8 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Polk County

8 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Polk County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 8 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 570 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Polk County is handled by eight companies, all based in Livingston and all sharing ZIP code 77351. That is a small, concentrated field, and it makes choosing a pumper easier than it first looks. This page compares the listed companies on review volume, weekend hours and how their listings read, then explains what a typical pumping visit involves and how to plan the next one.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Polk County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Lake Livingston Septic LLCLivingstonHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9360
#2Rockin P Utility Service LLCLivingstonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.067
#3Michael Lee Septic ServicesLivingstonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.953
#4Lee's Septic ServicesLivingstonWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.128
#5Goins Septic Services. LLCLivingstonWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.027
#6Longhorn Septic Services LLCLivingstonWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.925
#7Deep South Septic, LLCLivingstonWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.99
#8DWM Aerobic Maintenance & RepairsLivingstonSaturday appointments2.31
  1. 1Lake Livingston Septic LLCLivingston · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9
  2. 2Rockin P Utility Service LLCLivingston · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.0
  3. 3Michael Lee Septic ServicesLivingston · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews5.9
  4. 4Lee's Septic ServicesLivingston · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.1
  5. 5Goins Septic Services. LLCLivingston · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.0
  6. 6Longhorn Septic Services LLCLivingston · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.9
  7. 7Deep South Septic, LLCLivingston · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.9
  8. 8DWM Aerobic Maintenance & RepairsLivingston · Saturday appointments2.3

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Polk County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Lake Livingston Septic LLCLivingston · 360 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.9
  2. 2
    Rockin P Utility Service LLCLivingston · 67 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.0
  3. 3
    Michael Lee Septic ServicesLivingston · 53 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    5.9
  4. 4
    Lee's Septic ServicesLivingston · 28 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.1
  5. 5
    Goins Septic Services. LLCLivingston · 27 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.0
  6. 6
    Longhorn Septic Services LLCLivingston · 25 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.9
  7. 7
    Deep South Septic, LLCLivingston · 9 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.9
  8. 8
    DWM Aerobic Maintenance & RepairsLivingston · 1 reviewsSaturday appointments
    2.3

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Polk County

One note before you start. Many people who search for septic tank pumping Polk County are looking at Polk County, Florida, which has its own companies and its own price landscape. The companies on this page are the Texas firms in Livingston, and the guide prices come from Texas 2026 figures. If you live in Florida, use this page for general septic knowledge and compare the firms that serve your own county.

Who Provides Septic Tank Pumping in Polk County, Texas

The eight Polk County companies in this directory all operate out of Livingston, the county seat and the main town in the listings. Together they account for 570 Google reviews, but the spread is wide. Lake Livingston Septic LLC has 360 of those reviews, about 63 percent of the county total. Rockin P Utility Service LLC has 67, and the remaining six range from one review to 53.

Review count is not the same as quality. A company with 9 reviews may be excellent and simply newer to the listings, while a company with 360 reviews has served far more customers over time. Use the numbers as a starting point, read the most recent reviews, and then call two or three companies to compare how they answer your questions.

Pay attention to what each listing covers. Some firms list both septic pumping and aerobic maintenance, while others focus mainly on pumping and repairs. Matching the company to your system type matters more than matching the review count.

What to Confirm Before You Book a Polk County Pumper

Use this list when you call. Most of these questions take less than five minutes and can prevent a return visit.

  • Tank size: ask how many gallons the tank holds, since a 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank are priced differently.
  • System type: confirm whether you have a conventional tank or an aerobic system, because aerobic units need different service.
  • Lid location: make sure the crew knows where the access lids are, or plan for locating and uncovering them.
  • Access: clear a path to the lids and keep pets and vehicles away from the work area.
  • Written estimate: ask for the price, what it includes, and whether an inspection is part of the visit.
  • Callout rules: ask whether weekend, after hours or emergency work adds a fee.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Polk County

Every town in Polk County with at least one listed septic company.

How a Standard Septic Tank Pumping Visit Works

A typical visit on a conventional 1,000 gallon tank moves quickly, but the total time depends on how easily the lids can be reached and how full the tank is. Knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions and spot problems early.

  1. Locate the lidsThe technician finds the access lids and, if they are buried, digs them out. Risers and lids installed at grade make later visits faster and less messy.
  2. Pump the tankA vacuum truck removes the liquid and the settled solids. The crew watches the flow closely so they can tell whether the tank is draining normally.
  3. Check the contentsThe technician notes sludge and scum levels, and checks the inlet and outlet baffles. If your system has an effluent filter, the crew may clean or inspect it.
  4. Look around the drain fieldThey look for signs of trouble such as wet spots, strong odors or slow drains, and they report what they see before they leave.
  5. Keep the recordSave the receipt and note the date. That record helps you schedule the next pumping, which is usually due in three to five years.

How Often Polk County Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

The common guide is every three to five years for a conventional tank, but the right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home and how much water the household uses. Treat the table as a planning tool, then confirm the schedule with the pumper during your first visit.

System or tankTypical intervalNotes
Conventional 1,000 gallon tank, small household3 to 5 yearsFewer occupants usually means longer intervals
Conventional 1,000 gallon tank, larger householdOften closer to 3 yearsMore daily water use fills the tank faster
Tank of 1,500 gallons or moreVaries by usePriced higher, so confirm the tank size first
Aerobic systemPumping on the service planAlso needs a maintenance contract

Warning Signs That Mean Call a Pumper Now

A full tank often shows up inside the house before it shows up in the yard. Slow drains, gurgling pipes and sewage odors indoors are common early signs that solids are building up or that water is backing into the home. Wet, spongy ground or unusually lush grass over the drain field can point to a problem outside the tank. If you notice any of these, schedule service quickly instead of waiting for the routine date, and ask for an inspection while the crew is on site.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down a Septic System

Many everyday products cause septic trouble, and the damage often appears months later. Good habits protect the bacteria that break down waste and keep solids from reaching the drain field. The three groups below cover the questions homeowners ask most often.

Dish Soap and Laundry Products

Normal household amounts of regular dish soap are generally considered fine for most septic systems. Heavy detergent use, especially on a small system, adds extra suds and can carry fats and solids toward the drain field. Use only what you need, and avoid products loaded with harsh additives.

Vinegar and Baking Soda

Neither one is a septic cleaner, and neither replaces pumping. Small household amounts of baking soda are not a common concern, but it does not reduce sludge or scum in the tank. Regularly pouring vinegar down the drain is not recommended, because acidic products can disturb the bacteria that keep the tank working.

Bleach, Drain Cleaners and Grease

Harsh chemical drain cleaners and large amounts of bleach can upset the bacterial balance. Cooking grease, wipes, coffee grounds and feminine products should stay out of toilets and sinks because they build up as solids and fill the tank faster.

Standard Tanks and Aerobic Systems in Polk County Service

Some homes in the county have aerobic units instead of simple tanks. An aerobic system adds air to treat waste, so it needs more hands-on care. Pumping a standard tank is usually a single visit, while an aerobic system often needs regular service under a yearly maintenance contract. Check which type you own before you compare prices, because the two services are quoted differently.

FeatureStandard septic tankAerobic system
Main servicePumping every few yearsPumping plus routine maintenance
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons$350 to $650
Yearly contractNot usually required$200 to $450 per year
Parts that may need replacingEffluent filter, sometimes a pumpEffluent or aerator pump, $800 to $1,800 guide range

Polk County Companies With Weekend and Overnight Hours

Timing matters when a tank backs up on a Saturday night. Seven of the eight companies list Saturday hours, and five list 24-hour service with openings on Sunday. Rockin P Utility Service LLC is the only one without Saturday hours, and DWM Aerobic Maintenance & Repairs does not list Sunday.

  • Lake Livingston Septic LLC: open Monday through Saturday, 360 Google reviews, website listed.
  • Rockin P Utility Service LLC: open Monday through Friday, 67 Google reviews, website listed.
  • Michael Lee Septic Services: open seven days, listed as 24 hours, 53 Google reviews.
  • Lee's Septic Services: open seven days, listed as 24 hours, 28 Google reviews.
  • Goins Septic Services. LLC: open seven days, listed as 24 hours, 27 Google reviews.
  • Longhorn Septic Services LLC: open seven days, listed as 24 hours, 25 Google reviews.
  • Deep South Septic, LLC: open seven days, listed as 24 hours, 9 Google reviews.
  • DWM Aerobic Maintenance & Repairs: open Monday through Saturday, 1 Google review.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Polk County?

Pricing for septic tank pumping in Polk County follows the Texas guide ranges below. A 1,000 gallon conventional tank typically falls between $300 and $550, while a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping sits between $350 and $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract usually runs $200 to $450.

Add-on work changes the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid usually costs $50 to $200, and riser and lid installation falls between $300 and $800. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so ask each company for a written estimate before you schedule.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Polk County
Septic tank pumping Polk County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Polk County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Polk County

Book before the tank needs attention, not after it backs up. If your last pumping was three to five years ago, schedule a visit soon. Many homeowners plan service for cooler months, though the best timing depends on your household and your system. Wet weather can make lids harder to reach, so if heavy rain is expected, call earlier. A weekday call gives you the widest choice of companies.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Polk County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
What is the average price to pump out a septic tank?

In Texas guide ranges, pumping a 1,000 gallon conventional tank typically runs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Actual quotes depend on tank size, lid access and any add-on work.

How much does it cost to pump out a septic tank in Florida?

This page uses Texas guide prices for Polk County, Texas, so it does not give Florida figures. Florida pricing varies by county and company, so request written estimates from firms that serve your area.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most conventional 1,000 gallon tanks are pumped every three to five years. A larger household or heavy water use can shorten that interval, while a small household may stretch it.

What will vinegar do to a septic tank?

Vinegar is not a septic cleaner, and regular use is not recommended because acidic products can disturb the bacteria that break down waste. It does not replace pumping when solids build up.

Is Dawn dish soap ok for septic?

Normal household amounts of regular dish soap are generally considered fine for most septic systems. Avoid heavy detergent use and keep grease out of the drain.

What does baking soda do to a septic tank?

Small amounts of baking soda are not a common problem, but it does not reduce sludge or scum in the tank. Solids still need professional pumping on schedule.

How much does a weekend septic pumping callout cost?

Emergency or weekend callouts are listed in guide ranges as an extra $100 to $300. Several Livingston companies list Saturday and Sunday hours, so ask about the fee when you call.

Do I need to find my septic tank lid before the pumper arrives?

It helps. If the lid is buried, locating and uncovering it is a separate guide range of $50 to $200. Ask the company whether that cost is included in the estimate.

Do aerobic systems need pumping too?

Yes, aerobic systems need regular service, and aerobic pumping is guided at $350 to $650. Most aerobic systems also need a yearly maintenance contract, typically $200 to $450.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Polk County

Where the 8 septic companies in Polk County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing