2 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Milam County

2 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Milam County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 2 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 28 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Milam County homeowners look for usually comes down to two questions: who can come out, and what it will cost. This page answers both for the county. Our directory lists two septic companies in Milam County, one based in Cameron and one in Rockdale, and the ranked list below the intro shows them alongside a card for each town.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Milam County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Pair Plumbing and Septic ServicesCameronSaturday appointments5.928
#2Speights Septic Tank ServicesRockdaleTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Pair Plumbing and Septic ServicesCameron · Saturday appointments5.9
  2. 2Speights Septic Tank ServicesRockdale · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Milam County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Pair Plumbing and Septic ServicesCameron · 28 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.9
  2. 2
    Speights Septic Tank ServicesRockdaleTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Milam County

Milam County is rural, and many homes rely on an on-site septic system rather than a municipal sewer. A tank that is never pumped fills with solids. Once those solids reach the outlet, they can travel into the drain field, and a clogged or failed drain field costs far more to fix than routine pumping. The sections below explain how often to pump, what warning signs look like, what happens during a visit, and what should stay out of the system.

Every price on this page is a guide range from our 2026 Texas data, not a quote. Use the numbers to budget and to recognize a bid that falls well outside the usual range, then confirm the details with the company in writing.

Start With Your Town: Cameron or Rockdale

The county list is short, which makes choosing simpler but also means you cannot compare a long bench of options. Two companies cover the listed towns. Pair Plumbing and Septic Services is in Cameron, and Speights Septic Tank Services is in Rockdale. Each has its own street address, ZIP code and phone number, so the first step is to decide which town is closest to your property and whether that company works in your area.

Some search results for septic service near Milam County point to companies in towns outside the county, such as Hearne and Brenham. Those firms are not part of the Milam County list on this page. If you want a business outside the county, confirm its service area by calling directly. Treat this page as a guide to the two companies we have on file for the county, and use the same questions with any company you consider.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Milam County

Every town in Milam County with at least one listed septic company.

How Often a Milam County Household Should Pump

A common guide is pumping every 3 to 5 years. The right interval for your home depends on several factors, and a tank that is used heavily may need service sooner than that range suggests. Think about the following before you set a schedule.

Keeping a Simple Service Record

Write down the date of every pumping, inspection and repair, and keep the invoices in one place. If you sell the home later, buyers and inspectors often ask for this history. If you do not know when the tank was last pumped, ask a company to check the lid and tank before assuming the system is on schedule.

  • Tank size, since a smaller tank has less room for solids to settle before they reach the outlet
  • Number of people living in the home and how much water they use each day
  • Whether a garbage disposal sends extra food solids into the tank
  • The date of the last pumping and any notes from a past inspection
  • Whether the system is conventional or aerobic, since aerobic units follow their own maintenance schedule

Warning Signs a Tank Is Overdue in Milam County

Septic trouble usually builds gradually. The signs below mean the tank may be full or the drain field may be under stress. Each one is worth a call before it turns into a backup.

  • Drains that run slowly throughout the house, not just at one fixture
  • Gurgling pipes, or toilets that bubble when water runs somewhere else in the home
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field or inside the house
  • Wet, spongy or unusually green ground over the drain field
  • Water backing up into the lowest shower or floor drain

Why a Toilet Is Often the First Sign

A toilet is often the first place a full tank shows itself. When the tank has no room, wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets flush slowly or back up. If sewage rises in the lowest fixture, stop using water in the home and call a pumper right away.

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A standard visit is short, but it follows a clear sequence. Knowing the steps helps you ask the right questions and notice anything that seems off.

Most of the time is spent on access. If the lid is buried under soil or landscaping, uncovering it is often a separate service with its own guide range, so plan for that before the truck arrives.

  1. Locate the tankThe technician finds the tank and access lid, often with a probe or a sketch from the homeowner. If the lid is buried, ask whether uncovering it is included or billed separately.
  2. Open and checkThe lid is opened and the technician checks the level of scum and sludge in the tank.
  3. Pump the contentsA vacuum truck removes the solids, scum and liquid from the tank.
  4. Check the outletMany technicians look at the baffle or outlet tee, and at the effluent filter if the system has one, for damage or clogging.
  5. Record the dateAsk for the date and any notes on the tank condition so you know when the next pumping is due.

Aerobic Systems Need More Than a Pump-Out

An aerobic system is more active than a plain tank, and that changes what owners should expect. Pumping removes solids, but the mechanical parts also need regular checks. Owners who ignore the maintenance side often find out only when an alarm sounds or the system starts to smell.

Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract. Our guide range for a yearly contract is $200 to $450. Ask what the contract covers, how often the unit is inspected, and whether the company will respond to an alarm on a set schedule or only during business hours.

Effluent Filters and Risers

Many systems include an effluent filter that keeps solids from reaching the drain field. A clogged filter is a common cause of trouble, and cleaning it is part of routine care. Risers and lids make the tank easier to reach, and our guide puts riser and lid installation at $300 to $800 when a tank needs one.

Comparing the Two Listed Companies by Town

Both listings are shown below with the details in our data. Pair Plumbing and Septic Services has the fuller record, including a review count and listed hours. Speights Septic Tank Services has contact details only in our data, so call to confirm its hours and services before you book.

CompanyTown and ZIPStreet addressPhoneGoogle reviewsListed hours
Pair Plumbing and Septic ServicesCameron, 76520716 S College Ave(254) 697-422728Monday to Saturday, open 24 hours
Speights Septic Tank ServicesRockdale, 76567305 W Cameron Ave(512) 446-0541Not in our dataNot in our data

What Should Never Go Down a Septic Drain

Pumping cannot undo the damage from materials that do not break down. Keep the following out of the system, and tell everyone in the home the same rule so no one flushes something that causes a backup later.

Spreading Out Water Use

Use only toilet paper in the toilet. Spread laundry over the week rather than running every load in one day, since a sudden flood of water pushes solids through the tank faster and gives them less time to settle.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat
  • Coffee grounds and food scraps
  • Feminine hygiene products and diapers
  • Medications and harsh chemical drain cleaners
  • Paint, solvents and motor oil

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Milam County?

The guide ranges below come from our 2026 Texas data and show what homeowners can typically expect to pay. They are not quotes from the Milam County companies. A standard 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, and a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650.

Add-ons change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450. Major repairs cost much more, with drain field repair in our guide at $2,000 to $10,000.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Milam County
Septic tank pumping Milam County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Milam County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Conventional Tanks Versus Aerobic Systems in Milam County

Many homes have a conventional tank, but some have an aerobic system with a mechanical component. The two need different care, so know which one you have before you call. The table compares the basics and the guide ranges for each.

FeatureConventional tankAerobic system
How it worksHolds wastewater so solids settle and the liquid drains to the fieldAdds air to break down waste, then sends treated water to the field
Routine servicePumping as needed, generally every 3 to 5 yearsPumping plus a maintenance contract, which aerobic units typically require
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for an aerobic system
Guide price for yearly careNot included in our guide data$200 to $450 for an annual maintenance contract
Guide price for a new installNot included in our guide data$8,000 to $18,000 for a new aerobic system

Before You Book a Septic Visit in Milam County

Have these details ready before you call: the property address with ZIP code, the tank size if you know it, the date of the last pumping, and whether the system is conventional or aerobic. Locate the lid if you can, and clear a path to it so the technician does not start with a shovel.

Ask for a written quote before work starts. Our pricing sections are guide ranges, and a company may charge differently based on access, tank size and the timing of the call. Compare any number to the guide, and ask what it includes, especially whether lid uncovering or an after-hours fee is part of the price.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Milam County

Book before the tank is full, not after a backup starts. Calling early in the week gives you more options for a date, and it leaves time to uncover a buried lid before the visit. Because Milam County has only two listed companies, call both if your first choice cannot come out soon.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Milam County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

Our guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. The actual cost depends on the site, the system design and the access, so ask for a written quote after a site evaluation.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank has no room, wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets flush slowly, drains back up, or sewage rises in the lowest fixture. If that happens, stop using water in the home and call a pumper.

How many years to get septic pumped?

Most households pump every 3 to 5 years. Tank size, the number of people in the home, and whether a garbage disposal is used all change that schedule, so a heavily used tank may need service sooner.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Conventional tanks generally cost less to install than aerobic systems, but our guide data does not include a conventional install price. The most accurate answer comes from a site evaluation and written quotes for your property.

Can you write off a new septic system on my taxes?

This directory does not include tax information, so we cannot say whether a septic installation qualifies for any deduction or credit. Ask a qualified tax preparer about your situation before you assume anything.

What's the average lifespan of a septic tank?

Tanks can last for decades when they are pumped on schedule and kept free of materials that do not break down. No single lifespan applies to every tank, because soil, use and maintenance all affect how long the system works well.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Milam County?

Our guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so confirm the price with the company you call.

Do I need a maintenance contract for an aerobic system?

Aerobic systems generally need ongoing maintenance, and our guide range for a yearly maintenance contract is $200 to $450. Ask the company what the contract covers, including inspections and how alarms are handled.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Milam County

Where the 2 septic companies in Milam County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing