3 Best Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jack County

3 septic tank pumping companies in 1 town across Jack County, Texas. Pick your town to see its septic companies ranked by Pump Score.

  • 3 septic companies
  • 1 towns
  • 24 reviews
  • $300–550 typical pump out

Finding septic tank pumping jack county service is simpler than in most Texas counties because our directory lists only three companies here, all in Jacksboro under ZIP code 76458. That small field means you can compare addresses, phone numbers and review counts in a few minutes. It also means you should call early, since a handful of trucks has to cover a large rural area.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jack County Compared

The top picks side by side. The full ranked list follows below.

#Septic CompanyTownBest forScoreReviews
#1RAFTER W Septic and Dirt WorkJacksboroChecking services and hours online before you call5.724
#2B & H Septic ServicesJacksboroTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
#3Gary's Pumping ServicesJacksboroTrying a newer local septic company0.8—
  1. 1RAFTER W Septic and Dirt WorkJacksboro · Checking services and hours online before you call5.7
  2. 2B & H Septic ServicesJacksboro · Trying a newer local septic company0.8
  3. 3Gary's Pumping ServicesJacksboro · Trying a newer local septic company0.8

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies Across Jack County

Ranked by Pump Score. Tap a septic company to see it in its town's full guide.

  1. 1
    RAFTER W Septic and Dirt WorkJacksboro · 24 reviewsChecking services and hours online before you call
    5.7
  2. 2
    B & H Septic ServicesJacksboroTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8
  3. 3
    Gary's Pumping ServicesJacksboroTrying a newer local septic company
    0.8

Hiring Septic Tank Pumping in Jack County

This page explains how pumping works, what a fair quote should include, how to find your tank lid when a technician asks for it, and how to tell a routine pump-out from an urgent one. Guide prices are included so you have a reference point before you pick up the phone. They are ranges for Texas in 2026, not quotes. Your final bill depends on tank size, access, and the condition of the system.

If you already know which company you want, go straight to the ranked list below. If you are still deciding, read the sections first. Most costly septic problems start with a tank that went too long without service, so the sooner you schedule, the more choices you have.

Who Handles Septic Pumping in Jacksboro and Across the County

Three companies in our directory cover septic pumping for Jack County, and each one is based in Jacksboro. RAFTER W Septic and Dirt Work is at 829 FM3324 and can be reached at (979) 716-7530. It has a website, lists hours Monday through Friday, and is the only one of the three with Google reviews in our data. Those 24 reviews account for the county's entire review count, so use them as one input rather than the whole picture.

B & H Septic Services is at 256 Co Rd 3940, phone (940) 374-3292. Gary's Pumping Services is at 914 W Thompson St, phone (940) 567-6070. Our data does not show review counts or posted hours for either company, so call and ask about their schedule, service area, and how far they will travel from town before you book.

Find Local Septic Tank Pumping by Town in Jack County

Every town in Jack County with at least one listed septic company.

Reading a Pumping Quote Before You Agree to Service

A pumping quote should be easy to understand. If a company will not explain what is included, ask for a written estimate before the truck arrives. These are the points worth confirming on any call.

  • Tank size in gallons, since a 1,000 gallon tank and a 2,000 gallon tank are priced in different bands
  • Whether the price covers pumping only, or also the inspection of baffles, the outlet and the drain field
  • Whether the technician needs to uncover the lid, and if that work is billed separately
  • Disposal of the pumped waste at an approved site, which the company should confirm in writing
  • Any weekend, holiday or emergency surcharge, which can add a meaningful amount to a routine visit
  • The date the next pumping is recommended, so you can plan the following service

Warning Signs Your Tank Needs Pumping Now

Most homeowners follow a general rule of pumping every 3 to 5 years, but the real schedule depends on household size, water use and tank volume. Waiting for a warning sign can turn a routine visit into a repair. Schedule service promptly if you notice any of the following.

  • Drains that run slowly across several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or drains after you use water
  • Sewage odor around the tank, the lid or the drain field
  • Soggy ground or unusually lush, green growth over the drain field
  • Sewage backing up into tubs, showers or toilets
  • Wastewater pooling in the yard, which means the system cannot keep up

What to Do Before the Pump Truck Arrives

A little preparation keeps the visit efficient and lowers the chance of extra charges for access work.

  1. Locate the tank lidFind the access lid if you can. If you cannot, plan for locating and uncovering it, which the guide range puts at $50 to $200.
  2. Clear the pathMove vehicles, patio furniture, and landscaping that block the lid. Keep pets indoors so the crew can work safely.
  3. Stop heavy water useHold off on laundry, dishwashing and long showers for a day before pumping, so the tank is not overloaded during the visit.
  4. Ask about the inspectionAsk the technician to check the baffles, the outlet and the condition of the drain field, and to tell you in writing what they found.
  5. Set the next dateBefore the truck leaves, agree on when the next pumping should happen, and write it on your calendar.

Finding Your Tank Lid and System Records in Jack County

Many older Jack County properties have tank lids buried under soil or grass, and nobody remembers exactly where the tank sits. Finding it before the technician arrives saves time and money. Two approaches work well, and you can use both.

Locating the Lid

Look for a cleanout pipe or a vent pipe near the house, then walk in a straight line away from it, since the tank usually sits between the house and the drain field. Probe the soil with a metal rod in small grid squares. If the lid is buried deeply, a riser may be needed so future visits are easier. Riser and lid installation falls in the guide range of $300 to $800.

Using Installation Records

A written layout of the tank and drain field, often called an as-built drawing, can narrow the search considerably. Check the closing papers, the seller's disclosure, and any files left by the previous owner. Ask whether any installation or permit records exist for the system. TCEQ regulates on-site sewage facilities in Texas, so it is a reasonable place to ask about the system's history.

Aerobic Systems Need Service Beyond Pumping

Aerobic treatment systems use oxygen to break down waste, and they have moving parts that need regular checks. Pumping alone does not keep them working. Many owners pay for a yearly maintenance contract, and the pump or effluent components can fail with little warning. The table below gives guide ranges for the services most often involved.

ServiceGuide Range (USD, Texas 2026)
Aerobic system pumping$350 to $650
Aerobic maintenance contract (yearly)$200 to $450
Septic or effluent pump replacement$800 to $1,800
New aerobic system installed$8,000 to $18,000

Can You Pump Your Own Septic Tank in Texas?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ, and rules about who may service a system and how waste must be handled are set at the state level. Before you attempt any work yourself, confirm what the current rules allow for your property. Do not assume that a homeowner can pump, empty or open a tank without checking first.

Septic tanks also present real hazards. Gases can build up inside, the lid is heavy, and the ground around the tank can be unstable. A pumping truck has the equipment to remove waste safely and transport it to an approved site. Most homeowners who try to do it themselves end up paying a company anyway, after the job has become harder.

Pumping Versus Repair: How to Tell Which Problem You Have

A full tank and a failing system can look alike at first, because both produce slow drains and odors. Pumping removes solids that have built up over time. Repair addresses damage to the tank, its baffles, or the drain field. Here is a simple way to separate the two.

If the problem clears up after pumping and does not return for a long time, the tank was simply overdue. If the problem returns soon after pumping, or if you see wet ground over the drain field, the cause may be a damaged component. Drain field repair falls in a guide range of $2,000 to $10,000, which is why early pumping and inspection are worth the cost.

Keeping the Tank Working Between Pumpings

Good habits extend the time between visits and protect the drain field. These steps cost little and help most systems.

  • Flush only human waste and toilet paper, and keep wipes, feminine products and paper towels out of the toilet
  • Avoid pouring grease, cooking oil or coffee grounds down the kitchen drain
  • Spread laundry across the week instead of running several full loads on one day
  • Keep vehicles, heavy equipment and new construction off the drain field
  • Keep tree roots away from the tank and the drain lines
  • Have any effluent filter checked and cleaned as part of routine service

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Jack County?

Septic pumping prices in Texas depend mostly on tank size. For a 1,000 gallon septic tank, the guide range for pumping is $300 to $550. Larger tanks, including a 2,000 gallon tank, fall in the 1,500 gallon and up band at $450 to $750. Aerobic systems carry their own range, at $350 to $650 for pumping, plus a yearly maintenance contract at $200 to $450.

Other services add to the total. An inspection is typically $200 to $500, locating and uncovering the lid runs $50 to $200, and an emergency or weekend callout adds $100 to $300. The table below lists guide ranges for the most common jobs. These figures are reference points for planning, not quotes, so confirm the final price with each company before the visit.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Jack County
Septic tank pumping Jack County, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Jack County
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Jack County

Book Jack County pumping on a weekday, since the one company with listed hours is open Monday through Friday and none of the listings in our data show Saturday service. Schedule before the tank is full rather than after a backup, because an emergency callout adds a surcharge. If you have an aerobic system, plan the maintenance contract visit in the same window so both services happen together and you can keep one call on the calendar.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Jack County

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to pump a 2000 gallon septic tank?

A 2,000 gallon tank falls in the large tank band, which has a guide range of $450 to $750 in Texas for 2026. Final pricing depends on access, disposal and any inspection work the company includes.

Can a leaking septic tank be repaired?

Some leaks and cracks can be repaired, while others point to a tank that needs replacement. A technician should inspect the tank, baffles and drain field before recommending either path. Drain field repair has a guide range of $2,000 to $10,000.

How much does a new aerobic septic system cost in Texas?

The guide range for a new aerobic system installed in Texas in 2026 is $8,000 to $18,000. Site conditions, system size and local requirements affect the final cost.

Is it illegal to pump your own septic tank?

Texas regulates on-site sewage facilities through TCEQ, so check the current state rules before doing any work on a system yourself. Septic tanks also carry real safety hazards, which is why most owners rely on a licensed pumping company.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Waiting 20 years is risky. The general guideline is pumping every 3 to 5 years, because solids build up over time and can reach the drain field. Household size and water use change the right schedule for each property.

Can I take a shower if my septic tank is full?

If the tank is near full and the system is slow, limit water use while you arrange service. Spread out laundry, shorten showers and avoid running the dishwasher. If sewage is backing up into fixtures, stop using water and call a pumping company right away.

How do I find my septic tank lid in Jack County?

Start near the house where the sewer line exits, then search in a straight line toward the drain field using a metal probe. Installation records and a written layout of the system can also help narrow the search.

Do Jack County septic companies work on weekends?

The one company in our data with listed hours is open Monday through Friday, and none of the listings in our data show Saturday hours. Ask each company directly about weekend availability before you need service.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near You in Jack County

Where the 3 septic companies in Jack County are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing