Septic tank pumping companies · Lee County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Giddings [Reviewed & Ranked]

1 septic tank pumping company in Giddings, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Searching for septic tank pumping giddings tx usually means one of two things. Either the tank is due for service, or the system has started acting up and you want to know who can come out. Giddings is in Lee County, and this directory currently lists one local company for ZIP code 78942. This page explains what a pumping visit involves, what the work typically costs, how often most households should pump, and when it makes sense to look beyond town.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Giddings Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1J & P Service, Inc. - Service CenterA local septic company you can call direct3.56 reviews—
  1. 1J & P Service, Inc. - Service CenterA local septic company you can call direct3.5

Giddings Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. J & P Service, Inc. - Service Center

Best for: A local septic company you can call direct

3.5Pump Score

1011 PR 77036 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Giddings · 1011 PR 7703, Giddings, TX 78942
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
6 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
Hours not published
Recommendation3.1
Trust4.1

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services

Watch Out For

Only 6 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 3.5/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
6Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Giddings

A septic tank holds solids and scum while liquids flow out to the drain field. Over time, sludge builds up in the bottom of the tank and scum forms on top. If the buildup gets high enough, solids can move toward the drain field and damage it. Pumping removes the sludge and scum before that happens. Most households pump every three to five years, but the right schedule depends on tank size, how many people live in the home, and what goes down the drain.

Everything here is a practical guide, not a quote. The prices are guide ranges, and the only way to get a firm number for your property is to ask a company for an estimate.

Who Pumps Septic Tanks in Giddings, TX Right Now

The directory lists one septic company based in Giddings, J & P Service, Inc., at 1011 PR 7703 in ZIP code 78942. The listing shows a phone number, (979) 542-0500, six Google reviews, and a company website. It is the only Giddings entry on this page, so it is the first place to start for local service.

A single local listing means you cannot compare several Giddings quotes here. Read the company entry below, call to confirm it serves your address, and keep the nearby towns in mind as a backup if you need a different schedule or a second opinion.

What Happens During a Septic Tank Pumping Visit

A standard pumping visit is short for most homes, but a few steps matter. Knowing them helps you ask the right questions when you book.

  1. Locate the tank lidThe technician finds the access lids. If they are buried, uncovering them is a separate line item that the guide list puts at $50 to $200.
  2. Open the lids and check the levelThe crew opens the tank and checks how much sludge and scum has built up. This tells them whether pumping is needed now.
  3. Pump out the tankThe truck removes the liquid, sludge, and scum. Solids should come out of the tank rather than being left to build up again.
  4. Inspect the tank and outletA good visit includes a look at the tank condition, the baffles, and the outlet so problems can be caught early.
  5. Close up and talk through the resultsThe lids go back on. Ask the technician what they found and how long they expect before the next pumping.

How Often Giddings Homes Should Pump Their Tanks

Three to five years is the common general guideline for pumping a conventional septic tank. The right interval for your home is usually shorter or longer depending on a few factors.

  • A smaller tank fills faster, so it may need pumping more often than a larger one.
  • More people in the house means more wastewater and more solids entering the tank.
  • A garbage disposal adds food solids that build sludge faster.
  • Heavy laundry use and frequent guests can shorten the interval.
  • An aerobic system follows its maintenance schedule and manufacturer guidance, which is separate from the standard pumping interval.
  • If you have never had the tank pumped or the age of the system is unknown, have it inspected before deciding on a schedule.

What Is the Pump in My Septic Tank?

Many homeowners ask this, and the answer depends on the system. Most conventional tanks have no pump at all. Gravity moves liquid from the tank to the drain field. Some systems use a pump chamber with an effluent pump that moves treated wastewater to the drain field. Aerobic systems use an aerator and other parts that need regular service.

Pumping out the tank is different from replacing or servicing an effluent pump. The tank pump-out is the sludge and scum removal described above. An effluent pump replacement is a repair, and the guide range for that work is $800 to $1,800. If you are not sure which type you have, ask the technician to identify the parts during the visit.

What Not to Flush or Pour Down the Drain

The fastest way to shorten the time between pumpings is to send the wrong materials into the system. Most of the common problems come from a short list of items.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which do not break down like toilet paper
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Coffee grounds and large amounts of food scraps
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and other chemicals
  • Medications, which can harm the bacteria that help break down waste
  • Strong drain cleaners and heavy bleach use in large amounts
  • Heavy daily use of a garbage disposal

Warning Signs Between Pumpings and What a Full Tank Looks Like

When a septic tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go. The most common result is slow drains, gurgling pipes, and toilets that back up or drain slowly. Sewage odors inside or outside the home can also point to a problem. A tank that is full can push solids toward the drain field, which is costly to repair.

The table below lists common signs and a sensible next step. None of them confirms a specific cause on its own, so treat them as reasons to call for an inspection rather than a diagnosis.

What you noticeWhat it may point toWhat to do next
Toilets drain slowly or gurgleThe tank may be full or the outlet is blockedStop heavy water use and schedule a pumping and inspection
Several drains back up at onceWastewater is not leaving the tankCall for service soon and avoid running large loads
Sewage smell in the yard or houseA tank, lid, or line problemCall a company and keep people and pets away from the area
Wet or unusually green ground over the drain fieldEffluent may be surfacingHave the system inspected before it worsens
Standing water over the drain fieldDrain field saturation or failureStop water use and get a professional inspection

Texas Rules for Septic Systems and Where to Check

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, known as TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, which includes most septic systems on private property. TCEQ rules set the framework for how systems are designed, installed, and maintained.

Local requirements, permits, and inspection steps can vary from one area to another, and this page does not list permit fees or county-specific ordinances. Before you install, repair, or change a system, check with TCEQ and the appropriate local authority for Lee County to confirm what applies to your property.

Questions to Ask Before Booking J & P Service in Giddings

A short phone call makes the first visit smoother. Use these questions to confirm the details that matter for your home.

  • Do you serve my address in Giddings and the surrounding area?
  • Is locating and uncovering the lid included, or is it an added charge?
  • Will the visit include an inspection of the tank and outlet, or only pumping?
  • If I have an aerobic system, do you offer a maintenance contract?
  • Do you charge extra for weekend or emergency callouts?
  • What is the estimate for my tank size, and what could change the final price?

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Giddings?

The guide prices below give a general sense of what septic work costs in Texas for 2026. They are ranges, not quotes, and the final price depends on tank size, access, the condition of the system, and the company you choose. Pumping a standard 1,000 gallon tank is listed at $300 to $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more is listed at $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping falls in the $350 to $650 range. A septic inspection is listed at $200 to $500.

Extra charges can add to the total. Locating and uncovering the lid is listed at $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout is listed at $100 to $300 on top of the base service. Ask the company to explain each line item before the crew arrives so you can compare estimates on the same basis.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Giddings
Septic tank pumping Giddings, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Giddings
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Cheapest Septic Option in Texas: Pumping vs. Installing New

People often ask what the cheapest septic system is to install. The guide list on this page does not include a price for a conventional new system, so ask an installer for an estimate tied to your lot and soil. The guide list does include a range for a new aerobic system, which costs more upfront but has ongoing service needs. For most homeowners the real comparison is between routine pumping and maintenance now and a large repair or replacement later.

Keeping a working system in good shape is usually the lower-cost path. The table compares the guide ranges for common services.

ServiceGuide price (USD)Notes
Pumping a 1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550Standard pump-out of sludge and scum
Pumping a 1,500 gallon tank or larger$450 to $750Larger tanks cost more to empty
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650Separate from the maintenance contract
Aerobic maintenance contract, yearly$200 to $450Routine service on an aerobic system
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000Typically follows neglect or failure
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000Full installation of a new aerobic unit

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Giddings

You can book septic tank pumping at most times of year, but it helps to plan ahead rather than wait for a backup. If the tank is due, schedule the visit before the system starts showing warning signs. Local schedules can tighten after busy stretches, so calling early gives you more options. If you are planning a home sale, a remodel, or a large family gathering, book the pumping a few weeks ahead so the tank is serviced before the extra load arrives.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Giddings

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
Is there a septic tank pumping company in Giddings, TX?

This directory lists one Giddings company, J & P Service, Inc., at 1011 PR 7703 in ZIP code 78942. Call to confirm it serves your address before booking.

What is the pump in my septic tank?

Most conventional tanks have no pump because gravity moves liquid to the drain field. Some systems have an effluent pump in a pump chamber, and aerobic systems have an aerator and related parts that need regular service.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

This page does not list a guide price for a conventional new system, so get an installer's estimate for your lot. The guide range for a new aerobic system is $8,000 to $18,000.

What are the rules and regulations for septic systems in Texas?

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state. Local permit and inspection requirements can vary, so check with TCEQ and your local authority before installing or changing a system.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

Wastewater has nowhere to go, so toilets and drains may drain slowly, gurgle, or back up. Stop heavy water use and schedule pumping and an inspection.

What is the worst thing you can put in a septic tank?

Chemicals such as paint, solvents, and motor oil, along with wipes, grease, and feminine hygiene products, cause the most trouble. Medications and heavy drain cleaner use can also disrupt the bacteria that break down waste.

How many loads of laundry a day can a septic system handle?

There is no single safe number that fits every home. Spreading laundry across the week rather than running many loads in one day reduces the amount of water hitting the system at once.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Giddings?

Guide ranges for Texas are $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon tank and $450 to $750 for a 1,500 gallon tank or larger. These are guide prices, not quotes, so ask the company for an estimate.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Giddings

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing