6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Kendall County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 2 towns across Kendall County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 2 towns
  • 1,071 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Kendall County residents can book is handled by six listed companies, five based in Boerne and one in Kendalia. That is a small group for a county where many homes sit well outside town, so it helps to compare the providers, know when a tank is due, and understand what a visit actually involves before you call anyone.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Kendall County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Van Delden Wastewater SystemsBoerneHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2930
#2HomeField Hill CountryBoerneAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.594
#3Tanks AlotBoerneChecking services and hours online before you call5.725
#4South Texas Wastewater Treatment San AntonioBoerneChecking services and hours online before you call5.215
#5Lonestar Aerobic ServicesBoerneA local septic company you can call direct3.77
#6Edge Septic SystemsKendaliaTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Van Delden Wastewater SystemsBoerne · Homeowners who want a septic company with a long track record9.2
  2. 2HomeField Hill CountryBoerne · An established local septic company with plenty of reviews7.5
  3. 3Tanks AlotBoerne · Checking services and hours online before you call5.7
  4. 4South Texas Wastewater Treatment San AntonioBoerne · Checking services and hours online before you call5.2
  5. 5Lonestar Aerobic ServicesBoerne · A local septic company you can call direct3.7
  6. 6Edge Septic SystemsKendalia · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Kendall County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Van Delden Wastewater SystemsBoerne · 930 reviewsHomeowners who want a septic company with a long track record
    9.2
  2. 2
    HomeField Hill CountryBoerne · 94 reviewsAn established local septic company with plenty of reviews
    7.5
  3. 3
    Tanks AlotBoerne · 25 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.7
  4. 4
    South Texas Wastewater Treatment San AntonioBoerne · 15 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.2
  5. 5
    Lonestar Aerobic ServicesBoerne · 7 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.7
  6. 6
    Edge Septic SystemsKendaliaTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Kendall County

Most conventional septic tanks in Kendall County, as elsewhere in Texas, need pumping every three to five years. Tank size, the number of people in the house, garbage disposal use and how much water runs through the system all shift that interval. Many owners only think about the tank when a drain backs up or the yard starts to smell, which is later than most providers would like. Booking service on schedule costs far less than an emergency call.

The company listings below are ranked from our directory. Van Delden Wastewater Systems has the largest review count in the county by a wide margin, while the other listed companies have far fewer reviews. Read each entry, call two or three providers, and ask every one the same questions about tank size, system type and what the visit includes.

Reading the Six Kendall County Septic Companies

Van Delden Wastewater Systems in Boerne has 930 Google reviews, the most of any listed provider in the county. Its directory entry shows it open every day of the week and around the clock, which makes it the only listing with round-the-clock hours. HomeField Hill Country, also in Boerne, has 94 reviews and is listed as open Monday through Saturday.

Tanks Alot in Boerne has 25 reviews and is listed open Monday through Friday. South Texas Wastewater Treatment San Antonio, with its Boerne address on Commerce Avenue, has 15 reviews and the same weekday schedule. Lonestar Aerobic Services, on Johns Road in Boerne, has 7 reviews, and its entry does not list open days. Edge Septic Systems in Kendalia, ZIP 78027, is the only county provider in that town, and our data does not include a Google review count for it.

Signs a Kendall County Tank Needs Pumping Now

A tank that is full of solids will usually show a few warning signs before it fails. None of these prove the tank is full on their own, but two or more together are a strong reason to schedule service soon.

  • Drains across the house run slowly, not just one sink or tub
  • Plumbing gurgles when water runs, especially after a shower or laundry load
  • A sewage smell near the tank, the drain field or the house
  • Unusually green, spongy or wet grass over the drain field, even in dry weather
  • Toilets or drains back up after heavy water use
  • Solids showing near the outlet or in a riser when the lid is opened
  • An alarm or warning light on an aerobic system

How Often a 1,000 Gallon Septic Tank Needs Pumping

A 1,000 gallon tank serving an average household usually needs pumping every three to five years. A household of four or more, a home with a garbage disposal, or a house that does a lot of laundry will push solids into the tank faster, so the interval may shrink toward three years. A couple in a smaller home with careful water habits may stretch closer to five.

Tank size matters too. A larger tank gives solids more room to settle, which is why a 1,500 gallon or larger tank often runs longer between visits than a 1,000 gallon tank serving the same household. Your provider can tell you what the next pumping should look like based on how much sludge and scum they find.

Can a Septic Tank Go 20 Years Without Pumping

Going 20 years without pumping is a risk, not a plan. Solids build up over time, and once they reach the outlet they can carry material into the drain field. Drain field repair is one of the most expensive septic jobs, with guide prices from $2,000 to $10,000, so a pumping visit is usually the cheaper route.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Kendall County

Every town in Kendall County with at least one listed septic company.

How the Kendall County Providers Compare Side by Side

This table condenses the directory details for each company. Review counts are Google review totals taken from each listing, not ratings from this site. Where a field says not listed, the directory entry did not include that detail, so call to confirm before you rely on it.

Only two companies show a Saturday in their listed hours. If your schedule is limited to weekends, those two are the ones to call first, and ask each one to confirm the time you want.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle reviewsListed open days
Van Delden Wastewater SystemsBoerne78006930Every day, open 24 hours
HomeField Hill CountryBoerne7800694Monday to Saturday
Tanks AlotBoerne7800625Monday to Friday
South Texas Wastewater Treatment San AntonioBoerne7800615Monday to Friday
Lonestar Aerobic ServicesBoerne780067Not listed in directory
Edge Septic SystemsKendalia78027Not listedNot listed in directory

What Happens During a Septic Pumping Visit in Boerne and Kendalia

Most pumping visits follow the same order, whichever company you hire. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot a rushed job.

  1. Confirm access and locationTell the provider where the tank sits and whether the lid is buried. If the lid is covered by soil or landscaping, ask about locating and uncovering it, which has a guide price of $50 to $200.
  2. Open the lid or riserA riser makes future visits faster and cheaper. If your tank has no riser, ask about installing one, with guide prices of $300 to $800 for riser and lid installation.
  3. Measure the solidsThe technician checks the scum layer and sludge depth to judge how much material is in the tank. This shows whether the tank is due or still has room.
  4. Pump the tankThe tank is emptied by truck. The waste is hauled to an approved disposal site, so ask the provider where the load goes if that matters to you.
  5. Check the componentsThe baffles, outlet tee and effluent filter, if present, should be inspected. A damaged baffle or clogged filter can send solids into the drain field even after pumping.
  6. Review the next service dateA good provider will tell you when the tank should be pumped again and what they saw. Keep that record with your septic paperwork.

What Never Belongs in a Kendall County Septic Tank

Septic tanks depend on bacteria breaking down waste, and some common household items can kill that process or clog the system. Keep these out of the drain and the toilet:

  • Grease, cooking oil and fat, which harden in the tank and block outlets
  • Wipes, including those labeled flushable, which do not break down
  • Feminine hygiene products, diapers and cat litter
  • Paint, paint thinner, solvents and motor oil
  • Heavy bleach, drain cleaners and other harsh chemicals in large amounts
  • Coffee grounds, eggshells and other food scraps
  • Medications, which can disrupt the bacteria the tank depends on

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Kendall County?

The guide prices below give a rough idea of what Kendall County homeowners can expect for common septic work in Texas. They are ranges, not quotes, and the final figure depends on tank size, access, the condition of the system and the provider. A routine 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, while a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. An aerobic system pumping visit is $350 to $650, and an annual aerobic maintenance contract is $200 to $450.

Repairs and replacements cost more. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200, and a septic or effluent pump replacement runs $800 to $1,800. Drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000, and a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Ask every provider for a written estimate before any work starts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Kendall County
Septic tank pumping Kendall County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Kendall County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Aerobic Systems, Riser Work and Drain Field Repairs Compared

Not every Kendall County home has a conventional tank. Aerobic systems add air to the treatment process and need regular service to keep working. Pumping an aerobic system is a different job than pumping a standard tank, and it is usually listed separately. Guide prices run $350 to $650 per pumping visit for aerobic systems, compared with $300 to $550 for a 1,000 gallon conventional tank.

Aerobic systems also usually need an annual maintenance contract, with guide prices of $200 to $450 per year. Many homeowners choose a contract so that inspections and cleanings happen on schedule. Drain field repairs are a separate category, and they cost far more than routine service, so keeping up with pumping and maintenance is the most reliable way to avoid them.

Booking Weekend or Emergency Septic Service in Kendall County

A backup on a Sunday or a holiday weekend can be hard to plan for. Only Van Delden Wastewater Systems is listed as open around the clock every day, and HomeField Hill Country is the only other Kendall County listing with Saturday hours in its entry alongside Van Delden. If your system fails outside business hours, call the 24-hour listing first.

Our guide price for an emergency or weekend callout is an extra $100 to $300 on top of the regular service. Ask for that fee in writing before the truck arrives so the total is clear.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Kendall County

Book a pumping visit before the tank reaches the three to five year mark, not after a drain has already stopped. Homes with a busy stretch ahead, such as a family gathering, a large renovation or a stretch of extra guests, should schedule service beforehand because extra water and waste put more stress on the tank. If you have an aerobic system, plan the annual maintenance visit on a fixed date so it does not slip.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Kendall County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How many years to get septic pumped?

Most conventional septic tanks need pumping every three to five years. Larger households, garbage disposal use and heavy water use can shorten that interval, while smaller households may go a bit longer.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

Our guide prices do not cover conventional system installs, so we cannot give a reliable figure for that. For reference, a new aerobic system installed runs about $8,000 to $18,000 in Texas, and you should get written estimates from several installers before deciding.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Sometimes. A qualified inspector can determine whether the leak is in the tank, a riser, a lid or the piping, and whether repair or replacement makes more sense. Drain field repair guide prices run $2,000 to $10,000.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Locating and uncovering the lid has a guide price of $50 to $200. Ask the provider whether that fee is included in a pumping visit or charged separately.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not a safe plan. Solids build up over time and can carry material into the drain field, which is one of the most expensive septic repairs. Most tanks are pumped every three to five years.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

A 1,000 gallon tank serving an average household usually needs pumping every three to five years. Household size and water use can move that timing in either direction.

How many septic companies serve Kendall County?

Our directory lists six companies, five in Boerne and one in Kendalia. Review counts come from Google listings, and our data does not include a review count for every company.

Which Kendall County septic companies are open on Saturday?

Two listings show Saturday hours, Van Delden Wastewater Systems and HomeField Hill Country. Van Delden is also listed as open every day and around the clock.

What does a weekend or emergency septic callout cost?

Our guide price for an emergency or weekend callout is an extra $100 to $300 on top of the regular service. Ask for that fee in writing before work begins.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Kendall County

Where the 6 septic companies in Kendall County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing