8 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Randall County

8 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Randall County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 8 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 167 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

If you are looking for septic tank pumping Randall County homeowners and small businesses can rely on, our directory currently lists eight companies serving the county, and every one of them has an Amarillo address. Those listings use four ZIP codes, 79109, 79110, 79118 and 79119, so the field is narrower than a county name suggests but still wide enough to compare.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Randall County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Bar J Septic ServicesAmarilloAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8111
#2Jess Pumping ServicesAmarilloChecking services and hours online before you call5.827
#3Barrett Soil and Septic RestorationAmarilloWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.114
#4JMP SepticAmarilloWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.45
#5R & H Septic Systems & Gen BckhAmarilloA local septic company you can call direct3.210
#6B & B Septic SystemAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#7Bryer's Septic TankAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#8Wrangler Pumping, IncAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company0.0—
  1. 1Bar J Septic ServicesAmarillo · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.8
  2. 2Jess Pumping ServicesAmarillo · Checking services and hours online before you call5.8
  3. 3Barrett Soil and Septic RestorationAmarillo · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.1
  4. 4JMP SepticAmarillo · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.4
  5. 5R & H Septic Systems & Gen BckhAmarillo · A local septic company you can call direct3.2
  6. 6B & B Septic SystemAmarillo · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  7. 7Bryer's Septic TankAmarillo · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  8. 8Wrangler Pumping, IncAmarillo · Trying a newer local septic company0.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Randall County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Bar J Septic ServicesAmarillo · 111 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.8
  2. 2
    Jess Pumping ServicesAmarillo · 27 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.8
  3. 3
    Barrett Soil and Septic RestorationAmarillo · 14 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.1
  4. 4
    JMP SepticAmarillo · 5 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.4
  5. 5
    R & H Septic Systems & Gen BckhAmarillo · 10 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.2
  6. 6
    B & B Septic SystemAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  7. 7
    Bryer's Septic TankAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  8. 8
    Wrangler Pumping, IncAmarilloTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Randall County

Pumping is the routine job that keeps a septic system working. Most tanks need pumping every three to five years, though the right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the house, and what goes down the drains. The listings also give a rough sense of local activity. Together they carry 167 Google reviews, and one company, Bar J Septic Services, accounts for 111 of them. Review counts show how much feedback a company has collected, not how good its work is, so treat them as one clue among several.

This page explains how to compare the companies, what the listings show side by side, how to tell when a tank is due, and what common repairs cost in Texas. The ranked list of companies follows below, so you can use this guide to decide what to ask before you call.

Five Checks Before Booking a Randall County Pumper

Start with these questions before you pick a name from the list. They take a few minutes and can save a return trip or a surprise bill.

  1. Confirm your tank sizeCheck the permit papers or the lid to find the tank volume. Guide pricing starts with a 1,000 gallon tank, and larger tanks cost more to empty, so the quote you get should match the actual size.
  2. Check the days you can callOnly three of the eight listings show Saturday hours, and Jess Pumping Services lists weekdays only. If you need a weekend visit, confirm the day before you commit to a company.
  3. Ask whether locating the lid is includedMany buried tanks need the lid found and uncovered before the truck can connect. Ask whether that work is part of the pumping price or billed as a separate line.
  4. Ask about an aerobic unit if you have oneAerobic systems need regular service and usually a maintenance contract. Ask whether the company handles both pumping and the contract before you sign anything.
  5. Ask for the tank condition in writingA careful pumper will tell you what they found, including cracks, baffle trouble, or a heavy sludge layer, and note it on the invoice. That record helps you plan the next visit.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Randall County

Every town in Randall County with at least one listed septic company.

What the Eight Randall County Listings Show Side by Side

The table below pulls the basic details from our directory. A Not listed entry means the directory does not have that detail, not that the company lacks it, so call to confirm anything that matters to you.

Review counts are Google review counts only. Our data does not include star ratings for these companies, so the count shows how much feedback exists, not an average score. A company with 5 reviews and one with 111 reviews may both be dependable, and the difference mostly reflects how many customers have left a review.

Notice that the three companies with the most detail listed are also the three with websites in our data. That is a practical advantage when you want to check services before you call.

CompanyGoogle reviewsZIPDays listedWebsite listed
Bar J Septic Services11179109Open all seven daysYes
Jess Pumping Services2779109Monday to FridayYes
Barrett Soil and Septic Restoration1479118Open all seven daysYes
R & H Septic Systems & Gen Bckh1079118Not listedNot listed
JMP Septic579119Open all seven days, 24 hoursNot listed
B & B Septic SystemNot listed79118Not listedNot listed
Bryer's Septic TankNot listed79118Not listedNot listed
Wrangler Pumping, IncNot listed79110Not listedNot listed

Signs Your Septic Tank Is Full and What to Do First

A full tank usually shows itself in the house before it shows up in the yard. Watch for these signs, and note when each one started.

One sign alone can have other causes, such as a clog in a single drain. Several signs at once, or sewage backing up into a tub or shower, mean you should call a pumper soon. Until the crew arrives, use less water, avoid running the dishwasher and laundry at the same time, and keep heavy objects and vehicles off the ground above the tank and drain field.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling sounds in toilets or drains after flushing
  • A sewage smell near the tank, the drain field, or inside the house
  • Soggy or unusually green patches over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers, or floor drains

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Randall County?

The guide prices below are typical ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, and a larger 1,500 gallon or bigger tank runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a septic inspection is $200 to $500.

Extra charges can change the total. A weekend or emergency callout adds $100 to $300, and locating a buried lid adds $50 to $200. You may see searches for free septic tank pumping in Randall County. The listings in our data do not show free pumping offers, so treat any free claim as something to confirm in writing before work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Randall County
Septic tank pumping Randall County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Randall County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Often a Randall County Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Pumping every three to five years is a common guideline, not a fixed rule. A large household that runs a garbage disposal every day will fill its tank faster than a small household that uses little water, even if both have the same tank size.

During a standard visit, the crew removes the sludge at the bottom and the scum layer at the top, then checks the baffles and the outlet. The tank is emptied, not just topped off, so the next interval starts from a clean point.

  • Three to five years is the usual range for a typical household tank.
  • More people and more water use send more solids into the tank, which shortens the interval.
  • A 1,000 gallon tank fills faster than a larger tank serving the same family, so it may need attention sooner.
  • Aerobic systems follow a service schedule set by the maintenance contract, so ask the provider for their interval.
  • Keep a record of each pumping date to make the next visit easier to plan.

Can a Leaking Septic Tank Be Repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired. A loose baffle, a damaged inlet fitting, or a small defect in an accessible section may be fixable, and a pumper or contractor can judge whether a repair makes sense. A cracked, collapsed, or badly corroded tank usually needs replacement, and the right answer depends on the tank's age and condition.

Repair and replacement costs vary widely. Guide prices run $800 to $1,800 to replace a septic or effluent pump, $2,000 to $10,000 for drain field repair, and $8,000 to $18,000 for a new aerobic system. Ask for a written assessment that separates the tank problem from the drain field problem, since the fix for each can be very different.

Finding a Buried Lid and Adding a Riser

Many older tanks sit under soil or sod with no visible lid. Without access, a pumper has to dig before any pumping can happen, and that digging is a separate cost in most quotes.

A riser solves the problem for future visits by bringing the access point closer to the surface, so later crews do not have to dig each time. The steps below apply to any tank where the lid is hard to reach.

Locating the Lid

Locating and uncovering the lid is typically $50 to $200 in guide pricing. Hard soil or a shallow layer of caliche, which is common in parts of the Texas Panhandle, can make the digging slower and push the cost toward the upper end of that range.

Riser and Lid Installation

Riser and lid installation runs $300 to $800 in guide pricing. The lid should be secure, with a cover that can be lifted by a person, and the riser should sit above final grade so that surface water does not run into the tank.

Aerobic Systems, Maintenance Contracts and What They Cost

An aerobic system adds air to the wastewater so that bacteria can break down solids more quickly than a standard tank. That process needs regular service, and most owners keep a maintenance contract for the mechanical parts, the alarm, and the periodic checks.

Standard pumping and aerobic pumping are not the same job. Guide pricing for aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, while a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping costs $300 to $550, so the aerobic route usually carries a higher annual cost.

Before you hire a company for an aerobic unit, confirm that it services that type of system and ask how it handles alarms, filters, and replacement parts. Only a handful of the Randall County listings in our data show service days, so call to confirm the details you need.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Randall County

Book early in the week for a standard visit, and call a few days ahead for a Saturday slot, since only three listings show Saturday hours. If you are planning guests, a family event, or a move in or out, schedule pumping before the house gets busy so a slow drain does not turn into a weekend emergency.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Randall County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, such as a loose baffle or a damaged inlet fitting. A cracked, collapsed, or badly corroded tank usually needs replacement, so have a pumper or contractor inspect it first.

How often do you have to pump out a septic holding tank?

Most household tanks need pumping every three to five years. Household size, water use, and a garbage disposal all change that interval.

What are signs that your septic tank is full?

Slow drains, gurgling fixtures, sewage smells, and soggy spots over the drain field are common signs. Sewage backing up into a tub or shower means you should call a pumper soon.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Locating and uncovering a buried lid is typically $50 to $200 in guide pricing. Ask whether that cost is included in the pumping price before you book.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

A 1,000 gallon tank usually needs pumping every three to five years for a typical household. Heavier use or a smaller household can change that window.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Some tanks go a long time between pumpings, but waiting 20 years risks solids building up and reaching the drain field. Have the tank inspected and pumped based on its condition rather than waiting for a failure.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Randall County?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550 in Texas for 2026, and larger tanks run $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so request an estimate from each company.

Are there free septic tank pumping offers in Randall County?

The listings in our directory do not show free pumping offers. If a company advertises free pumping, ask what the offer covers, such as the lid or a callout fee, and get the terms in writing.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Randall County

Where the 8 septic companies in Randall County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing