2 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Limestone County

2 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Limestone County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 2 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 80 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

When your septic tank is due for a pump out, a septic tank pumping Limestone County search usually turns up a scattered list. We have gathered 2 septic tank pumping companies across Limestone County into one directory, ranked by review volume and profile quality, so you can book with confidence.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Limestone County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1WSG Septic Services LLCMexiaAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.379
#2Jones SepticKosseChecking services and hours online before you call3.11
  1. 1WSG Septic Services LLCMexia · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.3
  2. 2Jones SepticKosse · Checking services and hours online before you call3.1

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Limestone County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    WSG Septic Services LLCMexia · 79 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.3
  2. 2
    Jones SepticKosse · 1 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    3.1

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Limestone County

Septic pumping companies across Limestone County have 80 Google reviews between them. WSG Septic Services LLC currently has the most reviews, with 79. 1 company opens on Saturdays, handy when a tank backs up at the weekend. They cover 2 towns including Kosse and Mexia.

Whether you need a routine pump out every three to five years, an aerobic system emptied, or an inspection before you buy a home, the companies below can help. Scroll down for typical Limestone County prices, what a pump out includes, and answers to the questions homeowners ask most.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Limestone County

Every town in Limestone County with at least one listed septic company.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Limestone County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Limestone County typically costs $300 to $550, while larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more usually cost $450 to $750 because the truck has to haul away more waste.

Travel distance matters across Texas. Rural properties a long way from the company's yard may pay a mileage or disposal fee on top.

Extra work costs more: a septic inspection runs $200 to $500 and adding risers so the lid sits at ground level is $300 to $800. Many companies waive the digging fee once risers are fitted, so it is worth asking.

These are guide prices to help you budget, not quotes. Always confirm the price with the company before the truck arrives.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Limestone County
Septic tank pumping Limestone County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Limestone County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What Septic Tank Pumping in Limestone County Includes

A professional septic tank pumping visit in Limestone County usually takes 30 to 90 minutes and should include the following.

  • Locating the tank and uncovering the lid or access ports
  • Pumping out all liquid, scum and sludge with a vacuum truck
  • Breaking up and removing the hardened sludge layer at the bottom
  • Checking the inlet and outlet baffles for damage or blockages
  • Cleaning the effluent filter where one is fitted
  • A written receipt or service record showing the gallons removed

How Often to Pump a Septic Tank in Limestone County

How often you pump depends on tank size and how many people live in the home. As a rule of thumb, plan on a pump out every three to five years, and sooner if you use a garbage disposal or run a lot of laundry.

Aerobic systems, which are common across Texas, also need a maintenance check every four months under most county rules, and usually a pump out every two to three years.

Signs Your Septic Tank Needs Pumping

Before the truck arrives, find your tank lid if you can and clear a path for the hose. Move vehicles, trailers or livestock away from the area, and let the company know about any gate codes. If you are not sure where the tank is, check your property records or the county permit file for Limestone County.

Never enter a septic tank or lean over an open lid for long. The gases inside, including methane and hydrogen sulfide, can be dangerous. Leave pumping and inspection to a licensed company with the right truck and equipment.

  • Slow drains or gurgling sounds in sinks, tubs and toilets
  • Sewage odors around the tank, drain field or inside the house
  • Soggy ground or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Water or sewage backing up into the lowest drains in the home
  • An aerobic system alarm light or buzzer that will not reset

How to Choose a Septic Company in Limestone County

When comparing septic companies in Limestone County, look beyond a single review. A business with dozens of reviews tells you more than one with two or three, which is why we order listings by review depth and profile completeness.

2 companies here have their own website, which is a good place to check services and service areas. Ask whether the company is registered with the TCEQ for liquid waste transport, whether they carry insurance and whether they give you a written record of the pump out.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Limestone County

Septic companies across Texas get busiest in spring and early summer, when heavy rain raises water tables and full tanks start to back up, and again before the holidays when homes fill with guests. Late summer and winter are usually the quietest months to book.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Limestone County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does septic tank pumping cost in Limestone County?

Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon septic tank in Limestone County typically costs $300 to $550, and larger tanks cost $450 to $750. Aerobic systems run $350 to $650. Inspections and riser installs are charged separately.

How many septic tank pumping companies are there in Limestone County?

We currently list 2 septic tank pumping companies across Limestone County. Together they have 80 Google reviews.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most residential tanks need pumping every three to five years, depending on tank size and household size. Aerobic systems usually need it every two to three years.

How long does septic tank pumping take?

Most pump outs take 30 to 90 minutes once the lid is exposed. Finding and digging up a buried lid, or a very full tank, can add time.

Do I need to be home for septic pumping?

Not always. If the company can reach the tank and you have marked or uncovered the lid, many will pump without you there and leave the service record behind.

Do I need a septic inspection when selling a home in Texas?

Texas does not require one statewide, but many buyers and lenders ask for one. An inspection usually includes pumping so the tank and baffles can be checked properly.

Who regulates septic systems in Texas?

On site sewage facilities are regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), often through your county or a local authorized agent. Companies hauling septic waste must be registered with the TCEQ.

Can a septic company in Limestone County install risers or repair a drain field?

Many septic tank pumping companies across Limestone County also fit risers, replace pumps and repair drain fields. Risers cost about $300 to $800 and make every future pump out quicker and cheaper.

Can I get septic tank pumping in Limestone County at the weekend?

Yes. 1 company listed across Limestone County opens on Saturdays. Check each listing's opening hours for details.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Limestone County

Where the 2 septic companies in Limestone County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing