8 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Lamar County

8 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Lamar County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 8 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 264 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Lamar County, Texas, is available from eight companies, six listed in Paris and two in Powderly. Together they have 264 Google reviews, and the most reviewed, Sanitation Solutions in Paris, accounts for 203 of them. The ranked list below sorts the companies by review count, so you can see which ones have the most customer feedback before you pick up the phone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Lamar County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Sanitation SolutionsParisHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3203
#2A-1 Sanitation ServiceParisChecking services and hours online before you call6.443
#3Lance's Septic ServicePowderlyChecking services and hours online before you call5.316
#4Sanitation DepartmentParisA local septic company you can call direct2.31
#5Paris Pump ServicesParisTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#6J & E Plumbing & Septic ServicesParisA local septic company you can call direct1.51
#7J & E Septic Services Septic TankParisTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#8West Septic SystemsPowderlyTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Sanitation SolutionsParis · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record8.3
  2. 2A-1 Sanitation ServiceParis · Checking services and hours online before you call6.4
  3. 3Lance's Septic ServicePowderly · Checking services and hours online before you call5.3
  4. 4Sanitation DepartmentParis · A local septic company you can call direct2.3
  5. 5Paris Pump ServicesParis · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  6. 6J & E Plumbing & Septic ServicesParis · A local septic company you can call direct1.5
  7. 7J & E Septic Services Septic TankParis · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  8. 8West Septic SystemsPowderly · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Lamar County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Sanitation SolutionsParis · 203 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    8.3
  2. 2
    A-1 Sanitation ServiceParis · 43 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.4
  3. 3
    Lance's Septic ServicePowderly · 16 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.3
  4. 4
    Sanitation DepartmentParis · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.3
  5. 5
    Paris Pump ServicesParisTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  6. 6
    J & E Plumbing & Septic ServicesParis · 1 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    1.5
  7. 7
    J & E Septic Services Septic TankParisTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  8. 8
    West Septic SystemsPowderlyTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Lamar County

This page is built for a homeowner who needs to make a decision without a long search. It covers how to choose among the companies, the warning signs that a tank is full, how often a household should pump, what changes for aerobic systems, how to find a buried lid, and what the work typically costs. The prices are guide ranges for planning, not quotes from any company.

Lamar is also a common place name, so a search for it can pull in businesses from other states. Before you call, confirm that the company is in Paris or Powderly, and check that the ZIP code matches your address.

How to Choose Among Eight Lamar County Pumpers

Start with the basics before you compare prices. Review counts are a useful signal, but they are only one part of the picture. Several companies in the county have one review or none at all in our data, which means a short call with the office tells you more than a ranking can. Use this checklist on every call.

Write down each answer. If two companies give different answers to the same question, ask the second one to explain the difference before you agree to a date.

  • Confirm that the business name, street address, and ZIP code match the company you are calling.
  • Ask whether the price covers pumping only, or also a lid check and a written note about the tank's condition.
  • Ask how they handle a buried lid, and whether locating and uncovering it is billed separately.
  • For an aerobic system, ask whether they offer a maintenance contract and exactly what each visit includes.
  • Ask where the pumped waste is taken. TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so a company should be able to explain how it handles waste.
  • Ask for the total in writing before any work starts, including any weekend or emergency fee.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Lamar County

Every town in Lamar County with at least one listed septic company.

Warning Signs Your Paris or Powderly Tank Is Full

A full tank usually shows its problems before it fails. Watch for the signs below, especially if the household has grown, a garbage disposal went in, or you cannot remember the last time the tank was pumped.

Single symptoms can have other causes, such as a clogged fixture. Several symptoms at once, or a pattern that keeps coming back, point to the tank or the drain field.

  • Slow drains in several fixtures at the same time
  • Gurgling pipes or sounds from the toilet after a sink drains
  • A sewage smell near the tank lid or over the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually lush, green grass over the drain field
  • Toilets that back up when the washer drains
  • Water rising in the lowest drain in the house

How Often a Lamar County Household Should Pump

The common guidance for a typical septic tank is pumping every three to five years. That range is a starting point, not a rule. The right interval depends on tank size, the number of people in the home, how much water the household uses, and whether the home has a garbage disposal, which sends extra solids into the tank.

A pumper can estimate how full the tank is by measuring the layers of scum and sludge. Ask for that measurement at each visit and keep the notes with your records.

Standard 1,000 Gallon Tanks

A 1,000 gallon tank serving a small household often falls near the middle of the three to five year range. Keep a written record of each pumping date so the next visit is planned rather than guessed. A simple note on the calendar is enough.

Larger Tanks and Busy Households

Larger tanks or homes with more people may need a different schedule. Guide pricing for a 1,500 gallon tank or larger runs $450 to $750, so spacing visits correctly protects your budget as well as the drain field. If the household has grown or the water use has changed, move the next pumping date closer.

Aerobic Systems Need Scheduled Service, Not Just a Pump-Out

An aerobic treatment unit uses air and a motor to treat waste, so it needs more attention than a basic tank. If your home has one, plan for a maintenance contract as well as occasional pumping. The table compares the two system types using guide pricing.

Ask the company what the maintenance contract covers, how often visits happen, and whether pumping is included. A contract that only covers inspections may still leave you paying separately when the tank needs to be emptied.

ItemConventional tankAerobic system
Pumping guide range$300 to $550 for 1,000 gallon$350 to $650
Yearly maintenance contractUsually not required$200 to $450 per year
Routine needPeriodic pumpingPumping plus scheduled service checks
Motor or effluent pump replacementNot applicable in most tanks$800 to $1,800

What Not to Flush or Pour Into a Lamar County System

Most septic trouble starts with what goes down the drain. Solids that do not break down collect in the tank, and some products can damage the bacteria that treat the waste. Keep the list below in mind, and post it near the bathroom if the household needs a reminder.

Even products labeled as flushable can clog a system, so treat them as trash. Spreading laundry over the week also helps the tank and drain field handle the water load.

  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers, and paper towels
  • Cooking grease, oil, and fat poured down the sink
  • Paint, solvents, motor oil, and pesticides
  • Coffee grounds and large amounts of food scraps
  • Harsh chemical drain cleaners used on a regular basis

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Lamar County?

The guide table below gives planning ranges for common septic work in Texas in 2026. These are not quotes from any company, and a local pumper will confirm the actual price after seeing the tank. A standard pumping job for a 1,000 gallon tank usually falls between $300 and $550, while a 1,500 gallon tank or larger generally falls between $450 and $750.

Add-ons change the final total. Locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200, a weekend or emergency callout adds $100 to $300, and an aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450 per year. Ask each company for a written total that lists which items are included before you schedule the visit.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Lamar County
Septic tank pumping Lamar County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Lamar County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Finding a Buried Lid Before the Pumping Truck Arrives

Many tanks in the county are buried, and the lid can sit under soil, grass, or a gravel path. Finding it before the crew arrives avoids a return trip and an unplanned fee. The steps below work for most yards.

If the search turns up nothing, do not dig at random. A company that locates and uncovers tanks can usually find the lid faster and without damaging the tank.

  1. Check your recordsLook for an old permit, a site drawing, or a note from a past pumping. Property papers sometimes include a sketch of the system.
  2. Look for surface cluesWalk the yard for raised lids, a vent pipe, or a slight dip in the grass. The tank usually sits between the house and the drain field.
  3. Probe gentlyUse a thin metal probe to find the edges of the tank. Avoid heavy digging that could crack the tank or damage the lid.
  4. Ask about locating and uncoveringGuide pricing for locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200. Ask the pumper to include that in the quote so you know the total before work begins.
  5. Consider a riserRiser and lid installation runs $300 to $800 by guide pricing. A riser brings the lid to ground level, which makes future pumping faster and reduces digging.

Repairs, Leaks, and Replacement in Lamar County

A leak, a cracked tank, or a failing drain field is a repair question, not a pumping question. Pumping alone will not fix a leaking tank, and pumping a tank that is already damaged can hide the problem for a while. If you suspect a leak, schedule an inspection first and ask for the findings in writing.

Guide ranges for the larger jobs are shown below. These numbers help you judge a quote, but the actual cost depends on the site, the soil, and what the inspection finds.

  • Septic inspection: $200 to $500
  • Septic or effluent pump replacement: $800 to $1,800
  • Drain field repair: $2,000 to $10,000
  • New aerobic system installed: $8,000 to $18,000

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Lamar County

Book pumping on a weekday when possible. Four of the eight companies list Monday through Friday hours, and none shows Saturday hours in our data. Schedule the visit before a long holiday weekend or a wet spell, when a full tank is more likely to back up. If you have an aerobic system, pair the pumping with its maintenance visit so one trip covers both.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Lamar County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a 2000 gallon septic tank?

Guide pricing for a 1,500 gallon tank or larger runs $450 to $750, and a 2,000 gallon tank would generally fall in that range. The final price depends on access, lid location, and disposal, so confirm the total with the company before work starts.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks can be repaired, but a cracked or failing tank usually needs a professional inspection first. Guide pricing for an inspection runs $200 to $500, and repair or replacement costs vary widely, so ask for the findings in writing.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Guide pricing for a new aerobic system runs $8,000 to $18,000, and aerobic units also carry yearly maintenance costs. Ask a local installer which system fits your lot and soil, since the lowest install price does not always mean the lowest cost over time.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Guide pricing for locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200. Ask whether that fee is included in the pumping quote so you know the full cost in advance.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

Most households with a 1,000 gallon tank should plan to pump every three to five years. Household size, water use, and a garbage disposal can shorten or extend that interval.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going that long is risky. Solids build up over time and can eventually reach the drain field, where a repair costs far more than routine pumping. Have a pumper check the sludge level before assuming the tank is fine.

Do septic companies in Lamar County work on Saturdays?

None of the eight companies in our listings shows Saturday hours, and four list Monday through Friday only. A weekend or emergency callout carries a separate guide range of $100 to $300.

Is there more than one Lamar County?

Yes. Lamar is a common place name, and search results for this keyword can include businesses in other states. Confirm that the company is in Paris or Powderly and that the ZIP code is 75460, 75462, or 75473.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Lamar County

Where the 8 septic companies in Lamar County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing