4 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jasper County

4 septic tank pumping companies in 3 towns across Jasper County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 4 septic companies
  • 3 towns
  • 26 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Septic tank pumping in Jasper County, Texas is a routine job, but choosing the right company matters more here than it might in a crowded metro area. Our directory lists four providers across three towns, Jasper, Kirbyville and Buna, and each one covers a different part of the county. Many homes are a long drive from the nearest town, so a missed appointment or a slow reply can leave a family without a working system for days. This page explains how often a typical household tank needs attention, what the work costs at guide prices, and how to compare the listed companies before you schedule a crew.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jasper County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLCJasperSaturday appointments4.314
#2Vann Septic SystemsJasperA local septic company you can call direct2.76
#3Vann Septic SystemsKirbyvilleA local septic company you can call direct2.76
#4Fidelity Tank ServicesBunaTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLCJasper · Saturday appointments4.3
  2. 2Vann Septic SystemsJasper · A local septic company you can call direct2.7
  3. 3Vann Septic SystemsKirbyville · A local septic company you can call direct2.7
  4. 4Fidelity Tank ServicesBuna · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Jasper County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLCJasper · 14 reviewsSaturday appointments
    4.3
  2. 2
    Vann Septic SystemsJasper · 6 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.7
  3. 3
    Vann Septic SystemsKirbyville · 6 reviewsA local septic company you can call direct
    2.7
  4. 4
    Fidelity Tank ServicesBunaTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Jasper County

Most homes in the county are on conventional tanks. These hold solids while liquids drain out to a field of perforated pipe and gravel. Some properties use aerobic treatment units that add air and need electricity, a service contract and periodic pumping. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, or TCEQ, regulates on-site sewage facilities across the state, so the basic rules apply in Jasper County as they do elsewhere in Texas. Pumping removes the sludge and scum that build up over time. Skipping it is one of the most common ways a drain field ends up clogged and expensive to fix.

Use this page as a planning tool. The company cards further down show Google review counts and phone numbers from our data. Every price on this page is a guide range, not a quote, so ask each company for its own figure before you approve any work.

Four Providers Across Jasper, Kirbyville and Buna

The table below lists every septic company in our Jasper County data. Vann Septic Systems appears twice because it has a Jasper address and a Kirbyville address, so confirm which location you are calling before you book.

Review counts are Google review counts. The three companies that show a count have 26 reviews between them. Fidelity Tank Services in Buna does not have a review count in our data, which means it is not possible to compare its reputation with the others from this source alone.

CompanyTownZIPGoogle reviewsPhone
Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLCJasper7595114(409) 384-9724
Vann Septic SystemsJasper759516(409) 384-6475
Vann Septic SystemsKirbyville759566(409) 423-7474
Fidelity Tank ServicesBuna77612Not listed in our data(409) 994-2008

How Often a 1,000-Gallon Tank Needs Pumping in Jasper County

A common guideline for a household tank is pumping every three to five years. A 1,000-gallon tank serving a typical family often falls within that window, but the real schedule depends on how much solid waste enters the tank each day. A tank that serves a busy household with a garbage disposal may need attention sooner than the same tank serving two people who rarely run the washer.

Waiting twenty years between pumpings is not a good plan. Solids keep building up, and once they reach the outlet they can carry material into the drain field. A drain field that clogs can cost thousands of dollars to repair, compared with a few hundred dollars for a routine pumping. If you do not know when your tank was last serviced, ask a licensed company to inspect it and record the level of sludge and scum.

  • Household size and the number of people using the bathroom daily
  • Use of a garbage disposal, which adds solids to the tank
  • Water use from laundry, dishwashers and long showers
  • Tank size, with a 1,000-gallon tank holding less buffer than a larger one
  • Whether the home is a rental or a second home with irregular use

Warning Signs a Jasper County Tank Is Due Now

Some signs show up well before a backup. Walk through the house and yard with this list in mind. If you notice more than one of these, call a pumping company soon rather than waiting for the next scheduled visit.

  • Drains run slowly across several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling sounds in toilets or sinks after you run water
  • Sewage odor near the tank, the drain field or inside the house
  • Unusually green or lush grass in a band over the drain field
  • Wet or soggy spots in the yard that smell of sewage
  • Sewage backing up into the lowest drain in the house
  • Alarm light or alarm sound on an aerobic system

Finding a Buried Tank and Lid Before the Crew Arrives

Many county properties have tanks that were covered decades ago, and the lid may be under soil, mulch or pine straw. A crew cannot pump what it cannot reach, so locate the tank before the service day. These steps keep the appointment moving.

  1. Check your home recordsLook for an installation permit, a site plan or an old service invoice. These often show the tank's location relative to the house.
  2. Look for risers and lidsSome tanks have a visible access lid or a riser. Clear leaves and debris gently so you do not damage the lid.
  3. Ask about a locating serviceIf the lid is buried, a company can locate and uncover it. Guide pricing for this work is $50 to $200.
  4. Consider a riser installationA riser brings the access lid up to ground level so future pumpings do not require digging. Guide pricing for a riser and lid installation is $300 to $800.

Aerobic Systems and Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic treatment units break down waste with oxygen and usually need a service contract with a licensed provider. The unit has moving parts, a blower and electrical components, so it needs regular checks in addition to pumping. Ignoring an alarm or a missed service visit can allow the system to fail, and a failed aerobic unit is more costly to correct than a simple pumping.

If you own an aerobic system, ask the provider how the yearly contract is structured and what it includes. Clarify whether pumping is part of the contract or billed separately. Keep the service records, because they show a buyer or inspector that the system has been maintained.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Aerobic tanks are often pumped with a different process than a conventional tank, so confirm the company has experience with the unit model you own. Guide pricing for aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650.

The Yearly Maintenance Contract

Guide pricing for an aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450 per year. Read the terms before signing and ask who responds if the alarm sounds after hours.

Leaks, Drain Fields and What Repairs Cost

A leaking septic tank is not always a total loss. Whether it can be repaired depends on where the crack or failure is, the age and material of the tank, and whether the leak is structural or limited to a fitting. A licensed inspector can recommend a repair or replacement after examining the tank. Drain field problems are different, because the soil absorbs the wastewater and a clogged field often needs a larger repair.

The table shows the guide ranges for common repairs and installations. These are not quotes, and the actual cost depends on access, soil conditions and the specific parts involved.

Repair or installationGuide price (USD, Texas 2026)
Riser and lid installation$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
Drain field repair$2,000 to $10,000
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Choosing Between the Jasper, Kirbyville and Buna Companies

Each town has a different mix of providers. Jasper has the most choice, with two companies in our data, while Kirbyville and Buna have one each. Use these notes to narrow your search.

  • Jasper: Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLC lists hours from Monday through Saturday in our data and has 14 Google reviews. Vann Septic Systems in Jasper, at 928 Co Rd 339, has 6 reviews.
  • Kirbyville: Vann Septic Systems at 14942 US-96 has 6 Google reviews and uses ZIP code 75956.
  • Buna: Fidelity Tank Services at 34390 U.S. 96 S uses ZIP code 77612. No review count appears for this company in our data.
  • If you need a Saturday visit, only Lakes Area Septic and Sludge Operations LLC shows Saturday hours in our data. Confirm availability by phone before you rely on it.

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Jasper County?

The guide prices below give a rough sense of what septic work costs in Texas in 2026. A standard pumping of a 1,000-gallon tank runs $300 to $550, and a large tank of 1,500 gallons or more runs $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping is $350 to $650, and a septic inspection falls between $200 and $500. Grease trap pumping, if your property has one, is $250 to $500.

Add-on charges can change the total. A locating service costs $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout can add $100 to $300. A septic or effluent pump replacement is $800 to $1,800, and a drain field repair can reach $2,000 to $10,000. Ask each company which items are included in its quote before you approve work.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Jasper County
Septic tank pumping Jasper County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Jasper County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Questions to Ask a Jasper County Pumping Company

A short phone call can save a second trip. These questions help you compare providers on the same terms.

  • What is the price for a 1,000-gallon pumping, and is any extra charge added for a larger tank?
  • Is there an extra fee for an emergency or weekend callout?
  • Will the crew locate and uncover the lid, and is that charged separately?
  • Do you record the sludge and scum levels and give me a written copy?
  • Do you service aerobic units, and is a maintenance contract available?
  • Are you licensed for this type of work in Texas, and will you show me the license?

The Cheapest Septic System to Install and What It Costs Over Time

Homeowners often ask which septic system is cheapest to install. In general, a conventional system with a tank and a drain field usually costs less up front than an aerobic treatment unit. Guide pricing for a new aerobic system runs $8,000 to $18,000, while a conventional installation depends heavily on soil, lot layout and the size of the drain field required.

The purchase price is only part of the cost. A system that is pumped on schedule, inspected and kept out of the drain field tends to last longer and cost less over time. Pumping a conventional tank costs far less than replacing a failed drain field, so a regular pumping schedule is often the cheapest long-term option.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Jasper County

Book a pumping early in the week and early in the day if you can, since a crew that runs late can push a same-day appointment to the next morning. Schedule before a planned absence, guest visit or large family event, and before the rainy months when saturated ground makes a failing field harder to manage. If you have an aerobic unit, schedule the maintenance visit on the same calendar cycle as your contract so it does not lapse.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jasper County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How often do you have to pump out a septic holding tank?

A common guideline is every three to five years for a household tank. Heavy use, a garbage disposal or a small tank can mean more frequent pumping.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic need to be pumped?

A 1,000-gallon tank serving a typical household often needs pumping every three to five years. The schedule depends on how many people live in the home and how much water and solid waste go into the tank.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

It is not recommended. Solids can build up and carry into the drain field, which can lead to an expensive repair. Have the tank inspected to find out how much sludge and scum it holds.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Sometimes. The answer depends on where the leak is, the tank material and its age. A licensed inspector can recommend a repair or a replacement after examining the tank.

How much does it cost to have someone find your septic tank?

Guide pricing for locating and uncovering the lid is $50 to $200. A riser and lid installation, which avoids digging each time, is a separate guide price of $300 to $800.

What is the cheapest septic system to install?

A conventional system with a tank and drain field usually costs less to install than an aerobic treatment unit. Guide pricing for a new aerobic system is $8,000 to $18,000, and the actual cost depends on soil and lot conditions.

How much does septic tank pumping cost in Jasper County?

Guide pricing for a 1,000-gallon pumping is $300 to $550, and a larger tank of 1,500 gallons or more is $450 to $750. Ask each company for its own price before booking.

Do I need a service contract for an aerobic system?

Aerobic systems generally need regular maintenance by a licensed provider. Guide pricing for a yearly maintenance contract is $200 to $450.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Jasper County

Where the 4 septic companies in Jasper County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing