6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Orange County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Orange County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 75 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Looking for septic tank pumping in Orange County, Texas? This page lists 6 local septic tank pumping companies working across Orange County, with phone numbers, opening hours and Google review counts in one place, so you can compare them and call the one that suits you.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Orange County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1A.S.A.P. Septic Cleaning & Vacuum Truck ServicesVidorAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.065
#2Golden Triangle Septic SolutionsVidorWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.72
#3Troy's Septic TankOrangeA local septic company you can call direct2.44
#4Troy's Septic ServicesOrangeA local septic company you can call direct2.23
#5A B SepticOrangeA local septic company you can call direct1.51
#6Aaa Vacuum Truck & Septic TankVidorTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1A.S.A.P. Septic Cleaning & Vacuum Truck ServicesVidor · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.0
  2. 2Golden Triangle Septic SolutionsVidor · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.7
  3. 3Troy's Septic TankOrange · A local septic company you can call direct2.4
  4. 4Troy's Septic ServicesOrange · A local septic company you can call direct2.2
  5. 5A B SepticOrange · A local septic company you can call direct1.5
  6. 6Aaa Vacuum Truck & Septic TankVidor · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Orange County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    A.S.A.P. Septic Cleaning & Vacuum Truck ServicesVidor · 65 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.0
  2. 2
    Golden Triangle Septic SolutionsVidor · 2 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.7
  3. 3
    Troy's Septic TankOrange · 4 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.4
  4. 4
    Troy's Septic ServicesOrange · 3 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.2
  5. 5
    A B SepticOrange · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  6. 6
    Aaa Vacuum Truck & Septic TankVidorTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Orange County

Customers have left 75 Google reviews for these septic companies. A.S.A.P. Septic Cleaning & Vacuum Truck Services currently has the most reviews, with 65. 1 company opens on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 2 towns including Orange and Vidor.

Below the listings you will find a guide to septic tank pumping prices in Orange County, how often a tank needs pumping and a checklist for choosing the right company.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Orange County

Every town in Orange County with at least one listed septic company.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Orange County?

Most homeowners in Orange County pay between $300 and $750 to have a septic tank pumped, depending on tank size, how long since the last pump out and how easy the lid is to reach.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Extra work costs more: a septic inspection runs $200 to $500 and adding risers so the lid sits at ground level is $300 to $800. Many companies waive the digging fee once risers are fitted, so it is worth asking.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Orange County
Septic tank pumping Orange County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Orange County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in Orange County Includes

Here is what a good company should do on a standard pump out, whichever Orange County business you choose.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in Orange County

How often you pump depends on tank size and how many people live in the home. As a rule of thumb, plan on a pump out every three to five years, and sooner if you use a garbage disposal or run a lot of laundry.

Aerobic systems, which are common across Texas, also need a maintenance check every four months under most county rules, and usually a pump out every two to three years.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Before the truck arrives, find your tank lid if you can and clear a path for the hose. Move vehicles, trailers or livestock away from the area, and let the company know about any gate codes. If you are not sure where the tank is, check your property records or the county permit file for Orange County.

Never enter a septic tank or lean over an open lid for long. The gases inside, including methane and hydrogen sulfide, can be dangerous. Leave pumping and inspection to a licensed company with the right truck and equipment.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in Orange County

When comparing septic companies in Orange County, look beyond a single review. A business with dozens of reviews tells you more than one with two or three, which is why we order listings by review depth and profile completeness.

1 company here has their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Orange County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Orange County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in Orange County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Orange County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in Orange County?

We currently list 6 septic tank pumping companies across Orange County. Together they have 75 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in Orange County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across Orange County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in Orange County at the weekend?

Yes. 1 company listed across Orange County opens on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Orange County

Where the 6 septic companies in Orange County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing