3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rockwall County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Rockwall County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 61 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

When your septic tank is due for a pump out, a septic tank pumping Rockwall County search usually turns up a scattered list. We have gathered 3 septic tank pumping companies across Rockwall County into one directory, ranked by review volume and profile quality, so you can book with confidence.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rockwall County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Tri-County SepticRoyse CityAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.857
#2C3 septic servicesRoyse CitySaturday appointments3.24
#3Prime ServicesRoyse CityChecking services and hours online before you call2.4—
  1. 1Tri-County SepticRoyse City · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.8
  2. 2C3 septic servicesRoyse City · Saturday appointments3.2
  3. 3Prime ServicesRoyse City · Checking services and hours online before you call2.4

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Rockwall County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Tri-County SepticRoyse City · 57 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.8
  2. 2
    C3 septic servicesRoyse City · 4 reviewsSaturday appointments
    3.2
  3. 3
    Prime ServicesRoyse CityChecking services and hours online before you call
    2.4

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Rockwall County

Septic pumping companies across Rockwall County have 61 Google reviews between them. Tri-County Septic currently has the most reviews, with 57. 2 companies open on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 1 town including Royse City.

Use the listings to shortlist two or three septic companies, then check the guide prices and frequently asked questions further down this page before you pick up the phone.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Rockwall County

Every town in Rockwall County with at least one listed septic company.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Rockwall County?

Expect to pay $300 to $550 for a routine septic tank pumping in Rockwall County. Larger tanks sit higher at $450 to $750, and aerobic systems cost $350 to $650 since every chamber has to be emptied.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Add ons such as a full inspection ($200 to $500) or riser installation ($300 to $800) are priced separately. Ask whether the quote includes locating and uncovering the lid and cleaning the effluent filter.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Rockwall County
Septic tank pumping Rockwall County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Rockwall County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in Rockwall County Includes

A professional septic tank pumping visit in Rockwall County usually takes 30 to 90 minutes and should include the following.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in Rockwall County

Most septic tanks in Texas need pumping every three to five years. A family of four on a 1,000 gallon tank usually sits toward the three year end, while a couple on a larger tank can often wait closer to five.

If you have an aerobic system, your maintenance provider will tell you when the trash tank is full. Heavy spring rains can also push water levels up, so book early in the year if your tank is due.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

To get the most from your visit, cut back long grass around the tank, unlock gates and keep pets inside. Tell the company about any previous problems, such as slow drains or alarms. Good septic companies across Rockwall County will note anything unusual on your service record.

A full or failing septic tank is more than an inconvenience. Raw sewage on the surface can carry bacteria into wells, creeks and stock tanks, and repairing a ruined drain field costs far more than a routine pump out. Regular pumping is the simplest way to protect your system and your property.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in Rockwall County

A long record of Google reviews is one of the strongest signals of a dependable septic company. Our Rockwall County listings are ordered with that in mind, so established businesses are not pushed down by newcomers with a handful of reviews.

2 companies here have their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Rockwall County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Rockwall County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in Rockwall County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Rockwall County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in Rockwall County?

We currently list 3 septic tank pumping companies across Rockwall County. Together they have 61 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in Rockwall County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across Rockwall County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in Rockwall County at the weekend?

Yes. 2 companies listed across Rockwall County open on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Rockwall County

Where the 3 septic companies in Rockwall County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing