Septic tank pumping companies · McLennan County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Riesel: Local Pros Compared

1 septic tank pumping company in Riesel, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

If you are searching for septic tank pumping riesel tx, the first thing you will notice is how few septic specialists appear. Our directory lists one septic company in Riesel, 3 Septic, LLC, with 9 Google reviews. Most other results for the town are plumbers, drain crews, and general contractors. Those trades are useful for pipes and fixtures, but emptying and checking a septic tank is a different job, and it helps to know that before you call.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Riesel Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#13 Septic, LLCWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.99 reviews—
  1. 13 Septic, LLCWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday3.9

Riesel Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. 3 Septic, LLC

Best for: Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday

3.9Pump Score

TX-146 #163B9 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Riesel · TX-146 #163B, Riesel, TX 76682
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
9 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation3.7
Trust4.2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Opening hours published
  • Open on Saturdays

Watch Out For

Only 9 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 3.9/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
9Google reviews analyzed
1open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Riesel

This page is built to help you decide what to do next. You will see what a pumping visit usually involves, what guide prices look like across Texas in 2026, which questions to ask any septic crew before booking, and how to tell when a tank is overdue or already in trouble. We keep company details to what our data shows, so you can call and confirm the rest directly.

Pumping is only one part of keeping a septic system working. Tank size, system type, and lid access all change the bill, and an inspection sometimes makes more sense than a pump. The sections below cover those differences, along with what should never go down the drain.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Riesel Right Now

Our data for Riesel shows one company that lists septic work as its main business: 3 Septic, LLC. The listing gives the address as TX-146 #163B, Riesel, TX 76682, with the phone number (254) 447-2202. It shows a 5.0 rating from 9 Google reviews, and it is marked open every day of the week and open 24 hours.

A rating from nine reviews is a small sample. It tells you that the people who wrote reviews were pleased, but it does not show how a company handles every job. Read the reviews yourself. Look for mentions of tank size, lid access, and whether the crew explained what they found. Then call with your own questions, and compare the answers to the checklist further down this page.

How a Typical Septic Pumping Visit Works

A pumping visit is simple in outline, but the details matter. Knowing the steps helps you judge whether a crew is working carefully or rushing through the job.

  1. Locate the tank and its lidsThe crew finds the tank and its access points. If the lid is buried under soil or grass, uncovering it is a separate charge, and our guide puts that at $50 to $200.
  2. Pump out the contentsA hose draws out the liquid, scum, and sludge. The tank should be emptied as far as the equipment allows, not just skimmed on top.
  3. Check the baffles and outletA thorough visit includes looking at the inlet and outlet baffles and any effluent filter. Cracks, missing parts, or clogs should be noted, because they affect how the system drains.
  4. Record the conditionYou should leave with a short record of tank size, what was pumped, and any problems found. Keep that record with your home papers, since it helps the next crew and any future inspection.
  5. Plan the next visitMost homes pump every 3 to 5 years. Household size, garbage disposal use, and tank size all shift that timing, so ask the crew for a recommended interval based on what they saw.

Questions to Ask 3 Septic or Any Crew Before You Book

Call with these questions written down. A straight answer to each one tells you more than a glossy website, and it lets you compare crews on the same terms.

  • Does your price cover my tank size, and is there an extra charge for a 1,500 gallon or larger tank?
  • Is my system a standard septic tank or an aerobic system, and do you pump both?
  • Will you locate and uncover the lid, and what do you charge for that if the lid is buried?
  • Will you give me a written estimate that lists every add-on before the truck arrives?
  • Is there a fee for an emergency or weekend callout?
  • Will you record the tank condition and send me a copy?
  • Do you travel to my address in Riesel or the nearby towns, and is there a distance charge?

Warning Signs That Mean Call a Septic Crew Now

Call promptly if sinks, tubs, or toilets drain slowly across the whole house, not just one fixture. Sewage odor inside the home or near the tank is another sign to act quickly. So is ground over the drain field that stays soggy or unusually green when the rest of the yard is dry. Sewage backing up into a drain needs a call the same day if you can manage it.

Waiting can turn a pumping job into a larger repair. Our guide puts drain field repair at $2,000 to $10,000, and that cost is far higher than the $300 to $550 range for a routine pump of a standard tank.

Texas Oversight and What the Rules Mean for Homeowners

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. That covers the septic tanks and treatment systems on private property, including the rules that apply to how they are built and maintained. For a homeowner, the practical point is simple: a septic system is a regulated structure, not just a buried box, and records of pumping and repairs are worth keeping.

This page does not list local permit fees or county inspection rules, because our data does not include them. If you are buying, selling, or building in McLennan County, confirm the current requirements with the appropriate local office before scheduling work.

What Never Goes Into a Septic Tank

Most septic trouble starts with what goes down the drain. The tank can only separate solids and liquids when the right material enters it. Keep these items out of the system, even if the package says flushable.

  • Wipes of any kind, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, cooking oil, and fat poured down a sink
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells, and food scraps from the garbage disposal in large amounts
  • Diapers, feminine products, and cotton swabs
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Chemical drain cleaners, which can harm the bacteria that break down waste
  • Cigarette butts and other trash

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Riesel?

Guide prices for septic work in Texas in 2026 change with tank size, system type, and how hard the tank is to reach. For a standard 1,000 gallon tank, our guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. A large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750, and pumping an aerobic system runs $350 to $650. A septic inspection falls between $200 and $500.

Add-ons can change the total. Locating and uncovering a buried lid is $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. Treat these as guide ranges, not quotes. Ask any crew for a written estimate that lists the tank size and every add-on before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Riesel
Septic tank pumping Riesel, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Riesel
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Which Service Fits Which Problem in Riesel

Not every septic complaint calls for a pump. The table below matches common situations with the service that usually fits, using our guide ranges. Treat these as starting points, since a crew needs to see the system before confirming the job.

SituationLikely ServiceGuide Range (USD, 2026)
Routine pumping is due, standard tankSeptic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank or heavy use householdPumping, 1,500 gallon or larger$450 to $750
Aerobic unit needs its scheduled serviceAerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Home sale or unknown system historySeptic inspection$200 to $500
Yearly service on an aerobic unitMaintenance contract$200 to $450 per year
Failing effluent or septic pumpPump replacement$800 to $1,800

Aerobic Systems, Contracts, and Drain Field Repairs

Not every Riesel property has a conventional tank. Some homes use an aerobic treatment unit, which adds oxygen to the wastewater and needs more regular attention than a standard tank. Aerobic systems usually need a maintenance contract, and that is a separate cost from pumping.

Repairs cost more than routine service, so catching a problem early saves money. The guide ranges here are for planning only.

Aerobic Pumping and Yearly Contracts

Pumping an aerobic unit runs about $350 to $650 in our guide, and a yearly maintenance contract often falls between $200 and $450. Ask whether a contract includes the pumping visit, the check of the unit, and any parts, so you can see what each dollar covers.

Pump Replacement and Drain Field Work

A failing septic or effluent pump is a common repair, with a guide range of $800 to $1,800. Drain field repair is far more costly, with a guide range of $2,000 to $10,000. A full new aerobic system can reach $8,000 to $18,000. Those larger numbers are why pumping on schedule and acting on early warning signs is worth the attention.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Riesel

Pumping can happen in any month, but book before a tank is overdue rather than after drains slow. Wet weather can make lid access harder on saturated ground, so a dry stretch is a good window if you have a choice. 3 Septic is listed as open all seven days and 24 hours, which gives you more room to schedule around work or a rainy forecast.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Riesel

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most homes pump every 3 to 5 years. Household size, tank size, and garbage disposal use all change that timing, so ask the crew for a recommendation based on the tank.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Riesel?

Our guide range for a 1,000 gallon tank is $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank is $450 to $750. These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes, so get a written estimate before work starts.

Is there more than one septic company in Riesel?

Our directory lists one septic pumping company for Riesel, 3 Septic, LLC, which has 9 Google reviews. Nearby towns such as Mart, Axtell, and Waco may have other firms that travel to your address, so ask before you assume.

Do I have to pay extra if the tank lid is buried?

Locating and uncovering the lid is a separate charge in our guide, usually $50 to $200. Ask the crew whether that cost is included in the estimate.

What is an aerobic system, and how is it different from a regular tank?

An aerobic system adds oxygen to wastewater to treat it more actively than a standard tank. Pumping an aerobic unit runs about $350 to $650 in our guide, and these systems usually need a yearly maintenance contract.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Confirm any local requirements with the appropriate office in your county.

Can a regular plumber pump my septic tank?

Plumbers handle many drain and fixture problems, but septic pumping is a specialized service. Ask any company directly whether it pumps septic tanks before you book.

Does 3 Septic in Riesel work on weekends?

The 3 Septic, LLC listing shows it open every day of the week and open 24 hours. Weekend or emergency callouts can carry an extra fee, which our guide puts at $100 to $300.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Riesel

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing