Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Space City Septic ServiceAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.485 reviews—
  1. 1Space City Septic ServiceAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.4

Woodville Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Space City Septic Service

Best for: An established local septic company with plenty of reviews

7.4Pump Score

484 US-6985 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Woodville · 484 US-69, Woodville, TX 75979
Track record
Established, healthy review volume
Rating
85 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation7.2
Trust7.7

Confidence: high

Strengths

  • 85 Google reviews, a well established track record
  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 7.4/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
85Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Woodville

Our directory lists one septic pumping company in Woodville, Space City Septic Service, at 484 US-69. The listing shows a Google rating of 4.6 from 85 reviews, a phone number, a website, and hours open on all seven days with 24-hour availability noted. That makes it useful if a backup happens on a weekend or late at night.

A directory listing shows what a company presents about itself. It does not confirm credentials or service details, so ask any provider to explain their process before you agree to work. The sections below cover how often to pump, the warning signs that should not wait, what happens during a visit, and what the common repairs cost.

One Listed Pumper in Woodville and the Towns Around It

Our directory lists one septic company based in Woodville: Space City Septic Service, 484 US-69, ZIP 75979. It carries 85 Google reviews and a 4.6 rating. The listing includes a phone number, a website, and hours open every day of the week, with 24-hour availability noted. For most Woodville homeowners, that is the first place to check when pumping is due.

Many residents also look beyond town limits when they compare options. Warren sits about 12 miles away, Jasper about 26 miles, and Kountze about 28 miles. Livingston, Kirbyville and Silsbee are between 29 and 34 miles off. The ranked list below includes only Woodville listings, so if you want a second opinion or a backup provider, look at companies in those nearby towns and ask them the same questions.

How Often Woodville Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

Most septic tanks should be pumped every 3 to 5 years. The right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, how much water runs through the system, and whether a garbage disposal is in use. Use the table as a starting point, then confirm the schedule with the company that pumps your tank.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped? It may run that long without a backup, but waiting that long is a gamble. Solids eventually move toward the outlet and can clog the drain field, and repairing a drain field costs far more than pumping a tank on schedule.

SituationTypical pumping intervalWhy it matters
Average household, no garbage disposalEvery 3 to 5 yearsSolids build up slowly and show up at inspection
Household with a garbage disposal or many occupantsOften closer to every 2 to 3 yearsMore solids reach the tank each week
Aerobic treatment systemFollow the maintenance contract and manufacturer scheduleAerobic units need regular service to keep working
Tank with unknown service historyInspect and pump soonAn unknown condition is a risk to the drain field

Warning Signs That Your Tank Needs Service Now

Some problems show up inside the house first, and others show up in the yard. If you notice any of the following, call a pumper rather than waiting for the next scheduled visit.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling toilets or drains when water runs somewhere else in the house
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field, or inside the home
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green ground above the drain field, especially after rain
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or floor drains
  • Water pooling around the tank lid

What Happens During a Septic Pumping Visit

A typical visit follows the same general pattern no matter which company you hire. Ask the crew to explain each step as they go, and ask what they noticed.

  1. Find and uncover the lidThe tank lid may be buried. Locating and uncovering it is sometimes a separate charge, so ask about it when you book.
  2. Open and check the tankThe crew looks at the scum layer and sludge depth and notes anything unusual, such as cracks, standing water, or damaged baffles.
  3. Pump out solids and liquidsThe contents are removed by truck and taken to an approved disposal site.
  4. Check the outlet and effluent filterMany systems have an effluent filter that should be cleaned or replaced. Ask whether it was checked during the visit.
  5. Confirm and keep the recordKeep the receipt and note the date. That record helps you judge when the next pumping should happen.

Aerobic Systems Need More Than a Pump Out

Aerobic systems add air to wastewater so bacteria can break it down. They use motors, blowers, and sometimes alarms, so they need routine checks in addition to pumping. Many owners pay for a yearly service contract, which the guide prices list between $200 and $450 per year.

Maintenance Contracts for Aerobic Units

A maintenance contract is a yearly agreement for scheduled service. Our directory does not list whether Space City offers aerobic contracts, so ask directly before you assume they do. If you already have a contract, check which visits it covers and whether pumping is included.

What Aerobic Pumping Typically Costs

Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650 in the guide prices. Ask whether the visit includes checking the air pump, the spray or drip components, and any disinfection supply your unit uses, so you know what the fee covers.

Can You Install Your Own Septic System in Texas?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ. Rules govern how systems are designed, installed, and maintained, so a new installation is not simply a matter of digging and connecting pipes.

Before you plan a new system or a major repair, contact TCEQ and the local authorities who handle septic matters for Tyler County. They can explain what applies to your property. Do not assume a do-it-yourself project is allowed without checking first, and treat any online how-to guide as general reading rather than a plan for your site.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic Drain

Flushing or pouring the wrong items fills the tank faster and can damage the drain field. Keep these out of the system.

  • Wipes, even those labeled flushable, which often do not break down
  • Grease, cooking oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Coffee grounds and eggshells from the kitchen
  • Feminine products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Paint, solvents, and chemical drain cleaners
  • Large amounts of bleach or harsh cleaners that can upset bacteria
  • Unused medications

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Woodville

Space City Septic Service lists a phone number and website, so you can put these questions to them before booking. If you call a provider in a nearby town, ask the same questions there.

  • Is the price based on my tank size, and what size is it?
  • Will the crew locate and uncover the lid, and is that a separate charge?
  • Is an inspection included with the pumping?
  • Do you offer a yearly maintenance contract for aerobic systems?
  • What is the weekend or after hours fee, if one applies?
  • Will I receive a written receipt that shows the pumping date?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Woodville?

The guide prices below reflect typical Texas ranges for 2026. They are not quotes, and any Woodville provider may charge differently based on tank size, access, and condition. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping runs $300 to $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650, and an annual aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450.

Some charges sit on top of the base job. Locating and uncovering a buried lid typically runs $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Ask for the total price in writing before any work begins, so you know what the final bill will include.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Woodville
Septic tank pumping Woodville, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Woodville
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Repair, Pump, or Replace When Money Is Tight

Most septic costs fall into a few categories. Routine pumping is the cheapest. Pump and drain field repairs cost much more, and a full replacement costs the most. The guide prices below show the spread.

If money is tight, the honest answer to what you can do is to pump on schedule and fix small problems early. A pump replacement or a drain field repair costs far less than a new system, and delay often turns a small job into a larger one. Ask any company for a written estimate before work starts, and compare quotes from more than one provider when you can, including providers in nearby towns.

ProblemGuide price (USD, Texas 2026)What it usually means
Routine tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Standard maintenance and the lowest cost option
Effluent or septic pump replacement$800 to $1,800A failed pump can stop flow, so fix it promptly
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Often needed after pumping is skipped for too long
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Replacement when repairs no longer make sense

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Woodville

Late winter and early spring are a practical time to book pumping in Woodville, especially if your last visit was more than three years ago. Scheduling before a wet season gives the drain field a better chance, since saturated ground makes problems worse. Space City lists open hours every day of the week, but call ahead to confirm availability, particularly after heavy storms when demand tends to rise.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Woodville

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
Can you put in your own septic system in Texas?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ, and installation rules apply to new systems. Contact TCEQ and local authorities for Tyler County before starting any project, since this directory cannot confirm what your site requires.

How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years, though heavy use or a garbage disposal can shorten that interval. Aerobic systems should follow their maintenance contract and manufacturer schedule.

How to install a septic tank?

Installation involves design, permits, and specialized equipment under state rules, so it is not a typical homeowner project. Check with TCEQ and local authorities for the requirements that apply to your property.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The guide price for a new aerobic system installed runs $8,000 to $18,000. Actual costs depend on site conditions and system design, so ask for a written estimate.

What if I can't afford a new septic system?

Keep up with pumping and fix small problems early, since a pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800 and a drain field repair runs $2,000 to $10,000. Ask any provider you consider how they handle payment before work begins.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It may not fail right away, but the risk grows over time. Solids can reach the drain field and cause costly damage, so inspect and pump on a regular schedule.

Does Space City Septic Service work on weekends?

The listing shows hours open every day of the week with 24-hour availability noted. Call (936) 703-7621 to confirm service for your situation and to ask about any weekend fee.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Woodville?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550 in Texas, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. Weekend or emergency callouts may add $100 to $300.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Woodville

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing