Septic tank pumping companies · Mason County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Mason: Local Pros Compared

1 septic tank pumping company in Mason, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping Mason TX homeowners search for usually comes down to one question: when was the tank last emptied? Solids settle to the bottom of a septic tank, scum floats to the top, and the liquid in between drains out to the drain field. Over time the sludge layer grows and leaves less room for settling. When that happens, problems start to show up inside the house or in the yard.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Mason Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1JDG Farms Septic System & Backhoe ServiceTrying a newer local septic company0.8——
  1. 1JDG Farms Septic System & Backhoe ServiceTrying a newer local septic company0.8

Mason Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. JDG Farms Septic System & Backhoe Service

Best for: Trying a newer local septic company

0.8Pump Score

1856 Gipson RdNo reviews yet

Score breakdown and details
Location
Mason · 1856 Gipson Rd, Mason, TX 76856
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
No Google reviews yet
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation0
Trust2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

No Google reviews yet. Ask for references or recent customers you can speak to.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 0.8/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
0Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Mason

This page explains what pumping involves in Mason County, how often a typical household tank needs it, what the work usually costs, and what to check before you book. The Pump Score ranking on this page includes one company that serves Mason, so the listing below is short. You can still use the guide ranges and checklists here to judge any quote you receive, whether it comes from that company or from a provider in a nearby town.

Mason sits in the Texas Hill Country, where rocky ground and shallow soils can make drain fields harder to build and keep working. That makes a regular pumping schedule more useful here than waiting for a symptom to appear.

How Septic Tank Pumping Works in Mason County

A pumping visit starts with finding the access lid. Many older tanks were buried with the lid several inches under soil or grass, so the crew may need to dig or ask you to mark it before they arrive. Once the lid is open, a vacuum truck removes the liquid and sludge from the tank, and the crew checks the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockage.

A standard pump-out of a home tank is usually a short visit. Good providers also check the effluent filter if your system has one, look at the condition of the tank, and tell you what they found. Ask for that information in writing so you have a record for the next service date.

Signs a Mason Tank Is Due for Pumping

A full tank rarely fails all at once. The warning signs usually build over several weeks. If you notice any of the following, schedule a pumping and an inspection before the problem gets worse:

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at once, not just one sink
  • Gurgling sounds in pipes after you flush or run water
  • Toilets back up or bubble when the shower or washing machine runs
  • A sewage smell near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually lush, green grass in one area of the yard
  • Sewage backing up into a tub or shower drain

Reading the Mason Pump Score Ranking

The listings that follow are ranked by our Pump Score, in order. For Mason, that order has one company. A short list does not mean you have no choices, since providers in nearby towns may serve your address. It does mean you should compare what each company tells you directly, rather than relying on a ranking to make the decision for you.

When you read any listing, look at the points below before you call:

  • Whether the company lists the services you need, such as pumping, inspection or aerobic maintenance
  • The ZIP codes and towns it names, which show how far it travels
  • The phone number and how quickly the office answers when you call
  • Google review counts, if any are shown for the business

Standard Tanks and Aerobic Systems Cost Different Amounts to Keep Running

Many homes in the area have a conventional tank with a drain field. Some have an aerobic treatment unit, which uses air and mechanical parts to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field. Aerobic systems need more regular attention, and their upkeep costs differ. The table below compares the two in general terms, using the guide ranges for Texas.

ItemConventional tankAerobic system
Routine servicePump-out every 3 to 5 years for a typical householdPump-out plus regular servicing under a maintenance contract
Guide price for pumping$300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank$350 to $650 for an aerobic system pump-out
Yearly ongoing costUsually none beyond pumping and inspection$200 to $450 for an aerobic maintenance contract
Common repairRiser and lid installation, $300 to $800Effluent or pump replacement, $800 to $1,800
Who should check itA licensed pumper during routine serviceA provider who services aerobic units on a schedule

How to Book a Pump-Out Before the Tank Gives You a Problem

A planned pumping costs less and causes less stress than an emergency call. These steps help you get the work done on your schedule.

  1. Find and mark the lidLocate the access lid before you call. If it is buried, mark the spot with a stake or flag so the crew can start right away.
  2. Check your last service dateLook for the date on your last pumping receipt. If you cannot find it, ask the company for its records or schedule an inspection first.
  3. Ask about travel and schedulingAsk whether the company serves your road and how far it travels. For rural Mason County, that answer shapes how soon you can be on the calendar.
  4. Confirm the scope of the visitAsk whether the price covers pumping only, or also an inspection of the baffles, the filter and the lid.
  5. Keep the written recordAfter the visit, file the invoice and the inspection notes. Put the next pumping date on your calendar before you leave.

Septic Permits and Records in Mason County

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, and local permit offices handle the paperwork for installations and some repairs. Homeowners in Mason County can reach the county septic permits and development office for questions about permits and records. Keeping your own paperwork is useful even if you never need to file a permit, because pumping and inspection records help a buyer, a lender or a new service provider understand the system.

Who to Call About Permits

The Mason County septic permits and development office lists its phone line as (325) 347-2477. Office hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday. The listing also says after-hours questions can be sent by email, so check the county's current contact details before you write.

Keeping Records for Your Tank

Keep a simple file with the pumping dates, inspection reports, receipts and any repair notes. Write down the tank size if you know it, and sketch where the lid and drain field sit. A few minutes of record keeping can save time when you need a provider to find the system in an unfamiliar yard.

What Should Never Go Down a Septic Drain

Most septic failures start with something that should not have gone down the drain. Solids that do not break down fill the tank faster, and some chemicals kill the bacteria that treat wastewater. Avoid putting these items into the system:

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Grease, cooking oil and fats poured down the sink
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and food scraps from a garbage disposal
  • Chemical drain cleaners and harsh bleach used in large amounts
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil and pesticides
  • Feminine hygiene products, cotton swabs and cigarette butts
  • Large amounts of water at once, such as a full laundry load with a leaking fixture

Hill Country Soils and the Real Cost of Waiting Too Long

Mason's ground is part of the Hill Country, where limestone and shallow, rocky soils sit over bedrock in many places. A drain field in that kind of ground has less room to spread and treat wastewater. When solids leave a neglected tank and reach the field, the repair can be far more expensive than the pumping would have been.

Why Shallow Soil Changes the Math

When the soil above bedrock is thin, a drain field has less space to treat effluent before it reaches rock. Keeping the tank pumped on schedule protects the field from solids it was never designed to handle. A drain field repair in the guide range of $2,000 to $10,000 can cost many times the price of routine pumping.

Why Twenty Years Is a Risky Gap

Some owners stretch the time between pumpings, but a tank that goes 20 years without service is almost certain to have built up a thick sludge layer. That layer can clog outlets and push solids toward the drain field. The safer approach is to pump on a regular cycle, usually every 3 to 5 years for a typical household, and adjust based on what the inspection shows.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Mason?

Septic service prices in Texas vary with tank size, access, system type and what the crew finds on site. The guide ranges below give you a starting point for a budget. They are not quotes, and a provider will need to see the property before it can give a firm price.

For a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank, the guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. A large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. An aerobic system pump-out is $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450. Inspections run $200 to $500, and locating and uncovering a buried lid costs $50 to $200. Emergency or weekend callouts can add $100 to $300.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Mason
Septic tank pumping Mason, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Mason
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Mason

Book a pumping any time of year, but plan around your own use. A household with a large family, frequent guests or heavy laundry should schedule sooner than a household with two people. Call early in the week if you want a weekday slot, and ask about travel time from nearby towns when the calendar fills. If the tank is already showing warning signs, do not wait for the next open window to call.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Mason

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to have a septic tank pumped in Texas?

The guide range for pumping a 1,000 gallon septic tank in Texas is $300 to $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and the final price depends on access and what the crew finds.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

Most households with a 1,000 gallon tank should plan on pumping every 3 to 5 years. Larger families or heavy water use can mean more frequent pumping, so an inspection can help you set the right schedule.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains may run slowly, gurgle or back up. In some cases sewage can surface in the yard or over the drain field, which calls for pumping right away.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

A tank can sometimes go a long time without pumping, but going 20 years is a risk. Sludge builds up, can reach the outlet and may push solids toward the drain field, which can lead to a costly repair.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

You can usually shower, but a full tank means wastewater is already slow to leave the house. Reduce water use, avoid running several appliances at once, and call for pumping soon. If sewage is backing up into a tub or shower, stop using the water and call a pumper.

What's the worst thing for a septic tank?

Items that do not break down, such as wipes, grease, paint, solvents and harsh chemicals, cause the most damage over time. Driving or parking heavy vehicles over the tank or drain field can also cause serious damage.

Is there a septic company in Mason TX?

The Pump Score ranking for Mason lists one company, JDG Farms Septic System & Backhoe Service on Gipson Road in ZIP 76856. Because the list is short, compare what the company offers with providers in nearby towns before you decide.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas. For Mason County questions about permits, you can call the county septic permits and development office at (325) 347-2477 during weekday business hours.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Mason

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing