7 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Nacogdoches County

7 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Nacogdoches County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 7 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 176 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Nacogdoches County is the kind of job most homeowners only think about when a drain starts gurgling, so this guide covers who does the work, how often a tank needs service, and what to check before you book.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Nacogdoches County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Republic Services GarrisonGarrisonAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.172
#2CL Septic ServicesNacogdochesAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.963
#3Reliable WastewaterNacogdochesChecking services and hours online before you call4.911
#4Nacogdoches SepticNacogdochesWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.56
#5Alligator Annie's Septic SystemsNacogdochesA local septic company you can call direct3.412
#6A-Vac Septic CleaningNacogdochesWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.210
#7Socia Septic SystemsNacogdochesA local septic company you can call direct1.92
  1. 1Republic Services GarrisonGarrison · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.1
  2. 2CL Septic ServicesNacogdoches · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews6.9
  3. 3Reliable WastewaterNacogdoches · Checking services and hours online before you call4.9
  4. 4Nacogdoches SepticNacogdoches · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.5
  5. 5Alligator Annie's Septic SystemsNacogdoches · A local septic company you can call direct3.4
  6. 6A-Vac Septic CleaningNacogdoches · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.2
  7. 7Socia Septic SystemsNacogdoches · A local septic company you can call direct1.9

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Nacogdoches County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Republic Services GarrisonGarrison · 72 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.1
  2. 2
    CL Septic ServicesNacogdoches · 63 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    6.9
  3. 3
    Reliable WastewaterNacogdoches · 11 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    4.9
  4. 4
    Nacogdoches SepticNacogdoches · 6 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.5
  5. 5
    Alligator Annie's Septic SystemsNacogdoches · 12 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.4
  6. 6
    A-Vac Septic CleaningNacogdoches · 10 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    3.2
  7. 7
    Socia Septic SystemsNacogdoches · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Nacogdoches County

The county has seven septic companies in our directory, six based in Nacogdoches and one in Garrison. Together they hold 176 Google reviews, and the two most reviewed listings account for 135 of them. The ranked list below is where you compare them, and the sections that follow explain timing, warning signs and what a pump-out actually involves. All prices are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes.

East Texas homes often sit on clay soils, and many are on wooded lots far from the nearest street. Clay drains slowly, so a tank that is full pushes solids toward the drain field sooner than most owners expect. Pumping on schedule costs far less than replacing a field, which makes the next service date the most useful number on this page.

How to Read the Ranked County List

The list that follows ranks the county's seven companies by Google review count, which gives a rough sense of how often local customers have written about each business. A high count shows that a company has many public reviews, but it does not tell you how a particular job went. Read a few recent comments before you decide, and pay attention to whether they mention arrival times, clean work and clear pricing.

Check the town and ZIP code first. Garrison has one listed company, while the six Nacogdoches listings share three ZIP codes, 75961, 75964 and 75965. Make sure the service area you need is inside the company's stated coverage. Then look at hours. Five listings show Monday through Friday hours, two show Saturday, and one lists 24-hour availability. Several listings do not show hours in our data, so call to confirm before you plan a visit around them.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Nacogdoches County

Every town in Nacogdoches County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often a Nacogdoches County Tank Needs Pumping

Most conventional septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. That range is a starting point rather than a rule, because the real schedule depends on how many people live in the home, how much water they use, whether the house has a garbage disposal, and how large the tank is. A household of two in a 1,000 gallon tank will usually go longer than a family of six with the same tank, and a home with heavy laundry use will fill the tank faster than one with a single bathroom in regular use.

Ask your pumper to measure the scum and sludge layers during service and write down the depths. If the solids are close to the outlet, the interval is probably too long, and the next visit should come sooner. Keep that record with your home papers. It makes the next service easier to schedule and helps a buyer or inspector see that the system has been maintained.

What Happens on a Pump-Out Visit in Garrison and Nacogdoches

A standard visit follows the same general sequence no matter which company you call. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and recognize a job that was done properly.

  1. Locate the lidThe crew finds the tank lid and uncovers it if it is buried. Risers make future visits faster and are worth asking about if the lid sits deep in the ground.
  2. Open and inspectThe tank is opened and the technician checks the liquid level, the scum layer and the sludge layer before pumping starts.
  3. Pump the tankWaste is removed with a vacuum truck, and the tank is emptied as far as the equipment allows.
  4. Check the componentsBaffles, inlet and outlet pipes, and any effluent filter are inspected for cracks, clogs or damage that could send solids into the drain field.
  5. Dispose and recordPumped waste goes to an approved disposal site. Ask for a written service record that lists the date, tank condition and the recommended next service.

Aerobic Systems Need a Different Schedule

Aerobic treatment units use air and a mixing process to treat wastewater, so they need more hands on attention than a plain tank. Many owners carry a yearly maintenance contract, which our guide price puts at $200 to $450 per year. Keep these habits in place to protect the system.

  • Keep the maintenance contract active and calendar the service date.
  • Ask whether each service includes effluent filter cleaning and aerator checks.
  • Watch for alarm signals and call for service the same day an alarm sounds.
  • Keep the spray or irrigation area clear of vehicles, heavy equipment and deep-rooted plants.
  • Follow the pumping interval the manufacturer or your service provider lists, which can differ from the schedule for a conventional tank.

Questions to Ask Before Booking in Nacogdoches or Garrison

Use this short table when you call any of the seven companies. The answers will tell you more about the job than a single review count, and most of them take less than a minute to ask.

Question to askWhy it matters
Do you serve my address and ZIP code?Coverage varies by company, and the county listings show different ZIP codes and towns.
What size tank do you quote for?Tank size changes the price. A 1,000 gallon tank and a 1,500 gallon tank fall in different guide ranges.
Is an aerobic system pumped the same way?Aerobic units need different service, and many need a yearly maintenance contract.
Can you locate and uncover the lid?A buried lid can add a separate charge, usually $50 to $200 in guide terms.
Will you give me a written service record?A record shows the next service date and helps with repairs or a home sale.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Nacogdoches County?

The guide prices below give a realistic range for common Texas septic work in 2026. A standard 1,000 gallon pump-out runs $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450. Grease trap pumping, if your home or business has one, is $250 to $500.

Other jobs cost more and depend on the site. An inspection is $200 to $500, and locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200. A weekend or emergency callout can add $100 to $300. Effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800, while a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. These figures are guide ranges from the guide price table on this page, not quotes, so confirm the final price with the company before any work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Nacogdoches County
Septic tank pumping Nacogdoches County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Nacogdoches County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue

Waiting too long usually shows up in small ways first. Watch for these signs, and treat any one of them as a reason to call a pumper soon.

  • Slow drains in several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling pipes, or a toilet that bubbles when water runs somewhere else in the house
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field or inside the home
  • Soggy or unusually green ground over the drain field, especially when the rest of the yard is dry
  • Water backing up into a shower or tub when a toilet is flushed

Clay Soil, Heavy Rain and the Drain Field

East Texas clay holds water, and when the soil is saturated the drain field has less room to take in effluent. Heavy rain is when a tired system tends to fail, so an overdue tank and a wet yard often show up together. Treat the two as one problem and check both.

Why Clay Slows the Drain Field

Fine clay particles let water move slowly, which means the field needs time to absorb each load. Pumping keeps solids out of the field and protects the soil's ability to take in liquid. A tank that is pumped on time gives the field a better chance to do its job through wet seasons.

What to Do After a Heavy Rain

Reduce water use for a few days, avoid driving or parking on the drain field, and call a pumper if backups appear. A pump-out does not fix a failing field, but it removes a load that makes the problem worse. Drain field repair runs from $2,000 to $10,000 in guide terms, so early attention is far cheaper than waiting for a full failure.

What Not to Flush or Pour Into the Tank

Most septic trouble starts with the wrong material going down the drain. Keep these items out of the system, even when a package says it is safe for septic use.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cotton balls
  • Cooking grease, oil and fats poured down the sink
  • Paint, solvents, pesticides and motor oil
  • Large amounts of food scraps, coffee grounds and eggshells
  • Chemical drain cleaners, which can disturb the bacteria the tank depends on

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Nacogdoches County

Book a pump-out now if your last service was more than three years ago, and avoid scheduling right after a heavy rain when the drain field is saturated. Most county visits are weekday appointments. Only two listings show Saturday hours, so if you need a weekend slot, call early in the week to secure it.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Nacogdoches County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How long until septic needs to be pumped?

Most conventional septic tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Household size, water use, garbage disposal use and tank size all change that interval, so measure the sludge and scum levels at each visit.

Can you put in your own septic system in Texas?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, so any installation should be checked with the agency and your local permitting authority before digging begins. Rules can depend on the type of system and the property, so do not assume a project is allowed without confirming first.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide price for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. The final figure depends on the site, soil conditions and system design, so ask for a written quote from each installer.

Do you need a license to install a septic system?

Licensing and installation rules depend on state and local requirements administered through TCEQ and the local permitting authority. Ask any installer to confirm what applies to your property before work starts.

Is it illegal to install your own septic tank?

Whether a homeowner may install a system depends on the rules that apply to the property and the type of system. An unpermitted installation can cause trouble when you sell the home or need a repair, so confirm the requirements with TCEQ and the local authority first.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, solids move toward the drain field and liquid has no room to settle. Toilets and drains may run slowly, gurgle or back up, which is a sign to call a pumper promptly.

What does septic tank pumping cost in Nacogdoches County?

Our guide price for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank is $450 to $750. Weekend or emergency callouts can add $100 to $300, so confirm the total with the company before booking.

Which Nacogdoches County septic companies are closest to me?

The ranked list shows each company's town, ZIP code and street where available, with Garrison having one listing and Nacogdoches having six. Compare the ZIP codes against your address and confirm the service area by phone before you schedule a visit.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Nacogdoches County

Where the 7 septic companies in Nacogdoches County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing