Septic tank pumping companies · Live Oak County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in George West [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in George West, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

If you need septic tank pumping George West TX residents can count on, the first thing to know is that this directory lists one company in town: Mike's Septic Services at 3128 US-281, ZIP code 78022. A short list is not necessarily a problem, but it changes how you should shop. Below you will find how pumping works, what it usually costs, how often a typical household tank needs service, and what to confirm before you book.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in George West Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Mike's Septic ServicesA local septic company you can call direct2.23 reviews—
  1. 1Mike's Septic ServicesA local septic company you can call direct2.2

George West Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Mike's Septic Services

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

2.2Pump Score

3128 US-2813 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
George West · 3128 US-281, George West, TX 78022
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
3 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation2.2
Trust2.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way

Watch Out For

Only 3 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 2.2/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
3Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in George West

George West is in Live Oak County in South Texas, and across rural areas like this one, a home without a sewer connection depends entirely on its own tank and drain field. Nobody from a city utility is coming to clear a backup. The tank holds solids and scum while bacteria work on what they can, and the sludge layer grows over time. When it gets too thick, solids move toward the drain field and clog it, and that is the expensive failure most owners want to avoid.

Septic tanks rarely warn you early. Most owners notice a problem only after drains slow down, toilets gurgle, or water pools over the drain field. Planning a routine pump-out before those signs appear costs far less than repairing a field, and that is the main reason this page spends so much time on schedules and prices. The rest of the page is written for someone who has one local option and still wants to make a sound decision.

How a Septic Pump-Out Actually Works

A pump-out means a crew opens the tank, measures the scum and sludge layers, and removes the contents with a vacuum truck. Many crews also inspect the baffles, check the outlet tee, and look at the effluent filter if one is installed. Ask whether they will do all three, because a pump-out that skips the filter does not fully protect the drain field.

The tank has to be found first. Many older tanks in rural areas have buried lids that are hard to locate, and the lid may need to be uncovered before pumping can start. Ask whether locating and uncovering is included in the quote or billed separately. If the lid is buried under soil, gravel or landscaping, expect extra time and cost. Once the crew has access, pumping itself usually takes a short visit, though the time varies with tank size and how much material has built up.

Pumping also gives the crew a chance to check the condition of the tank. A cracked or collapsed lid, a missing baffle, or a tank that appears to be leaking can all show up during a visit. Ask for a written note of what was found. It helps you plan any repairs and gives the next service provider a record to work from.

Warning Signs Your George West Tank Is Overdue

Any one of these signs can have other causes, but several showing up together usually point to the tank. Do not wait for the drain field to fail before you act. A tank pumped on schedule costs far less than a field replacement.

  • Drains and toilets run slowly, even after a plunger or drain cleaner
  • Gurgling in plumbing when water is used somewhere else in the house
  • A sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field, or indoors
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water backing up into a tub or shower when a toilet is flushed
  • Toilets that overflow, or sewage showing up in the yard

What Happens to a Toilet When the Tank Is Full

When a tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go, so it rises back up the house line. The first fixture to show it is often a toilet or shower on the lowest drain line, which may gurgle, bubble, or back up when water is used elsewhere. If you see this, stop using water heavily and call a service company rather than running more loads through the system.

Keep Your Own Log Between Visits

Check the system yourself between visits. Walk the drain field, note where the grass is greenest or wettest, and record the date the tank was last pumped. A simple log is useful when you call a company, because the crew can see how long it has been and whether earlier notes mention problems.

How Often a 1,000 Gallon Tank Needs Pumping Around George West

Pumping every three to five years is the general guidance most homeowners hear, and it is a reasonable starting point for a 1,000 gallon tank. The real interval depends on how many people live in the house, how much water they use, what goes down the drains, and whether a garbage disposal sends extra solids into the tank. A household of two with careful habits may go longer than a larger family that runs a disposal every day.

Measuring the sludge layer is a better guide than the calendar alone. A crew can tell you how much material has built up and whether the tank is approaching the outlet. That measurement, plus your household details, is what should drive the decision to schedule.

Can a Septic Tank Go 20 Years Without Pumping?

Some tanks do run for a long time between pump-outs, but going 20 years without service is a gamble. Solids build up steadily, and once they reach the outlet they can carry into the drain field. Even if the house has not backed up yet, the field may already be losing capacity. The safer approach is to have the tank opened and measured, then pumped when its condition calls for it.

Questions to Ask Mike's Septic Services Before You Book

This directory has only the three Google reviews on file for this business, so a phone call is the best way to judge the service. The number to call is (361) 449-4448. Use these four questions to get specific answers before a truck is scheduled.

  1. Confirm the service areaAsk whether the crew serves your road in George West and the surrounding county roads, and whether travel from a neighboring town adds a charge.
  2. Find out what the price coversAsk whether your quote covers pumping only, or whether locating the lid, checking the effluent filter, and disposing of the waste are included.
  3. Ask about a buried lidIf your lid is covered, ask how it will be located and whether uncovering it is billed separately.
  4. Get the terms in writingRequest the quote, the visit date, and the scope of work in writing before the crew arrives.

Ridex and Other Septic Additives: What They Can and Cannot Do

Searchers often ask whether a product such as Ridex can replace pumping. It cannot. Additives are marketed to break down solids, but they do not remove sludge that is already in the tank, and they do not fix a clogged drain field. Pumping removes the material physically. Treat any additive as an optional extra at most, and ask your service provider before using one.

Some owners use additives hoping to avoid pumping costs. That approach usually backfires. A tank full of sludge still needs the sludge removed, and the drain field still needs clear outflow. Money spent on a product may be better kept toward the next pump-out.

Aerobic Systems Need More Than a Pump-Out

If your home has an aerobic system, the yearly maintenance contract matters as much as the pump-out. Aerobic units depend on air and mechanical parts, and a neglected unit can fail in ways a standard tank does not. The comparison below shows the main differences for a George West homeowner.

FeatureStandard Septic TankAerobic Treatment Unit
Main upkeepPump-out when sludge builds upPump-out plus regular maintenance visits
Yearly contractNot required by the system itselfCommonly needed, guide $200 to $450 per year
Pumping guide price$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallon$350 to $650
Moving partsFew or noneAir pumps, controls, and possibly effluent pumps
Example repair guideDrain field repair, $2,000 to $10,000Effluent pump replacement, $800 to $1,800

Planning a Rural Pump-Out from Your George West Address

Rural addresses can be harder to find, so give the company your full street address and a note that names the nearest road or landmark. If your property has a gate, a long drive, or a buried lid under landscaping, mention it when you book. Clearing the path before the crew arrives keeps the visit short and reduces the chance of an unexpected charge for extra time.

Before the truck arrives, prepare these items:

  • Clear access to the lid and the tank area
  • Mark or describe the tank location for the crew
  • Keep pets and children away from open lids
  • Note any recent drain or toilet problems to share with the crew
  • Ask in advance whether a weekend or emergency visit adds a charge, since the guide range is $100 to $300 extra
  • Have your payment method ready

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in George West?

The table in this section lists guide ranges for common septic work in Texas during 2026. A standard 1,000 gallon pump-out falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs from $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450.

Other items can add to a bill. Locating and uncovering the lid is $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. Drain field repair, which most owners want to avoid, ranges from $2,000 to $10,000. These figures are guide ranges, not quotes from Mike's Septic Services or any other company, so confirm your final price before the work begins.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for George West
Septic tank pumping George West, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in George West
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Pumping Costs in George West

These are guide ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. A final price depends on tank size, access, the condition of the lid, and whether the crew finds anything unusual during the visit. The top of a range usually reflects a harder job, such as a buried lid or a large tank.

ServiceGuide Price (USD, Texas 2026)
Septic tank pumping, 1,000 gallon$300 to $550
Large tank pumping, 1,500 gallon and up$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Septic inspection$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Locating and uncovering the lid$50 to $200
Grease trap pumping$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend callout (extra)$100 to $300
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in George West

There is no single best month for a George West pump-out, but booking before a problem is always wiser than booking during one. If you have house guests, a rental, or a planned sale, schedule the pump-out well ahead so the lid can be found and the visit fits your calendar. Heavy rain can make buried lids harder to reach, so call early when wet weather is forecast.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in George West

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a septic tank in Texas?

Guide ranges for a 1,000 gallon tank run from $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run from $450 to $750. The final price depends on tank size, access, and whether the lid has to be located.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Pumping every three to five years is the general guidance for most households. The actual timing depends on household size, water use, and what goes down the drains, so measuring the sludge layer is more reliable than the calendar.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to drain, so it can back up into the house. Toilets and shower drains on the lowest line often show it first by gurgling, bubbling, or overflowing.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

The guide range is $300 to $550. Locating or uncovering the lid can add $50 to $200, and a weekend or emergency callout can add $100 to $300.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Some tanks run a long time between pump-outs, but going 20 years is risky because solids can reach the drain field and damage it. Have the tank opened and measured, then pump it based on its condition.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives do not replace pumping and cannot remove sludge already in the tank. Ask your service provider before using any product, especially if your home has an aerobic unit.

Are there other septic companies in George West?

This directory currently lists one company in George West, Mike's Septic Services, with three Google reviews. Nearby towns such as Three Rivers and Beeville are 11 and 23 miles away if you want to compare options farther out.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas. Your service provider can explain how its work fits those rules.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near George West

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing