6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Llano County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Llano County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 389 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Llano County homeowners need is available from six companies, all based in Kingsland and all using ZIP code 78639. That is a small pool, which makes the choice easier than it would be in a large metro area, but it also means you should know what to ask before booking. This guide covers how often to pump, what Texas rules generally look like, what the work costs, and how to use the company table below.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Llano County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Septic Pumping & Maintenance by Cody Young, LLCKingslandHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.7306
#2Cen-Tex Waste Water IncKingslandChecking services and hours online before you call5.725
#3Kinards Plumbing & Septic Hill CountryKingslandSaturday appointments5.621
#4Ivey Septic Tank ServiceKingslandChecking services and hours online before you call5.520
#5Young & Son - Septic & IrrigationKingslandWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.215
#6Septic Pumpingand Maintenance by Cody YoungKingslandA local septic company you can call direct1.92
  1. 1Septic Pumping & Maintenance by Cody Young, LLCKingsland · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.7
  2. 2Cen-Tex Waste Water IncKingsland · Checking services and hours online before you call5.7
  3. 3Kinards Plumbing & Septic Hill CountryKingsland · Saturday appointments5.6
  4. 4Ivey Septic Tank ServiceKingsland · Checking services and hours online before you call5.5
  5. 5Young & Son - Septic & IrrigationKingsland · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday5.2
  6. 6Septic Pumpingand Maintenance by Cody YoungKingsland · A local septic company you can call direct1.9

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Llano County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Septic Pumping & Maintenance by Cody Young, LLCKingsland · 306 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.7
  2. 2
    Cen-Tex Waste Water IncKingsland · 25 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.7
  3. 3
    Kinards Plumbing & Septic Hill CountryKingsland · 21 reviewsSaturday appointments
    5.6
  4. 4
    Ivey Septic Tank ServiceKingsland · 20 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.5
  5. 5
    Young & Son - Septic & IrrigationKingsland · 15 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    5.2
  6. 6
    Septic Pumpingand Maintenance by Cody YoungKingsland · 2 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.9

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Llano County

Many septic systems in the county sit on shallow, rocky Hill Country ground, where the drain field has less room to absorb wastewater than it would in deep soil. A tank that gets too full pushes solids toward the outlet, and those solids can clog the drain field. A drain field repair is one of the most expensive septic jobs there is, so regular pumping is cheap protection against it. The right interval depends on tank size, household size and what goes down the drains.

If you are new to septic systems, read the sections in order. If you already know the basics, jump to the pricing notes or the company comparison.

How Often Llano County Tanks Need Pumping

Most household septic tanks need pumping every three to five years. The exact interval depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, how much water the house uses and how much solid waste enters the system. A household with a small tank and a busy kitchen may need service sooner than a home with a large tank and few occupants.

Treat the interval as a starting point and adjust from there. If the home has a garbage disposal, frequent heavy laundry loads or a home business that adds water use, plan on the shorter end of the range. If you do not know the date of the last service, ask the company to measure the sludge and scum layers during the visit. Those measurements tell you more than the calendar does.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Llano County

Every town in Llano County with at least one listed septic company.

Texas Septic Rules Llano County Owners Ask About

Septic questions in rural Texas often come up during a land purchase, a home sale or a repair that shows the system has been poorly documented. The answers below give the general picture. Confirm the specifics for your property before you sign, dig or build.

Who Regulates Septic Systems in Texas

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities, which covers most residential septic systems in the state. State rules set standards for design, installation and maintenance. Local permitting offices may add their own requirements, so check with both before new construction or a major repair.

The 10 Acre Rule Question

Many people search for the 10 acre rule when they look at rural parcels. Lot size can affect how a system is designed and permitted, but the details come from state standards and local practice rather than a single number that applies everywhere. Ask a licensed septic designer or the permitting agency how lot size applies to the land you are considering.

Installing Your Own System

Installing a septic system generally involves a permit and a design that meets state standards. A do-it-yourself build can run into trouble at inspection if the design, setbacks or materials do not meet those rules. Hiring a licensed installer usually avoids that problem and keeps the paperwork in order for a future sale.

How Small a System Can Be

The smallest system you can install depends on the design, the number of bedrooms and the soil at the site. A designer sets the tank and drain field size for each lot, so there is no single minimum that fits every house. Ask for the design in writing so you can compare it with what a contractor proposes.

Warning Signs a Llano County Tank Is Overdue

Any one of these signs can have other causes, but several together usually point to a full tank or a struggling drain field. Call a pumper before the problem reaches the house.

  • Drains or toilets run slowly, even after plunging.
  • Gurgling from plumbing when water runs somewhere else in the house.
  • A sewage smell near the tank, over the drain field or inside the home.
  • Unusually lush grass or soggy spots over the drain field.
  • Water backing up into tubs, showers or floor drains.
  • Wastewater visible in the tank riser or around the lid.

What Happens on a Pumping Visit

A standard visit is straightforward, but knowing the sequence helps you ask the right questions and avoid surprises on the bill.

  1. Describe the systemTell the company what type of system you have, the tank size if you know it, and where the access points are. Mention any aerobic unit, since it needs different care.
  2. Locate and uncover the lidMany older tanks sit under soil, so a crew may need to dig down to the lid. Locating and uncovering the lid is priced separately, usually $50 to $200.
  3. Inspect the tankThe crew checks scum and sludge levels and looks at baffles, the outlet and any effluent filter. Ask for a short note on what they found.
  4. Pump the tankThe crew removes the liquids and solids and hauls the waste away from the property. A 1,000 gallon tank is the most common size in guide pricing.
  5. Close up and set the next dateThe lid goes back in place and the area is cleaned up. Before the crew leaves, agree on a next service date based on what they observed.

Standard Tanks and Aerobic Systems Compared

Aerobic systems use a motor and air to treat wastewater before it reaches the drain field. They need steady attention, and many owners sign a yearly maintenance contract so a technician can check the aerator, pump and alarm. A standard tank is simpler, but it still needs pumping on schedule.

System or ServiceWhat It DoesService NeedsGuide Cost (USD)
Standard septic tankSeparates solids and liquids before the drain fieldPump every 3 to 5 years$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallons
Aerobic treatment unitAdds oxygen to treat wastewater before the drain fieldYearly maintenance contract plus periodic pumping$350 to $650 pumping, $200 to $450 contract
Grease trapCatches fats, oils and grease from kitchen wastePump on a regular cycle$250 to $500 pumping

Kingsland Pumpers Compared by Hours and Reviews

The county's six companies differ mainly in review volume and weekend availability. Use the table as a short list, then call two or three firms and compare their answers. The ranked list on this page shows the full set of details for each business.

CompanyGoogle ReviewsSaturday Hours24-Hour Service
Septic Pumping & Maintenance by Cody Young, LLC306ListedListed
Cen-Tex Waste Water Inc25Not listedNot listed
Kinards Plumbing & Septic Hill Country21ListedNot listed
Ivey Septic Tank Service20Not listedNot listed
Young & Son (Septic & Irrigation)15ListedListed
Septic Pumping and Maintenance by Cody Young2Not listedNot listed

What Not to Flush or Pour Down Llano County Drains

Anything that does not break down quickly adds solids to the tank or clogs the drain field. Keep these items out of the system, even when the package says otherwise.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat poured down the sink
  • Coffee grounds and eggshells
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil and other chemicals
  • Medications, which can disrupt the tank's bacteria
  • Feminine products, diapers and cat litter
  • Heavy amounts of chemical drain cleaner

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Llano County?

The guide prices below give a realistic range for common septic work in Texas during 2026. They are not quotes. A company inspects the tank, checks access points and confirms the system type before naming a final figure, so use these numbers to budget and to spot an estimate that is unusually high or low.

A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping runs about $300 to $550, and large tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping costs $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. Weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300. Drain field repair, the costliest item here, ranges from $2,000 to $10,000.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Llano County
Septic tank pumping Llano County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Llano County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Choosing Among the Six Kingsland Pumpers

Ask each company whether it services your type of system, whether it can uncover a buried lid, and whether it leaves a written record of what it found. If you have an aerobic unit, ask whether the company offers yearly maintenance and what that contract covers. Ask for the next recommended service date before the crew leaves.

Confirm the address and phone number before you go. Rural properties can be hard to find, and a crew that gets directions from you before leaving town will arrive ready to work. Get the total estimate in writing, including any weekend or emergency fee, which runs $100 to $300 on top of the base price.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Llano County

Schedule pumping on a regular cycle rather than waiting for a backup, ideally every three to five years. Because all six companies work out of Kingsland, weekend slots can fill during busy stretches, so book a few days ahead when you can. Two firms list 24-hour service, which helps with emergencies, but keep the numbers saved before you need them.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Llano County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How many times do you pump your septic tank?

Most household tanks need pumping every three to five years. Tank size, household size and water use all change the interval, so a full inspection is the best guide.

What are the laws and regulations regarding septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities, setting standards for design, installation and maintenance. Local permitting offices may add requirements, so confirm both before any new work.

How much does it cost to get a septic tank pumped in Texas?

Guide prices for a 1,000 gallon tank run about $300 to $550, and tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. These are guide ranges, not quotes, and weekend or emergency callouts add $100 to $300.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

The 10 acre rule is a common search, but lot size rules for septic design come from state standards and local practice rather than one universal number. Ask TCEQ or the local permitting agency how it applies to your parcel.

Is it legal to install your own septic system in Texas?

Installing a system generally involves a permit and a design that meets state standards. Check with the permitting authority before doing any work, since a DIY build can fail inspection.

What is the smallest septic system you can put in?

The minimum size depends on the design, the number of bedrooms and the soil at the site. A designer sets the size for each lot, so ask for the design in writing.

Is septic tank pumping available on weekends in Llano County?

Three of the six Kingsland companies list Saturday hours, and two list 24-hour service. Call ahead to confirm availability and any weekend fee, which typically runs $100 to $300 extra.

How much does a new aerobic system cost?

A new aerobic system installed runs about $8,000 to $18,000 in guide prices. Drain field repair, which can be needed when a system fails, ranges from $2,000 to $10,000.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Llano County

Where the 6 septic companies in Llano County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing