Septic tank pumping companies · Hunt County

Listings last refreshed October 16, 2026

Best Septic Tank Pumping in Caddo Mills [2026 Update]

1 septic tank pumping company in Caddo Mills, ranked by Pump Score using Google reviews and profile data.

✓ How we rankFree directory, no pay-to-rank

Septic tank pumping Caddo Mills TX is one of those home services people only research after a toilet starts backing up, which is the worst time to start calling around. This guide covers how often a household tank needs pumping, what the work usually costs, what happens during a visit, and how the one ranked company in town fits into your search.

Top Rated Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Caddo Mills Compared

Compare the top picks side by side. Full write-ups follow below.

#Septic CompanyBest forScoreRatingVerified
#1Weatherly SepticChecking services and hours online before you call4.68 reviews—
  1. 1Weatherly SepticChecking services and hours online before you call4.6

Caddo Mills Septic Tank Pumping Reviews and Ratings

1

1. Weatherly Septic

Best for: Checking services and hours online before you call

4.6Pump Score

4451 Co Rd 22168 reviews

Score breakdown and details
Location
Caddo Mills · 4451 Co Rd 2216, Caddo Mills, TX 75135
Track record
New or lightly reviewed
Rating
8 Google reviews
Profile
Unclaimed listing (Google data)
Today
See hours on profile
Recommendation3.5
Trust6.2

Confidence: low

Strengths

  • Direct phone number published, no lead form in the way
  • Has its own website with more detail on services
  • Opening hours published

Watch Out For

Only 8 reviews so far, so the rating could still move. Worth asking about experience.

Our take: Our top pick in this area. A Pump Score of 4.6/10 reflects the best combination of rating, review depth and profile completeness here.

1septic company ranked
8Google reviews analyzed
0open Saturdays
$300–550typical 1,000 gal pump out

Hiring Local Septic Tank Pumping in Caddo Mills

Caddo Mills sits in Hunt County in Northeast Texas, and many properties in and around town rely on an on-site sewage facility instead of a municipal sewer line. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality regulates these systems statewide, and the tank, the drain field, and any aerobic unit all need routine care to keep working. Searchers often find a long list of names online, so it helps to know what each listing actually tells you.

Before you call anyone, know your tank size, how many people live in the house, and when the tank was last pumped. Those three facts shape the price and the schedule more than anything else, and the guide ranges later on this page will help you set expectations.

How Often a Caddo Mills Septic Tank Needs Pumping

For a typical household tank, the widely accepted guideline is pumping every 3 to 5 years. A 1,000 gallon tank serving a small household may stretch toward the longer end of that range, while a larger family, a home with a garbage disposal, or heavy laundry use will usually need service sooner.

Clay soil is common across North Texas, and it does not change how often solids build up in the tank. What it does change is the cost of mistakes. A drain field that gets overloaded because the tank was never pumped can be expensive to repair, with guide ranges running from $2,000 to $10,000.

  • Tank size: a 1,000 gallon tank is the common residential size and carries the lower guide price.
  • Household size: more daily wastewater fills the tank faster.
  • Garbage disposal: ground food waste adds solids that settle to the bottom.
  • Water use: frequent laundry and long showers shorten the gap between pumpings.
  • Previous service date: write it down so the next visit is not a guess.

Signs Your Tank Is Ready for Pumping

Waiting for an emergency is the expensive way to learn your tank is full. These signs usually mean solids have built up enough to push wastewater toward the drain field.

  • Drains run slowly in several fixtures at once
  • Gurgling sounds from toilets or pipes after you flush
  • Sewage odor near the tank, over the drain field, or indoors
  • Wet, spongy, or unusually green grass over the drain field
  • Toilets backing up when you run the washer or take a shower

What to Do When You Spot a Sign

If you see one of these, call for service the same week rather than waiting for the next scheduled pumping. A single sign can have other causes, such as a clog in the house line, so a pumper or inspector should confirm what is happening before you pay for work you do not need.

Weatherly Septic Listing Details

The directory ranks one company in Caddo Mills at this time. The table below lists only what appears in our data, so you can verify each item before booking.

Some search results show the business under a slightly different name, so confirm the name and street address when you call. The phone number and street address are the fastest way to check that you have reached the right office.

DetailWhat the Directory Shows
Business nameWeatherly Septic
TownCaddo Mills, TX
ZIP code75135
Street address4451 Co Rd 2216
Phone(903) 217-2185
Website listedYes
Google reviews8
Open days listedMonday through Friday

What Happens During a Pumping Visit

A standard pumping visit follows the same general sequence no matter who performs it. Knowing the steps helps you ask better questions and spot an incomplete job.

  1. Locate and uncover the lidThe crew finds the access lid, which may be buried under soil or landscaping. If it has to be located and uncovered, the guide cost for that work is $50 to $200, and a riser installation to bring the lid to ground level runs $300 to $800.
  2. Open the tank and pump it outA hose removes the liquid, the settled sludge at the bottom, and the floating scum layer on top. The crew should keep pumping until the tank is clear of solids rather than just lowering the liquid level.
  3. Check the baffles, outlet, and filterThe technician looks at the inlet and outlet baffles and the tank walls for cracks or damage. If the system has an effluent filter, it should be cleaned or checked during the same visit.
  4. Close up and explain the findingsLids are replaced and the crew should tell you what they found, when the next pumping may be due, and any repairs they recommend. Ask for that summary in writing if the visit reveals a problem.

Additives, Myths, and What Not to Flush

Shoppers often ask whether a bottle of additive can replace pumping. It cannot. Solids still build up, and the tank still needs to be emptied. Most septic professionals and EPA guidance say that most household systems do not need additives to work, so treat any product pitch with some skepticism and ask why it is being recommended.

Most of the damage that shortens a system's life comes from what goes down the drain, not from a lack of chemicals. Keeping the wrong materials out of the system does more than any additive.

  • Flush only human waste and toilet paper
  • Keep wipes, diapers, paper towels, and feminine products out of the toilet
  • Avoid grease, cooking oil, and harsh chemicals down the drain
  • Limit garbage disposal use, since ground food adds solids
  • Spread laundry loads across the week instead of running them all in one day

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Caddo Mills?

The guide prices below give a rough sense of what septic work costs in Texas during 2026. They are ranges, not quotes, and your final number depends on tank size, access, lid depth, and whether the system is conventional or aerobic. Use them to judge whether a quote is reasonable, not as a fixed price you can count on.

A standard 1,000 gallon pumping falls between $300 and $550. Larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750, and aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300, and locating a buried lid usually costs $50 to $200 on top of the service.

Typical 1,000 gal pump out$300 to $5502026 guide price for Caddo Mills
Septic tank pumping Caddo Mills, TX
Typical septic tank pumping prices in Caddo Mills
ServiceGuide price
Pumping
Septic tank pumping (1,000 gallon)Standard residential tank, lid already exposed$300 to $550
Large tank pumping (1,500 gallon+)Bigger homes or two compartment tanks$450 to $750
Aerobic system pumpingTrash, aeration and pump tanks emptied$350 to $650
Locating and uncovering the lidDepends on depth and soil$50 to $200
Grease trap pumpingRestaurants and commercial kitchens$250 to $500
Emergency or weekend calloutAdded to the pumping price$100 to $300
Inspection and maintenance
Septic inspectionVisual and operational check, often for a home sale$200 to $500
Aerobic maintenance contractYearly, three visits as required in many Texas counties$200 to $450
Effluent filter cleaningOften included with a pump out$75 to $150
Repairs and installs
Riser and lid installationSaves digging on every future pump out$300 to $800
Septic or effluent pump replacementPump unit, float switch and labor$800 to $1800
Drain field repairSize, soil and access dependent$2000 to $10000
New aerobic system installedDesign, permit and install$8000 to $18000

Guide prices only, not quotes from listed businesses. Always confirm with your septic company.

How Tank Size Changes Your Pumping Plan

Tank size affects both the price and how long you can wait between visits. A larger tank holds more solids before it reaches the outlet, which gives more room between pumpings. It also costs more to empty, so the guide range rises with the gallon count.

Ask the crew to confirm the tank size before they start. Older homes sometimes have tanks that were installed under different standards, and the label on the lid or the installation records are the best sources of information.

Tank or System TypeGuide Price RangeWhat to Expect
1,000 gallon tank$300 to $550Common residential size with the lowest standard pumping range
1,500 gallon tank or larger$450 to $750More volume to empty, often used for larger households
Aerobic system$350 to $650Pumping plus a check of the aerated treatment components

Aerobic Systems Need More Than a Pump Out

Many homes near Caddo Mills run aerobic systems rather than a basic tank and drain field. An aerobic unit mixes air into wastewater and needs regular attention, so a single pumping every few years is not the whole story. Many owners carry a yearly maintenance contract, and a company that offers one can keep the system running between visits.

Maintenance Contracts

Aerobic maintenance contracts commonly fall in a guide range of $200 to $450 per year. Read what the contract covers, how often visits happen, and whether pumping is included or billed separately, since those terms vary from one provider to another.

Pumping an Aerobic Unit

Pumping an aerobic system typically runs $350 to $650 on the guide scale, which is higher than a standard tank. Ask whether the crew will check the aerator and the spray or drip components before leaving, because a unit that is pumped but not inspected can still be failing.

Pumping, Inspection, and Maintenance Are Different Jobs

Search results mix these terms together, so it helps to separate them. Pumping removes solids from the tank. An inspection looks at the condition of the tank, baffles, and drain field without necessarily emptying anything. A maintenance contract covers scheduled visits, mostly for aerobic systems.

Guide prices differ by job. Inspections run $200 to $500, a 1,000 gallon pumping runs $300 to $550, and a yearly aerobic maintenance contract runs $200 to $450. Ask which service you are booking so the quote matches the job, and so you can compare offers that cover the same work.

Booking a Septic Pumping in Caddo Mills

Call early in the week if you can, since the listed hours run Monday through Friday. Before the visit, ask these questions so the appointment goes smoothly and the bill matches the work.

  • Is the lid easy to find, or will locating and uncovering it cost extra?
  • What tank size and type are you pumping, and is the tank buried deeper than usual?
  • Does the price include disposal of the pumped waste?
  • Will you check the baffles and outlet, and send a written note afterward?
  • When should I expect the next pumping based on what you see?

Best Time to Book Septic Tank Pumping in Caddo Mills

Caddo Mills homeowners can book at any point in the year, but the best time is before a problem shows up. Plan a visit every three to five years, and schedule it for a week when the household is not hosting guests or running a heavy laundry schedule. If the drains are already slow, call right away rather than waiting for a convenient date. Weekday appointments match the listed hours, so reserve early in the week when you can.

General Texas booking pattern for septic tank pumping companies, shown as a guide rather than measured local data.

  1. Jan
  2. Feb
  3. Mar
  4. Apr
  5. May
  6. Jun
  7. Jul
  8. Aug
  9. Sep
  10. Oct
  11. Nov
  12. Dec

Frequently Asked Questions About Septic Tank Pumping Companies in Caddo Mills

Straight answers to the questions homeowners ask before booking a septic company.

Run a septic tank pumping business?

Claim your listing from $10 a month and stand out to local homeowners.

See plans
How much does it cost to have a septic pumped in Texas?

Guide ranges for a 1,000 gallon tank run $300 to $550, and larger tanks of 1,500 gallons or more run $450 to $750. Aerobic system pumping runs $350 to $650, and these are guide prices, not quotes. Access, lid depth, and location can change the final bill.

How often does a 1000 gallon septic tank need to be pumped out?

The widely accepted guideline is every 3 to 5 years for a typical household. A large family, a garbage disposal, or heavy water use can shorten that interval. If you are unsure, a pumper or inspector can check the tank and advise you on timing.

What happens to a toilet when the septic tank is full?

When the tank is full, wastewater has nowhere to go, so drains slow down and toilets may gurgle or back up. Sewage odors can appear near the tank or drain field, and continued use can overload the drain field. Stop heavy water use and call for service as soon as you notice these signs.

How much does it cost to pump out a 1000 gallon septic?

A 1,000 gallon tank falls in a guide range of $300 to $550 for standard pumping. Emergency or weekend callouts add $100 to $300, and locating and uncovering a buried lid usually costs $50 to $200 more. Ask for the full price in writing before the crew starts.

Can a septic tank go 20 years without being pumped?

Going 20 years without pumping is not a safe plan for most households, because solids keep building up and can reach the outlet and the drain field. The usual guidance is pumping every 3 to 5 years. An inspection can show how full the tank is if you have no service history.

Should I use Ridex in my septic?

Additives such as Ridex are not a substitute for pumping, and most household systems do not need them to work. Most septic professionals and EPA guidance recommend focusing on what goes down the drain. If a pumper recommends an additive, ask what problem it is meant to solve.

Is Weatherly Septic the only septic company in Caddo Mills?

Our directory currently ranks one company in Caddo Mills, Weatherly Septic, with 8 Google reviews. Search results can show other names, so compare what each provider covers and what it charges before choosing.

What days is Weatherly Septic open?

The listing shows Monday through Friday as open days. Weekend hours are not shown in our data, so call the listed number at 903-217-2185 to ask about weekend callouts and whether an extra fee applies.

Find Septic Tank Pumping Near Caddo Mills

Where the septic company listed above are based.

Open in Google Maps

Do You Run a Septic Company?

Claim your listing from $10 a month, or get featured in your town with a link to your website.

See plans and pricing