2 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Medina County

2 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Medina County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 2 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 60 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Finding a reliable septic tank pumping company in Medina County, Texas is easier when every option is side by side. Below you will find 2 septic pumping companies serving Medina County, each with contact details, opening hours and what customers say about them on Google.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Medina County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1MP Septic Services LLCDevineWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.545
#2JB Wastewater Maintenance ProvidersYanceyA local septic company you can call direct4.415
  1. 1MP Septic Services LLCDevine · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday6.5
  2. 2JB Wastewater Maintenance ProvidersYancey · A local septic company you can call direct4.4

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Medina County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    MP Septic Services LLCDevine · 45 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    6.5
  2. 2
    JB Wastewater Maintenance ProvidersYancey · 15 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    4.4

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Medina County

Customers have left 60 Google reviews for these septic companies. MP Septic Services LLC currently has the most reviews, with 45. 1 company opens on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 2 towns including Devine and Yancey.

Below the listings you will find a guide to septic tank pumping prices in Medina County, how often a tank needs pumping and a checklist for choosing the right company.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Medina County

Every town in Medina County with at least one listed septic company.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Medina County?

Expect to pay $300 to $550 for a routine septic tank pumping in Medina County. Larger tanks sit higher at $450 to $750, and aerobic systems cost $350 to $650 since every chamber has to be emptied.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Extra work costs more: a septic inspection runs $200 to $500 and adding risers so the lid sits at ground level is $300 to $800. Many companies waive the digging fee once risers are fitted, so it is worth asking.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Medina County
Septic tank pumping Medina County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Medina County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in Medina County Includes

Here is what a good company should do on a standard pump out, whichever Medina County business you choose.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in Medina County

How often you pump depends on tank size and how many people live in the home. As a rule of thumb, plan on a pump out every three to five years, and sooner if you use a garbage disposal or run a lot of laundry.

Aerobic systems, which are common across Texas, also need a maintenance check every four months under most county rules, and usually a pump out every two to three years.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Before the truck arrives, find your tank lid if you can and clear a path for the hose. Move vehicles, trailers or livestock away from the area, and let the company know about any gate codes. If you are not sure where the tank is, check your property records or the county permit file for Medina County.

Never enter a septic tank or lean over an open lid for long. The gases inside, including methane and hydrogen sulfide, can be dangerous. Leave pumping and inspection to a licensed company with the right truck and equipment.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in Medina County

When comparing septic companies in Medina County, look beyond a single review. A business with dozens of reviews tells you more than one with two or three, which is why we order listings by review depth and profile completeness.

1 company here has their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Medina County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Medina County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in Medina County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Medina County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in Medina County?

We currently list 2 septic tank pumping companies across Medina County. Together they have 60 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in Medina County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across Medina County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in Medina County at the weekend?

Yes. 1 company listed across Medina County opens on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Medina County

Where the 2 septic companies in Medina County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing