10 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Midland County

10 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Midland County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 10 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 642 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Midland County is easier to plan than to rush. Ten companies are listed for the county, all of them with Midland addresses, and together they have 642 Google reviews. This page helps you read that list, understand what pumping involves, and budget for it before a tank backs up.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Midland County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Action Air Plumbing & SepticMidlandHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9349
#2Pro 1 Plumbing & Septic Services LlcMidlandHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.2172
#3AAA Affordable Vacuum Service IncMidlandAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.068
#4Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidlandChecking services and hours online before you call5.827
#5Kinard's Plumbing & SepticMidlandWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.911
#6Double T ConstructionMidlandWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.57
#7Affordable Septic ServicesMidlandA local septic company you can call direct2.44
#8J & J Septic CoMidlandA local septic company you can call direct2.44
#9TripleT Septic Service, LLCMidlandTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#10Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidlandTrying a newer local septic company0.0—
  1. 1Action Air Plumbing & SepticMidland · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.9
  2. 2Pro 1 Plumbing & Septic Services LlcMidland · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.2
  3. 3AAA Affordable Vacuum Service IncMidland · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.0
  4. 4Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidland · Checking services and hours online before you call5.8
  5. 5Kinard's Plumbing & SepticMidland · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.9
  6. 6Double T ConstructionMidland · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday4.5
  7. 7Affordable Septic ServicesMidland · A local septic company you can call direct2.4
  8. 8J & J Septic CoMidland · A local septic company you can call direct2.4
  9. 9TripleT Septic Service, LLCMidland · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  10. 10Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidland · Trying a newer local septic company0.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Midland County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Action Air Plumbing & SepticMidland · 349 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.9
  2. 2
    Pro 1 Plumbing & Septic Services LlcMidland · 172 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.2
  3. 3
    AAA Affordable Vacuum Service IncMidland · 68 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.0
  4. 4
    Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidland · 27 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.8
  5. 5
    Kinard's Plumbing & SepticMidland · 11 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.9
  6. 6
    Double T ConstructionMidland · 7 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    4.5
  7. 7
    Affordable Septic ServicesMidland · 4 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.4
  8. 8
    J & J Septic CoMidland · 4 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.4
  9. 9
    TripleT Septic Service, LLCMidlandTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  10. 10
    Terrett Septic Tank CompanyMidlandTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Midland County

A septic tank holds wastewater long enough for solids to settle and for the liquid to drain out to the drain field. Over time the sludge layer at the bottom grows and the scum layer at the top thickens. Most households need a pump roughly every three to five years, though the right interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, and what goes down the drains. Aerobic systems work differently. They add air to the wastewater, use an aerator and a treatment chamber, and need regular service under a maintenance contract.

Below the intro you will find a ranked list of the county companies with their addresses, phone numbers, Google review counts and posted hours, followed by cards for each town. Read the listings, then call two or three companies and ask each one the same questions. The sections on this page cover what to ask, how to tell when a tank is due, and what the guide prices should look like.

How Septic Tank Pumping Works Across Midland County

A conventional septic system starts with a buried tank that takes in everything that leaves the house. Solids sink and form sludge at the bottom, grease and light material float as scum on top, and the middle liquid flows out to the drain field. Bacteria break down some of the waste inside the tank, but they cannot break down everything, so the sludge layer slowly builds up over the years.

Pumping means a crew uses a vacuum truck to remove the sludge and scum. Once the tank is empty, a good crew checks for cracks, damaged baffles and the condition of the outlet, and many also look at the effluent filter if the tank has one. Ask each company whether the inspection is part of the price, because some quotes cover pumping alone and leave the rest for a separate visit.

How Often a Midland County Tank Needs Pumping

The common guideline is pumping every three to five years. That is a starting point, not a rule. A family of five that runs the washing machine daily and uses a garbage disposal fills a tank faster than a couple who live alone. A smaller tank also fills sooner than a larger one. Use this checklist to decide whether your schedule is on track.

  • Find your last pumping date in your records, or ask the seller of the home if you bought it recently.
  • Count the people in the home and estimate how many loads of laundry you run each week.
  • Note the tank's age and material, since older tanks deserve a closer look during service.
  • Ask the crew to measure the sludge and scum layers when they pump, and write the readings down.
  • Put the next due date on your calendar as soon as service is complete.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Midland County

Every town in Midland County with at least one listed septic company.

Reading the Ten Midland Listings Side by Side

The table below uses only the figures in our listing data. Not listed means the entry did not include that detail, which is not the same as saying the company lacks it. Ask for the missing information directly. Two Terrett Septic Tank Company entries appear under the same name with different addresses, so check the street before calling.

CompanyGoogle reviewsPosted open daysZIP
Action Air Plumbing & Septic349All seven days, open 24 hours79701
Pro 1 Plumbing & Septic Services Llc172All seven days79701
AAA Affordable Vacuum Service Inc68All seven days79701
Terrett Septic Tank Company (S County Rd 1135)27Monday to Friday79706
Kinard's Plumbing & Septic11All seven days, open 24 hours79706
Double T Construction7All seven days79705
Affordable Septic Services4Not listed79707
J & J Septic Co4Not listed79706
TripleT Septic Service, LLCNot listedNot listed79705
Terrett Septic Tank Company (Ward St)Not listedNot listed79701

How to Compare Midland Companies Before You Call

A short phone call can save you a second trip or a surprise on the invoice. Use these five steps with any company on the list, and write down the answers so you can compare them.

  1. Confirm what the price coversAsk whether the quote includes only pumping, or pumping plus a lid check and an inspection of the tank.
  2. Ask about finding the lidIf the access lid is buried, ask whether locating and uncovering it is included. In our guide, that work runs $50 to $200 on its own.
  3. Check the hours and the after-hours rateCompanies that post seven-day or 24-hour hours can help during a weekend backup, but confirm the extra charge before the crew arrives.
  4. Read the reviews, not just the countA large review count shows that many people have rated a company, but it does not tell you how each job went. Read a few recent reviews before you decide.
  5. Get the estimate in writingAsk for the company name, the street address and a written estimate that lists each service before any work starts.

Warning Signs Your Tank Needs Service Now

Waiting until water backs up into the house is the costly path. These signs suggest the tank needs attention soon, and they are worth a call even if you pumped recently.

  • Slow drains in several fixtures at once, such as sinks, tubs and toilets.
  • Gurgling sounds in the plumbing after water runs.
  • A sewage smell in the yard or near the tank lid.
  • A patch of grass over the drain field that stays unusually soggy or green while the rest of the lawn is dry.
  • Water rising in a tub or shower when a toilet flushes.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

Some homes in Midland County use aerobic treatment units rather than a standard tank and drain field. These units use air and a mechanical aerator to speed up treatment, which means they have moving parts that need regular attention. Many Texas homeowners with this type of system sign a maintenance contract to keep service on schedule.

Why Aerobic Systems Need Different Care

An aerobic unit can handle a lot of wastewater well when it runs properly, but a failed aerator or a clogged component can cause problems quickly. Pumping an aerobic system is a separate service in our guide, at $350 to $650, so ask the company which parts of the unit it will check during the visit.

What a Yearly Contract Should Cover

Our guide puts a yearly aerobic maintenance contract at $200 to $450. Before you sign, ask which visits are included, how the company handles an alarm call, and whether replacement parts are part of the agreement or billed separately. A clear list of covered visits makes it easier to compare contracts from different companies.

Protecting the Drain Field Between Pumpings

The drain field spreads treated liquid into the soil, and it only works when the soil can take in water at a steady pace. A heavy load of laundry in one afternoon, a vehicle parked on the field, or a tree with deep roots planted nearby can all reduce its life. Spread water use across the week, fix leaks promptly, and keep roof runoff and driveway drainage away from the field.

Soil conditions vary across Texas, from heavy clay on the Gulf Coast to shallow, rocky ground in the Hill Country. West Texas soils differ again, so ask your pumping crew to note the condition of the field when they visit. Early notice of a soggy spot or slow drain gives you more options than waiting for a full failure.

What Not to Flush and What to Keep Off the Drain

Most septic trouble starts with items that should never have gone down the toilet or the kitchen sink. Keep these out of the system, and tell everyone in the home.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which often do not break down in the tank.
  • Grease, cooking oil and fat poured down the sink.
  • Coffee grounds, food scraps and heavy use of a garbage disposal.
  • Cat litter, diapers and feminine hygiene products.
  • Chemical drain cleaners, paint, solvents and other harsh liquids that can disrupt the bacteria in the tank.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Midland County?

The table below lists guide ranges for common septic work in Texas in 2026. These are not quotes. A company will price your job based on tank size, how easily the crew can reach the lid, the location and what the inspection finds. Use the ranges to judge whether a quote falls in a reasonable area, and ask the company to explain any figure that sits well outside it.

For a 1,000 gallon tank, pumping runs $300 to $550 in our guide. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and an inspection is $200 to $500. A drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000, which is why regular pumping and an early inspection are usually worth the cost.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Midland County
Septic tank pumping Midland County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Midland County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Weekend and Late-Evening Pumping in Midland

Five of the Midland listings post Saturday hours, and two list 24-hour service: Action Air Plumbing & Septic and Kinard's Plumbing & Septic. A backup rarely waits for a weekday. Before you agree to service, ask about the after-hours rate, since our guide puts emergency or weekend callouts at $100 to $300 extra.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Midland County

Book pumping when the tank is due, not after the first slow drain. Schedule it on a weekday when the crew can also check the lid and inspect the tank, so one visit covers more. Weekend slots are available from five of the listed companies, but expect an extra $100 to $300. If you have an aerobic system, set up the maintenance contract at the same time as the pumping.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Midland County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How many times do you pump your septic tank?

Most households pump every three to five years, according to common septic guidance. Tank size, household size and what goes down the drain all change that interval, so the tank's condition matters more than a fixed calendar.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Cracks and damaged parts can sometimes be repaired, but a crew needs to inspect the tank before anyone can say what is possible. A failing drain field is a separate and larger job, with a guide range of $2,000 to $10,000, and Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

The cheapest option depends on the soil, the lot and local requirements, so no single system is cheapest everywhere. In our guide, a new aerobic system runs $8,000 to $18,000, so ask for a site-specific quote before you compare.

How much does it cost to pump a 2000 gallon septic tank?

Our guide does not list a 2,000 gallon price directly. It lists 1,000 gallon tanks at $300 to $550 and tanks of 1,500 gallons or more at $450 to $750, so a 2,000 gallon tank falls in the larger range. Confirm the exact quote before service.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going that long is risky. Solids keep building up, and the sludge can move toward the drain field, which is costly to repair. Common guidance is pumping every three to five years.

Can you write off a new septic system on my taxes?

This page cannot give tax advice, and tax treatment depends on your situation and how the property is used. Ask a tax professional before you count on a deduction, and keep your installation invoice either way.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Midland County?

Our guide puts pumping a 1,000 gallon tank at $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more at $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes, so compare written estimates from the companies you call.

Is septic tank pumping available on weekends near me?

Five of the listed Midland companies post Saturday hours, and Action Air Plumbing & Septic and Kinard's Plumbing & Septic list 24-hour service. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300 in our guide, so confirm the rate before the visit.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Midland County

Where the 10 septic companies in Midland County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing