6 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jim Wells County

6 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Jim Wells County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 6 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 56 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping Jim Wells County property owners need is a simple request on paper, but the local choice is smaller than most people expect. Six companies serve the county, spread across Alice, Orange Grove and Sandia, and together they have 56 Google reviews. You can compare a few options by phone in one afternoon instead of scrolling through a long metro list. This page explains how the companies line up, what a pump-out visit involves and what the work should cost before you call.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jim Wells County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1A & R Septic Services LLCSandiaChecking services and hours online before you call6.547
#2Rene's Septic InstallationAliceA local septic company you can call direct3.08
#3Garcia Septic ServicesOrange GroveWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.31
#4Ivy Septic ConstructionSandiaTrying a newer local septic company1.6—
#5Rene's Septic ServiceAliceWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday1.6—
#6Live Oak Septic & Site WorksSandiaTrying a newer local septic company0.0—
  1. 1A & R Septic Services LLCSandia · Checking services and hours online before you call6.5
  2. 2Rene's Septic InstallationAlice · A local septic company you can call direct3.0
  3. 3Garcia Septic ServicesOrange Grove · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday2.3
  4. 4Ivy Septic ConstructionSandia · Trying a newer local septic company1.6
  5. 5Rene's Septic ServiceAlice · Weekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday1.6
  6. 6Live Oak Septic & Site WorksSandia · Trying a newer local septic company0.0

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Jim Wells County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    A & R Septic Services LLCSandia · 47 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    6.5
  2. 2
    Rene's Septic InstallationAlice · 8 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    3.0
  3. 3
    Garcia Septic ServicesOrange Grove · 1 reviewsWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    2.3
  4. 4
    Ivy Septic ConstructionSandiaTrying a newer local septic company
    1.6
  5. 5
    Rene's Septic ServiceAliceWeekend bookings, open Saturday and Sunday
    1.6
  6. 6
    Live Oak Septic & Site WorksSandiaTrying a newer local septic company
    0.0

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Jim Wells County

Jim Wells County is rural, and many homes sit on acreage well away from a town water and sewer line. That makes the septic system the center of the home's waste handling. Most of these properties rely on an on-site sewage facility, which the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates. The tank, the drain field and any aerobic unit each need regular attention. Use the directory below to match your town and system type, then read the sections on timing and warning signs so you know when to call.

Start With Your Town: Alice, Orange Grove or Sandia

Alice has two listed companies in this directory, Sandia has three and Orange Grove has one. Those numbers are small, which helps. A single call to a local company will usually tell you whether they cover your road, because rural addresses do not always fall neatly inside a town's service area. Ask before you book so you are not waiting on a truck that never comes.

Three ZIP codes cover the county listings. Alice companies use 78332, Orange Grove uses 78372 and Sandia uses 78383. If you already know your ZIP code, you know which group of companies to read first. Match your address to the town, then compare the companies in that town and the nearest neighbors.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Jim Wells County

Every town in Jim Wells County with at least one listed septic company.

Who Is Listed in Each Town

The table below shows each listed company with its town, ZIP code, Google review count and phone number. Review counts are the number of Google reviews, not a rating. Where our data shows no count, the cell says so instead of guessing.

A & R Septic Services LLC has the largest review count in the county at 47, and it is the only listed company with a website in our data. Garcia Septic Services in Orange Grove and Rene's Septic Service in Alice are both listed as open all seven days.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle reviewsPhone
A & R Septic Services LLCSandia7838347(361) 933-1064
Rene's Septic InstallationAlice783328(361) 668-4434
Garcia Septic ServicesOrange Grove783721(361) 207-0655
Rene's Septic ServiceAlice78332None on file(361) 207-4182
Ivy Septic ConstructionSandia78383None on file(361) 319-9277
Live Oak Septic & Site WorksSandia78383None on fileNone on file

Aerobic Systems Need More Than a Pump-Out

Aerobic systems treat wastewater with air and mixing, so they have moving parts and need closer attention than a plain tank. Many homes in the county with newer or upgraded systems will have one. Those units generally need a maintenance contract with a licensed provider, and the tank still needs pumping on its own schedule.

A company that handles aerobic work should be able to explain what they check during each visit. Ask how they handle the alarm, the air system and the effluent filter, and whether they offer a yearly contract.

Maintenance Contracts for Aerobic Units

A yearly maintenance contract is the usual way aerobic owners keep their systems running. The guide range for a contract is $200 to $450 per year. Read what the contract covers, how many visits it includes and whether the alarm is monitored.

Effluent Filters and Alarms

Aerobic systems often have an alarm that warns when something is wrong. Do not silence an alarm and wait. Call a provider, and ask them to check the filter, pump and air supply during the visit.

What Not to Flush, Pour or Put Down the Drain

Most septic problems in homes are caused by what goes down the drain, not by the tank itself. Keep the list below posted near the laundry room or kitchen sink, especially if guests or renters use the home.

  • Wipes, including ones labeled flushable
  • Cooking grease, oil and fat
  • Paint, paint thinner, solvents and motor oil
  • Harsh chemicals, bleach in large amounts and drain cleaners
  • Coffee grounds, cat litter and paper towels
  • Feminine hygiene products and diapers
  • Medications, which should go to a pharmacy take-back site

How to Choose Among the Six Listed Companies

Review counts and open days help you sort the list, but they do not tell you everything. Use these checks on the phone before you choose.

Ask whether they cover your road, not just your town. Ask if they handle aerobic systems and whether they offer a maintenance contract. Ask for a written estimate and confirm what the price includes, such as lid location and disposal. If a company is listed as open on weekends or around the clock, ask whether those hours carry an extra charge, since emergency or weekend callouts often cost $100 to $300 more.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Jim Wells County?

The guide prices below give you a starting point for budgeting. They are ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes from any company in Jim Wells County. A standard 1,000 gallon tank pumping runs about $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs about $450 to $750. An aerobic system pumping falls between $350 and $650.

Other common jobs cost more. A septic inspection runs $200 to $500, a riser and lid installation $300 to $800 and grease trap pumping $250 to $500. Bigger repairs can be far higher, with drain field repair at $2,000 to $10,000 and a new aerobic system installed at $8,000 to $18,000. Always get a written estimate that names the work before the crew starts.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Jim Wells County
Septic tank pumping Jim Wells County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Jim Wells County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

What a Pumping Visit Looks Like in Jim Wells County

Most visits follow the same sequence, whether the tank is in a town lot or out on a county road. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot a rushed job.

  1. Confirm the service area and timeTell the company your town, road and ZIP code. Ask whether they cover your address and how soon they can come out.
  2. Locate and uncover the lidMany tanks are buried, and the crew may need to dig down to the access lid. Locating and uncovering the lid is often a separate charge, with a guide range of $50 to $200.
  3. Check the tank and the level of solidsA good crew looks at the tank's condition and measures how much sludge and scum have built up. That tells them how much work the tank needs.
  4. Pump out the contentsThe truck removes the liquid and solids from the tank. Ask where the waste is taken, since the company should be able to tell you.
  5. Inspect the outlet and any filterIf your system has an effluent filter, the crew should clean it. They should also check the baffles and outlet for damage or blockage.
  6. Get a written recordAsk for a receipt or service note that lists the date, the work done and any repairs recommended. Keep it with your home records.

Warning Signs Your Tank Is Overdue

Most conventional tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years, but household size, water use and the tank's size all change that timing. Waiting for the signs below is risky. A tank that is too full can push solids into the drain field, which is far more expensive to fix than a routine pump-out.

  • Drains in the house run slowly, or toilets take longer to clear than usual.
  • Plumbing gurgles when water runs somewhere else in the house.
  • A sewage smell appears in the yard, near the tank or around the drain field.
  • Patches over the drain field stay soggy, or grass there grows unusually green or fast.
  • Sewage backs up into a toilet, tub or shower drain. Call a company promptly if this happens.

Septic Additives, DIY Work and Lot Size Questions

Many owners in rural counties ask the same questions before they call a company. The short answers below cover the questions people search for most, with the limits of what is generally known.

Should You Use Ridex or Another Additive?

Septic additives are sold with promises of less pumping. Pumping is what removes solids from the tank, and an additive does not replace it. Most septic professionals treat additives as an optional extra, not a fix for a tank that is overdue.

Can a Homeowner Install Their Own System?

On-site systems in Texas are regulated by the TCEQ, and installation usually runs through permits and licensed installers. Before doing any installation work yourself, confirm the current requirements with TCEQ and your local permitting authority.

What Is the 10 Acre Rule?

The 10 acre rule refers to lot size thresholds that can affect how an on-site system is designed and permitted. The details depend on your property and the rules in force. Check with TCEQ or the local permitting office before you buy land or plan a build.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Jim Wells County

Book pumping before the tank is near full, not after a backup starts. If you have guests, a rental or a sale coming up, schedule a few weeks ahead so the crew has time to fit you in. Companies in rural counties can be busier at certain times, so call early in the week when possible. Two of the six listed companies are open on Saturdays, so weekend slots are limited. Plan around those days if you cannot take time off during the workweek.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jim Wells County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often should septic tank pumping happen in Jim Wells County?

Most conventional tanks need pumping every 3 to 5 years. Household size, water use and tank size all change that timing, so a company can help you set the right interval.

How much does septic tank pumping cost?

A standard 1,000 gallon tank has a guide range of $300 to $550, and a 1,500 gallon or larger tank runs $450 to $750. These are guide prices, not quotes, so get a written estimate.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The guide range for a new aerobic system installed is $8,000 to $18,000. Costs vary with site conditions, system size and permitting, so compare written estimates.

Should I use Ridex in my septic system?

Septic additives do not replace pumping, which is what removes solids from the tank. Treat any additive as an optional extra and keep your regular pumping schedule.

Can a homeowner install their own septic system in Texas?

On-site systems in Texas are regulated by the TCEQ, and installation usually involves permits and licensed installers. Confirm current requirements with TCEQ and your local permitting office before doing any work yourself.

What is the 10 acre rule in Texas?

The 10 acre rule refers to lot size thresholds that can affect how on-site systems are designed and permitted. Check current rules with TCEQ or your local permitting office before you buy land or build.

What are the warning signs that a septic tank needs pumping?

Slow drains, gurgling plumbing, sewage odors, soggy patches over the drain field and backups are all signs to call a company. Backups should be addressed promptly.

Do aerobic systems need pumping and maintenance?

Yes. Aerobic systems generally need a maintenance contract with a licensed provider, and the tank still needs pumping on its own schedule. The guide range for a yearly contract is $200 to $450.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Jim Wells County

Where the 6 septic companies in Jim Wells County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing