3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Titus County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Titus County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 99 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

If you are searching for septic tank pumping titus county, the short answer is that the local market is small. Our listings show three companies serving the county, and all three are based in Mt Pleasant under ZIP code 75455. Together they have 99 Google reviews, and most of that weight sits with one firm. A small field changes how you should shop. You will likely be choosing between a few phone numbers rather than a long list, so it pays to know what to ask before a truck shows up.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Titus County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1ETEX Septic and SupplyMt PleasantAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.277
#2ASAP Septic Tank ServicesMt PleasantSaturday appointments4.822
#3Titus County EnvironmentalMt PleasantTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1ETEX Septic and SupplyMt Pleasant · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.2
  2. 2ASAP Septic Tank ServicesMt Pleasant · Saturday appointments4.8
  3. 3Titus County EnvironmentalMt Pleasant · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Titus County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    ETEX Septic and SupplyMt Pleasant · 77 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.2
  2. 2
    ASAP Septic Tank ServicesMt Pleasant · 22 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.8
  3. 3
    Titus County EnvironmentalMt PleasantTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Titus County

Pumping is routine maintenance for most households, not an emergency. A standard tank that serves a family usually needs emptying every three to five years, and the exact interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the house, and what goes down the drains. Aerobic systems, which add air to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field, follow their own rhythm and often come with a maintenance contract. This page covers how to tell when pumping is due, what a visit involves, what guide prices look like in 2026, and how the three Mt Pleasant companies compare on the details we have.

The Three Companies Pumping in Mt Pleasant

Our data lists three septic businesses serving Titus County, and all three are based in Mt Pleasant. ETEX Septic and Supply operates from 1630 W 16th St, has a website, and lists weekday hours from Monday through Friday. ASAP Septic Tank Services is at 1355 County Rd 2325 and lists Monday through Saturday. Titus County Environmental is at 100 W 1st St, Suite 100, with a listed phone number but no posted hours or review count.

The cards below the intro show each company in full. Use them to confirm the phone number, check whether the business fits your schedule, and decide which call to make first. Because the county has so few firms, a single phone call can tell you a lot about how a company handles scheduling and questions.

How Often a Mt Pleasant Household Should Pump

Most households should plan on pumping a standard septic tank every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. Several factors push the interval shorter or longer, and it helps to check them against your own home before you pick a date.

Why an Inspection Beats a Calendar Alone

A calendar gives you a reasonable target, but the tank itself gives the real answer. A septic inspection shows how much sludge and scum has built up and whether the baffles and outlet are in working order. If the sludge layer has grown large enough to threaten the outlet, pumping is due even if the calendar date has not arrived yet. Our guide range for an inspection is $200 to $500.

  • Tank size: a larger tank holds more solids and can usually go longer between visits.
  • Household size: more people means more wastewater and more solids entering the tank.
  • Garbage disposal use: ground food adds solids that settle and must be removed.
  • Water use: heavy laundry and long showers push more water through the system at once.
  • System age: older tanks and drain fields may need closer watching and earlier attention.

Warning Signs That Pumping Is Overdue

Some signs show up well before a backup. Others arrive all at once. Watch for the following, and treat any of them as a reason to call a pumper rather than waiting for the next scheduled date.

  • Drains that run slowly throughout the house, not just in one sink
  • Gurgling pipes when you run water or flush a toilet
  • A sewage smell near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Wet, soggy, or unusually green patches over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or toilets

What a Backup Usually Means

A backup into a fixture usually means the tank or the line leading out of it is full. Stop running water heavily until a crew can look at the system. Continuing to use the house as normal can push more wastewater toward a failing field and make the repair larger.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Titus County

Every town in Titus County with at least one listed septic company.

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A typical visit is short, but each step matters for the next one. Knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions and spot anything that needs follow-up.

  1. Locate the tankThe crew finds the access lid. If the lid is buried, uncovering it is a separate charge in the guide range, usually $50 to $200.
  2. Check the accessLids that reach the surface through risers make future visits faster and safer. A riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800 in the guide range.
  3. Pump the contentsThe truck removes the scum layer, the liquid, and the sludge at the bottom. Crews typically pump the whole tank rather than only the top layer.
  4. Inspect the tankA good crew looks at the baffles, the outlet, and any effluent filter. Damage or a clogged filter found here is worth knowing about before it causes a backup.
  5. Record the visitAsk for a written note on tank condition and the recommended next pumping date. Keep it with your home records for the next visit.

Aerobic Systems Need a Different Routine

An aerobic system does more than hold and settle waste. It mixes air into the tank so the wastewater is treated before it moves to the drain field. That extra step means the system has moving parts and needs regular attention, which is why aerobic systems need maintenance contracts. Pumping is only one part of the work.

The table below compares the two system types using our guide ranges. Use it to ask the right questions when you call a company about an aerobic system.

FeatureStandard septic tankAerobic treatment system
How it treats wasteSolids settle, liquid flows to the drain fieldAir and mixing treat waste before it reaches the drain field
Typical pumping rhythmEvery three to five yearsPumping on a set schedule plus regular service
Guide cost for a pumping visit$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for aerobic system pumping
Yearly maintenance contractNot usually required$200 to $450 per year in the guide range
Common expensive partDrain field repair, $2,000 to $10,000Effluent pump replacement, $800 to $1,800

Comparing ETEX, ASAP and Titus County Environmental

The three companies differ mainly in the detail we can verify. ETEX has the most Google reviews in the county and a website. ASAP is the only one with Saturday hours in our data. Titus County Environmental has the least information on this page, so ask it directly about hours, pumping, and aerobic service before you book.

Review counts shown here are Google review counts. They are one signal, not a full picture of service quality.

CompanyGoogle reviewsOpen days in our dataZIPPhone
ETEX Septic and Supply77Monday to Friday75455(903) 856-7887
ASAP Septic Tank Services22Monday to Saturday75455(903) 572-6577
Titus County EnvironmentalNot listedNot listed75455(903) 572-6641

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Titus County?

Guide prices for septic work in Texas in 2026 start with the basic pumping visit. A 1,000 gallon tank usually falls between $300 and $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650. Use the guide price table below as a reference point. These are guide ranges, not quotes, and the final number depends on access, tank size, and the condition of the system.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800. An emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. If an inspection is needed, expect $200 to $500. Compare the phone quotes you receive from ETEX, ASAP, or Titus County Environmental against these ranges, and ask each company to list what is included before you agree to a visit.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Titus County
Septic tank pumping Titus County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Titus County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Not to Put Down Your Drains

Your tank depends on bacteria and on solids settling in the right place. Certain items disrupt both. Keep the following out of your toilets and drains to protect the tank, the outlet, and the drain field.

Cleaners and Chemicals

Heavy use of bleach and drain cleaners can harm the bacteria that break down waste. Use them sparingly, and never pour a chemical product down a drain to fix a slow line without thinking about the tank beneath it.

  • Cooking grease and oil, which harden and clog the outlet
  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Diapers and feminine hygiene products
  • Coffee grounds and heavy food scraps
  • Paint, solvents, and motor oil
  • Cat litter, which does not break down in the tank

Laundry and Water Habits That Protect the Drain Field

Water use is the easiest thing to control between pumping visits. A household that runs several loads of laundry in one afternoon sends a large volume of water into the tank over a short window. That can push solids out of the tank faster than it should and saturate the drain field. Spreading loads across the week gives the soil time to absorb the water.

Fixing leaks is the other quick win. A running toilet or a dripping faucet adds water every day without anyone noticing. Low-flow fixtures and shorter showers also reduce the load. None of these habits replace pumping, but they stretch the time between visits and reduce the chance of a backup during a busy week.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Titus County

Book pumping before the tank is due rather than after a backup. Many homeowners schedule a visit before holiday guests arrive or before a stretch of heavy household use, because a nearly full tank leaves little room for extra water. Only ASAP lists Saturday hours in our data, so plan a weekday visit for ETEX or Titus County Environmental. If you run an aerobic system, book the maintenance visit ahead of the contract date so it does not slip.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Titus County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you pump a septic tank?

Most households pump every three to five years, but tank size, household size, and what goes down the drains all change the interval. An inspection gives a better answer than the calendar alone.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Actual pricing depends on site conditions and system design, so get a written estimate before you commit.

What are the fines for installing an illegal septic system in Texas?

We do not have fine amounts in our data. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities, so check with the TCEQ or a qualified installer about the approvals a new system needs before work begins.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains slow, gurgle, or back up. Stop running heavy water use and call a pumper promptly.

What's the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Grease, wipes, diapers, chemicals, and paint are among the worst. They clog the outlet, disrupt the bacteria that break down waste, or pass through to the drain field.

How many loads of laundry a day with septic?

No single number fits every home. Spread loads across the week rather than running several in one day, which keeps a large volume of water from reaching the drain field at once.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Titus County?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. Local quotes vary, so compare at least two companies before booking.

Do the Titus County septic companies offer weekend service?

Only ASAP Septic Tank Services lists Saturday hours in our data, and none of the three lists Sunday. Call ahead to confirm, and expect a weekend callout to add $100 to $300 in the guide range.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Titus County

Where the 3 septic companies in Titus County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing