Septic tank pumping companies · Travis County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Pflugerville [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in Pflugerville, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Finding septic tank pumping Pflugerville TX homeowners can count on takes a little more checking than most people expect. Right now the directory lists one company in Pflugerville, Pflugerville Porta Pros, with three Google reviews. That is a short list, so this page does two jobs. It shows you that listing in full, and it explains what a pumping visit involves, how often a tank needs service, and what a typical bill looks like. With those facts you can judge any quote, whether it comes from this company or from a pumper in a nearby town.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Pflugerville Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Pflugerville Porta ProsSaturday appointments3.83 reviews—
  1. 1Pflugerville Porta ProsSaturday appointments3.8

Pflugerville Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Pflugerville Porta Pros

Best for: Saturday appointments

3.8Pump Score

2505 W Pecan St3 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Pflugerville · 2505 W Pecan St, Pflugerville, TX 78660
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
3 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation2.2
Trust6.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

Only 3 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 3.8/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
3Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Pflugerville

If your home uses a septic system, the tank is a buried container, usually concrete or fiberglass, that holds solids while liquid moves on to a drain field. Solids and scum build up in the tank over time. Pumping removes them before they reach the drain field, where a clog is far more expensive to fix. A pumping visit is routine work, but the details still vary from one company to the next, from lid access to what gets checked while the tank is open.

Use the listing and the sections below together. Compare the company's details against the checklist, and ask for a written price before the truck arrives.

Choosing a Septic Pumper in Pflugerville, TX

Before you call anyone, confirm a few basics. A pumping company should be able to tell you what size tank it expects to empty, what it charges for locating the lid, and whether a weekend or emergency visit costs extra. Ask those questions up front so the bill does not surprise you after the work is finished. Keep a short written note of the answers, since phone conversations are easy to forget.

Start with the tank itself. If you know its size, say so on the call. If you do not, ask the company how it estimates size and how the price changes for a larger tank.

  • Ask whether the quoted price covers pumping only or also includes locating and uncovering the lid.
  • Confirm the tank size, which is often 1,000 gallons for a typical home, and ask how the price changes for a larger tank.
  • Ask whether the crew checks the baffles, the outlet and the effluent filter while the tank is open.
  • Check the company's open days. Pflugerville Porta Pros lists Monday through Saturday, so a Sunday emergency needs a different plan.
  • Ask for a written estimate and a receipt that states what was pumped and where the waste went.
  • Look at the number of Google reviews. A business with only a few reviews has less public feedback to read before you decide.

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A standard visit for a residential tank usually moves through the same stages, whichever company you hire. Knowing the sequence helps you spot a visit that skips steps. It also helps you ask better questions if the crew does something you did not expect.

  1. Locate the access lidThe crew finds the tank lid, which may sit under soil or sod. Uncovering a buried lid is sometimes a separate charge, so ask about it before the visit.
  2. Open the tank and look insideWith the lid off, the crew checks the liquid level and the scum layer on top. They should also look at the baffles that guide flow into and out of the tank.
  3. Pump the contentsA hose connects to a vacuum truck, which removes the liquid, scum and sludge from the tank. A standard tank should be emptied fully, not just skimmed.
  4. Inspect the outlet and filterThe outlet baffle and effluent filter, if the tank has one, should be checked for clogs and cleaned as needed. A clogged filter can send solids into the drain field even when the tank is pumped.
  5. Close up and keep the paperworkThe lid goes back on and the soil is replaced. Keep the receipt with the date of service, since it helps you track the next pumping and show a buyer or inspector the service history.

How Often a Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Most standard septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point, not a fixed rule. A tank that serves a large family, a home with a garbage disposal, or a household that runs several loads of laundry each day fills faster than one that serves two people. The age of the system and the size of the tank matter too, and the only reliable way to know the current level is to check it.

Standard Gravity Tanks

A conventional tank separates solids from liquid. Solids settle to the bottom and scum floats on top, while the liquid in the middle drains out to the drain field. When either layer grows too thick, solids can leave the tank with the liquid and clog the soil. That is the point where a routine pumping becomes a much larger repair.

Aerobic Systems

Aerobic treatment units add air to break down waste, and they need more hands-on care than a standard tank. Owners usually pay for periodic pumping and also for a maintenance contract, often billed yearly. Aerobic units have moving parts and electrical components, so a service visit can catch a problem before it turns into a failure.

Warning Signs the Tank May Be Full

Slow drains, gurgling pipes and sewage odors near the house can all point to a full tank or a clogged drain field. Watch the yard as well. Wet or spongy ground over the drain field, or patches of unusually green grass in one spot, can mean effluent is rising to the surface. Do not wait for several of these signs to show up at once.

  • Toilets and drains that run slowly, especially several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling sounds from plumbing after water is used
  • Sewage odor inside the house or near the tank lid
  • Soggy ground over the drain field, even during dry weather
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers or floor drains

What Should Never Go Into a Septic Tank

A septic tank depends on bacteria to break down what goes in, and it depends on solids settling out. Materials that kill those bacteria or clog the outlet shorten the time between pumpings and raise the risk of a failed drain field. Keep these items out of the system, even if the packaging says they are safe.

  • Wipes labeled flushable, which usually do not break down in the tank
  • Grease, oil and fat poured down the kitchen sink
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cotton swabs
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners used again and again
  • Coffee grounds and food scraps, which add solids quickly
  • Paint, solvents, pesticides and other household chemicals

Can a Septic Tank Go 20 Years Without Pumping?

A tank can seem to work for a long time, and that is the problem. It may keep draining normally for years while solids quietly build up. Eventually the sludge layer reaches the outlet and carries solids into the drain field, where they can clog the soil. Repairing a drain field costs far more than pumping the tank. The guide range for drain field repair is $2,000 to $10,000, compared with a few hundred dollars for routine pumping.

If you bought a home and cannot find pumping records, do not guess. A septic inspection, with a guide price of $200 to $500, shows the condition of the tank and the drain field. A pumping schedule started from a known date is far easier to keep than a repair plan built after a backup.

Texas Septic Rules Homeowners Should Know

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, which covers most septic systems. TCEQ sets the baseline standards for how these systems are built, operated and maintained. Local permitting and inspection can add steps on top of those standards, so check with the county or city before you dig up the drain field, add a bedroom or replace a system.

A licensed installer or pumping company can tell you what paperwork applies to a particular property. Keeping service receipts and any permit records in one folder makes that conversation faster and makes a future sale easier to document.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Pflugerville?

Septic tank pumping prices in Texas depend on tank size, lid access, and when the visit happens. The guide ranges below give you a starting point for budgeting. They are not quotes from any company on this page. A standard 1,000 gallon tank runs $300 to $550, while a 1,500 gallon tank or larger runs $450 to $750.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid costs $50 to $200, and a riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. An emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. If you have an aerobic system, plan on $350 to $650 for pumping, plus a yearly maintenance contract of $200 to $450.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Pflugerville
Septic tank pumping Pflugerville, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Pflugerville
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Moves the Pumping Bill Up or Down

Septic pumping prices depend on tank size, lid access, and when the visit happens. The table below shows guide ranges for common line items. These are not quotes, and the final total depends on the company and the job.

ServiceGuide Price (USD)What It Covers
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550Pumping the tank contents
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750Pumping a larger tank
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200Finding and exposing a buried lid
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800Raising the lid closer to ground level
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300An off-hours or urgent visit
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500Removing grease trap contents

Standard Tank Versus Aerobic System Pumping

Both kinds of system hold household waste, but they work differently and cost differently to service. Compare them before you decide what your home needs or what a company is describing when it quotes you.

FeatureStandard Septic TankAerobic System
How it treats wasteSeparates solids and scum, then lets liquid drain to the drain fieldAdds air to break down waste before it leaves the unit
Pumping guide price$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for pumping
Yearly upkeepUsually no maintenance contract neededMaintenance contract guide price $200 to $450 per year
Component replacementUsually limited to the lid, risers and filterEffluent pump replacement guide price $800 to $1,800

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Pflugerville

Book a pumping when your last one is close to the 3 to 5 year mark, or sooner if the household has grown or houseguests are on the way. Scheduling before you notice slow drains or odors keeps a routine visit from turning into an urgent one. Pflugerville Porta Pros lists Monday through Saturday hours, so Sunday is not an option on that listing.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Pflugerville

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most standard septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Larger households, homes with a garbage disposal, and aerobic systems may need service on a different schedule.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. Extra charges for locating the lid or for a weekend callout can change the total, so ask for a written estimate.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains slow down, gurgle or back up. Sewage can also come up into tubs or floor drains, which is a sign to stop using large amounts of water and call a pumper.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities statewide. Local permitting and inspection requirements can add steps, so check with the county or city before any work on the system.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank may appear to work for a long time, but going 20 years without pumping is risky. Solids keep building up until they reach the drain field, where repairs cost far more than routine pumping.

Does shower water go to the septic tank?

Yes. Water from showers, sinks, washing machines and toilets all drains to the septic tank, so every use adds to the load on the system.

Is there a septic pumping company in Pflugerville, TX?

The directory lists Pflugerville Porta Pros at 2505 W Pecan St, ZIP 78660, phone (512) 621-7646. The listing shows Monday through Saturday hours and three Google reviews.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Pflugerville

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing