Septic tank pumping companies · Taylor County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Tye [Reviewed & Ranked]

1 septic tank pumping company in Tye, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping in Tye, TX is the routine job that keeps a home's wastewater system working, and most households here will need it every three to five years. Tye sits in Taylor County on the western side of Texas, so the soils, the travel distances, and the local service options all look different from what you would find on the Gulf Coast or in the Piney Woods. This guide covers what pumping involves, what it usually costs, how to tell when your tank needs attention, and how to choose a company that works with a rural West Texas address.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Tye Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Sievers Poly Tanks, LLCChecking services and hours online before you call5.113 reviews—
  1. 1Sievers Poly Tanks, LLCChecking services and hours online before you call5.1

Tye Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Sievers Poly Tanks, LLC

Best for: Checking services and hours online before you call

5.1Pump Score

489 N Access Rd13 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Tye · 489 N Access Rd, Tye, TX 79563
Track record
Growing review base
Rating
13 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation4.2
Trust6.3

Confidence: medium

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

The Google profile is not owner verified. Double check the address and phone when you call.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 5.1/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
13Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Tye

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, so any septic work you hire should be done by people who understand how these systems are supposed to function. Pumping is only one part of owning a system. Knowing what goes down the drain and paying attention to slow fixtures, gurgling pipes, or soggy patches in the yard will often tell you more about your tank than the calendar does.

Where Tye Homeowners Find Septic Pumpers

Search results for septic tank pumping in Tye often mix local listings with businesses based in nearby cities. Abilene is the largest service hub close by, and several companies that advertise there cover surrounding communities. Merkel shows up in results too, and it sits about the same distance from Tye as Abilene does. That means you have more choices than the single Tye listing suggests, but you also have to check whether a company will drive out to your property and how long that trip takes.

Start with three questions. Does the company list an address and phone number you can verify? Does its posted schedule match the days you can be home? And will it give you a written estimate before work begins? A short phone call answers all three. Ask the person who answers whether they handle standard residential tanks, what size tank they usually pump, and whether they can locate the lid if it is buried. Those details matter more in a rural setting than they do in a city.

How Often a Tye Household Should Pump

The three to five year range is a good starting point, but your actual schedule depends on tank size, how many people live in the house, and what kind of system you have. A conventional tank with a few residents can often go longer between pumpings than a small tank serving a large family. Use these steps to set a realistic interval.

  1. Find your tank sizeLook in your property records, on the permit paperwork if you have it, or ask a pumper to measure during a visit. A 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank fill at different rates.
  2. Count daily water useEvery drain in the house, including showers, sinks, toilets, and the washing machine, feeds the tank. Heavy laundry days and frequent guests add solids faster than you might expect.
  3. Note the last service dateKeep the receipt or write the date on your calendar. If you do not know when the tank was last pumped, schedule an inspection first so the pumper can judge the sludge and scum levels.
  4. Plan the next visitMost homes fall in the three to five year window. Aerobic systems follow a different routine and usually need a maintenance contract along with periodic pumping, so confirm the schedule that matches your system type.

Warning Signs That Mean Your Tank Needs Service Now

Some problems show up long before a backup reaches the house. Treat any of the following as a reason to call a pumper, and do not wait for the next scheduled visit.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at once, not just one sink
  • Toilets gurgle or bubble when you run water somewhere else in the house
  • Sewage odor appears near the tank lid, the house, or the drain field
  • Grass over the drain field is unusually green, spongy, or wet when the rest of the yard is dry
  • Water pools near the tank or the drain field after normal rain
  • The alarm on an aerobic system sounds, or the system shows a warning light

Ridex, Dawn, and Other Household Questions

Several everyday questions come up again and again from homeowners who want to protect their tank between pumpings. The short answers below cover the most common ones.

QuestionWhat Holds UpPractical Take
Should I use Ridex in my septic?Bacterial additives do not remove the sludge and scum that build up over time.Treat additives as optional. They do not replace pumping, so keep the regular schedule either way.
Is Dawn dish soap bad for a septic system?Small amounts of mild dish soap are generally considered fine for a healthy system.Avoid pouring large volumes of harsh cleaners or bleach down the drain all at once.
Does shower water go to the septic tank?Yes. Shower water flows into the tank with the rest of the household wastewater.Solids settle in the tank, so the more water your household sends, the sooner it fills.
What is the worst thing for a septic tank?Non-flushable items, cooking grease, and heavy chemical use cause the most trouble.Use the what-not-to-flush list below and keep vehicles and heavy loads off the drain field.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Tye Drain

Most septic failures start with material that should never have reached the tank. Keep these items out of the drains and the toilet, and post the list near the bathroom if your household needs a reminder.

  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fats poured from a pan or sink
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and large amounts of food scraps
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Medications, which can upset the bacteria that help break down waste
  • Large amounts of bleach or harsh drain cleaners used on a regular basis

Checking a Pumper Before You Book in Taylor County

Choosing a pumper in a small county is different from choosing one in a metro area. Fewer options mean you should verify more before the truck arrives. These steps keep the process simple.

  1. Confirm the address and service areaGive the company your full street address and ask whether it regularly serves your road. Rural properties can add travel time and may carry an extra fee.
  2. Ask for a written estimateRequest the estimate in writing, with the tank size, the pumping charge, and any locating or lid fees listed separately.
  3. Read the reviews with the count in mindGoogle reviews from a small listing can still help, but a company with 13 reviews has a much smaller track record in the directory than a larger firm. Read several and weigh the recent ones more heavily.
  4. Book on a listed open dayConfirm the hours before you schedule. Weekday appointments are the simplest to arrange, and an emergency call outside those hours may carry an extra fee.

Caliche, Clay, and the Ground Under Taylor County

West Texas soils shape how a septic system behaves over time. The ground around Tye is not the same as the sandy soils in parts of East Texas or the heavy clay found along the Gulf Coast. Knowing what sits beneath your yard helps you understand why the drain field needs careful handling and why the tank should be pumped on time.

Shallow Layers and Digging Access

Parts of West Texas have shallow hard layers that can make digging harder. That affects how easily a crew reaches the tank lid and why some properties need a riser installed. A buried lid that takes extra time to find can add to the locating charge, so mark the lid location if you know it.

Dry Spells and Heavy Rain

Long dry periods can crack the surface and stress a drain field, while sudden heavy rain can saturate it. Either extreme makes it more important to watch for soggy patches and slow drains. If the ground is waterlogged, let the pumper know before the visit so they can plan access.

Keeping Your Tye Septic System Running Between Visits

Routine habits do more for your system than any product on the shelf. Spread out laundry loads, fix leaks quickly, and keep rainwater runoff, roof drains, and driveway runoff away from the drain field. Keep cars and heavy equipment off the field, since the weight can compact the soil and damage pipes. If an aerobic system is installed, keep its maintenance contract current so the system gets the attention it needs.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Tye?

Guide prices give homeowners a realistic range before they call. For a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank, the guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. Larger tanks, such as 1,500 gallons and up, typically fall between $450 and $750. Aerobic systems usually run from $350 to $650 for pumping, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is listed at $200 to $450.

Other work can add to the bill. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is listed at $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. A septic or effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800, while drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000. These are guide ranges only, not quotes, and every company sets its own prices.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Tye
Septic tank pumping Tye, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Tye
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What a Pump Job Costs Around Tye

The table below lists guide price ranges for common septic work in Texas. These are reference numbers only. Each company sets its own prices, and the final amount depends on tank size, access, and the condition of the system.

ServiceGuide Price (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Emergency or weekend callout, extra$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Tye

Book your pumping a few weeks ahead when you can, and schedule weekday visits since the listed Tye company shows Monday through Friday hours. If a weekend backup happens, call the nearest available pumper and expect an extra callout fee. Booking early gives you time to mark the lid, clear access to the tank, and move any vehicles off the drain field before the crew arrives. Keep a copy of the service receipt so your next interval is easy to track.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Tye

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide prices for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank run from $300 to $550, and larger 1,500 gallon tanks or more typically run $450 to $750. These are reference ranges, not quotes, so ask a company for a written estimate.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

The guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550. Extra charges can apply for locating a buried lid, which is listed at $50 to $200, or for an emergency or weekend callout, listed at $100 to $300.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Bacterial additives do not remove the sludge and scum that build up in a tank, so they do not replace regular pumping. Treat any additive as optional and keep to the normal pumping schedule.

Does shower water go to the septic tank?

Yes. Shower water drains into the tank along with water from sinks, toilets, and the washing machine. Solids settle inside the tank, so heavy water use fills it faster.

Is Dawn dish soap bad for your septic system?

Small amounts of mild dish soap are generally considered fine for a healthy system. Large amounts of harsh cleaners or bleach poured in at once are more likely to upset the bacteria the tank depends on.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Non-flushable items such as wipes, grease, and paper products cause the most common problems. Heavy chemical use and parking vehicles over the drain field can also cause serious damage.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most households pump every three to five years. Tank size, household size, and system type all change the right interval, so an inspection can help you set a schedule.

Is there a septic pumping company in Tye, TX?

The directory lists Sievers Poly Tanks, LLC at 489 N Access Rd in ZIP 79563, with phone (325) 695-8700 and 13 Google reviews. The listing shows weekday hours, Monday through Friday.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Tye

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing